The Full Wiki

More info on 1989 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament

1989 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament: Map

Advertisements
  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The 1989 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 16, 1989, and ended with the championship game on April 3 in Seattlemarker, Washingtonmarker. A total of 63 games were played.

Michiganmarker, coached by Steve Fisher, won the national title with a 80–79 overtime victory in the final game over Seton Hallmarker, coached by P.J. Carlesimo. Glen Rice of Michigan set an NCAA tournament record by scoring 184 points in six games and was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player.

Just prior to the start of this tournament, Michigan coach Bill Frieder had announced that he would accept the head coaching position at Arizona State Universitymarker at the end of the season. Michigan athletic director Bo Schembechler promptly fired Frieder and appointed top assistant Fisher as interim coach; stating, famously, that "a Michigan man is going to coach a Michigan team."

Two 16-seeded teams came within one point of victory in the first round, and a third came with six points. This tournament was also unusual in that all four 11-seeds advanced out of the first round.

The 1989 Tournament was the first one since 1980 in which the defending national champion did not participate in the tournament. Kansas, winners of the 1988 NCAA title, had been placed on probation for violations committed by former coach Larry Brown and were barred from the tournament.

Locations

Region Site Other Locations
East East Rutherford, New Jerseymarker Greensboro, North Carolinamarker, Providence, Rhode Islandmarker
Midwest Minneapolis, Minnesotamarker Dallas, Texasmarker, Indianapolis, Indianamarker
Southeast Lexington, Kentuckymarker Atlanta, Georgiamarker, Nashville, Tennesseemarker
West Denver, Coloradomarker Boise, Idahomarker, Tucson, Arizonamarker
Finals Seattlemarker, Washingtonmarker

Teams

Region Seed Team Coach Finished Final Opponent Score
East
East 1 Georgetownmarker John Thompson Elite Eight 2 Dukemarker L 85-77
East 2 Dukemarker Mike Krzyzewski National Semifinals 3 Seton Hallmarker L 95-78
East 3 Stanfordmarker Mike Montgomery Round of 64 14 Sienamarker L 80-78
East 4 Iowamarker Tom Davis Round of 32 5 North Carolina Statemarker L 102-96
East 5 North Carolina Statemarker Jim Valvano Sweet Sixteen 1 Georgetownmarker L 69-61
East 6 Kansas Statemarker Lon Kruger Round of 64 11 Minnesotamarker L 86-75
East 7 West Virginiamarker Gale Catlett Round of 32 2 Dukemarker L 70-63
East 8 Vanderbiltmarker C. M. Newton Round of 64 9 Notre Damemarker L 81-65
East 9 Notre Damemarker Digger Phelps Round of 32 1 Georgetownmarker L 81-74
East 10 Tennesseemarker Don DeVoe Round of 64 7 West Virginiamarker L 84-68
East 11 Minnesotamarker Clem Haskins Sweet Sixteen 2 Dukemarker L 87-70
East 12 South Carolinamarker George Felton Round of 64 5 North Carolina Statemarker L 81-66
East 13 Rutgersmarker Bob Wenzel Round of 64 4 Iowamarker L 87-73
East 14 Sienamarker Mike Deane Round of 32 11 Minnesotamarker L 80-67
East 15 South Carolina Statemarker Cy Alexander Round of 64 2 Dukemarker L 90-69
East 16 Princetonmarker Pete Carril Round of 64 1 Georgetownmarker L 50-49
Midwest
Midwest 1 Illinoismarker Lou Henson National Semifinals 3 Michiganmarker L 83-81
Midwest 2 Syracusemarker Jim Boeheim Elite Eight 1 Illinoismarker L 89-86
Midwest 3 Missourimarker Norm Stewart Sweet Sixteen 2 Syracusemarker L 83-80
Midwest 4 Louisvillemarker Denny Crum Sweet Sixteen 1 Illinoismarker L 83-69
Midwest 5 Arkansasmarker Nolan Richardson Round of 32 4 Louisvillemarker L 93-84
Midwest 6 Georgia Techmarker Bobby Cremins Round of 64 11 Texasmarker L 76-70
Midwest 7 Floridamarker Norm Sloan Round of 64 10 Colorado Statemarker L 68-46
Midwest 8 Pittsburghmarker Paul Evans Round of 64 9 Ball Statemarker L 68-64
Midwest 9 Ball Statemarker Rick Majerus Round of 32 1 Illinoismarker L 72-60
Midwest 10 Colorado Statemarker Boyd Grant Round of 32 2 Syracusemarker L 65-50
Midwest 11 Texasmarker Tom Penders Round of 32 3 Missourimarker L 108-89
Midwest 12 Loyola Marymountmarker Paul Westhead Round of 64 5 Arkansasmarker L 120-101
Midwest 13 Arkansas-Little Rockmarker Mike Newell Round of 64 4 Louisvillemarker L 76-71
Midwest 14 Creightonmarker Tony Barone Round of 64 3 Missourimarker L 85-69
Midwest 15 Bucknellmarker Charlie Woollum Round of 64 2 Syracusemarker L 104-81
Midwest 16 McNeese Statemarker Steve Welch Round of 64 1 Illinoismarker L 77-71
Southeast
Southeast 1 Oklahomamarker Billy Tubbs Sweet Sixteen 5 Virginiamarker L 86-80
Southeast 2 North Carolinamarker Dean Smith Sweet Sixteen 3 Michiganmarker L 92-87
Southeast 3 Michiganmarker Steve Fisher Champion 3 Seton Hallmarker W 80-79
Southeast 4 Florida Statemarker Pat Kennedy Round of 64 13 Middle Tennessee Statemarker L 97-83
Southeast 5 Virginiamarker Terry Holland Elite Eight 3 Michiganmarker L 102-65
Southeast 6 Alabamamarker Wimp Sanderson Round of 64 11 South Alabamamarker L 86-84
Southeast 7 UCLAmarker Jim Harrick Round of 32 2 North Carolinamarker L 88-81
Southeast 8 La Sallemarker Speedy Morris Round of 64 9 Louisiana Tech L 83-74
Southeast 9 Louisiana Tech Tommy Joe Eagles Round of 32 1 Oklahomamarker L 124-81
Southeast 10 Iowa Statemarker Johnny Orr Round of 64 7 UCLAmarker L 84-74
Southeast 11 South Alabamamarker Ronnie Arrow Round of 32 3 Michiganmarker L 91-82
Southeast 12 Providencemarker Rick Barnes Round of 64 5 Virginiamarker L 100-97
Southeast 13 Middle Tennessee Statemarker Bruce Stewart Round of 32 5 Virginiamarker L 104-88
Southeast 14 Xaviermarker Pete Gillen Round of 64 3 Michiganmarker L 92-87
Southeast 15 Southernmarker Ben Jobe Round of 64 2 North Carolinamarker L 93-79
Southeast 16 East Tennessee Statemarker Les Robinson Round of 64 1 Oklahomamarker L 72-71
West
West 1 Arizonamarker Lute Olson Sweet Sixteen 4 UNLVmarker L 68-67
West 2 Indianamarker Bob Knight Sweet Sixteen 3 Seton Hallmarker L 78-65
West 3 Seton Hallmarker P.J. Carlesimo Runner Up 3 Michiganmarker L 80-79
West 4 UNLVmarker Jerry Tarkanian Elite Eight 3 Seton Hallmarker L 84-61
West 5 Memphis Statemarker Larry Finch Round of 64 12 DePaulmarker L 66-63
West 6 Oregon Statemarker Ralph Miller Round of 64 11 Evansvillemarker L 94-90
West 7 UTEPmarker Don Haskins Round of 32 2 Indianamarker L 92-69
West 8 Saint Mary's Lynn Nance Round of 64 9 Clemsonmarker L 83-70
West 9 Clemsonmarker Cliff Ellis Round of 32 1 Arizonamarker L 94-68
West 10 LSUmarker Dale Brown Round of 64 7 UTEPmarker L 85-74
West 11 Evansvillemarker Jim Crews Round of 32 3 Seton Hallmarker L 87-73
West 12 DePaulmarker Joey Meyer Round of 32 4 UNLVmarker L 85-70
West 13 Idahomarker Kermit Davis Round of 64 4 UNLVmarker L 68-56
West 14 Southwest Missouri Statemarker Charlie Spoonhour Round of 64 3 Seton Hallmarker L 60-51
West 15 George Masonmarker Ernie Nestor Round of 64 2 Indianamarker L 99-85
West 16 Robert Morrismarker Jarrett Durham Round of 64 1 Arizonamarker L 94-60


Bracket

East region

West region

Southeast region

Midwest region

Final Four

External links




Embed code: at The Full Wiki'>
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message