The Full Wiki

More info on 1982 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA)

1982 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA): Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

Listed below are the dates and results for the 1982 FIFA World Cup qualification rounds for the European zone (UEFA). For an overview of the qualification rounds, see the article 1982 FIFA World Cup qualification.

A total of 33 UEFA teams entered the competition. Moreover, Israel were also assigned to the European zone despite not being a UEFA member. The European zone was allocated 14 places (out of 24) in the final tournament. , the hosts, qualified automatically, leaving 13 spots open for competition between 33 teams.

The 33 teams were divided into 7 groups. The teams would play against each other on a home-and-away basis. The number of teams and spots for each group were as follows:
  • Groups 1 to 6 had 5 teams each. The group winners and runners-up would qualify.
  • Group 7 had 3 teams. The group winner would qualify.


UEFA Group 1

June 4, 1980, Helsinkimarker, Finlandmarker - 0 - 2

September 3, 1980, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker - 2 - 0

September 24, 1980, Helsinkimarker, Finlandmarker - 0 - 2

October 19, 1980, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker - 2 - 1

November 15, 1980, Viennamarker, Austriamarker - 5 - 0

December 3, 1980, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker - 1 - 3

December 6, 1980, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker - 0 - 1

April 1, 1981, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker - 0 - 2

April 29, 1981, Hamburgmarker, Germanymarker - 2 - 0

May 13, 1981, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker - 4 - 0

May 24, 1981, Lahtimarker, Finlandmarker - 0 - 4

May 28, 1981, Viennamarker, Austriamarker - 2 - 0

June 17, 1981, Linzmarker, Austriamarker - 5 - 1

September 2, 1981, Kotkamarker, Finlandmarker - 2 - 1

September 23, 1981, Bochummarker, Germanymarker - 7 - 1

October 14, 1981, Viennamarker, Austriamarker - 1 - 3

October 14, 1981, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker - 0 - 2

November 11, 1981, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker - 0 - 0

November 18, 1981, Dortmundmarker, Germanymarker - 8 - 0

November 22, 1981, Düsseldorfmarker, Germanymarker - 4 - 0

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 16 8 8 0 0 33 3 30
2 11 8 5 1 2 16 6 10
3 9 8 4 1 3 11 10 1
4 2 8 1 0 7 4 22 -18
5 2 8 1 0 7 4 27 -23


West Germany and Austria qualified.

UEFA Group 2

March 26, 1980, Nicosiamarker, Cyprusmarker - 2 - 3

September 10, 1980, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker - 2 - 1

October 11, 1980, Limassolmarker, Cyprusmarker - 0 - 7

October 15, 1980, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker - 1 - 1

October 28, 1980, Parismarker, Francemarker - 2 - 0

November 19, 1980, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker - 1 - 0

November 19, 1980, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker - 6 - 0

December 21, 1980, Nicosiamarker, Cyprusmarker - 0 - 2

February 18, 1981, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker - 3 - 2

February 22, 1981, Groningenmarker, Netherlandsmarker - 3 - 0

March 25, 1981, Rotterdammarker, Netherlandsmarker - 1 - 0

March 25, 1981, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker - 1 - 0

April 29, 1981, Parismarker, Francemarker - 3 - 2

April 29, 1981, Nicosiamarker, Cyprusmarker - 0 - 1

September 9, 1981, Rotterdammarker, Netherlandsmarker - 2 - 2

September 9, 1981, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker - 2 - 0

October 14, 1981, Rotterdammarker, Netherlandsmarker - 3 - 0

October 14, 1981, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker - 3 - 2

November 18, 1981, Parismarker, Francemarker - 2 - 0

December 5, 1981, Parismarker, Francemarker - 4 - 0

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 11 8 5 1 2 12 9 3
2 10 8 5 0 3 20 8 12
3 10 8 4 2 2 17 11 6
4 9 8 4 1 3 11 7 4
5 0 8 0 0 8 4 29 -25


Belgium and France qualified.

UEFA Group 3

June 2, 1980, Reykjavíkmarker, Icelandmarker - 0 - 4

September 3, 1980, Reykjavíkmarker, Icelandmarker - 1 - 2

September 24, 1980, İzmirmarker, Turkeymarker - 1 - 3

October 15, 1980, Cardiffmarker, Walesmarker - 4 - 0

October 15, 1980, Moscowmarker, USSRmarker - 5 - 0

November 19, 1980, Cardiffmarker, Walesmarker - 1 - 0

December 3, 1980, Praguemarker, Czechoslovakiamarker - 2 - 0

March 25, 1981, Ankaramarker, Turkeymarker - 0 - 1

April 15, 1981, Istanbulmarker, Turkeymarker - 0 - 3

May 27, 1981, Bratislavamarker, Czechoslovakiamarker - 6 - 1

May 30, 1981, Wrexhammarker, Walesmarker - 0 - 0

September 9, 1981, Reykjavíkmarker, Icelandmarker - 2 - 0

September 9, 1981, Praguemarker, Czechoslovakiamarker - 2 - 0

September 23, 1981, Reykjavíkmarker, Icelandmarker - 1 - 1

September 23, 1981, Moscowmarker, USSRmarker - 4 - 0

October 7, 1981, İzmirmarker, Turkeymarker - 0 - 3

October 14, 1981, Swanseamarker, Walesmarker - 2 - 2

October 28, 1981, Tbilisimarker, USSRmarker - 2 - 0

November 18, 1981, Tbilisimarker, USSRmarker - 3 - 0

November 29, 1981, Bratislavamarker, Czechoslovakiamarker - 1 - 1

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 14 8 6 2 0 20 2 18
2 10 8 4 2 2 15 6 9
3 10 8 4 2 2 12 7 5
4 6 8 2 2 4 10 21 -11
5 0 8 0 0 8 1 22 -21


USSR and Czechoslovakia qualified.

UEFA Group 4

September 10, 1980, Londonmarker, Englandmarker - 4 - 0

September 24, 1980, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker - 1 - 1

October 15, 1980, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker - 2 - 1

October 29, 1980, Bernmarker, Switzerlandmarker - 1 - 2

November 19, 1980, Londonmarker, Englandmarker - 2 - 1

April 28, 1981, Lucernemarker, Switzerlandmarker - 2 - 2

April 29, 1981, Londonmarker, Englandmarker - 0 - 0

May 13, 1981, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker - 1 - 0

May 20, 1981, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker - 1 - 2

May 30, 1981, Baselmarker, Switzerlandmarker - 2 - 1

June 3, 1981, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker - 1 - 0

June 6, 1981, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker - 1 - 3

June 17, 1981, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker - 1 - 1

September 9, 1981, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker - 2 - 1

September 23, 1981, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker - 0 - 0

October 10, 1981, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker - 1 - 2

October 14, 1981, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker - 3 - 0

October 31, 1981, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker - 4 - 1

November 11, 1981, Bernmarker, Switzerlandmarker - 0 - 0

November 18, 1981, Londonmarker, Englandmarker - 1 - 0

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 10 8 4 2 2 13 8 5
2 9 8 4 1 3 13 8 5
3 8 8 2 4 2 5 5 0
4 7 8 2 3 3 9 12 -3
5 6 8 2 2 4 8 15 -7


Hungary and England qualified.

UEFA Group 5

September 10, 1980, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker - 0 - 5

September 27, 1980, Ljubljanamarker, Yugoslaviamarker - 2 - 1

October 11, 1980, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker - 0 - 2

October 15, 1980, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker - 0 - 1

November 1, 1980, Romemarker, Italymarker - 2 - 0

November 15, 1980, Turinmarker, Italymarker - 2 - 0

November 19, 1980, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker - 4 - 0

December 6, 1980, Athensmarker, Greecemarker - 0 - 2

January 28, 1981, Thessalonikimarker, Greecemarker - 2 - 0

March 11, 1981, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker - 0 - 2

April 29, 1981, Splitmarker, Yugoslaviamarker - 5 - 1

May 1, 1981, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker - 1 - 2

June 3, 1981, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker - 3 - 1

September 9, 1981, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker - 1 - 2

October 14, 1981, Thessalonikimarker, Greecemarker - 2 - 3

October 17, 1981, Belgrademarker, Yugoslaviamarker - 1 - 1

November 14, 1981, Turinmarker, Italymarker - 1 - 1

November 21, 1981, Novi Sadmarker, Yugoslaviamarker - 5 - 0

November 29, 1981, Athensmarker, Greecemarker - 1 - 2

December 5, 1981, Naplesmarker, Italymarker - 1 - 0

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 13 8 6 1 1 22 7 15
2 12 8 5 2 1 12 5 7
3 8 8 4 0 4 14 11 3
4 7 8 3 1 4 10 13 -3
5 0 8 0 0 8 1 23 -22


Yugoslavia and Italy qualified.

UEFA Group 6

March 26, 1980, Ramat Ganmarker, Israelmarker - 0 - 0

June 18, 1980, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker - 1 - 1

September 10, 1980, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker - 0 - 1

October 15, 1980, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker - 3 - 0

October 15, 1980, Glasgowmarker, Scotlandmarker - 0 - 0

November 12, 1980, Ramat Ganmarker, Israelmarker - 0 - 0

November 19, 1980, Lisbonmarker, Portugalmarker - 1 - 0

December 17, 1980, Lisbonmarker, Portugalmarker - 3 - 0

February 25, 1981, Ramat Ganmarker, Israelmarker - 0 - 1

March 25, 1981, Glasgowmarker, Scotlandmarker - 1 - 1

April 28, 1981, Glasgowmarker, Scotlandmarker - 3 - 1

April 29, 1981, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker - 1 - 0

June 3, 1981, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker - 1 - 0

June 24, 1981, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker - 3 - 0

September 9, 1981, Glasgowmarker, Scotlandmarker - 2 - 0

October 14, 1981, Lisbonmarker, Portugalmarker - 1 - 2

October 14, 1981, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker - 0 - 0

October 28, 1981, Ramat Ganmarker, Israelmarker - 4 - 1

November 18, 1981, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker - 1 - 0

November 18, 1981, Lisbonmarker, Portugalmarker - 2 - 1

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 11 8 4 3 1 9 4 5
2 9 8 3 3 2 6 3 3
3 8 8 3 2 3 7 8 -1
4 7 8 3 1 4 8 11 -3
5 5 8 1 3 4 6 10 -4


Scotland and Northern Ireland qualified.

UEFA Group 7

December 7, 1980, Vallettamarker, Maltamarker - 0 - 2
The match was abandoned by riots at 0-2, and the result was verified by FIFA.


April 4, 1981, Vallettamarker, Maltamarker - 1 - 2

May 2, 1981, Chorzowmarker, Polandmarker - 1 - 0

October 10, 1981, Leipzigmarker, Germanymarker - 2 - 3

November 11, 1981, Jenamarker, Germanymarker - 5 - 1

November 15, 1981, Wrocławmarker, Polandmarker - 6 - 0

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 8 4 4 0 0 12 2 10
2 4 4 2 0 2 9 6 3
3 0 4 0 0 4 2 15 -13


Poland qualified.

See also




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message