The Full Wiki

More info on 1949 in Norwegian football

1949 in Norwegian football: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

Results from Norwegianmarker football in 1949.

Hovedserien 1948/49

Group A

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|
Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Vålerenga 14 9 2 3 23-13 20
2 Sparta 14 9 1 4 30-18 19
3 Viking 14 7 4 3 25-18 18
4 Ålgård 14 7 3 4 18-17 18
5 Skeid 14 7 0 7 34-25 14
6 Ørn 14 6 2 6 25-23 14
7 Pors 14 1 4 9 11-35 6 (Relegated)
8 Brann 14 1 2 11 25-43 4 (Relegated)


Group B

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|
Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Fredrikstad 14 10 2 2 29-10 22
2 Sarpsborg 14 7 4 3 26-14 18
3 Lyn 14 5 6 3 19-17 16
4 Sandefjord 14 5 5 4 25-20 15
5 Mjøndalen 14 6 0 8 18-26 12
6 Storm 14 3 6 5 15-24 12
7 Freidig 14 3 3 8 15-27 9 (Relegated)
8 Sandaker 14 3 2 9 22-31 8 (Relegated)


Championship final

June 6: Vålerenga-Fredrikstad 1-3

June 12: Fredrikstad-Vålerenga 3-0 (agg. 6-1)

First division 1948/49

District I

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|
Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Selbak 14 11 2 1 34-12 24 (Play-off)
2 Lisleby 14 10 0 4 37-17 20
3 Kvik Halden 14 6 4 4 22-13 16
4 Rakkestad 14 6 4 4 28-29 16
5 Rapid 14 7 1 6 27-26 15
6 Moss 14 5 4 5 30-22 14
7 Gleng 14 1 2 11 12-41 4
8 Sprint 14 0 3 11 15-45 3 (Relegated)


District II, Group A

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|
Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Frigg 14 8 4 2 29-9 20 (Play-off)
2 Drafn 14 7 5 2 25-18 19
3 Sagene 14 6 4 4 19-19 16
4 Slemmestad 14 6 3 5 33-29 15
5 Geithus 14 6 3 5 21-18 15
6 Nydalen 14 5 3 6 22-24 13
7 Jevnaker 14 3 5 6 14-25 11 (Relegated)
8 Skiold 14 0 3 11 4-25 3 (Relegated)


District II, Group B

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|
Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Strømmen 14 10 2 2 41-22 22 (Play-off)
2 Drammens BK 14 8 2 4 41-20 18
3 Solberg 14 8 2 4 33-25 18
4 Birkebeineren 14 8 2 4 26-22 18
5 Kongsberg 14 7 1 6 25-18 15
6 Varg 14 5 3 6 24-28 13
7 Strong 14 3 0 11 16-33 6 (Relegated)
8 Eiker 14 0 2 12 16-54 2 (Relegated)


District III

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|
Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Kapp 14 11 2 1 35-21 24 (Play-off)
2 Fremad 14 6 4 4 33-31 16
3 Hamarkameratene 14 5 4 5 28-24 14
4 Hamar IL 14 7 0 7 23-22 14
5 Gjøvik/Lyn 14 3 7 4 26-26 13
6 Mesna 14 5 3 6 26-33 13
7 Raufoss 14 3 4 7 25-29 10 (Relegated)
8 Ottestad 14 3 2 9 31-41 8 (Relegated)


District IV, Group A

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|
Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Fram Larvik 14 10 4 0 34-11 24 (Play-off)
2 Skiens/Grane 14 8 2 4 29-19 18
3 Odd 14 8 1 5 37-17 17
4 Brevik 14 5 3 6 29-31 13
5 Ulefoss 14 4 4 6 26-30 12
6 Rjukan 14 5 2 7 25-36 12
7 Tønsberg Turn 14 5 1 8 24-26 11 (Relegated)
8 Tollnes 14 2 1 11 15-49 5 (Relegated)


District IV, Group B

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|
Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Borg 14 9 2 3 38-15 20 (Play-off)
2 Larvik Turn 14 9 1 4 38-13 19
3 Herkules 14 7 3 4 41-22 17
4 Snøgg 14 5 5 4 30-25 15
5 Tønsbergkameratene 14 6 3 5 25-27 15
6 Skiens BK 14 4 4 6 23-30 12
7 Urædd 14 4 3 7 27-34 11 (Relegated)
8 Holmestrand 14 1 1 12 20-76 3 (Relegated)


District V, Group A

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|
Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Jerv 12 9 1 2 40-18 19 (Play-off)
2 Flekkefjord 12 6 2 4 22-14 14
3 Start 12 5 3 4 13-15 13
4 Grane/Arendal 12 4 2 6 13-16 10
5 Donn 12 5 0 7 19-23 10
6 Mandalskameratene 12 4 2 6 13-29 10
7 Vigør 12 3 2 7 9-14 8 (Relegated)


District V, Group B

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|
Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Djerv 1919 14 11 2 1 27-11 24 (Play-off)
2 Stavanger IF 14 9 4 1 40-15 22
3 Ulf 14 8 3 3 33-19 19
4 Nærbø 14 6 2 6 20-19 14
5 Jarl 14 3 3 8 17-33 9
6 Vard 14 3 2 9 18-24 8
7 Staal 14 2 4 8 17-31 8 (Relegated)
8 Brodd 14 3 2 9 23-43 8 (Relegated)


District VI

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|
Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Årstad 10 8 1 1 23-10 17 (Play-off)
2 Varegg 10 7 0 3 25-13 14
3 Hardy 10 5 0 5 15-20 10
4 Djerv 10 3 2 5 22-21 8
5 Nymark 10 3 0 7 16-21 6 (Relegated)
6 Voss 10 2 1 7 9-25 5 (Relegated)


District VII

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|
Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Molde 10 6 1 3 21-9 23 (Play-off)
2 Clausenengen 10 5 2 3 21-14 12
3 Kristiansund 10 3 6 1 21-17 12
4 Aalesund 10 4 3 3 22-17 11
5 Rollon 10 4 1 5 15-19 9
6 Herd 10 1 1 8 10-34 3 (Relegated)


District VIII

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|
Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Ranheim 14 10 3 1 28-7 23 (Play-off)
2 Kvik Trondheim 14 10 2 2 35-10 22
3 Falken 14 6 3 5 30-21 15
4 Nessegutten 14 5 4 5 24-31 14
5 Brage 14 5 3 6 22-22 13
6 Verdal 14 5 0 9 24-37 10
7 Steinkjer 14 3 2 9 20-35 8 (Relegated)
8 Neset 14 2 3 9 14-34 7 (Relegated)


Play-off preliminary round

May 26: Djerv 1919 - Jerv 2-1

May 29: Fram - Borg 2-0

June 1: Strømmen - Frigg 1-1

May 29: Jerv - Djerv 1919 2-3 (agg. 3-5)

June 1: Borg - Fram 2-1 (agg. 2-3)

June 8: Frigg - Strømmen 0-2 (agg. 1-3)

Play-off, Group A

June 5: Selbak - Molde 3-0
:Ranheim - Kapp 6-2
June 12: Kapp - Selbak 0-1
:Ranheim - Molde 2-0
June 19: Selbak - Ranheim
:Molde – Kapp


Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|
Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Ranheim 2 2 0 0 8-2 4 (Promoted)
2 Selbak 2 2 0 0 4-0 4 (Promoted)
3 Kapp 2 0 0 2 2-7 0
4 Molde 2 0 0 2 0-5 0


Play-off, Group B

June 5: Årstad - Djerv 1919 3-1

June 12: Strømmen - Årstad 1-0
:Fram - Djerv 1919 0-1
June 19: Djerv 1919 - Strømmen 0-4
:Fram - Årstad 3-0
June 22: Strømmen - Fram 2-2

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|
Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Strømmen 3 2 1 0 7-2 5 (Promoted)
2 Fram Larvik 3 1 1 1 5-3 3 (Promoted)
3 Årstad 3 1 0 2 3-5 2
4 Djerv 1919 3 1 0 2 2-7 2


Promoted to first division

AIK Lund, Asker, Brumunddal, Bryne, Braatt, Eik,Falk, Gjøvik SK, Jordal, Kjelsås, Kopervik, Lillestrøm,Mysen, Os, Rosenborg, Skotfoss, Stag, Stjørdaland Tistedalen.

National Cup

Third round

July 31: Sparta - Frigg 0-1
:Fredrikstad - Borg 2-0
:Sagene - Mjøndalen 1-1 (extra time)
:Lyn - Jevnaker 1-2
:Drammens BK - Selbak 4-3
:Kapp - Vålerengen 1-4
:Fram Larvik - Drafn 1-0
:Odd - Sarpsborg 0-1
:Ørn - Snøgg 5-1
:Stavanger IF - Sandefjord 1-1 (extra time)
:Brann - Flekkefjord 4-2
:Årstad - Skeid 1-3
:Ulf - Viking 2-1 aet
:Kristiansund - Falken 4-3
:Aalesund - Kvik Trondheim 1-3
:Freidig - Nessegutten 3-2


Rematch

August 10: Mjøndalen - Sagene 2-1
:Sandefjord - Stavanger IF 1-0


Fourth round

August 28: Sarpsborg - Ulf 8-1
:Frigg - Ørn 2-0
:Skeid - Kristiansund 8-0
:Vålerengen - Brann 5-1
:Jevnaker - Fram Larvik 1-0 (extra time)
:Mjøndalen - Freidig 1-1
:Sandefjord - Drammens BK 2-3
:Kvik Trondheim - Fredrikstad 0-1


Rematch

September 11: Freidig - Mjøndalen 1-2

Quarterfinal

September 25: Jevnaker - Vålerengen 1-1 (extra time)
:Drammens BK - Skeid 2-5 (extra time)
:Fredrikstad - Frigg 2-1
:Sarpsborg - Mjøndalen 3-1


Rematch

October 2: Vålerengen - Jevnaker 3-1

Semifinal

October 9: Skeid - Fredrikstad 2-2 aet
:Sarpsborg - Vålerengen 1-0


Rematch

October 16: Fredrikstad - Skeid 1-2

Final

October 23: Sarpsborg-Skeid 3-1

National team

Men

Date Venue Opponent Res.* Comp. Norwegian goalscorers
May 18 Oslomarker 1 - 4 F Villy Andresen
June 19 Oslomarker 1 - 3 F Per Bredesen
July 18 Helsinkimarker 1 - 1 NC Series Odd Wang Sørensen
September 11 Oslomarker 0 - 2 NC Series
October 2 Stockholmmarker 3 - 3 NC Series Per Bredesen (2), Harald Hennum


Note: Norway's goals first

Explanation:
  • F = Friendly



Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message