The Full Wiki

More info on 1988 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament

1988 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The 1988 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 17, 1988, and ended with the championship game on April 4 returning to Kansas City, Missourimarker for the 10th time. A total of 63 games were played.

Kansas, coached by Larry Brown, won the national title with an 83–79 victory in the final game over Big 8 Conference rival Oklahomamarker, coached by Billy Tubbs. As of 2009, this was the last national championship game to feature two schools from the same Conference. Danny Manning of Kansas was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player. Kansas was considered a long shot against the top rated Sooners, who had previously defeated the Jayhawks twice that season, even though the Final Four was contested only 40 miles from the KU campus in Lawrence, Kansasmarker. After this upset, the 1988 Kansas team was remembered as "Danny and the Miracles." The following year, Kansas was not allowed to participate in the tournament due to recruiting violations.

Locations

Region Site Other Locations
East East Rutherford, New Jerseymarker Chapel Hill, North Carolinamarker, Hartford, Connecticutmarker
Midwest Pontiac, Michiganmarker Lincoln, Nebraskamarker, South Bend, Indianamarker
Southeast Birmingham, Alabamamarker Atlanta, Georgiamarker, Cincinnati, Ohiomarker
West Seattlemarker, Washingtonmarker Los Angeles, Californiamarker, Salt Lake City, Utahmarker
Finals Kansas City, Missourimarker


Teams

Region Seed Team Coach Finished Final Opponent Score
East
East 1 Templemarker John Chaney Elite Eight 2 Dukemarker L 63-53
East 2 Dukemarker Mike Krzyzewski National Semifinals 6 Kansasmarker L 66-59
East 3 Syracusemarker Jim Boeheim Round of 32 11 Rhode Islandmarker L 97-94
East 4 Indianamarker Bob Knight Round of 64 13 Richmondmarker L 72-69
East 5 Georgia Techmarker Bobby Cremins Round of 32 13 Richmondmarker L 59-55
East 6 Missourimarker Norm Stewart Round of 64 11 Rhode Islandmarker L 87-80
East 7 SMUmarker Dave Bliss Round of 32 2 Dukemarker L 94-79
East 8 Georgetownmarker John Thompson Round of 32 1 Templemarker L 74-53
East 9 LSUmarker Dale Brown Round of 64 8 Georgetownmarker L 66-63
East 10 Notre Damemarker Digger Phelps Round of 64 7 SMUmarker L 83-75
East 11 Rhode Islandmarker Tom Penders Sweet Sixteen 2 Dukemarker L 73-72
East 12 Iowa Statemarker Johnny Orr Round of 64 5 Georgia Techmarker L 90-78
East 13 Richmondmarker Dick Tarrant Sweet Sixteen 1 Templemarker L 69-47
East 14 North Carolina A&Tmarker Don Corbett Round of 64 3 Syracusemarker L 69-55
East 15 Boston Universitymarker Mike Jarvis Round of 64 2 Dukemarker L 85-69
East 16 Lehighmarker Fran McCaffery Round of 64 1 Templemarker L 87-73
Midwest
Midwest 1 Purduemarker Gene Keady Sweet Sixteen 4 Kansas Statemarker L 73-70
Midwest 2 Pittsburghmarker Paul Evans Round of 32 7 Vanderbiltmarker L 80-74
Midwest 3 North Carolina Statemarker Jim Valvano Round of 64 14 Murray Statemarker L 78-75
Midwest 4 Kansas Statemarker Lon Kruger Elite Eight 6 Kansasmarker L 71-58
Midwest 5 DePaulmarker Joey Meyer Round of 32 4 Kansas Statemarker L 66-58
Midwest 6 Kansasmarker Larry Brown Champion 1 Oklahomamarker W 83-79
Midwest 7 Vanderbiltmarker C. M. Newton Sweet Sixteen 6 Kansasmarker L 77-64
Midwest 8 Baylormarker Gene Iba Round of 64 9 Memphis Statemarker L 75-60
Midwest 9 Memphis Statemarker Larry Finch Round of 32 1 Purduemarker L 100-73
Midwest 10 Utah State Rod Tueller Round of 64 7 Vanderbiltmarker L 80-77
Midwest 11 Xaviermarker Pete Gillen Round of 64 6 Kansasmarker L 85-72
Midwest 12 Wichita Statemarker Eddie Fogler Round of 64 5 DePaulmarker L 83-62
Midwest 13 La Sallemarker Speedy Morris Round of 64 4 Kansas Statemarker L 66-53
Midwest 14 Murray Statemarker Steve Newton Round of 32 6 Kansasmarker L 61-58
Midwest 15 Eastern Michiganmarker Ben Braun Round of 64 2 Pittsburghmarker L 108-90
Midwest 16 Fairleigh Dickinsonmarker Tom Green Round of 64 1 Purduemarker L 94-79
Southeast
Southeast 1 Oklahomamarker Billy Tubbs Runner Up 6 Kansasmarker L 83-79
Southeast 2 Kentuckymarker Eddie Sutton Sweet Sixteen* 6 Villanovamarker L 80-74
Southeast 3 Illinoismarker Lou Henson Round of 32 6 Villanovamarker L 66-63
Southeast 4 BYUmarker LaDell Andersen Round of 32 5 Louisvillemarker L 97-76
Southeast 5 Louisvillemarker Denny Crum Sweet Sixteen 1 Oklahomamarker L 108-98
Southeast 6 Villanovamarker Rollie Massimino Elite Eight 1 Oklahomamarker L 78-59
Southeast 7 Marylandmarker Bob Wade Round of 32 2 Kentuckymarker L 90-81
Southeast 8 Auburnmarker Sonny Smith Round of 32 1 Oklahomamarker L 107-87
Southeast 9 Bradleymarker Stan Albeck Round of 64 8 Auburnmarker L 90-86
Southeast 10 UC Santa Barbaramarker Jerry Pimm Round of 64 7 Marylandmarker L 92-82
Southeast 11 Arkansasmarker Nolan Richardson Round of 64 6 Villanovamarker L 82-74
Southeast 12 Oregon Statemarker Ralph Miller Round of 64 5 Louisvillemarker L 70-61
Southeast 13 Charlotte Jeff Mullins Round of 64 4 BYUmarker L 98-92
Southeast 14 Texas-San Antoniomarker Ken Burmeister Round of 64 3 Illinoismarker L 81-72
Southeast 15 Southernmarker Ben Jobe Round of 64 2 Kentuckymarker L 99-84
Southeast 16 Chattanoogamarker Mack McCarthy Round of 64 1 Oklahomamarker L 94-66
West
West 1 Arizonamarker Lute Olson National Semifinals 1 Oklahomamarker L 86-78
West 2 North Carolinamarker Dean Smith Elite Eight 1 Arizonamarker L 70-52
West 3 Michiganmarker Bill Frieder Sweet Sixteen 2 North Carolinamarker L 78-69
West 4 UNLVmarker Jerry Tarkanian Round of 32 5 Iowamarker L 104-86
West 5 Iowamarker Tom Davis Sweet Sixteen 1 Arizonamarker L 99-79
West 6 Floridamarker Norm Sloan Round of 32 3 Michiganmarker L 108-85
West 7 Wyomingmarker Benny Dees Round of 64 10 Loyola Marymountmarker L 119-115
West 8 Seton Hallmarker P.J. Carlesimo Round of 32 1 Arizonamarker L 84-55
West 9 UTEPmarker Don Haskins Round of 64 8 Seton Hallmarker L 80-64
West 10 Loyola Marymountmarker Paul Westhead Round of 32 2 North Carolinamarker L 123-97
West 11 St. John'smarker Lou Carnesecca Round of 64 6 Floridamarker L 62-59
West 12 Florida Statemarker Pat Kennedy Round of 64 5 Iowamarker L 102-98
West 13 Missouri Statemarker Charlie Spoonhour Round of 64 4 UNLVmarker L 54-50
West 14 Boise Statemarker Bob Dye Round of 64 3 Michiganmarker L 63-58
West 15 North Texas Statemarker Jimmy Gales Round of 64 2 North Carolinamarker L 83-65
West 16 Cornellmarker Mike Dement Round of 64 1 Arizonamarker L 90-50
(*) Kentucky was later stripped of its two NCAA tournament wins due to an ineligible player.

Bracket

East region

Midwest region

Southeast region

West region

Final Four

Announcers



External links




Embed code: at The Full Wiki'>
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message