The Full Wiki

More info on 1996 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament

1996 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The 1996 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 14, 1996, and ended with the championship game on April 1 at Continental Airlines Arenamarker in the Meadowlands Sports Complexmarker in . A total of 63 games were played.

The Final Four venue was notable for two reasons:
  • This marked the first time that the NCAA finals had been held in Greater New York since 1950.
  • This was also the last (men's) Final Four to be held in a basketball/hockey-specific facility. Every Final Four since has been held in a domed stadium (usually built for football) because of NCAA venue capacity requirements. Therefore, this was also the last time the NCAA finals have been held in the Greater New York area (for the time being).


Kentucky, coached by Rick Pitino, won the national title with a 76–67 victory in the final game over Syracuse, coached by Jim Boeheim. Tony Delk of Kentucky was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player. Kentucky's run to the championship was one of the most dominant in NCAA tournament history, as the Wildcats won each of their first four games by at least 20 points and won every game by at least 7 points.

The committee that put together the bracket in 1996 was criticized for placing what clearly seemed to be the best two teams in college basketball - UMass and Kentucky - on the same side of the bracket so that they faced each other in the national semifinal - not the final game itself.

UConn, coached by Jim Calhoun and UMass, coached by John Calipari, were later stripped of their wins, including UMass' final four appearance by the NCAA because a player had accepted illegal gifts from agents.

Locations

Region Site Other Locations
East Atlanta, Georgiamarker Providence, Rhode Islandmarker, Richmond, Virginiamarker
Midwest Minneapolis, Minnesotamarker Dallas, Texasmarker, Milwaukee, Wisconsinmarker
Southeast Lexington, Kentuckymarker Indianapolis, Indianamarker, Orlando, Floridamarker
West Denver, Coloradomarker Albuquerque, New Mexicomarker, Tempe, Arizonamarker
Finals East Rutherford, New Jerseymarker

Teams

Region Seed Team Coach Finished Final Opponent Score
East
East 1 Massachusetts John Calipari National Semifinals 1 Kentucky L 81-74
East 2 Georgetown John Thompson Elite Eight 1 Massachusetts L 86-62
East 3 Texas Tech James Dickey Sweet Sixteen 2 Georgetown L 98-90
East 4 Marquette Mike Deane Round of 32 12 Arkansas L 65-56
East 5 Penn State Jerry Dunn Round of 64 12 Arkansas L 86-80
East 6 North Carolina Dean Smith Round of 32 3 Texas Tech L 92-73
East 7 New Mexico Dave Bliss Round of 32 2 Georgetown L 73-62
East 8 Bradleymarker Jim Molinari Round of 64 9 Stanford L 66-58
East 9 Stanford Mike Montgomery Round of 32 1 UMass L 79-74
East 10 Kansas Statemarker Tom Asbury Round of 64 7 New Mexicomarker L 69-48
East 11 New Orleans Tic Price Round of 64 6 North Carolinamarker L 83-62
East 12 Arkansasmarker Nolan Richardson Sweet Sixteen 1 Massachusetts L 79-63
East 13 Monmouth Wayne Szoke Round of 64 4 Marquettemarker L 68-44
East 14 Northern Illinoismarker Brian Hammel Round of 64 3 Texas Techmarker L 74-73
East 15 Mississippi Valley State Lafayette Stribling Round of 64 2 Georgetownmarker L 93-56
East 16 Central Floridamarker Kirk Speraw Round of 64 1 Massachusetts L 92-70
Midwest
Midwest 1 Kentuckymarker Rick Pitino Champion 4 Syracusemarker W 76-67
Midwest 2 Wake Forest Dave Odom Elite Eight 1 Kentucky L 83-63
Midwest 3 Villanova Steve Lappas Round of 32 6 Louisville L 68-64
Midwest 4 Utah Rick Majerus Sweet Sixteen 1 Kentucky L 101-70
Midwest 5 Iowa State Tim Floyd Round of 32 4 Utah L 73-67
Midwest 6 Louisville Denny Crum Sweet Sixteen 2 Wake Forest L 60-59
Midwest 7 Michigan Steve Fisher Round of 64 10 Texas L 80-76
Midwest 8 UW–Green Baymarker Mike Heideman Round of 64 9 Virginia Tech L 61-48
Midwest 9 Virginia Tech Bill C. Foster Round of 32 1 Kentucky L 84-60
Midwest 10 Texas Tom Penders Round of 32 2 Wake Forest L 65-62
Midwest 11 Tulsa Steve Robinson Round of 64 6 Louisvillemarker L 82-80
Midwest 12 Californiamarker Todd Bozeman Round of 64 5 Iowa Statemarker L 74-64
Midwest 13 Canisiusmarker John Beilein Round of 64 4 Utahmarker L 72-43
Midwest 14 Portlandmarker Rob Chavez Round of 64 3 Villanovamarker L 92-58
Midwest 15 Northeastern Louisianamarker Mike Vining Round of 64 2 Wake Forestmarker L 62-50
Midwest 16 San Jose Statemarker Stan Morrison Round of 64 1 Kentuckymarker L 110-72
Southeast
Southeast 1 Connecticutmarker Jim Calhoun Sweet Sixteen 5 Mississippi Statemarker L 60-55
Southeast 2 Cincinnatimarker Bob Huggins Elite Eight 5 Mississippi Statemarker L 73-63
Southeast 3 Georgia Techmarker Bobby Cremins Sweet Sixteen 2 Cincinnatimarker L 87-70
Southeast 4 UCLAmarker Jim Harrick Round of 64 13 Princetonmarker L 43-41
Southeast 5 Mississippi Statemarker Richard Williams National Semifinals 4 Syracusemarker L 77-69
Southeast 6 Indianamarker Bob Knight Round of 64 11 Boston Collegemarker L 64-51
Southeast 7 Templemarker John Chaney Round of 32 2 Cincinnatimarker L 78-65
Southeast 8 Dukemarker Mike Krzyzewski Round of 64 9 Eastern Michiganmarker L 75-60
Southeast 9 Eastern Michiganmarker Ben Braun Round of 32 1 Connecticutmarker L 95-81
Southeast 10 Oklahomamarker Kelvin Sampson Round of 64 7 Templemarker L 61-43
Southeast 11 Boston Collegemarker Jim O'Brien Round of 32 3 Georgia Techmarker L 103-89
Southeast 12 Virginia Commonwealthmarker Sonny Smith Round of 64 5 Mississippi Statemarker L 58-51
Southeast 13 Princetonmarker Pete Carril Round of 32 5 Mississippi Statemarker L 63-41
Southeast 14 Austin Peaymarker Dave Loos Round of 64 3 Georgia Techmarker L 90-79
Southeast 15 UNC-Greensboromarker Randy Peele Round of 64 2 Cincinnatimarker L 66-61
Southeast 16 Colgatemarker Jack Bruen Round of 64 1 Connecticutmarker L 68-59
West
West 1 Purduemarker Gene Keady Round of 32 8 Georgiamarker L 76-69
West 2 Kansasmarker Roy Williams Elite Eight 4 Syracusemarker L 60-57
West 3 Arizonamarker Lute Olson Sweet Sixteen 2 Kansasmarker L 83-80
West 4 Syracusemarker Jim Boeheim Runner Up 1 Kentuckymarker L 76-67
West 5 Memphismarker Larry Finch Round of 64 12 Drexelmarker L 75-63
West 6 Iowamarker Tom Davis Round of 32 3 Arizonamarker L 87-73
West 7 Marylandmarker Gary Williams Round of 64 10 Santa Claramarker L 91-79
West 8 Georgiamarker Tubby Smith Sweet Sixteen 4 Syracusemarker L 83-81
West 9 Clemsonmarker Rick Barnes Round of 64 8 Georgiamarker L 81-74
West 10 Santa Claramarker Dick Davey Round of 32 2 Kansasmarker L 76-51
West 11 George Washingtonmarker Mike Jarvis Round of 64 6 Iowamarker L 81-79
West 12 Drexelmarker Bill Herrion Round of 32 4 Syracusemarker L 69-58
West 13 Montana Statemarker Mick Durham Round of 64 4 Syracusemarker L 88-55
West 14 Valparaiso Homer Drew Round of 64 3 Arizonamarker L 90-51
West 15 South Carolina Statemarker Cy Alexander Round of 64 2 Kansasmarker L 92-54
West 16 Western Carolinamarker Phil Hopkins Round of 64 1 Purduemarker L 73-71


Bracket

East region

Midwest region

Southeast region

West region

Final Four

Announcers



References

  1. http://www.nytimes.com/1997/05/09/sports/umass-and-uconn-lose-96-honors.html


External links




Embed code: at The Full Wiki'>
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message