The Full Wiki

More info on 1950 24 Hours of Le Mans

1950 24 Hours of Le Mans: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The 1950 24 Hours of Le Mansmarker was the 18th Grand Prix of Endurance, and took place on June 24 and 25, 1950.

Official Results

Pos Class No Team Drivers Chassis Engine Laps
1 S
5.0
5 Louis Rosier Louis Rosier
Jean-Louis Rosier
Talbot-Lago T26 GS Talbot-Lago 4.5L I6 256
2 S
5.0
7 Pierre Meyrat Pierre Meyrat
Guy Mairesse
Talbot-Lago Monoplace Decalee Talbot-Lago 4.5L I6 255
3 S
8.0
4 S.H. Allard Sydney Allard
Tom Cole Jr.
Allard J2 Cadillac 5.4L V8 251
4 S
5.0
14 Healey Motors Ltd. Tony Rolt
Duncan Hamilton
Nash-Healey E Nash 3.8L I6 250
5 S
3.0
19 Aston Martin Ltd. George Abecassis
Lance Macklin
Aston Martin DB2 Aston Martin 2.6L I6 249
6 S
3.0
21 Aston Martin Ltd. Charles Brackenbury
Reg Parnell
Aston Martin DB2 Aston Martin 2.6L I6 244
7 S
3.0
18 Henri Louveau Henri Louveau
Jean Estager
Delage D6-3L Delage 3.0L I6 241
8 S
5.0
11 E.R. Hall E.R. Hall
Tom Clarke
Bentley Corniche TT Bentley 4.3L I6 236
9 S
2.0
30 H.J. Aldington "Donald" Mathieson
Richard Stoop
Frazer Nash Milla Miglia Bristol 2.0L I6 235
10 S
8.0
3 Briggs Cunningham Miles Collier
Sam Collier
Cadillac Coupe de Ville
"Clumsy Pup"
Cadillac 5.4L V8 233
11 S
8.0
2 Briggs Cunningham Briggs Cunningham
Phil Walters
Cadillac Spider
"Le Monstre"
Cadillac 5.4L V8 232
12 S
5.0
15 P.T.C. Clark Peter C. Clark
Nick Haines
Jaguar XK120S Jaguar 3.4L I6 230
13 S
5.0
6 André Chambas André Chambas
André Morel
Talbot-Lago Gran Sport Coupe Talbot-Lago 4.5L I6 228
14 S
5.0
12 H.S.F. Hay H.S.F. Hay
Hugh Hunter
Bentley 4¼ Paulin Bentley 4.3L I6 225
15 S
5.0
16 P.C.D. Walker Peter Whitehead
John Marshall
Jaguar XK120S Jaguar 3.4L I6 225
16 S
1.5
36 Jowett Cars Ltd. Tommy Wisdom
Tommy Wise
Jowett Jupiter R1 Jowett 1.5L Flat-4 220
17 S
3.0
22 Robert Lawrie Robert Lawrie
Geoffrey Beetson
Riley RMB Riley 2.5L I4 213
18 S
1.5
39 G.E. Phillips George Phillips
Eric Winterbottom
MG TC Special Body MG 1.2L I4 208
19 S
3.0
23 N.H. Mann Nigel Mann
Mortimer Morris-Goodall
Healey Elliott Riley 2.4L I4 203
20 S
2.0
31 N.R. Culpan Norman Culpan
Lt.

Cdr.

Peter Wilson
Frazer Nash High Speed Le Mans Replica Bristol 2.0L I6 201
21 S
750
51 Rudy Letov Letnany Maurice Gatsonides
Henk Hoogeveen
Aero Minor 750 Aero 0.7L Flat-2
(2-Stroke)
184
22 S
750
52 Ets. Monopole Jean de Montrémy
Jean Hémard
Monopole X84 Tank Panhard 0.6L Flat-2 180
23 S
750
58 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet René Bonnet
Élie Bayol
DB Tank Panhard 0.6L Flat-2 175
24 S
1.1
46 J.L.V. Sandt Jean Sandt
Hervé Coatalen
Renault 4CV Renault 0.8L I4 171
25 S
1.1
48 Jacques Lecat Jacques Lecat
Louis Pons
Renault 4CV Renault 0.8L I4 170
26 S
750
55 Auguste Lachaize Auguste Lachaize
Albert Debille
Panhard Dyna X84 Sport Panhard 0.6L Flat-2 168
27 S
1.1
45 Just-Emile Vernet Just-Emile Vernet
Roger Eckerlein
Renault 4CV Renault 0.8L I4 158
28 S
750
56 Raymond Gaillard Raymond Gaillard
Pierre Chancel
Callista RAN Panhard 0.6L Flat-2 153
29 S
750
57 Louis Eggen Louis Eggen
"Escale"
Panhard Dyna X84 Panhard 0.6L Flat-2 151


Did Not Finish

Pos Class No Team Drivers Chassis Engine Laps
30 S
5.0
17 Leslie Johnson Leslie Johnson
Bert Hadley
Jaguar XK120S Jaguar 3.4L I6 220
31 S
5.0
8 Ecurie Lutetia Charles Pozzi
Pierre Flahaut
Delahaye 175S Delahaye 4.5L I6 165
32 S
2.0
28 Lord Seldson Lord Seldson
Jean Lucas
Ferrari 166MM Ferrarimarker 2.0L V12 164
33 S
1.1
43 Automobiles Gordini Georges Blondel
Raoul Martin
Simca-Gordini T15S Gordini 1.1L I4 157
34 S
1.1
41 Mmes Rouault et Gordine Germaine Rouault
Reginé Gordine
Simca-Gordini TMM Gordini 1.1L I4 143
35 S
750
49 Jacques Poch Jacques Poch
Edmond Mouche
Aero Minor Aero 0.7L Flat-2
(2-Stroke)
139
36 S
1.1
40 Norbert Jean Mahé Norbert Jean Mahé
Sacha Gordine
Simca Huit Gordini 1.1L I4 126
37 S
3.0
24 Luigi Chinetti Luigi Chinetti
Pierre-Louis Dreyfus
Ferrari 195S Barchetta Ferrarimarker 2.4L V12 121
38 S
5.0
10 Ets. Delettrez Jean Delettrez
Jacques Delettrez
Delettrez Diesel Delettrez 4.4L I6
(Diesel)
120
39 S
1.1
44 A.Z.N.P. Václav Bobek
Jaroslav Netušil
Škoda 1101 Sport Škoda 1.1L I4 120
40 S
750
54 Guy Lapchin Guy Lapchin
Charles Plantivaux
Panhard Dyna X84 Sport Panhard 0.6L Flat-2 115
41 S
3.0
33 Automobiles Gordini Juan Manuel Fangio
José Froilán González
Simca-Gordini T15S Compresseur Gordini 1.5L Supercharged I4 95
42 S
1.1
47 Ets. Savin & Leroy Fernand Leroy
Marcel Joseph
Renault 4CV Renault 0.8L I4 92
43 S
750
53 Jacques Savoye Jacques Savoye
Eugène Dossous
Monopole X84 Tank Panhard 0.6L Flat-2 89
44 S
750
50 Sté. Pierre Ferry Pierre Ferry
Georges Claude
Ferry Renault 0.7L I4 86
45 S
3.0
25 Luigi Chinetti Raymond Sommer
Dorino Serafini
Ferrari 195S Berlinetta Ferrarimarker 2.4L V12 82
46 S
1.1
42 Automobiles Gordini José Scaron
J.

Pascal
Simca-Gordini T15S Gordini 1.5L I4 77
47 S
1.5
37 Jacques Brault Jacques Brault
Louis Paimpol
Fiatmarker 1500 Fiatmarker 1.5L I4 75
48 S
1.5
35 Automobiles Gordini Roger Loyer
Jean Behra
Simca-Gordini T15S Gordini 1.5L I4 50
49 S
2.0
26 Luigi Chinetti Porfirio Rubirosa
Pierre Leygonie
Ferrari 166MM Ferrarimarker 2.0L V12 44
50 S
2.0
64 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet René Simone
Michel Arnaud
DB Citroën 1.9L I4 44
51 S
5.0
1 M.A.P. Pierre Veyron
Francois Lacour
M.A.P. M.A.P. 5.0L Supercharged I4
(Diesel)
39
52 S
3.0
32 Automobiles Gordini Maurice Trintignant
Robert Manzon
Simca-Gordini T15S Compresseur Gordini 1.5L Supercharged I4 34
53 S
1.1
63 Marcel Gendron Marcel Gendron
Jean Vinatier
Renault 4CV Renault 0.8L I4 32
54 S
2.0
27 Luigi Chinetti Yvonne Simon
Michel Casse
Ferrari 166MM Coupe Ferrarimarker 2.0L V12 25
55 S
750
60 Ecurie Verte Emmanuel Baboin
Pierre Gay
Simca Six Simca 0.6L I4 20
56 S
1.5
34 Automobiles Gordini Aldo Gordini
André Simon
Simca-Gordini T15S Gordini 1.5L I4 14
57 S
1.1
66 André Guillard André Guillard
Roger Caron
Simca Huit Gordini 1.1L I4 13
58 S
3.0
20 Aston Martin Ltd. Eric Thompson
John Gordon
Aston Martin DB2 Aston Martin 2.6L I6 8
59 S
750
59 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet Georges Guyot
André Chaussat
DB Tank Panhard 0.6L Flat-2 6
60 S
5.0
9 Ecurie Lutetia Gaston Serraud
André Guelfi
Delahaye 175S Delahaye 4.5L I6 0


Statistics

  • Fastest Lap - #5 Louis Rosier - 4:53.5
  • Distance - 3465.12km
  • Average Speed - 144.380km/h


Trophy Winners

  • 16th Rudge-Whitworth Biennial Cup - #52 Ets. Monopole
  • Index of Performance - #19 Aston Martin Ltd. and #52 Ets. Monopole (tie)



Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message