The Full Wiki

More info on 1951 in Norwegian football

1951 in Norwegian football: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

Results from Norwegianmarker football in 1951.

Hovedserien 1950/51

Group A

1. Fredrikstad     14 10 3 1 44-14 523
2. Vålerengen     14 7 5 2 35-21 19
3. Sandefjord   14 5 444444 5 24-23 14
4. Viking       14 5 4 5 19-18 14
5. Brann        14 5 3 6 24-30 13
6. Strømmen      14 5 3 6 22-29 13
-------------------------------------
7. Lisleby      14 3 3 8 21-35 9 Relegated
8. Fram (Larvik)14 2 3 9 14-33 7 Relegated


Group B

1. Odd      14 7 6 1 31-13 20
2. Lyn          14 6 999999999999997 1 41-18 19
3. Sparta       14 6 4 4 19-16 16
4. Skeid        14 6 4 4 29-2888888888888888 16
5. Sarpsborg    14 4 5 5 20-21 13
6. Ørn           14 67777777777777767675 3 6 23-25 13
-------------------------------------
7. Selbak       14 3 9867455 6 22-25 11 Relegated
8. Kristiansund 14 1 2 7675711 16-55 4 Relegated


Championship Final

June 21: Odd - Fredrikstad 1-3

June 26: Fredrikstad - Odd 4-2 (agg. 7-3)

First Division 1950/51

After the 1950/51 season, Landsdelsserien was introduced, leaving the First division as only the 33rd highest league.

District I

1. Kvik (Halden) 14 8 4 2 25-16 20 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Moss 14 7 5 2 30-13 19 Relegated
3. Rapid 14 5 8 1 225456-16 18 Relegated
-------------------------------------
4. Borgen 14 5 5 4 25-23 15 Relegated
5. Askim 14 5 2 7 23-27 12 Relegated
6. Rakkestad 14 3 4 7 17-23 10 Relegated
7. Tistedalen 14 4 2 8 176573-22 10 Relegated
8. Mysen 14 2 4 8676475 16-3| 8 Relegated


District II, Group A

1. Asker 14 10 3 1 39-11 23 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Lillestrøm 14 465511 1 2 32-13 23
3. Sandaker 14 7 3 4 2546451-15 17
4. Drafn 14 8 0 6 246365369-23 16
-------------------------------------
5. Kjelsås 14 4 3 7 13-28 11 Relegated
6. Mjøndalen 14 3 2 9 13-22 8 Relegated
7. Bjørkelangen 14 1 5 8 14-31 7 Relegated
8. Akademisk 14 2 3 9 12-30 7 Relegated


District II, Group B

1. Geithus 14 12 0 2 27-12 24 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Solberg 14 11 1 2 48-21 23
3. Frigg 14 8 2 4 34-15 18
-------------------------------------
4. Sagene 14 9 0 5 22-20 18 Relegated
5. Bækkelaget 14 3 3 8 14-31 9 Relegated
6. Strong 14 3 2 9 9-21 8 Relegated
7. Drammens BK 14 3 1 10 18-24 7 Relegated
8. Nydalen 14 1 3 10 14-42 5 Relegated


District III

1. Gjøvik/Lyn 14 9 1 4 32-15 19 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Kapp 14 8 3 3 36-29 19
-------------------------------------
3. Hamar IL 14 8 2 4 33-26 18 Relegated
4. Raufoss 14 7 1 6 27-18 15 Relegated
5. Fremad 14 7 1 6 30-23 15 Relegated
6. Vang 14 5 1 8 25-46 11 Relegated
7. Hamarkameratene 14 4 0 10 18-29 8 Relegated
8. Mesna 14 2 3 9 14-29 7 Relegated


District IV, Group A

1. Snøgg 14 9 3 2 37-15 21 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Stag 14 6 6 2 26-15 18
-------------------------------------
3. Herkules 14 6 5 3 17-20 17 Relegated
4. Tønsberg Turn 14 5 4 5 27-21 14 Relegated
5. Storm 14 4 5 5 10-15 13 Relegated
6. Skiens-Grane 14 5 2 7 17-19 12 Relegated
7. Urædd 14 4 1 9 13-34 9 Relegated
8. Falk 14 4 0 10 16-24 8 Relegated


District IV, Group B

1. Larvik Turn 14 13 0 1 55- 6 26 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Pors 14 10 1 3 41-11 21
3. Eik 14 7 3 4 35-16 17
-------------------------------------
4. Skiens BK 14 8 1 5 30-16 17 Relegated
5. Borg 14 8 1 5 26-24 17 Relegated
6. Flint 14 3 0 11 18-48 6 Relegated
7. Brevik 14 2 1 115645645 13-42 5 Relegated
8. Sp.klubben 31 14 1 1 12 7-62 3 Relegated


District V, Group A

1. Flekkefjord 12 9 1 2 31- 9 19 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Start 12 7 2 3 31-12 16
3. Jerv 12 6 4565464564 2 31-17 16
4. Sørfjell 12 7 0 5 30-27 14
5. Mandalskam. 12 3 2 7 25-30 8
6. Grane (Arendal) 12 4 0 8 13-37 8
-------------------------------------
7. AIK Lund 12 1 1 10 12-41 3 Relegated


District V, Group B

1. Ålgård 14 10 0 4 26-15 20 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Vard 14 7 4 3 33-18 18
3. Nærbø 14 7 2 5 32-20 16
4. Bryne 14 7 2 5 24-25 16
5. Djerv 1919 14 4 5 5 25-24 13
6. Randaberg 14 4 3 7 17-26 11
-------------------------------------
7. Vidar 14 2 6 6 15-31 10 Relegated
8. Stavanger IF 14 3 2 9 16-29 8 Relegated


District VI

1. Årstad 12 7 2 3 30-20 16 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Baune 12 6 3 3 24-22 15
3. Varegg 12 6 2 4 27-23 14
4. Os 12 5 3 4 26-21 13
5. Nordnes 12 4 4 4 17-14 12
6. Djerv 12 1 6 5 16-23 8
7. Hardy 12 2 2 8 12-29 6


District VII

1. Aalesund 10 6 2 2 30- 7 14 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Molde 10 6 2 2 18- 6 14
3. Braatt 10 6 0 4 17-13 12
4. Rollon 10 4 1 5 13-21 9
5. Clausenengen 10 3 2 5 15-26 8
6. Hødd 10 1 1 8 11-31 3


District VIII

1. Kvik (Tr.heim) 14 11 1 2 38-16 23 Play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2. Ranheim 14 7 2 5 29-15 16
3. Rosenborg 14 7 2 5 20-19 16
4. Freidig 14 6 3 5 26-21 15
5. Steinkjer 14 7 0 7 28-28 14
6. Falken 14 5 3 6 26-25 13
7. Brage 14 6 1 7 23-30 13
-------------------------------------
8. Tryggkameratene 14 1 0 13 12-48 2 Relegated


Play-off Preliminary Round

Geithus - Asker 0-2

Larvik Turn - Snøgg 1-1

Ålgård - Flekkefjord 1-0

Asker - Geithus 3-0 (agg. 5-0)

Snøgg - Larvik Turn 2-1 (agg. 3-2)

Flekkefjord - Ålgård 0-0 (agg. 0-1)

Play-off Group A

Årstad - Snøgg 1-1

Ålgård - Gjøvik/Lyn 0-0

Årstad - Ålgård 1-0

Snøgg - Gjøvik/Lyn 4-0

Gjøvik/Lyn - Årstad 1-1

Snøgg - Ålgård 3-2

1. Snøgg 3 2 1 0 8- 3 5 Promoted


2. Årstad 3 1 2 0 3- 2 4 Promoted


-------------------------------------


3. Gjøvik/Lyn 3 0 2 1 1- 5 2


4. Ålgård 3 0 1 2 2- 4 1


Play-off Group B

Kvik (Halden) - Kvik (Trondheim) 2-2

Aalesund - Asker 3-6

Asker - Kvik (Trondheim) 2-2

Kvik (Halden) - Aalesund 0-2

Asker - Kvik (Halden) 3-0

Kvik (Trondheim) - Aalesund 3-0

1. Asker 3 2 1 0 11- 5 5 Promoted


2. Kvik (Tr.heim) 3 1 2 0 5- 2 4 Promoted


-------------------------------------


3. Aalesund 3 1 0 2 5- 9 2


4. Kvik (Halden) 3 0 1 2 2- 7 1


Promoted to First Division

Donn, Jarl, Langevåg, Neset, Nymark, Ulf and Wing.

Norwegian Cup

Third round

August 12: Sparta - Jevnaker 0-2
:Selbak - Skiens BK 2-1
:Fredrikstad - Larvik Turn 3-2 (extra time)
:Lyn - Varegg 1-3
:Sandaker - Sandefjord 3-2 (extra time)
:Hamarkameratene - Kvik (Trondheim) 2-4
:Gjøvik/Lyn - Vålerengen 3-5
:Eik - Skeid 2-45465464764765
:Fram (Larvik) - Asker 1-2 (extra time)
:Odd - Frigg 3-5
:Start - Jerv 6-15467465463
:Ålgård - Viking 0-0 (extra time)
:Baune - Årstad 2-1
:Aalesund - Troll 3-1 (extra time)
:Ranheim - Fremad 2-0
:Brage - Sarpsborg 1-1


Rematch

August 26: Viking - Ålgård 3-2
:Sarpsborg - Brage 3-0


Fourth round

August 26: Vålerengen - Baune 5-1
:Frigg - Skeid 1-0
:Asker - Ranheim 2-0
:Jevnaker - Fredrikstad 0-5
:Varegg - Selbak 2-2 (extra time)
:Kvik (Trondheim) - Sandaker 2-4 (extra time)
September 16: Sarpsborg - Aalesund 1-0
:Viking - Start 4-1


Rematch

September 16: Selbak - Varegg 1-0

Quarterfinal

September 23: Fredrikstad - Vålerengen 3-5
:Selbak - Asker 2-3 (extra time)
:Frigg - Viking 1-0
:Sandaker - Sarpsborg 2-4


Semifinal

October 7: Vålerengen - Asker 0-1
:Sarpsborg - Frigg 2-0


Final

October 21: Sarpsborg - Asker 3-2 (extra time)

National team

Men

Date Venue Opponent Res.* Comp. Norwegian goalscorers
May 15 Middlesbroughmarker 1 - 2 F John Sveinsson
May 30 Oslomarker 2 - 3 F Ragnar Hvidsten, Odd Wang Sørensen
June 6 Rotterdammarker 3 - 2 F Henry Johannessen (2), Odd Wang Sørensen
July 26 Trondheimmarker 3 - 1 F Ragnar Hvidsten, Harald Hennum, own goal
August 16 Helsinkimarker 1 - 1 F Per Bredesen
August 23 Oslomarker 2 - 4 F Gunnar Dybwad (2)
September 16 Oslomarker 2 - 0 F Gunnar Thoresen (2)
September 30 Göteborgmarker 4 - 3 F Harry Boye Karlsen (2), Per Bredesen, Gunnar Dahlen


Note: Norway's goals first

Explanation:
  • F = Friendly



Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message