The Full Wiki

More info on 1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games: Map

Advertisements
  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



Countries which participated


The 1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games were held in Kingston, Jamaicamarker from 4 August to 13 August 1966. This was the first time that the Games had been held outside the so-called White Commonwealth countries.Kingston was elected host in Rome, Italy at the 1960 Summer Olympics. The vote was Kingston: 17, Edinburghmarker, Scotland: 12 and Salisbury, Rhodesiamarker: 5.

Participating Teams

34 teams were represented at the 1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games (teams competing for the first time are shown in bold)



Medals by country

1 33 24 23 80
2 23 28 22 73
3 14 20 23 57
4 8 5 13 26
5 5 2 2 9
6 5 2 2 9
7 4 1 4 9
8 4 1 3 8
9 3 4 3 10
10 3 4 3 10
11 3 2 2 7
12 2 2 1 5
13 1 4 4 9
14 1 3 3 7
15 1 0 0 1
16 0 4 8 12
17 0 1 0 1
18 0 1 0 1
19 0 1 0 1
20 0 0 3 3
21 0 0 1 1
Total 110 110 120 340


Medals by event

Athletics

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Yards Women Dianne Burge 10.6 Irene Piotrowski 10.8 Jill Hall 10.8
220 Yards Women Dianne Burge 23.73 Jenny Lamy 23.86 Irene Piotrowski 23.92
440 Yards Women Judy Pollock 53 Deirdre Watkinson 54.1 Una Morris 54.2
880 Yards Women Abby Hoffman 00:02:04 Judy Pollock 00:02:04 Anne Smith 00:02:05
80 Metres Hurdles Women Pam Kilborn 10.9 Carmen Smith 11 Jenny Wingerson 11
High Jump Women Michele Brown (Mason) 1.73 Dorothy Shirley 1.7 Robyn Woodhouse 1.7
Long Jump Women Mary Rand (Bignal) 6.36 Sheila Parkin 6.3 Violet Odogwu 6.15
Shot Women Val Young 16.5 Mary Peters 16.29 Nancy McCredie 15.34
Discus Women Val Young 49.78 Jean Roberts 49.2 Carol Martin 48.7
Javelin Women Margaret Parker 51.38 Anna Bocson (Pazera) 47.8 Jay Dahlgren 47.68
4 x 110 Yards Relay Women Australia 45.3 England 45.6 Jamaica 45.6
100 Yards Men Harry Jerome 9.41 Tom Robinson ( ) 9.44 Edwin Roberts 9.52
220 Yards Men Stanley Allotey 20.65 Edwin Roberts 20.93 David Njoke 20.95
440 Yards Men Wendell Mottley 45.08 Kent Bernard 46.06 Don Domansky 46.42
880 Yards Men Noel Clough 00:01:47 Wilson Kiprugut 00:01:47 George Kerr 00:01:47
1 Mile Men Kip Keino 00:03:55 Alan Simpson 00:03:57 Ian Studd 00:03:59
3 Miles Men Kip Keino 00:12:57 Ron Clarke 00:12:59 Allan Rushmer 00:13:09
6 Miles Men Naftali Temu 00:27:14 Ron Clarke 00:27:39 Jim Alder 00:28:15
Marathon Men Jim Alder 02:22:08 Bill Adcocks 02:22:13 Mike Ryan 02:27:59
3000 Metres Steeplechase Men Peter Welsh 00:08:29 Kerry O'Brien 00:08:33 Benjamin Kogo 00:08:33
120 Yards Hurdles Men David Hemery 14.1 Mike Parker 14.2 Ghulam Raziq 14.3
440 Yards Hurdles Men Ken Roche 50.95 Kingsley Agbabokha 51.46 Peter Warden 51.54
High Jump Men Lawrence Peckham 2.08 Samuel Igun 2.03 Anton Norris 2
Pole Vault Men Trevor Bickle 4.8 Mike Bull 4.72 Gerry Moro 4.65
Long Jump Men Lynn Davies 7.99 John Morbey 7.89 Wellesley Clayton 7.83
Triple Jump Men Samuel Igun 16.40w George Ogan 16.08 Fred Alsop 15.96
Shot Men David Steen 18.79 Les Mills 18.37 George Puce 17.14
Discus Men Les Mills 56.18 George Puce 55.94 Robin Tait 55.02
Hammer Men Howard Payne 61.98 Praveen Kumar 60.12 Muhammad Iqbal 59.56
Javelin Men John FitzSimons 79.78 Nick Birks 76.16 Muhammad Nawaz 69.94
Decathlon Men Roy Williams 7270 Clive Longe 7123 Gerry Moro 6983
20 Miles Road Walk Men Ron Wallwork 02:44:43 Ray Middleton 02:45:19 Norman Read 02:46:29
4 x 110 Yards Relay Men Ghana 39.8 Jamaica 40 Australia 40
4 x 440 Yards Relay Men Trinidad & Tobago 00:03:03 Canada 00:03:05 England 00:03:07


Badminton

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles Tan Aik Huang Yew Cheng Hoe Dinesk Khanna
Men's Doubles Tan Aik Huang & Yew Cheng Hoe Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan David Horton & Roger Mills
Women's Singles Angela Bairstow Sharon Whittaker Ursula Smith
Women's Doubles Helen Horton & Ursula Smith Angela Bairstow & Iris Rogers Rosalind Singha Ang & Teoh Siew Yong
Mixed Doubles Roger Mills & Angela Bairstow Tony Jordan & Helen Horton Robert McCoig & Muriel Ferguson


Boxing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Men Sulley Shittu Kenneth Campbell Frank Scott

John Rakowski
Bantamweight Men Edward Ndukwu Darryl Norwood Nderu Mwaura

Brian Kendall
Featherweight Men Philip Waruinge Pat Maguire Amos Ajoo

Harold West
Lightweight Men Anthony Andeh Ron Thurston Stephen Baraza

Samuel Lockhart
Light Welterweight Men Jim McCourt Aaron Popoola Alex Odhiambo

Ray Maguire
Welterweight Men Eddie Blay Bobby Arthur Nojim Maiyegun

Andy Peace
Light Middleweight Men Mark Rowe Tom Imrie R. Okine

Nojim Maiyegun
Middleweight Men Joe Darkey Arthur Trout John Turpin

Mathias Ouma
Light Heavyweight Men Roger Tighe Fatai Ayinla Dennis Booth

Sylvester Hines
Middleweight Men Meli Gonebale -
Heavyweight Men Bill Kini Adonis Ray Danny McAlinden

Benson Ocan


Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Men Brian Phelps 154.55 Don Wagstaff 150.17 Chris Robb 136.52
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Men Brian Phelps 164.57 Don Wagstaff 148.44 Chris Robb 141.68
3 Metres Springboard Diving Women Kathy Rowlatt 147.1 Beverley Boys 134.92 Susan Knight 134.9
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Women Joy Newman 98.87 Robyn Bradshaw 98.85 Beverley Boys 97.21


Cycling

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time Trial Men Roger Gibbon 00:01:10 Philip Bristow-Stagg 00:01:11 Richard Hine 00:01:11
Sprint Men Roger Gibbon Jim Booker Daryl Perkins
Individual Pursuit Men Hugh Porter 00:04:57 John Bylsma 00:04:59 Richard Hine 00:05:04
10 Miles Scratch Men Ian Alsop 00:21:46 Hilton Clarke 00:21:46 Trevor Bull 00:21:47


Road

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Road Race Men Peter Buckley 05:07:52 Des Thompson 05:12:11 Laurie Byers 05:12:20


Fencing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Foil Men Allan Jay Bill Hoskyns Graham Paul
Foil - Team Men England Australia Scotland
Épée Men Bill Hoskyns John Pelling Robert Reynolds
Épée - Team Men England Canada Australia
Sabre Men Ralph Cooperman Sandy Leckie Gabor Arato
Sabre- Team Men England Australia Canada
Foil Women Janet Wardell-Yerburgh Shirley Parker Gaye McDermitt
Foil - Team Women England Australia New Zealand


Shooting

Pistol

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Free Pistol Men/Open Charles Sexton 544 Jules Sobrian 538 Garfield McMahon 536
Centre-Fire Pistol Men/Open James Lee 576 Tony Clark 575 Julio Machado 571
Rapid-Fire Pistol Men/Open Tony Clark 585 Michael Papps 578 Jules Sobrian 572


Rifle

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Small Bore Rifle Men/Open Gilmour Boa 587 Brian Lacey 585 John Murphy 584
Full Bore Rifle Men/Open Lord John Swansea 394 Robert Stewart 381 Tom Sutherland 381


Swimming

Men's events
110 yd freestyle Mike Wenden 54.0 Bobby McGregor 54.2 David Dickson 54.6
440 yd freestyle Robert Windle 4:15.0 John Bennett 4:15.8 Ralph Hutton 4:16.1
1650 yd freestyle Ron Jackson 17:25.9 Sandy Gilchrist 17:33.9 Ralph Hutton 17:38.9
110 yd backstroke Peter Reynolds 1:02.4 Ralph Hutton 1:02.7 Neil Jackson 1:03.3
220 yd backstroke Peter Reynolds 2:12.0 Ralph Hutton 2:13.5 Karl Byrom 2:18.8
110 yd breaststroke Ian O'Brien 1:08.2 Hamilton Graham 1:12.9 Malcolm Tucker 1:13.9
220 yd breaststroke Ian O'Brien 2:29.3 Hamilton Graham 2:36.9 Bill Mahony 2:38.9
110 yd butterfly Ron Jacks 1:00.3 Graham Dunn 1:00.9 Keith Bewley 1:01.5
220 yd butterfly David Gerrard 2:12.7 Brett Hill 2:12.8 Tom Arusoo 2:14.2
440 yd individual medley Peter Reynolds 4:50.8 Ralph Hutton 4:51.8 Sandy Gilchrist 4:58.7
4×110 yd freestyle relay Australia

David Dickson

John Ryan

Michael Wenden

Robert Windle
3:35.6 Canada

J.A. Gilchrist

Ralph Hutton

Robert Kasting

Ronald Jacks
3:42.3 England

Anthony Jarvis

John Martin-Dye

Michael Turner

Robert Lord
3:43.7
4×220 yd freestyle relay Australia

David Dickson

Michael Wenden

Peter Reynolds

Robert Windle
7:59.5 Canada

J.A. Gilchrist

Ralph Hutton

Robert Kasting

Ronald Jacks
8:15.0 England

Anthony Jarvis

John Thurley

Keith Bewley

Michael Turner
8:24.0
4×110 yd medley relay Canada

J.A. Gilchrist

Leonard Chase

Ralph Hutton

Ronald Jacks
4:10.5 England

Keith Bewley

Malcolm Tucker

Michael Turner

Neil Jackson
4:11.3 New Zealand

David Gerrard

Hamilton Graham

Hilton Brown

Paddy O'Carroll
4:17.5


Women's events
110 yd freestyle Marion Lay 01:02.3 Lynette Bell 01:03.2 Jan Murphy 01:03.4
440 yd freestyle Kathy Wainwright 04:38.8 Jenny Thorn 04:44.5 Kim Herford 04:47.2
110 yd backstroke Linda Ludgrove 01:09.2 Elaine Tanner 01:09.9 Janet Franklin 01:11.8
220 yd backstroke Linda Ludgrove 02:28.5 Elaine Tanner 02:29.7 Margaret McRae 02:34.7
110 yd breaststroke Diana Harris 01:19.7 Jill Slattery 01:19.8 Heather Saville 01:21.6
220 yd breaststroke Jill Slattery 02:50.3 Stella Mitchell 02:50.3 Vivien Haddon 02:53.9
110 yd butterfly Elaine Tanner 01:06.8 Judy Gegan 01:09.3 Ann Barner 01:09.7
220 yd butterfly Elaine Tanner 02:29.9 Marilyn Carson 02:34.8 Ann Barner 02:35.0
440 yd individual medley Elaine Tanner 05:26.3 Jan Murphy 05:28.1 Jane Hughes 05:34.1
4×110 yd freestyle relay Canada

Elaine Tanner

Jane Hughes

Louise Kennedy

Marion Lay
04:10.8 Australia

Janet Steinbeck

Janice Murphy

Lynette Bell

Marion Smith
04:11.1 England

Diana Wilkinson

Jeanette Cave

Pauline Sillett

Susan Cope
04:17.3
4×110 yd medley relay England

Diana Harris

Judy Gegan

Linda Ludgrove

Pauline Sillett
04:40.6 Canada

Donna Ross

Elaine Tanner

Louise Kennedy

Marion Lay
04:44.5 Australia

Allyson Mabb

Heather Saville

Jill Pauline Groeger

Lynette Bell
04:45.7


Weightlifting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight - Overall Men Precious McKenzie 319.5 Martin Dias 307 Chun Hon Chan 304.5
Featherweight - Overall Men Chung Kum Weng 337 Mahon Ghosh 334.5 Allen Salter 324.5
Lightweight - Overall Men Hugo Gittens 367 George Newton 354.5 Ieuan Owen 349.5
Middleweight - Overall Men Pierre St. Jean 404.5 Horace Johnson 382 Russell Perry 372
Light Heavyweight - Overall Men George Vakakis 419.5 Sylvanus Blackman 414.5 Mike Pearman 409.5
Middle Heavyweight - Overall Men Louis Martin 462 George Manners 429.5 Dudley Lawson 422
Heavyweight - Overall Men Don Oliver 497 Arthur Shannos 464.5 Brandon Bailey 462


Wrestling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Men Muhammad Nazir Shamrao Sable Peter Michienzi
Bantamweight Men Bishamber Singh Kevin McGrath Muhammad Saeed
Featherweight Men Muhammad Akhtar Randhawa Singh Albert Aspen
Lightweight Men Mukhtiar Singh Ray Lougheed Anthony Greig
Welterweight Men Muhammad Bashir Richard Bryant Hukum Singh
Middleweight Men Muhammad Faiz Sébastien Donison Michael Benarik
Light Heavyweight Men Robert Chamberot Wallace Booth Bishwanath Singh
Heavyweight Men Bhim Singh Ikram Ilahi Denis McNamara


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message