The Full Wiki

More info on 1988–89 in Scottish football

1988–89 in Scottish football: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

1988–89 in Scottish football
Premier Division champions
Rangers
Division One champions
Dunfermline Athletic
Division Two champions
Albion Rovers
Scottish Cup winners
Celtic
League Cup winners
Rangers
Junior Cup winners
Cumnock Juniors
Teams in Europe
Aberdeen, Celtic, Dundee United, Heart of Midlothian, Rangers
Scotland national team
1990 World Cup qualification, Rous Cup


The 1988–89 season was the 92nd season of competitive football in Scotland.

Notable events

  • 10 JulyMaurice Johnston becomes the first high-profile Catholic player to join Rangers. The move was especially controversial as Glasgow rivals Celtic had been due to sign him only days before.


Scottish Premier Division

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 36 26 4 6 62 26 36 56
2 Aberdeen 36 18 14 4 51 25 26 50
3 Celtic 36 21 4 11 66 44 22 46
4 Dundee United 36 16 12 8 44 26 18 44
5 Hibernian 36 13 9 14 37 36 1 35
6 Heart of Midlothian 36 9 13 14 35 42 −7 31
7 St. Mirren 36 11 7 18 39 55 −16 29
8 Dundee 36 9 10 17 34 48 −14 28
9 Motherwell 36 7 13 16 35 44 −9 27
10 Hamilton Academical 36 6 2 28 19 76 −57 14


Champions: Rangers

Relegated: Hamilton Academical

Scottish League Division One

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dunfermline Athletic 39 22 10 7 60 36 24 54
2 Falkirk 39 22 8 9 71 37 34 52
3 Clydebank 39 18 12 9 80 55 25 48
4 Airdrieonians 39 17 13 9 66 44 22 47
5 Morton 39 16 9 14 46 46 0 41
6 St. Johnstone 39 14 12 13 51 42 9 40
7 Raith Rovers 39 15 10 14 50 52 −2 40
8 Partick Thistle 39 13 11 15 57 58 −1 37
9 Forfar Athletic 39 10 16 13 52 56 −4 36
10 Meadowbank Thistle 39 13 10 16 45 50 −5 36
11 Ayr United 39 13 9 17 56 72 −16 35
12 Clyde 39 9 16 14 40 52 −12 34
13 Kilmarnock 39 10 14 15 47 60 −15 34
14 Queen of the South 39 2 8 29 38 99 −61 12


Promoted: Dunfermline Athletic

Relegated: Kilmarnock, Queen of the South

Scottish League Division Two

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Albion Rovers 39 21 8 10 65 48 17 50
2 Alloa Athletic 39 17 11 11 66 48 18 45
3 Brechin City 39 18 12 9 58 49 9 43
4 Stirling Albion 39 15 12 12 64 55 9 43
5 East Fife 39 14 13 12 55 54 1 42
6 Montrose 39 15 11 13 54 55 −1 41
7 Queen's Park 39 10 18 11 50 49 1 38
8 Cowdenbeath 39 13 14 12 48 52 −4 38
9 East Stirlingshire 39 13 11 15 54 58 −4 37
10 Arbroath 39 11 15 13 56 63 −7 37
11 Stranraer 39 12 12 15 58 63 −5 36
12 Dumbarton 39 12 10 17 45 55 −10 34
13 Berwick Rangers 39 10 13 16 50 59 −9 33
14 Stenhousemuir 39 9 11 10 44 59 −15 29


Promoted: Albion Rovers, Alloa Athletic

Other honours

Cup honours

Competition Winner Score Runner-up
Scottish Cup 1988–89 Celtic 1 – 0 Rangers
League Cup Rangers 3 – 2 Aberdeen
Youth Cup Celtic 1 – 0 Hibernian
Junior Cup Cumnock Juniors 1 – 0 Ormiston Primrose


Individual honours

SPFA awards

Award Winner Club
Players' Player of the Year Theo Snelders Aberdeen
Young Player of the Year Billy McKinlay Dundee United


SFWA awards

Award Winner Club
Footballer of the Year Richard Gough Rangers
Manager of the Year Graeme Souness Rangers


Scottish clubs in Europe

Results for Scotland's participants in European competition for the 1988-89 season

Celtic

Date Venue Opponents Score Competition Celtic scorer(s)
European Cup
7 September 1988 Bozsik Stadionmarker, Budapestmarker (A) Budapest Honvéd 0–1 EC1
5 October 1988 Celtic Parkmarker, Glasgowmarker (H) Budapest Honvéd 4–0 EC1 Billy Stark, Andy Walker, Frank McAvennie, Mark McGhee
26 October 1988 Celtic Parkmarker, Glasgowmarker (H) Werder Bremen 0–1 EC2
8 November 1988 Weserstadionmarker, Bremenmarker (A) Werder Bremen 0–0 EC2


Dundee United

Date Venue Opponents Score Competition Dundee United scorer(s)
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
6 September 1988 Ta'Qali Stadiummarker, Vallettamarker (A) Floriana 0–0 CWC1
5 October 1988 Tannadicemarker, Dundeemarker (H) Floriana 1–0 CWC1 Raphael Meade
26 October 1988 Tannadicemarker, Dundeemarker (H) Dinamo Bucharest 0–1 CWC2
9 November 1988 Dinamo Stadiummarker, Bucharestmarker (A) Dinamo Bucharest 1–1 CWC2 Dave Beaumont


Aberdeen

Date Venue Opponents Score Competition Aberdeen Scorer(s)
UEFA Cup
7 September 1988 Pittodriemarker, Aberdeenmarker (H) Dynamo Dresden 0–0 UC1
5 October 1988 Rudolf-Harbig-Stadionmarker, Dresdenmarker (A) Dynamo Dresden 0–2 UC1


Heart of Midlothian

Date Venue Opponents Score Competition Hearts scorer(s)
UEFA Cup
7 September 1988 Richmond Parkmarker, Dublinmarker (A) St Patrick's Athletic 2–0 UC1 Wayne Foster (pen.), Mike Galloway
5 October 1988 Tynecastlemarker, Edinburghmarker (H) St Patrick's Athletic 2–0 UC1 Mike Galloway, Kenny Black
26 October 1988 Tynecastlemarker, Edinburghmarker (H) FK Austria Vienna 0–0 UC2
9 November 1988 Prater Stadionmarker, Viennamarker (A) FK Austria Vienna 1–0 UC2 Mike Galloway
23 November 1988 Tynecastlemarker, Edinburghmarker (H) Velež Mostar 3–0 UC3 Eamonn Bannon, Mike Galloway, John Colquhoun
7 December 1988 Bijeli Brijeg Stadiummarker, Mostarmarker (A) Velež Mostar 1–2 UC3 Mike Galloway
28 February 1989 Tynecastlemarker, Edinburghmarker (H) Bayern Munich 1–0 UCQF Iain Ferguson
14 March 1989 Olympiastadionmarker, Munichmarker (A) Bayern Munich 0–2 UCQF


Rangers

Date Venue Opponents Score Competition Rangers scorer(s)
UEFA Cup
7 September 1988 Ibrox Stadiummarker, Glasgowmarker (H) GKS Katowicemarker 1–0 UC1 Mark Walters
5 October 1988 Ul. Bukowa, Katowicemarker (A) GKS Katowicemarker 4–2 UC1 Terry Butcher (2), Ian Durrant, Derek Ferguson
26 October 1988 Müngersdorfer Stadionmarker, Cologne (A) 1. FC Köln 0–2 UC2
9 November 1988 Ibrox Stadiummarker, Glasgowmarker (H) 1. FC Köln 1–1 UC2 Kevin Drinkell


Scotland national team

Date Venue Opponents Competition Scotland scorer(s)
14 September Ullevaal Stadionmarker, Oslomarker (A) 2–1 WCQG5 Paul McStay, Maurice Johnston
19 October Hampden Parkmarker, Glasgowmarker (H) 1–1 WCQG5 Maurice Johnston
22 December Stadio Renato Curimarker, Perugiamarker (A) 0–2 Friendly
8 February Tsirion Stadiummarker, Limassolmarker (A) 3–2 WCQG5 Maurice Johnston, Richard Gough (2)
8 March Hampden Parkmarker, Glasgowmarker (H) 2–0 WCQG5 Maurice Johnston (2)
26 April Hampden Parkmarker, Glasgowmarker (H) 2–1 WCQG5 Maurice Johnston, Ally McCoist
27 May Hampden Parkmarker, Glasgowmarker (H) 0–2 Rous Cup
30 May Hampden Parkmarker, Glasgowmarker (H) 2–0 Rous Cup Alan McInally, Murdo MacLeod


Key:
  • (H) = Home match
  • (A) = Away match
  • WCQG5 = World Cup qualifying - Group 5
  • F = Friendly


See also



Notes and references




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message