The Full Wiki

1991 Rugby World Cup: Map

Advertisements
  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The 1991 Rugby World Cup was the second edition of the Rugby World Cup, and jointly hosted by Englandmarker, Irelandmarker, Scotlandmarker, Walesmarker and Francemarker; at that time, the five European countries that participated in the Five Nations Championship. The final was played at the Twickenham Stadiummarker in Londonmarker, and saw Australia triumph 12-6 against an England side that had suddenly abandoned their forward-based approach to play a running game.

Qualification

The following 16 teams, shown by region, qualified for the 1991 Rugby World Cup. Of the 16 teams, eight of those places were automatically filled by quarterfinalists from the 1987 World Cup and did not have to play any qualification matches. 25 nations competed in a qualification process designed to fill the remaining eight spots, bringing the total participation to 33 nations.



  • Africa
    • (Africa 1)


  • Americas
    • (Americas 2)
    • (Americas 1)
    • (Americas 3)


  • Oceania
    • (1987 Semi-finalist)
    • (1987 Quarter-finalist)
    • (1987 Champion)
    • (Asia 1)




  • Asia
    • (Asia 2)


  • Europe
    • (Joint Host and 1987 Quarter-finalist)
    • (Joint Host and 1987 Runner-up)
    • (Joint Host and 1987 Quarter-finalist)
    • (Europe 1)
    • (Europe 2)
    • (Joint Host and 1987 Quarter-finalist)
    • (Joint Host and 1987 Third Place)


Stadia

City Stadium Capacity
Londonmarker Twickenham Stadiummarker 75,000
Edinburghmarker Murrayfield Stadiummarker 67,800
Cardiffmarker Cardiff Arms Parkmarker 53,000
Parismarker Parc des Princesmarker 48,712
Dublinmarker Landsdowne Roadmarker 49,250
Toulousemarker Stade Ernest-Wallonmarker 19,000
Villeneuve d'Ascqmarker Stadium Lille-Metropolemarker 18,185
Béziersmarker Stade de la Méditerranéemarker 18,000
Leicestermarker Welford Roadmarker 16,815
Brivemarker Parc Municipal des Sportsmarker 16,000
Grenoblemarker Stade Lesdiguièresmarker 14,000
Agenmarker Stade Armandiemarker 14,000
Bayonnemarker Stade Jean Daugermarker 13,500
Gloucestermarker Kingsholmmarker 12,500
Belfastmarker Ravenhill 12,300
Llanellimarker Stradey Parkmarker 10,800
Pontypoolmarker Pontypool Parkmarker 8,800
Pontypriddmarker Sardis Roadmarker 7,200
Otley Cross Greenmarker 5,000


Squads

Pool stage

Pool A

Team Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
3 0 0 95 39 9
2 0 1 85 33 7
1 0 2 57 76 5
0 0 3 24 113 3

















Pool B

Team Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
3 0 0 122 36 9
2 0 1 102 51 7
1 0 2 77 87 5
0 0 3 31 158 3

















Pool C

Team Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
3 0 0 79 25 9
2 0 1 54 34 7
1 0 2 32 61 5
0 0 3 38 83 3

















Pool D

Team Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
3 0 0 82 25 9
2 0 1 45 33 7
1 0 2 31 64 5
0 0 3 27 63 3

















Knock-out stage

Quarter-finals










Semi-finals




Third-place play-off

Final

References



External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message