The Full Wiki

More info on 1950 in Norwegian football

1950 in Norwegian football: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

Results from Norwegianmarker football in 1950.

Hovedserien 1949/50

Group A

1. Fram (Larvik)14 7 6 1 22-13 20
2. Sarpsborg    14 5 7 2 24-17 17
3. Viking       14 5 6 3 28-20 16
4. Vålerengen     14 5 6 3 23-24 16
5. Lyn          14 5 3 6 21-21 13
6. Selbak       14 3 7 4 17-21 13
-------------------------------------
7. Ålgård   14 1 7 6 8-18 9 Relegated
8. Storm        14 2 4 8 18-27 8 Relegated


Group B

1. Fredrikstad     14 8 5 1 38-11 21
2. Sparta       14 9 3 2 26- 9 21
3. Ørn           14 8 1 5 32-24 17
4. Skeid        14 6 4 4 19-18 16
5. Strømmen      14 5 3 6 19-25 13
6. Sandefjord   14 4 3 7 15-25 11
-------------------------------------
7. Ranheim      14 3 3 8 10-29 9 Relegated
8. Mjøndalen     14 1 2 11 9-27 4 Relegated


Championship final

June 11: Fredrikstad - Fram 1-1

June 18: Fram - Fredrikstad 1-0 (agg. 2-1)

First Division

District I

1. Lisleby 14 11 0 3 64-16 22 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Moss 14 8 3 3 30-16 19
3. Rakkestad 14 9 1 4 29-25 19
4. Mysen 14 7 1 6 25-31 15
5. Kvik (Halden) 14 5 3 6 22-20 13
6. Rapid 14 4 2 8 15-24 10
-------------------------------------
7. Tistedalen 14 2 5 7 11-35 9
8. Gleng 14 2 1 11 9-38 5 Relegated


District II; Group A

1. Geithus 14 10 3 1 25-16 23 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Sagene 14 10 1 3 35-12 21
3. Lillestrøm 14 8 3 3 30-14 19
4. Asker 14 6 4 4 25-19 16
5. Drammens BK 14 6 2 6 32-27 14
6. Frigg 14 5 2 7 20-18 12 Relegation play-off
-------------------------------------
7. Birkebeineren 14 1 2 11 14-44 4 Relegated
8. Varg 14 1 1 12 17-48 3 Relegated


District II; Group B

1. Solberg 14 10 1 3 41-26 21 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Sandaker 14 6 6 2 20-13 18
3. Nydalen 14 7 1 6 23-24 15
4. Drafn 14 6 2 6 26-18 14
5. Kjelsås 14 5 3 6 18-21 13
6. Kongsberg 14 5 2 7 23-21 12 Relegation play-off
-------------------------------------
7. Jordal 14 4 3 7 14-30 11 Relegated
8. Slemmestad 14 3 2 9 18-30 8 Relegated


District III

1. Hamar IL 14 8 4 2 37-15 20 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Kapp 14 8 4 2 35-14 20
3. Gjøvik/Lyn 14 8 3 3 48-17 19
4. Fremad 14 8 1 5 47-22 17
5. Mesna 14 7 2 5 24-14 16
6. Hamarkameratene 14 6 3 5 27-22 15
-------------------------------------
7. Brumunddal 14 1 1 12 9-61 3 Relegated
8. Gjøvik SK 14 0 2 12 10-72 2 Relegated


District IV, Group A

1. Odd 14 13 1 0 57-10 27 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Pors 14 8 2 4 33-25 18
3. Falk 14 7 1 6 30-26 15
4. Skiens BK 14 7 1 6 30-28 15
5. Brevik 14 6 2 6 27-30 14
6. Stag 14 6 1 7 26-30 13
-------------------------------------
7. Tønsbergkam. 14 2 1 11 19-38 5 Relegated
8. Rjukan 14 2 1 11 21-56 5 Relegated


District IV; Group B

1. Larvik Turn 14 10 2 2 55-12 22 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Herkules 14 8 2 4 32-22 18
3. Borg 14 8 2 4 26-18 18
4. Snøgg 14 7 2 5 25-17 16
5. Eik 14 6 3 5 33-27 15
6. Skiens-Grane 14 5 3 6 22-25 13
-------------------------------------
7. Ulefoss 14 1 3 10 9-38 5 Relegated
8. Skotfoss 14 1 3 10 5-48 5 Relegated


District V, Group A

1. Start 12 6 3 3 25-17 15 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Jerv 12 6 2 4 19-19 14
3. Flekkefjord 12 5 3 4 14-12 13
4. Grane (Arendal) 12 4 5 3 13-20 13
5. Mandalskam. 12 4 4 4 13-12 12
6. AIK Lund 12 2 5 5 13-15 9
-------------------------------------
7. Donn 12 2 4 6 17-19 8 Relegated


District V, Group B

1. Stavanger IF 14 12 1 1 63-12 25 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Bryne 14 8 3 3 31-19 19
3. Vard 14 6 3 5 23-26 15
4. Nærbø 14 6 2 6 27-37 14
5. Djerv 1919 14 4 6 4 20-30 14
6. Ulf 14 5 3 6 26-23 13 Relegated
-------------------------------------
7. Jarl 14 3 2 9 22-42 8 Relegated
8. Kopervik 14 2 0 12 18-41 4 Relegated


District VI

1. Brann 10 8 0 2 39-14 16 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Os 10 6 2 2 28-17 14
3. Varegg 10 4 2 4 19-23 10
5. Djerv 10 3 4 3 22-28 10
6. Årstad 10 3 3 4 22-18 9
7. Hardy 10 0 1 9 7-37 1


District VII

1. Kristiansund 10 5 5 0 23-12 15 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Aalesund 10 5 5 0 21-13 15
3. Molde 10 4 3 3 20-13 11
4. Braatt 10 3 4 3 18-19 10
5. Rollon 10 1 3 6 13-27 5
6. Clausenengen 10 0 4 6 10-21 4


District VIII

1. Kvik (Trondheim) 14 11 0 3 37-14 22 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Freidig 14 10 0 4 33-14 20
3. Brage 14 7 2 5 37-30 16
4. Falken 14 6 3 5 32-26 15
5. Rosenborg 14 6 2 6 23-30 14
-------------------------------------
6. Nessegutten 14 5 3 6 33-32 13 Relegated
7. Stjørdal 14 2 2 10 19-43 6 Relegated
8. Verdal 14 2 2 10 25-50 6 Relegated


Play-off Preliminary Round

May 29: Solberg - Geithus 0-2

May 31: Odd - Larvik Turn 3-0
:Start - Stavanger 2-3


June 4: Geithus - Solberg 1-1 (agg. 3-1)
:Stavanger - Start 3-1 (agg. 6-3)
June 7: Larvik Turn - Odd 2-0 (agg. 2-3)

Play-off Group A

June 11: Stavanger - Brann 2-2
:Hamar - Lisleby 1-3
June 18: Lisleby - Stavanger 2-0
:Brann - Hamar 6-0
July 2: Lisleby - Brann 2-3
:Stavanger - Hamar 5-2


1. Brann 3 2 1 0 11- 4 5 Promoted
2. Lisleby 3 2 0 1 7- 4 4 Promoted
-------------------------------------
3. Stavanger IF 3 1 1 1 7- 6 3
4. Hamar IL 3 0 0 3 3-14 0


Play-off Group B

June 11: Geithus - Odd 1-2
:Kristiansund - Kvik 1-0
June 18: Odd - Kristiansund 2-0
:Kvik - Geithus 5-2
July 2: Odd - Kvik 2-0
.Geithus - Kristiansund 1-1


1. Odd 3 3 0 0 6- 1 6 Promoted
2. Kristiansund 3 1 1 1 2- 3 3 Promoted
-------------------------------------
3. Kvik (Trondheim) 3 1 0 2 5- 5 2
4. Geithus 3 0 1 2 4- 8 1


Relegation play-off

Kongsberg - Frigg 1-1

Frigg - Kongsberg 2-0 (agg. 3-1)

Kongsberg relegated.

Promoted to first division

Akademisk, Askim, Baune, Bjørkelangen, Borgen, Bækkelaget,Flint, Hødd, Nordnes, Randaberg, Raufoss, Sportsklubben 31, Steinkjer, Strong, Sørfjell, Tryggkameratene, Tønsberg Turn, Urædd, Vang and Vidar.

Norwegian Cup

Third round

July 30: Skeid - Solberg 4-0
:Sandaker - Odd 2-3
:Asker - Viking 2-1
:Lillestrøm - Freidig 3-2
:Drammens BK - Fredrikstad 1-3
:Sarpsborg - Braatt 9-0
:Hamar IL - Sparta 2-3 (extra time)
:Pors - Vålerengen 4-2
:Start - Fram (Larvik) 1-2
:Kvik (Trondheim) - Sagene 7-1
:Lisleby - Geithus 3-1
:Moss - Brann 2-6
:Ørn - Nessegutten 4-1
:Stavanger IF - Os 4-2
:Årstad - Lyn 1-5
:Kristiansund - Ranheim 4-2


Fourth round

August 27: Stavanger IF - Sarpsborg 1-2 (extra time)
:Brann - Pors 4-1
:Lyn - Lillestrøm 3-1
:Sparta - Asker 5-2 aet
:Kvik (Trondheim) - Ørn 0-1
:Fredrikstad - Kristiansund 6-1
:Odd - Lisleby 3-1
:Fram (Larvik) - Skeid 4-1


Quarterfinal

October 1: Lyn - Sparta 3-1
:Brann - Odd 3-1
:Sarpsborg - Fram (Larvik) 1-1
:Ørn - Fredrikstad 0-1


Rematch

Fram (Larvik) - Sarpsborg 0-5

Semifinal

October 8: Fredrikstad - Sarpsborg 3-0
:Brann - Lyn 2-1


Final

October 22: Fredrikstad - Brann 3-0

National team

Men

Date Venue Opponent Res.* Comp. Norwegian goalscorers
June 22 Copenhagenmarker 0 - 4 F
August 15 Bergenmarker 2 - 2 F Gunnar Thoresen, Hans Andersen
September 10 Oslomarker 4 - 1 F Per Bredesen, Villy Andresen (2), Gunnar Thoresen
September 24 Oslomarker 1 - 3 F Harry Boye Karlsen
November 5 Beogradmarker 0 - 4 F
November 26 Dublinmarker 2 - 2 F Per Bredesen, Villy Andresen


Note: Norway's goals first

Explanation:
  • F = Friendly



Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message