The Full Wiki

1984 NHL Entry Draft: Map

Advertisements
  
  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The 1984 NHL Entry Draft took place on June 9, 1984, at the Montreal Forummarker in Montrealmarker, Quebecmarker.

The 1984 Entry Draft was noted for the unusually high number of future Hall of Famers picked, particularly in lower rounds. In addition to Mario Lemieux being taken first overall, Patrick Roy was chosen in the third round, Brett Hull in the sixth, and Luc Robitaille in the ninth. In addition, Lemieux, Gary Suter and Robitaille would all go on to win the Calder Trophy, making this a rare draft in which multiple Rookie of the Year winners were produced.

Also of note is that Tom Glavine, who later became a star Major League Baseball pitcher, was chosen in the fourth round (69th overall) by the Los Angeles Kings, ahead of notable players such as future Hall of Famer Hull (117th overall), and Robitaille (171st overall).

The surprise at the time of the draft was Montreal's selection of Petr Svoboda at fifth overall. Very few people expected him to be available for selection. The shock was compounded when, after his name was announced, it was revealed that he was even attending the draft.

A controversy surrounding this draft was the apparent throwing of games by the Pittsburgh Penguins in the prior season in order to secure Lemieux as a draft pick. Although this has never been proven it has been widely speculated that this was the case.

Selections by round

Below are listed the selections in the 1984 NHL Entry Draft.
= NHL All-Star = Hall of Famersmarker


Round one

Pick # Player Position Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
1 Mario Lemieux Centre Pittsburgh Penguins Laval Voisins (QMJHL)
2 Kirk Muller Centre New Jersey Devils Guelph Platers (OHL)
3 Ed Olczyk Left wing Chicago Black Hawks USA National Team
4 Al Iafrate Defence Toronto Maple Leafs Belleville Bulls (OHL)
5 Petr Svoboda Defence Montreal Canadiens CHZ Litvínov (Czechoslovakia)
6 Craig Redmond Defence Los Angeles Kings University of Denvermarker (WCHA)
7 Shawn Burr Centre Detroit Red Wings Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
8 Shayne Corson Centre Montreal Canadiens Brantford Alexanders (OHL)
9 Doug Bodger Defence Pittsburgh Penguins Kamloops Jr. Oilers (WHL)
10 Jean-Jacques Daigneault Defence Vancouver Canucks Longueuil Chevaliers (QMJHL)
11 Sylvain Cote Defence Hartford Whalers Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
12 Gary Roberts Left wing Calgary Flames Ottawa 67's (OHL)
13 David Quinn Defence Minnesota North Stars Kent High School (Connecticut H.S.)
14 Terry Carkner Defence New York Rangers Peterborough Petes (OHL)
15 Trevor Stienburg Right wing Quebec Nordiques Guelph Platers (OHL)
16 Roger Belanger Centre Pittsburgh Penguins Kingston Canadians (OHL)
17 Kevin Hatcher Defence Washington Capitals North Bay Centennials (OHL)
18 Mikael Andersson Left wing Buffalo Sabres Västra Frölunda (Sweden)
19 Dave Pasin Right wing Boston Bruins Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
20 Duncan MacPherson Defence New York Islanders Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
21 Selmar Odelein Defence Edmonton Oilers Regina Pats (WHL)
Reference:


Round two

Pick # Player Position Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
22 Greg Smyth Defence Philadelphia Flyers London Knights (OHL)
23 Craig Billington Goaltender New Jersey Devils Belleville Bulls (OHL)
24 Brian Wilks Centre Los Angeles Kings Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
25 Todd Gill Defence Toronto Maple Leafs Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
26 Brian Benning Defence St. Louis Blues Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
27 Scott Mellanby Right wing Philadelphia Flyers Henry Carr Crusaders (Ontario Jr. B)
28 Doug Houda Defence Detroit Red Wings Calgary Wranglers (WHL)
29 Stephane Richer Centre Montreal Canadiens Granby Bisons (QMJHL)
30 Peter Douris Centre Winnipeg Jets University of New Hampshiremarker (ECAC)
31 Jeff Rohlicek Left wing Vancouver Canucks Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
32 Tony Hrkac Centre St. Louis Blues Orilliamarker Travelways (OJHL)
33 Ken Sabourin Defence Calgary Flames Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
34 Steve Leach Right wing Washington Capitals Matignon High Schoolmarker (Massachusetts)
35 Raimo Helminen Centre New York Rangers Ilves (Finland)
36 Jeff Brown Defence Quebec Nordiques Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
37 Jeff Chychrun Defence Philadelphia Flyers Kingston Canadians (OHL)
38 Paul Ranheim Left wing Calgary Flames Edinamarker High School (Minnesota)
39 Doug Trapp Left wing Buffalo Sabres Regina Pats (WHL)
40 Ray Podloski Centre Boston Bruins Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
41 Bruce Melanson Right wing New York Islanders Oshawa Generals (OHL)
42 Daryl Reaugh Goaltender Edmonton Oilers Kamloops Jr. Oilers (WHL)
Reference:


Round three

Pick # Player Position Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
43 David McLay Left wing Philadelphia Flyers Kelowna Wings (WHL)
44 Neil Davey Defence New Jersey Devils Michigan Statemarker (CCHA)
45 Trent Yawney Defence Chicago Black Hawks Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
46 Ken Hodge, Jr. Centre Minnesota North Stars St. John's Preparatorymarker (Minnesota)
47 John Stevens Defence Philadelphia Flyers Oshawa Generals (OHL)
48 John English Defence Los Angeles Kings Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
49 Milan Chalupa Defence Detroit Red Wings HC Dukla Jihlava (Czechoslovakia)
50 Toby Ducolon Right wing St. Louis Blues Bellows Academy (Vermont)
51 Patrick Roy Goaltender Montreal Canadiens Granby Bisons (QMJHL)
52 David Saunders Left wing Vancouver Canucks St. Lawrence Universitymarker (ECAC)
53 Robert Dirk Defence St. Louis Blues Regina Pats (WHL)
54 Graeme Bonar Right wing Montreal Canadiens Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
55 Landis Chaulk Left wing Vancouver Canucks Calgary Wranglers (WHL)
56 Alan Perry Goaltender St. Louis Blues Mount St. Charles High Schoolmarker (Minnesota)
57 Steven Finn Defence Quebec Nordiques Laval Voisins (QMJHL)
58 Mike Stevens Centre Vancouver Canucks Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
59 Michal Pivonka Centre Washington Capitals Poldi Kladno (Czechoslovakia)
60 Ray Sheppard Right wing Buffalo Sabres Cornwall Royals (OHL)
61 Jeff Cornelius Defence Boston Bruins Toronto Marlboros (OHL)
62 Jeff Norton Defence New York Islanders Cushing Academy (Massachusetts)
63 Todd Norman Centre Edmonton Oilers Hill-Murray High Schoolmarker (Minnesota)
Reference:


Round four

Pick # Player Position Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
64 Mark Teevens Right wing Pittsburgh Penguins Peterborough Petes (OHL)
65 Lee Brodeur Right wing Montreal Canadiens Graftonmarker High School (North Dakota)
66 Tommy Eriksson Left wing Chicago Black Hawks Modo (Sweden)
67 Jeff Reese Goaltender Toronto Maple Leafs London Knights (OHL)
68 Chris Mills Defence Winnipeg Jets Bramaleamarker Jr. A (Ontario)
69 Tom Glavine Centre Los Angeles Kings Billericamarker High School (Massachusetts)
70 Doug Wieck Left wing New York Islanders Rochestermarker Mayo High School (Minnesota)
71 Graham Herring Defence St. Louis Blues Longueuil Chevaliers (QMJHL)
72 Sean Clement Defence Winnipeg Jets Brockvillemarker Jr. A (Ontario)
73 Brian Bertuzzi Centre Vancouver Canucks Kamloops Jr. Oilers (WHL)
74 Paul Ysebaert Centre New Jersey Devils Petroliamarker Jr. B (Ontario)
75 Petr Rosol Right wing Calgary Flames Dukla Jihlava (Czechoslovakia)
76 Miroslav Maly Defence Minnesota North Stars Bayreuthmarker (West Germany)
77 Paul Broten Centre New York Rangers Roseaumarker High School (Minnesota)
78 Terry Perkins Right wing Quebec Nordiques Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
79 Dave Hanson Centre Philadelphia Flyers Grand Forks (North Dakota H.S.)
80 Kris King Centre Washington Capitals Peterborough Petes (OHL)
81 Bob Halkidis Defence Buffalo Sabres London Knights (OHL)
82 Bob Joyce Left wing Boston Bruins Notre Dame Jr. A
83 Ari Haanpää Right wing New York Islanders Ilves (Finland)
84 Rich Novak Right wing Edmonton Oilers Richmond Jr.
Reference:


Round five

Pick # Player Position Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
85 Arto Javanainen Right wing Pittsburgh Penguins Ässät (Finland)
86 Jon Morris Centre New Jersey Devils Chelmsfordmarker High School (Massachusetts)
87 David Grannis Left wing Los Angeles Kings South St. Paulmarker High School (Minnesota)
88 Jack Capuano Defence Toronto Maple Leafs Kent High School (Rhode Island)
89 Jiri Poner Right wing Minnesota North Stars Landshutmarker (West Germany)
90 Timo Lehkonen Goaltender Chicago Black Hawks Jokerit (Finland)
91 Mats Lundstrom Left wing Detroit Red Wings Skelleftea (Sweden National Jrs.)
92 Scott Paluch Defence St. Louis Blues Franklin Park (U.S. Junior A)
93 Scott Schneider Centre Winnipeg Jets Colorado College (WCHA)
94 Brett MacDonald Defence Vancouver Canucks North Bay Centennials (OHL)
95 Gerald Johannson Defence Montreal Canadiens Swift Current Broncos (SJHL)
96 Joel Paunio Left wing Calgary Flames Helsinki IFK (Finland)
97 Kari Takko Goaltender Minnesota North Stars Ässät (Finland)
98 Clark Donatelli Left wing New York Rangers Stratfordmarker Jr. A (Ontario)
99 Brent Severyn Defence Winnipeg Jets Seattle Breakers (WHL)
100 Brian Dobbin Right wing Philadelphia Flyers London Knights (OHL)
101 Darin Sceviour Right wing Chicago Black Hawks Lethbridge Broncos (WHL)
102 Joey Rampton Left wing Buffalo Sabres Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
103 Mike Bishop Goaltender Boston Bruins London Knights (OHL)
104 Mike Murray Centre New York Islanders London Knights (OHL)
105 Richard Lambert Left wing Edmonton Oilers Henry Carr Crusaders (Ontario Jr. B)
Reference:


Round six

Pick # Player Position Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
106 Emanuel Viveiros Defence Edmonton Oilers Prince Albert Radiers (WHL)
107 Kirk McLean Goaltender New Jersey Devils Oshawa Generals (OHL)
108 Greg Strome Goaltender Los Angeles Kings University of North Dakota (WCHA)
109 Fabian Joseph Centre Toronto Maple Leafs Victoria Cougars (WHL)
110 Mike Millar Right wing Hartford Whalers Brantford Alexanders (OHL)
111 Chris Clifford Goaltender Chicago Black Hawks Kingston Canadians (OHL)
112 Randy Hansch Goaltender Detroit Red Wings Victoria Cougars (WHL)
113 Steve Tuttle Right wing St. Louis Blues Richmondmarker Tier II Jr. (BCJHL)
114 Gary Lorden Defence Winnipeg Jets Bishop Hendricken High School (Rhode Island)
115 Jeff Korchinski Defence Vancouver Canucks Clarkson Collegemarker (ECAC)
116 Jim Nesich Right wing Montreal Canadiens Verdun Juniors (QMJHL)
117 Brett Hull Right wing Calgary Flames Pentictonmarker Tier II Jr. (BCJHL)
118 Gary McColgan Left wing Minnesota North Stars Oshawa Generals (OHL)
119 Kjell Samuelsson Defence New York Rangers Leksands IF (Sweden)
120 Darren Cota Right wing Quebec Nordiques Kelowna Wings (WHL)
121 John Dzikowski Centre Philadelphia Flyers Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
122 Vito Cramarossa Right wing Washington Capitals Toronto Marlboros (OHL)
123 James Gasseau Defence Buffalo Sabres Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
124 Randy Oswald Defence Boston Bruins Michigan Techmarker (WCHA)
125 Jim Wilharm Defence New York Islanders Minnetonkamarker High School (Minnesota)
126 Ivan Dornic Left wing Edmonton Oilers Dukla Trencín (Czechoslovakia)
Reference:


Round seven

Pick # Player Position Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
127 Tom Ryan Defence Pittsburgh Penguins Newton North High Schoolmarker (Massachusetts)
128 Ian Ferguson Defence New Jersey Devils Oshawa Generals (OHL)
129 Timothy Hanley Centre Los Angeles Kings Deerfield Academy (Massachusetts)
130 Joseph McInnis Centre Toronto Maple Leafs Watertownmarker High School (Massachusetts)
131 Mike Vellucci Defence Hartford Whalers Belleville Bulls (OHL)
132 Mike Stapleton Centre Chicago Black Hawks Cornwall Royals (OHL)
133 Stefan Larsson Defence Detroit Red Wings Vastra Frolunda (Sweden)
134 Cliff Ronning Centre St. Louis Blues New Westminster Bruins (WHL)
135 Luciano Borsato Centre Winnipeg Jets Bramalea Jr. B (Ontario)
136 Blaine Chrest Centre Vancouver Canucks Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
137 Scott MacTavish Defence Montreal Canadiens Frederictonmarker High School (New Brunswick)
138 Kevan Melrose Defence Calgary Flames Red Deermarker Tier II Jr. (Alberta)
139 Vladimir Kyhos Left wing Minnesota North Stars CHZ Litvínov (Czechoslovakia)
140 Thomas Hussey Left wing New York Rangers St. Andrew's High School (Ontario)
141 Henrik Cedegren Right wing Quebec Nordiques Brynäs IF (Sweden)
142 Tom Allen Defence Philadelphia Flyers Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
143 Timo Iljima Centre Washington Capitals Kärpät (Finland)
144 Darcy Wakaluk Goaltender Buffalo Sabres Kelowna Wings (WHL)
145 Mark Thietke Centre Boston Bruins Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
146 Kelly Murphy Defence New York Islanders Notre Dame Hounds (SJHL)
147 Heikki Riihijärvi Defence Edmonton Oilers Kiekko-Espoo (Finland)
Reference:


Round eight

Pick # Player Position Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
148 Don Porter Left wing St. Louis Blues Michigan Tech (WCHA)
149 Vladimir Kames Centre New Jersey Devils HC Dukla Jihlava (Czechoslovakia)
150 Shannon Deegan Centre Los Angeles Kings University of Vermontmarker (ECAC)
151 Derek Laxdal Right wing Toronto Maple Leafs Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
152 Lars Karlsson Left wing Detroit Red Wings Farjestad Karlstadmarker (Sweden)
153 Glenn Greenough Right wing Chicago Black Hawks Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
154 Urban Nordin Centre Detroit Red Wings Ornskoldsvik (Sweden)
155 Jim Vesey Centre St. Louis Blues Columbus High School (Massachusetts)
156 Brad Jones Centre Winnipeg Jets University of Michigan (CCHA)
157 Jim Agnew Defence Vancouver Canucks Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
158 Brad McCaughey Right wing Montreal Canadiens Ann Arbor High School (Michigan)
159 Jiri Hrdina Centre Calgary Flames HC Sparta Praha (Czechoslovakia)
160 Darin MacInnis Goaltender Minnesota North Stars Kent School (Connecticut)
161 Brian Nelson Centre New York Rangers Willmar Senior School (Minnesota)
162 Jyrki Mäki Defence Quebec Nordiques Simley Senior School (Minnesota)
163 Luke Vitale Centre Philadelphia Flyers Henry Carr Crusaders (Ontario Jr. B)
164 Frank Joo Defence Washington Capitals Regina Pats (WHL)
165 Orwar Stambert Defence Buffalo Sabres Djurgårdens IF (Sweden)
166 Don Sweeney Defence Boston Bruins St. Paul's Schoolmarker (New Hampshire)
167 Franco Desantis Defence New York Islanders Verdun Juniors (QMJHL)
168 Todd Ewen Right wing Edmonton Oilers New Westminster Bruins (WHL)
Reference:


Round nine

Pick # Player Position Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
169 John Del Col Left wing Pittsburgh Penguins Toronto Marlboros (OHL)
170 Mike Roth Defence New Jersey Devils Hill-Murray High School (Minnesota)
171 Luc Robitaille Left wing Los Angeles Kings Hull Olympiques (QMJHL)
172 Dan Turner Left wing Toronto Maple Leafs Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
173 John Devereaux Centre Hartford Whalers Scituate High School (Massachusetts)
174 Ralph Difiore Defence Chicago Black Hawks Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
175 Bill Shibicky Centre Detroit Red Wings Michigan State (CCHA)
176 Daniel Jomphe Left wing St. Louis Blues Granby Bisons (QMJHL)
177 Gord Whitaker Right wing Winnipeg Jets Colorado College (WCHA)
178 Rex Grant Goaltender Vancouver Canucks Kamloops Jr. Oilers (WHL)
179 Eric Demers Left wing Montreal Canadiens Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
180 Gary Suter Defence Calgary Flames University of Wisconsin–Madisonmarker (WCHA)
181 Duane Wahlin Right wing Minnesota North Stars Johnson Senior School (Minnesota)
182 Ville Kentala Left wing New York Rangers HIFK (Finland)
183 Guy Ouellette Centre Quebec Nordiques Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
184 Billy Powers Centre Philadelphia Flyers Matignon High School (Massachusetts)
185 Jim Thomson Right wing Washington Capitals Toronto Marlboros (OHL)
186 Invalid Claim The Buffalo Sabres called the name of Eric Weinrich with the 186th pick. Weinrich, however, was born later than the cutoff date of September 15, 1966, and was therefore ineligible for the 1984 draft. Buffalo Sabres
186 Kevin Heffernan Centre Boston Bruins Weymouth High School (Massachusetts)
187 Tom Warden Defence New York Islanders North Bay Centennials (OHL)
188 Heinz Ehlers Centre New York Rangers Leksands IF (Sweden)
Reference:


Round ten

Pick # Player Position Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
189 Steve Hurt Right wing Pittsburgh Penguins Hill-Murray High School (Minnesota)
190 Mike Peluso Defence New Jersey Devils Greenway Senior School (Minnesota)
191 Jeff Crossman Centre Los Angeles Kings Western Michigan Universitymarker (CCHA)
192 David Buckley Defence Toronto Maple Leafs Trinity-Pawling School (New York)
193 Brent Regan Left wing Hartford Whalers St. Albert Saints (AJHL)
194 Joakim Persson Left wing Chicago Black Hawks Gävlemarker (Sweden)
195 Jay Rose Defence Detroit Red Wings New Prep H.S. (Massachusetts)
196 Tom Tilley Defence St. Louis Blues Orillia (OPJHL)
197 Rick Forest Left wing Winnipeg Jets Melville Millionaires (SJHL)
198 Ed Lowney Right wing Vancouver Canucks Boston Universitymarker (ECAC)
199 Ron Annear Defence Montreal Canadiens San Diego University (NCAA)
200 Petr Rucka Centre Calgary Flames HC Sparta Praha (Czechoslovakia)
201 Michael Orn Centre Minnesota North Stars Stillwater Senior School (Minnesota)
202 Kevin Miller Centre New York Rangers Redford Royals (GLJHL)
203 Ken Quinney Right wing Quebec Nordiques Calgary Wranglers (WHL)
204 Daryn Fersovich Centre Philadelphia Flyers St. Albert Saints (AJHL)
205 Paul Cavallini Defence Washington Capitals Henry Carr Crusaders (Ontario Jr. B)
206 Brian McKinnon Centre Buffalo Sabres Ottawa 67's (OHL)
207 J. D. Urbanic Left wing Boston Bruins Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
208 David Volek Right wing New York Islanders HC Slavia Praha (Czechoslovakia)
209 Joel Curtis Left wing Edmonton Oilers Oshawa Generals (OHL)
Reference:


Round eleven

Pick # Player Position Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
210 Jim Steen Centre Pittsburgh Penguins Moorhead Senior School (Minnesota)
211 Jarkko Piiparinen Left wing New Jersey Devils Kiekko-Reipas (Finland)
212 Paul Kenny Goaltender Los Angeles Kings Cornwall Royals (OHL)
213 Mike Wurst Left wing Toronto Maple Leafs Ohio State Universitymarker (CCHA)
214 Jim Culhane Defence Hartford Whalers Western Michigan University (CCHA)
215 Bill Brown Centre Chicago Black Hawks Simley Senior School (Minnesota)
216 Tim Kaiser Right wing Detroit Red Wings Guelph Platers (OHL)
217 Mark Cupolo Left wing St. Louis Blues Guelph Platers (OHL)
218 Mike Warus Right wing Winnipeg Jets Lake Superior College (CCHA)
219 Doug Clarke Defence Vancouver Canucks Colorado College (WCHA)
220 Dave Tanner Defence Montreal Canadiens Notre Dame Hounds (SJHL)
221 Stefan Jonsson Defence Calgary Flames Sodertalje SK (Sweden)
222 Tom Terwilliger Defence Minnesota North Stars Edina Senior School (Minnesota)
223 Tom Lorentz Centre New York Rangers Brady High School (Minnesota)
224 David Mackey Left wing Chicago Black Hawks Victoria Cougars (WHL)
225 Invalid Claim The Philadelphia Flyers called Petr Rucka with the 225th pick. Rucka had already been chosen by Calgary with the 200th pick, rendering the Flyers' claim invalid. Philadelphia Flyers
225 Mikhail Tatarinov Defence Washington Capitals Sokol Kiev (USSR)
226 Grant Delcourt Right wing Buffalo Sabres Kelowna Wings (WHL)
227 Bill Kopecky Centre Boston Bruins Austin Prep High School (Massachusetts)
228 Russ Becker Defence New York Islanders Virginia Secondary School (Minnesota)
229 Simon Wheeldon Centre Edmonton Oilers Victoria Cougars (WHL)
Reference:


Round twelve

Pick # Player Position Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
230 Mark Ziliotto Centre Pittsburgh Penguins Streetsville (Ontario Jr. B)
231 Chris Kiene Defence New Jersey Devils Springfield Olympics (NEJHL)
232 Brian Martin Left wing Los Angeles Kings Belleville Bulls (OHL)
233 Peter Slanina Defence Toronto Maple Leafs VSŽ Košice (Czechoslovakia)
234 Peter Abric Goaltender Hartford Whalers North Bay Centennials (OHL)
235 Dan Williams Defence Chicago Black Hawks Chicago Jets (NAHL)
236 Tom Nickolau Centre Detroit Red Wings Guelph Platers (OHL)
237 Mark Lanigan Defence St. Louis Blues Waterloo Blackhawks (USHL)
238 Jim Edwards Goaltender Winnipeg Jets Cornell Universitymarker (ECAC)
239 Ed Kister Defence Vancouver Canucks London Knights (OHL)
240 Troy Crosby Goaltender Montreal Canadiens Verdun Juniors (QMJHL)
241 Rudolf Suchanek Defence Calgary Flames Motor-České Budějovicemarker (Czechoslovakia)
242 Mike Nightengale Defence Minnesota North Stars Simley Senior School (Minnesota)
243 Scott Brower Goaltender New York Rangers Lloydminster (SJHL)
244 Peter Loob Defence Quebec Nordiques Sodertalje SK (Sweden)
245 Juraj Bakos Defence Philadelphia Flyers VSŽ Košicemarker (Czechoslovakia)
246 Per Schedrin Defence Washington Capitals Brynäs IF (Sweden)
247 Sean Baker Left wing Buffalo Sabres Seattle Breakers (U.S. Jr. B)
248 Jim Newhouse Left wing Boston Bruins Matignon High School (Massachusetts)
249 Allister Brown Defence New York Islanders University of New Hampshire (ECAC)
250 Darren Gani Defence Edmonton Oilers Belleville Bulls (OHL)
Reference:


= NHL All-Star = Hall of Famers


See also

References




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message