The Full Wiki

More info on 1986 in athletics (track and field)

1986 in athletics (track and field): Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

This page contains an overview of the year 1986 in athletics .

International Events


World Records

Men

EVENT ATHLETE MARK DATE VENUE
Discus 74.08m June 6 Neubrandenburgmarker, East Germanymarker
Shot Put 22.64m August 20 Berlin, Germanymarker
Hammer 86.66m June 22 Tallinnmarker, Soviet Unionmarker
86.74m August 30 Stuttgartmarker, West Germanymarker
Javelin 85.38m July 7 Helsinki, Finlandmarker
85.74m September 21 Como, Italymarker


Women

EVENT ATHLETE MARK DATE VENUE
5,000 metres 14:37.33 August 5 Stockholm, Swedenmarker
10,000 metres 30:13.74 July 5 Oslo, Norwaymarker
400m Hurdles 53.32 August 30 Stuttgartmarker, West Germanymarker
52.94 September 17 Tashkentmarker, Soviet Unionmarker
High Jump 2.08m June 1 Sofia, Bulgariamarker
Heptathlon 7148 July 7 Moscowmarker, Soviet Unionmarker
7158 August 2 Houstonmarker, USAmarker



Men's Best Year Performers

100 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 10.00
2. 10.02
3. 10.04
4. 10.06
5. 10.07

200 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 20.12
2. 20.16
3. 20.17
4. 20.19
5. 20.23

400 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 44.30
2. 44.45
3. 44.48
4. 44.50
5. 44.59

800 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 1:43.19
2. 1:43.46
1:43.54
4. 1:43.62
5. 1:44.03

1,500 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 3:29.77
2. 3:30.15
3. 3:31.13
4. 3:32.56
5. 3:32.90

Mile

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 3:48.31
2. 3:48.73
3. 3:49.80
4. 3:50.33
5. 3:50.54

3,000 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 7:32.23
2. 7:38.26
3. 7:39.38
4. 7:40.23
5. 7:42.15

5,000 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 13:00.86
2. 13:10.15
3. 13:11.57
4. 13:12.88
5. 13:13.15


10,000 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 27:20.56
2. 27:26.11
3. 27:34.68
4. 27:39.52
5. 27:43.31


Half Marathon

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 1:00:43


110m Hurdles

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 13.20
2. 13.25
3. 13.28
4. 13.31
5. 13.35

400m Hurdles

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 47.38
2. 47.51
3. 47.82
4. 47.89
5. 48.07

3,000m Steeplechase

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 8:10.01
2. 8:12.11
3. 8:12.74
4. 8:13.15
5. 8:13.33

High Jump

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS HEIGHT
1. 2.38
2. 2.36
2.36
2.36
5. 2.35

Long Jump

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1. 8.61
2. 8.50
3. 8.47
4. 8.35
5. 8.33


Triple Jump

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1. 17.80
2. 17.78
17.78
4. 17.69
5. 17.59

Discus

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1. 74.08
2. 68.70
3. 68.50
4. 68.40
5. 68.00


Hammer

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1. 86.74
2. 86.04
3. 82.34
4. 82.24
5. 81.70

Shot Put

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1. 22.64
2. 22.60
3. 22.24
4. 22.22
5. 22.10

Javelin

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1. 95.74
2. 92.38
3. 83.68
4. 83.52
5. 83.20

Pole Vault

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS HEIGHT
1. 6.01
2. 5.90
5.90
4. 5.85
5.85

Decathlon

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS POINTS
1. 8811
2. 8730
3. 8676
4. 8519
5. 8450


Women's Best Year Performers

100 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 10.88
2. 10.91
10.91
4. 10.93
5. 10.96

200 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 21.71
2. 21.97
22.07
4. 22.12
5. 22.13

400 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 48.22
2. 49.67
3. 49.79
4. 49.83
5. 49.99

800 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 1:56.2
2. 1:57.05
3. 1:57.15
4. 1:57.18
5. 1:57.52


1,500 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 3:56.7
2. 3:59.45
3. 3:59.62
4. 3:59.84
5. 4:01.57

Mile

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 4:18.25
2. 4:21.61
3. 4:21.88
4. 4:22.40
5. 4:22.82

3.000 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 8:33.99
2. 8:34.10
3. 8:34.43
4. 8:35.92
5. 8:36.00

5.000 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 14:37.33
2. 15:02.12
3. 15:03.51
4. 15:05.50
5. 15:08.36

10,000 metres

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 30:13.74
2. 30:57.21
3. 31:19.76
4. 31:29.41
5. 31:41.42

Half Marathon

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 1:09:03


100m Hurdles

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 12.26
2. 12.39
3. 12.50
4. 12.61
5. 12.63

400m Hurdles

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1. 52.94
2. 53.60
3. 53.74
4. 53.76
5. 54.13

High Jump

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS HEIGHT
1. 2.08 m
2. 2.01 m
2.01 m
4. 1.99 m
1.99 m


Long Jump

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1. 7.45 m
2. 7.34 m
3. 7.31 m
4. 7.20 m
5. 7.19 m

Shot Put

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1. 21.70 m
2. 21.45 m
3. 21.39 m
4. 21.10 m
5. 20.92 m


Javelin

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1. 77.44
2. 75.04
3. 72.42
4. 70.14
5. 69.82


Heptathlon

RANK 1986 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS POINTS
1. 7158
2. 6717
3. 6645
4. 6635
5. 6623


Marathon

Year Rankings

Men

RANK ATHLETE TIME DATE EVENT
1. Robert de Castella (AUS) 2:07.51 April 21 Boston, United Statesmarker
2. Zithulele Sinqe (RSA) 2:08.04 May 3 Port Elizabethmarker, South Africa
3. Juma Ikangaa (TAN) 2:08.10 February 9 Tokyo, Japanmarker
4. Willie Mtolo (RSA) 2:08.15 May 3 Port Elizabethmarker, South Africa
5. Takeyuki Nakayama (JPN) 2:08.21 October 5 Seoul, South Korea
6. Toshihiko Seko (JPN) 2:08.27 October 26 Chicago, United Statesmarker
7. Belayneh Dinsamo (ETH) 2:08.29 February 9 Tokyo, Japanmarker
8. Abebe Mekonnen (ETH) 2:08.39 February 9 Tokyo, Japanmarker
9. Takeyuki Nakayama (JPN) 2:08.43 February 9 Tokyo, Japanmarker
10. Abebe Mekonnen (ETH) 2:09.08 April 19 Rotterdam, Netherlandsmarker


Women

RANK ATHLETE TIME DATE EVENT
1. Grete Waitz (NOR) 2:24:54 April 20 London, United Kingdommarker
2. Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 2:24:55 April 21 Boston, United Statesmarker
3. Lisa Ondieki (AUS) 2:26:07 August 1 Edinburgh, Scotlandmarker
4. Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 2:27:08 October 26 Chicago, United Statesmarker
5. Rosa Mota (POR) 2:27:15 November 16 Tokyo, Japanmarker
6. Carla Beurskens (NED) 2:27:35 April 21 Boston, United Statesmarker
7. Grete Waitz (NOR) 2:28:06 November 2 New York, United Statesmarker
8. Lorraine Moller (NZL) 2:28:17 August 1 Edinburgh, Scotlandmarker
9. Rosa Mota (POR) 2:28:38 August 26 Stuttgart, West Germanymarker
10. Ágnes Sipka (HUN) 2:28:51 October 26 Budapest, Hungarymarker


National Champions

NATION MEN'S WINNER TIME WOMEN'S WINNER TIME PLACE DATE
Australia Stephen Austin 2:15:59 Margaret Reddan 2:48:28 Sydneymarker June 8
Canadamarker Agustin Diaz Romero 2:20:36 Ellen Rochefort 2:35:51 Montrealmarker September 28
Japanmarker Toshihiro Shibutani 2:14:55 Otsu March 9
Netherlandsmarker Adri Hartveld 2:15:32 Eefje van Wissen 2:40:07 Maassluismarker April 12
Spainmarker Santiago de la Parte 2:16:37 Maercedes Calleja 2:40:24 Lorcamarker May 24
West Germanymarker Wolfgang Krüger 2:15:20 Heidi Hutterer 2:36:44 Stuttgartmarker April 20


International Races

DATE MARATHON NATION MEN'S WINNER TIME WOMEN'S WINNER TIME
January 11 Miami United Statesmarker Bernard Bobes 2:21:26 Shirley Silsby 2:53:18
January 19 Hamilton Bermudamarker Jerrold Wynia 2:24:03 Sharon Crawford 2:58:17
January 19 Manila Philippinesmarker Eddy Hellebuyck 2:19:00 Tani Ruckle 2:46:58
January 26 Hong Kong Hong Kongmarker Shu Chun Zhu 2:15:08 Yan Min Wen 2:36:55
January 26 Osaka Japanmarker Lorraine Moller 2:30:24
February 1 Auckland New Zealandmarker Allan Zachariasen 2:12:36 Kiersti Jakobsen 2:36:58
February 2 Beppu Japanmarker Taisuke Kodama 2:10:34
February 2 Long Beach United Statesmarker Ric Sayre 2:13:22 Mary Tracey 2:48:01
February 9 Tokyo Japanmarker Juma Ikangaa 2:08:10
February 16 Valencia Spainmarker Pawel Lorens 2:16:31 Malgorzata Szuminska 2:46:31
March 9 Arusha Tanzania Japhet Mashishanga 2:21:01 Leokadia Katona 4:03:30
March 9 Los Angeles United Statesmarker Ric Sayre 2:12:59 Nancy Ditz 2:36:27
March 16 Barcelona Spainmarker Frederick Vandervennet 2:15:45 Deborah Heath 2:48:22
April 13 Lyon Francemarker Alain Lazare 2:15:07 Marie-Jeanne Maury 2:54:48
April 13 Vienna Austriamarker Gerhard Hartmann 2:12:22 Birgit Lennartz 2:38:31
April 19 Rotterdam Netherlandsmarker Abebe Mekonnen 2:09:09 Ellinor Ljungros 2:41:06
April 20 Budapest Hungarymarker Sandor Szendrei 2:16:18 Agota Farkas 2:47:10
April 20 London United Kingdommarker Toshihiko Seko 2:10:02 Grete Waitz 2:24:54
April 21 Boston United Statesmarker Robert de Castella 2:07:51 Ingrid Kristiansen 2:24:55
April 27 Bremen West Germanymarker Jozef Machalek 2:15:58 Elke Kramer 2:48:38
April 27 Madrid Spainmarker Ramiro Matamoros 2:17:04 Consuelo Alonso 2:43:21
May 1 Rome Italymarker Osvaldo Faustini 2:16:03 Katherine Gregory 3:23:43
May 4 Munich West Germanymarker Zoltan Kiss 2:17:45 Olivia Gruner 2:38:51
May 4 Paris Francemarker Ahmed Saleh 2:12:44 Maria Rebelo-Lelut 2:32:18
May 4 Vancouver Canadamarker Hiromi Nishi 2:21:14 Joi Belyk 2:45:37
May 5 Belfast Northern Irelandmarker Martin Deane 2:16:05 Moira O'Neill 2:43:26
May 11 Amsterdam Netherlandsmarker William Vanhuylenbroek 2:14:46 Teresa Kidd 2:46:18
May 11 Geneva Switzerlandmarker Bernard Bobes 2:18:11 Nadezhda Gumerova 2:38:33
May 18 Pittsburgh United Statesmarker Dean Matthews 2:18:17 Laura Fogli 2:37:04
May 18 Venice Italymarker Salvatore Bettiol 2:18:44 Paola Moro 2:38:10
May 25 Hamburg West Germanymarker Karel Lismont 2:12:12 Magda Ilands 2:35:17
June 1 Christchurch New Zealandmarker John Campbell 2:15:19 Sharon Higgins 2:45:44
June 7 Stockholm Swedenmarker Kjell-Erik Ståhl 2:12:33 Evy Palm 2:34:42
June 8 Sydney Australia Eloi Schleder 2:12:54 Ngaire Drake 2:38:52
July 20 San Francisco United Statesmarker Peter Pfitzinger 2:13:29 Maria Trujillo 2:37:57
August 1 CW Games Edinburgh, Scotlandmarker Robert de Castella 2:10:15 Lisa Ondieki 2:26:07
August 2 Helsinki Finlandmarker Tommy Persson 2:17:11 Sinikka Kiippa 2:49:29
August 17 Bolton United Kingdommarker Michael Neary 2:19:25
August 24 Reykjavik Icelandmarker Mokfi Chaibi 2:20:30 Carol Macario 2:58:09
August 24 Rio de Janeiro Brazilmarker Eloi Schleder 2:22:02 Elizabeth McElhinny 2:46:54
August 26 European Championships Stuttgartmarker, West Germanymarker Rosa Mota 2:28:38
August 30 European Championships Stuttgartmarker, West Germanymarker Gelindo Bordin 2:10:54
August 31 Adelaide Australia Peter Bourgaize 2:25:16 Desiree Letherby 2:59:20
September 6 Antwerp Belgiummarker Francois Blommaerts 2:17:48 Denise Verhaert 2:42:44
September 13 Oslo Norwaymarker Kjell-Erik Ståhl 2:14:59 Sissel Grottenberg 2:40:01
September 21 Niagara Canadamarker Kazuya Nishimoto 2:17:35 Mariagrazia Savasta 2:50:49
September 21 Glasgow United Kingdommarker Kenneth Stewart 2:14:04 Sandra Branney 2:37:29
September 28 Berlin Berlinmarker, West Germanymarker Boguslaw Psujek 2:11:03 Charlotte Teske 2:32:10
September 28 Brussels Belgiummarker Dirk Vanderherten 2:15:32 Nelly Aerts 2:42:02
September 28 Ciudad Mexico Mexicomarker Manuel Garcia Perez 2:20:03 Mericarmen Cardenas 2:42:25
September 28 Montreal Canadamarker Abebe Mekonnen 2:10:31 Helene Rochefort 2:35:51
September 28 Perth Australia Futoshi Shinohara 2:18:17 Bernardine Portenski 2:53:54
September 28 Portland United Statesmarker Leonard Hill 2:18:54 Kathleen Angel 2:47:02
October 1 Asian Games Seoul, South Koreamarker Eriko Asai 2:41:03
October 5 Asian Games Seoul, South Koreamarker Takeyuki Nakayama 2:08:21
October 12 Athens Greecemarker Jos vander Water 2:27:22 Signe Ward 3:06:58
October 12 Buenos Aires Argentinamarker Raimundo Manquel 2:21:10 Angélica de Almeida 2:54:47
October 12 Melbourne Australia Richard Umberg 2:17:21 Tani Ruckle 2:36:06
October 19 Beijing Chinamarker Taisuke Kodama 2:07:35
October 26 Chicago United Statesmarker Toshihiko Seko 2:08:27 Ingrid Kristiansen 2:27:08
October 26 Hamilton New Zealandmarker Wojciech Ratkowski 2:18:13 Carol Raven 3:07:16
October 26 Lisbon Portugalmarker Cidalio Caetano 2:16:49 Maria Lousada 3:20:26
October 26 Nuremberg West Germanymarker Ryszard Przybyla 2:19:44
October 27 Dublin Irelandmarker Dick Hooper 2:18:10 Maureen Hurst 2:46:29
November 2 Istanbul Turkeymarker Hanefi Atmaca 2:23:20
November 2 New York City United Statesmarker Piergiovanni Poli 2:11:06 Grete Waitz 2:28:06
November 16 Tokyo Japanmarker Rosa Mota 2:27:15
December 7 Fukuoka Japanmarker Juma Ikangaa 2:10:06
December 7 Kawaguchi Japanmarker Tetsuji Iwase 2:19:54 Tomoko Suzuki 2:50:10
December 7 Honolulu United Statesmarker Ibrahim Hussein 2:11:44 Carla Beurskens 2:31:02
December 17 Tiberias Marathon Israelmarker Yair Karni 2:23:12 Kerstin Preßler 2:36:33


Births



Deaths


References




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message