The Full Wiki

More info on 1994 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA)

1994 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA): Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

Listed below are the dates and results for the 1994 FIFA World Cup qualification rounds for the European zone (UEFA). For an overview of the qualification rounds, see the article 1994 FIFA World Cup qualification.

A total of 39 UEFA teams entered the competition. However, withdrew before the draw was made. Moreover, took the spot of after the Soviet Union was dissolved, and were suspended by the UN due to the Yugoslav wars. The European zone was allocated 13 places (out of 24) in the final tournament. , the defending champions, qualified automatically, leaving 12 spots open for competition between 37 teams.

The 37 teams were divided into 6 groups, five of six teams each and one of seven teams (though Group 5 ended up with just five teams after Yugoslavia were suspended). The teams would play against each other on a home-and-away basis. The group winners and runners-up would qualify.

Group 1

August 16, 1992, Tallinnmarker, Estoniamarker -

September 9, 1992, Bernemarker, Switzerlandmarker -

October 14, 1992, Cagliarimarker, Italymarker -

October 14, 1992, Glasgowmarker, Scotlandmarker -

October 25, 1992, Vallettamarker, Maltamarker -

November 18, 1992, Glasgowmarker, Scotlandmarker -

November 18, 1992, Bernemarker, Switzerlandmarker -

December 19, 1992, Vallettamarker, Maltamarker -

January 24, 1993, Vallettamarker, Maltamarker -

February 17, 1993, Glasgowmarker, Scotlandmarker -

February 24, 1993, Portomarker, Portugalmarker -

March 24, 1993, Palermomarker, Italymarker -

March 31, 1993, Bernemarker, Switzerlandmarker -

April 14, 1993, Triestemarker, Italymarker -

April 17, 1993, Vallettamarker, Maltamarker -

April 28, 1993, Lisbonmarker, Portugalmarker -

May 1, 1993, Bernemarker, Switzerlandmarker -

May 12, 1993, Tallinnmarker, Estoniamarker -

May 19, 1993, Tallinnmarker, Estoniamarker -

June 2, 1993, Aberdeenmarker, Scotlandmarker -

June 19, 1993, Portomarker, Portugalmarker -

September 5, 1993, Tallinnmarker, Estoniamarker -

September 8, 1993, Aberdeenmarker, Scotlandmarker -

September 22, 1993, Tallinnmarker, Estoniamarker -

October 13, 1993, Portomarker, Portugalmarker -

October 13, 1993, Romemarker, Italymarker -

November 10, 1993, Portomarker, Portugalmarker -

November 17, 1993, Milanmarker, Italymarker -

November 17, 1993, Vallettamarker, Maltamarker -

November 17, 1993, Zürichmarker, Switzerlandmarker -

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 10 7 2 1 22 7 +15 16
2 10 6 3 1 23 6 +17 15
3 10 6 2 2 18 5 +13 14
4 10 4 3 3 14 13 +1 11
5 10 1 1 8 3 23 -20 4
6 10 0 1 9 1 27 -26 1


Italy and Switzerland qualified.

Group 2

September 9, 1992, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker -

September 23, 1992, Poznańmarker, Polandmarker -

September 23, 1992, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker -

October 7, 1992, Serravallemarker, San Marinomarker -

October 14, 1992, Londonmarker, Englandmarker -

October 14, 1992, Rotterdammarker, Netherlandsmarker -

October 28, 1992, Ankaramarker, Turkeymarker -

November 18, 1992, Londonmarker, Englandmarker -

December 16, 1992, Istanbulmarker, Turkeymarker -

February 17, 1993, Londonmarker, Englandmarker -

February 24, 1993, Utrechtmarker, Netherlandsmarker -

March 10, 1993, Serravallemarker, San Marinomarker -

March 24, 1993, Utrechtmarker, Netherlandsmarker -

March 31, 1993, İzmirmarker, Turkeymarker -

April 28, 1993, Londonmarker, Englandmarker -

April 28, 1993, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker -

April 28, 1993, Łódźmarker, Polandmarker -

May 19, 1993, Serravallemarker, San Marinomarker -

May 29, 1993, Chorzówmarker, Polandmarker -

June 2, 1993, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker -

June 9, 1993, Rotterdammarker, Netherlandsmarker -

September 8, 1993, Londonmarker, Englandmarker -

September 22, 1993, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker -

September 22, 1993, Bolognamarker, Italymarker -
This match was played on neutral ground instead of in San Marino.


October 13, 1993, Rotterdammarker, Netherlandsmarker -

October 13, 1993, Poznańmarker, Polandmarker -

October 27, 1993, Istanbulmarker, Turkeymarker -

November 10, 1993, Istanbulmarker, Turkeymarker -

November 17, 1993, Bolognamarker, Italymarker -
This match was played on neutral ground instead of in San Marino.


November 17, 1993, Poznańmarker, Polandmarker -

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 10 7 2 1 25 5 +20 16
2 10 6 3 1 29 9 +20 15
3 10 5 3 2 26 9 +17 13
4 10 3 2 5 10 15 -5 8
5 10 3 1 6 11 19 -8 7
6 10 0 1 9 2 46 -44 1


Norway and Netherlands qualified.

Group 3

April 28, 1992, Sevillemarker, Spainmarker -

April 28, 1992, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker -

May 26, 1992, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker -

June 3, 1992, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker -

August 12, 1992, Rigamarker, Latviamarker -

August 26, 1992, Rigamarker, Latviamarker -

September 9, 1992, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker -

September 9, 1992, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker -

September 23, 1992, Vilniusmarker, Lithuaniamarker -

September 23, 1992, Rigamarker, Latviamarker -

October 14, 1992, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker -

October 14, 1992, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker -

October 28, 1992, Vilniusmarker, Lithuaniamarker -

November 11, 1992, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker -

November 18, 1992, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker -

November 18, 1992, Sevillemarker, Spainmarker -

December 16, 1992, Sevillemarker, Spainmarker -

February 17, 1993, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker -

February 24, 1993, Sevillemarker, Spainmarker -

March 31, 1993, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker -

March 31, 1993, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker -

April 14, 1993, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker -

April 14, 1993, Vilniusmarker, Lithuaniamarker -

April 28, 1993, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker -

April 28, 1993, Sevillemarker, Spainmarker -

May 15, 1993, Rigamarker, Latviamarker -

May 25, 1993, Vilniusmarker, Lithuaniamarker -

May 26, 1993, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker -

June 2, 1993, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker -

June 2, 1993, Rigamarker, Latviamarker -

June 2, 1993, Vilniusmarker, Lithuaniamarker -

June 9, 1993, Rigamarker, Latviamarker -

June 16, 1993, Vilniusmarker, Lithuaniamarker -

August 25, 1993, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker -

September 8, 1993, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker -

September 8, 1993, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker -

September 8, 1993, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker -

September 22, 1993, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker -

October 13, 1993, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker -

October 13, 1993, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker -

November 17, 1993, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker -

November 17, 1993, Sevillemarker, Spainmarker -

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 12 8 3 1 27 4 +23 19
2 12 7 4 1 19 6 +13 18
3 12 7 4 1 15 2 +13 18
4 12 5 3 4 14 13 +1 13
5 12 2 3 7 8 21 -13 7
6 12 0 5 7 4 21 -17 5
7 12 1 2 9 6 26 -20 4


Spain and Republic of Ireland qualified.

Group 4

April 22, 1992, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker -

May 6, 1992, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker -

May 20, 1992, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker -

June 3, 1992, Toftirmarker, Faroe Islandsmarker -

June 16, 1992, Toftirmarker, Faroe Islandsmarker -

September 2, 1992, Praguemarker, Czechoslovakiamarker -

September 9, 1992, Cardiffmarker, Walesmarker -

September 23, 1992, Košicemarker, Czechoslovakiamarker -

October 14, 1992, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker -

October 14, 1992, Nicosiamarker, Cyprusmarker -

November 14, 1992, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker -

November 18, 1992, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker -

November 29, 1992, Larnacamarker, Cyprusmarker -

In January 1993, Czechoslovakia was split into Czech Republic and Slovakia. The two nations continued to play as one team and, under the title RCS Representation of Czechs and Slovaks, completed the qualifiers.

February 13, 1993, Nicosiamarker, Cyprusmarker -

March 24, 1993, Limassolmarker, Cyprusmarker -

March 31, 1993, Cardiffmarker, Walesmarker -

April 14, 1993, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker -

April 25, 1993, Limassolmarker, Cyprusmarker -

April 28, 1993, Ostravamarker, Czech Republicmarker -

May 22, 1993, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker -

June 2, 1993, Košicemarker, Slovakiamarker -

June 6, 1993, Toftirmarker, Faroe Islandsmarker -

June 16, 1993, Toftirmarker, Faroe Islandsmarker -

September 8, 1993, Cardiffmarker, Walesmarker -

September 8, 1993, Toftirmarker, Faroe Islandsmarker -

October 13, 1993, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker -

October 13, 1993, Cardiffmarker, Walesmarker -

October 27, 1993, Košicemarker, Slovakiamarker -

November 17, 1993, Cardiffmarker, Walesmarker -

November 17, 1993, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker -

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 10 7 1 2 29 12 +17 15
2 10 7 1 2 16 5 +11 15
3 10 4 5 1 21 9 +12 13
4 10 5 2 3 19 12 +7 12
5 10 2 1 7 8 18 -10 5
6 10 0 0 10 1 38 -37 0


Romania and Belgium qualified.

Group 5

 was suspended by FIFAmarker due to UN sanctions.


May 13, 1992, Athensmarker, Greecemarker -

June 3, 1992, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker -

September 9, 1992, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker -

October 7, 1992, Reykjavíkmarker, Icelandmarker -

October 14, 1992, Moscowmarker, Russiamarker -

October 28, 1992, Moscowmarker, Russiamarker -

November 11, 1992, Thessalonikimarker, Greecemarker -

February 17, 1993, Athensmarker, Greecemarker -

March 31, 1993, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker -

April 14, 1993, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker -

April 28, 1993, Moscowmarker, Russiamarker -

May 20, 1993, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker -

May 23, 1993, Moscowmarker, Russiamarker -

June 2, 1993, Reykjavíkmarker, Icelandmarker -

June 16, 1993, Reykjavíkmarker, Icelandmarker -

September 8, 1993, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker -

September 8, 1993, Reykjavíkmarker, Icelandmarker -

October 12, 1993, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker -

October 27, 1993, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker -

November 17, 1993, Athensmarker, Greecemarker -

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 8 6 2 0 10 2 +8 14
2 8 5 2 1 15 4 +11 12
3 8 3 2 3 7 6 +1 8
4 8 2 1 5 6 11 -5 5
5 8 0 1 7 2 17 -15 1


Greece and Russia qualified.

Group 6

May 14, 1992, Helsinkimarker, Finlandmarker -

September 9, 1992, Helsinkimarker, Finlandmarker -

September 9, 1992, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker -

October 7, 1992, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker -

October 14, 1992, Parismarker, Francemarker -

October 28, 1992, Viennamarker, Austriamarker -

November 11, 1992, Ramat Ganmarker, Israelmarker -

November 14, 1992, Parismarker, Francemarker -

December 2, 1992, Ramat Ganmarker, Israelmarker -

February 17, 1993, Ramat Ganmarker, Israelmarker -

March 27, 1993, Viennamarker, Austriamarker -

April 14, 1993, Viennamarker, Austriamarker -

April 28, 1993, Parismarker, Francemarker -

April 28, 1993, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker -

May 12, 1993, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker -

May 13, 1993, Porimarker, Finlandmarker -

May 19, 1993, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker -

June 2, 1993, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker -

June 16, 1993, Helsinkimarker, Finlandmarker -

August 22, 1993, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker -

August 25, 1993, Viennamarker, Austriamarker -

September 8, 1993, Tamperemarker, Finlandmarker -

September 8, 1993, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker -

October 13, 1993, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker -

October 13, 1993, Parismarker, Francemarker -

October 13, 1993, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker -

October 27, 1993, Ramat Ganmarker, Israelmarker -

November 10, 1993, Viennamarker, Austriamarker -

November 10, 1993, Ramat Ganmarker, Israelmarker -

November 17, 1993, Parismarker, Francemarker -

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 10 6 3 1 19 8 +11 15
2 10 6 2 2 19 10 +9 14
3 10 6 1 3 17 10 +7 13
4 10 3 2 5 15 16 -1 8
5 10 2 1 7 9 18 -9 5
6 10 1 3 6 10 27 -17 5


Sweden and Bulgaria qualified.

See also




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message