The Full Wiki

More info on 1923 in Norwegian football

1923 in Norwegian football: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

Results from Norwegianmarker football in 1923.

Class a of local association Leagues

Class A of local association leagues (kretsserier) is the predecessor of a national league competition.

Østfold

Kvik (Fredrikshald) champion

Kristiania

Mercantile champion

Follo

Oppegård champion

Aker

Stabæk champion

Lillestrøm og omegn

Lillestrøm SK champion

Øvre Romerike

Haga champion

Eidsvoll og omegn

Eidsvold IF champion

Hamar og omegn

Hamar IL champion

Opland

Gjøvik/Lyn champion

Glommendalen

Kongsvinger champion

Nordre Østerdalen

Tynset champion

Trysil og Engerdal

Trysilgutten champion

Øvre Buskerud

Vikersund champion

Buskerud local association split into Drammen og omegn and Øvre Buskerud.

Drammen og omegn

Skiold champion

Vestfold

Fram (Larvik) champion

Grenland

Odd champion

Telemark local association split into Grenland and Øvre Telemark.

Øvre Telemark

Snøgg champion

Aust-Agder

Grane (Arendal) champion

Vest-Agder

Donn champion

Rogaland

Stavanger IF champion

Hordaland

Voss champion

Bergen

Brann champion

Sogn og Fjordane

Høyanger champion

Søndmøre

Aalesund champion

Romsdalske

Braatt champion

Sør-Trøndelag

Ranheim champion

Trondhjem

Kvik (Trondhjem) champion

Nord-Trøndelag

Sverre champion

Helgeland

Mo champion

Lofoten og Vesterålen

Narvik/Nor champion

Troms

Harstad champion

Finnmark

kirkenes champion

Norwegian Cup

Third round

Brann - Aalesund 4-1

Brage - Tryggkameratene 11-1

Brodd - Stavanger IF 0-4

Fremad - Bøn 3-0

Mjøndalen - Drafn 1-3 (extra time)

Falk - Odd 2-4

Fram (Larvik) - Sportsklubben 1910 3-0

Fredrikstad - Sarpsborg 1-4

Freidig - Kvik (Trondhjem) 4-8

Frigg - Hamar IL 2-1

Start - Grane (Arendal) 2-1

Strømsgodset - Kvik (Fredrikshald) 0-3

Skiold - Larvik Turn 0-1

Lillestrøm - Moss 2-4

Lyn - Gjøvik/Lyn 3-3 (extra time)

Storm - Ørn 1-0 (extra time) (1

Rematch

Gjøvik/Lyn - Lyn 2-5 (extra time)

(1: Storm - Ørn was annulled, and Storm withdrew from replay.

Fourth round

Lyn - Brage 3-0

Frigg - Brann 0-0 (extra time)

Sarpsborg - Drafn 1-2

Start - Fram (Larvik) 0-2

Moss - Fremad 2-0

Larvik Turn - Kvik (Fredrikshald) 3-1 (extra time)

Stavanger IF - Kvik (Trondhjem) 0-1

Odd - Ørn 2-1

Rematch

Brann - Frigg 1-0

Quarterfinal

Kvik (Trondhjem) - Brann 1-4

Drafn - Fram (Larvik) 4-1

Lyn - Larvik Turn 1-0

Odd - Moss 3-0

Semifinal

Brann - Drafn 3-0

Lyn - Odd 1-0

Final

October 14: Brann - Lyn 2-1

National team

Men

Date Venue Opponent Res.* Comp. Norwegian goalscorers
June 17 Aker 3 - 0 F Harald Strøm (2), Bjarne Johnsen
June 21 Aker 2 - 2 F Finn Berstad, Bjarne Johnsen
September 16 Aker 2 - 3 F Einar Wihelms, Berti Ulrichsen
September 30 Copenhagenmarker 1 - 2 F Bjarne Johnsen
October 28 Parismarker 2 - 0 F Einar Wihelms, Finn Berstad
November 4 Hamburgmarker 0 - 1 F


Note: Norway's goals first

Explanation:
  • F = Friendly



Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message