The Full Wiki

More info on 1996 UEFA European Under-21 Football Championship

1996 UEFA European Under-21 Football Championship: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The UEFA U-21 Championship 1996, which spanned two years (1994-96), had 44 entrants. After the quarter-finals stage, Spain were chosen as the hosts of the final stages, comprising of four matches in total.

No fewer than 13 newly-independent nations competed for the first time - due mainly to the fall of Socialist rule in Europe in the early 1990s.

Russia, who competed in 1994 were joined by nine further former Soviet Unionmarker states: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Estonia, Georgia, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova and Ukraine.

The exclusion (for political reasons) of the team from Serbia and Montenegro, then known as the Federal Republic of Yugoslaviamarker continued. Croatia, Slovenia and the Republic of Macedonia were three former states of Yugoslavia who did compete though.

Czechoslovakiamarker became two separate nations - teams from the Czech Republic and Slovakia complete the list of new entrants.

Italy U-21s won the competition for the third consecutive time.

The 44 national teams were divided into eight groups (four groups of 5 + four groups of 6). The group winners played off against each other on a two-legged home-and-away basis to determine the final four, one of whom would host the last four matches. The top five nations qualify for the Atlanta '96 Olympics.

Qualifying Groups

Group 1

Qualifying Group 1 P W D L F A Pts
1 10 6 3 1 25 3 21
2 10 5 2 3 18 18 17
3 10 4 4 2 17 10 16
4 10 4 2 4 11 10 14
5 10 3 3 4 12 11 12
6 10 1 0 9 5 36 3
  • Israel 2-2 Poland
  • Romania 5-2 Azerbaijan
  • Slovakia 0-3 France
  • France 0-0 Romania
  • Israel 2-0 Slovakia
  • Poland 5-0 Azerbaijan
  • Romania 0-0 Slovakia
  • Poland 0-4 France
  • Azerbaijan 1-2 Israel
  • Israel 0-1 Romania
  • Azerbaijan 0-5 France
  • Israel 1-1 France
  • Romania 1-2 Poland
  • Slovakia 3-0 Azerbaijan
  • Poland 1-0 Israel
  • Azerbaijan 0-5 Romania
  • France 0-1 Slovakia
  • Poland 1-0 Slovakia
  • Romania 1-0 Israel
  • Azerbaijan 1-0 Slovakia
  • France 4-1 Poland
  • Poland 3-3 Romania
  • Slovakia 1-1 Israel
  • France 5-0 Azerbaijan
  • Israel 4-0 Azerbaijan
  • Slovakia 3-1 Poland
  • Romania 0-0 France
  • Azerbaijan 1-2 Poland
  • Slovakia 3-1 Romania
  • France 3-0 Israel

qualify as group winners

Group 2

Qualifying Group 2 P W D L F A Pts
1 10 7 2 1 27 10 23
2 10 5 4 1 26 10 19
3 10 6 1 3 31 15 19
4 10 4 0 6 16 27 12
5 10 3 1 6 10 25 10
6 10 1 0 9 8 31 3
  • Belgium 7-0 Armenia
  • Cyprus 0-6 Spain
  • R.Macedonia 5-3 Denmark
  • Armenia 1-2 Cyprus
  • Denmark 0-1 Belgium
  • R.Macedonia 0-1 Spain
  • Belgium 7-0 R.Macedonia
  • Spain 1-0 Denmark
  • Cyprus 2-1 Armenia
  • Belgium 3-3 Spain
  • R.Macedonia 1-0 Cyprus
  • Spain 1-1 Belgium
  • Cyprus 1-5 Denmark
  • Belgium 1-0 Cyprus
  • Denmark 5-2 R.Macedonia
  • Armenia 0-3 Spain
  • Armenia 2-0 R.Macedonia
  • Spain 4-0 Armenia
  • Denmark 4-0 Cyprus
  • R.Macedonia 3-0 Belgium
  • Armenia 2-3 Denmark
  • Belgium 2-2 Denmark
  • R.Macedonia 3-2 Armenia
  • Spain 3-1 Cyprus
  • Armenia 0-3 Belgium
  • Denmark 5-1 Spain
  • Cyprus 3-2 R.Macedonia
  • Denmark 4-0 Armenia
  • Spain 4-0 R.Macedonia
  • Cyprus 1-1 Belgium

qualify as group winners

Group 3

Qualifying Group 3 P W D L F A Pts
1 8 6 1 1 14 8 19
2 8 5 1 2 15 4 16
3 8 4 2 2 13 12 14
4 8 2 1 5 9 16 7
5 8 0 1 7 7 18 1
  • Hungary 2-1 Turkey
  • Iceland 0-1 Sweden
  • Switzerland 0-5 Sweden
  • Turkey 3-0 Iceland
  • Sweden 0-1 Hungary
  • Switzerland 2-1 Iceland
  • Turkey 1-1 Switzerland
  • Hungary 1-0 Switzerland
  • Turkey 0-0 Sweden
  • Hungary 2-1 Sweden
  • Switzerland 0-2 Turkey
  • Sweden 1-0 Iceland
  • Iceland 1-1 Hungary
  • Iceland 2-4 Switzerland
  • Sweden 1-0 Switzerland
  • Turkey 2-1 Hungary
  • Iceland 2-3 Turkey
  • Switzerland 2-3 Hungary
  • Hungary 3-1 Iceland
  • Sweden 6-1 Turkey

qualify as group winners

Group 4

Qualifying Group 4 P W D L F A Pts
1 10 6 3 1 22 8 21
2 10 6 2 2 24 12 20
3 10 6 1 3 19 12 19
4 10 5 2 3 13 12 17
5 10 2 2 6 14 16 8
6 10 0 0 10 5 37 0
  • Estonia 1-2 Croatia
  • Ukraine 3-2 Lithuania
  • Slovenia 1-1 Italy
  • Estonia 1-4 Italy
  • Croatia 2-0 Lithuania
  • Ukraine 1-0 Slovenia
  • Ukraine 3-0 Estonia
  • Slovenia 3-0 Lithuania
  • Italy 2-1 Croatia
  • Italy 7-0 Estonia
  • Croatia 1-0 Ukraine
  • Lithuania 0-1 Croatia
  • Slovenia 5-0 Estonia
  • Ukraine 2-1 Italy
  • Croatia 0-2 Slovenia
  • Estonia 2-5 Ukraine
  • Lithuania 0-2 Italy
  • Lithuania 1-2 Slovenia
  • Estonia 1-2 Slovenia
  • Ukraine 1-1 Croatia
  • Estonia 0-5 Lithuania
  • Croatia 1-0 Estonia
  • Lithuania 3-3 Ukraine
  • Italy 1-0 Slovenia
  • Croatia 2-2 Italy
  • Lithuania 3-0 Estonia
  • Slovenia 0-5 Ukraine
  • Italy 2-1 Ukraine
  • Slovenia 4-2 Croatia
  • Italy 0-0 Lithuania

qualify as group winners

Group 5

Qualifying Group 5 P W D L F A Pts
1 10 7 2 1 33 9 23
2 10 7 0 3 32 13 21
3 10 6 2 2 23 9 20
4 10 5 1 4 20 16 16
5 10 1 2 7 4 25 5
6 10 0 1 9 0 40 1
  • Czech Rep. 1-0 Malta
  • Luxembourg 0-4 Netherlands
  • Norway 4-0 Belarus
  • Malta 0-7 Czech Republic
  • Norway 1-0 Netherlands
  • Belarus 3-0 Luxembourg
  • Netherlands 2-2 Czech Rep.
  • Malta 2-3 Norway
  • Netherlands 3-0 Luxembourg
  • Malta 1-0 Luxembourg
  • Luxembourg 0-8 Norway
  • Netherlands 4-0 Malta
  • Czech Rep. 2-0 Belarus
  • Norway 5-0 Luxembourg
  • Belarus 4-0 Malta
  • Czech Rep. 2-2 Netherlands
  • Belarus 4-2 Norway
  • Luxembourg 0-7 Czech Rep.
  • Norway 3-0 Malta
  • Belarus 3-1 Netherlands
  • Norway 3-4 Czech Rep.
  • Luxembourg 0-0 Malta
  • Netherlands 3-0 Belarus
  • Czech Rep. 1-2 Norway
  • Belarus 0-3 Czech Rep.
  • Luxembourg 0-5 Belarus
  • Malta 0-2 Netherlands
  • Malta 1-1 Belarus
  • Netherlands 2-1 Norway
  • Czech Rep. 4-0 Luxembourg

qualify as group winners

Group 6

Qualifying Group 6 P W D L F A Pts
1 8 6 2 0 14 2 20
2 8 6 1 1 13 4 19
3 8 2 2 4 7 9 8
4 8 2 1 5 5 11 7
5 8 0 2 6 1 14 2
  • England 0-0 Portugal
  • Latvia 1-1 Ireland
  • Latvia 0-1 Portugal
  • Austria 1-3 England
  • Portugal 2-0 Austria
  • England 1-0 Ireland
  • Ireland 0-2 England
  • Austria 0-0 Latvia
  • Ireland 1-1 Portugal
  • Latvia 0-1 England
  • Portugal 4-0 Latvia
  • England 4-0 Latvia
  • Ireland 3-0 Austria
  • Latvia 0-2 Austria
  • Portugal 2-0 England
  • Austria 1-0 Ireland
  • Austria 0-1 Portugal
  • Ireland 1-0 Latvia
  • England 2-1 Austria
  • Portugal 3-1 Ireland

qualify as group winners

Group 7

Qualifying Group 7 P W D L F A Pts
1 8 6 1 1 22 5 19
2 8 5 2 1 11 10 17
3 8 3 1 4 11 13 10
4 8 2 2 4 5 11 10
5 8 1 0 7 7 17 3
  • Georgia 3-0 Moldova
  • Bulgaria 1-0 Georgia
  • Moldova 1-0 Wales
  • Bulgaria 2-0 Moldova
  • Georgia 1-2 Wales
  • Wales 1-1 Bulgaria
  • Moldova 1-1 Germany
  • Bulgaria 3-1 Wales
  • Georgia 0-2 Germany
  • Germany 1-0 Wales
  • Moldova 0-0 Bulgaria
  • Bulgaria 2-0 Germany
  • Wales 5-1 Georgia
  • Germany 3-0 Georgia
  • Wales 1-0 Moldova
  • Germany 3-1 Moldova
  • Wales 1-5 Germany
  • Georgia 1-2 Bulgaria
  • Germany 7-0 Bulgaria
  • Moldova 2-1 Georgia

qualify as group winners

Group 8

Qualifying Group 8 P W D L F A Pts
1 8 7 0 1 16 4 21
2 8 5 1 2 17 12 16
3 8 4 1 3 17 6 13
4 8 3 0 5 12 12 9
5 8 0 0 8 1 29 0
  • Finland 1-0 Scotland
  • Greece 3-4 Finland
  • Russia 3-0 San Marino
  • Greece 4-0 San Marino
  • Scotland 2-1 Russia
  • Finland 4-0 San Marino
  • Greece 1-2 Scotland
  • San Marino 0-6 Finland
  • Russia 1-2 Scotland
  • Greece 0-1 Russia
  • San Marino 0-1 Scotland
  • San Marino 0-7 Russia
  • Finland 1-0 Greece
  • Finland 1-1 Russia
  • Scotland 3-0 Greece
  • San Marino 1-3 Greece
  • Scotland 5-0 Finland
  • Russia 0-1 Greece
  • Scotland 1-0 San Marino
  • Russia 3-0 Finland

qualify as group winners


Knockout Stages

Squads

See 1996 UEFA European Under-21 Football Championship squads

Quarter Finals
  • Hungary 2-1 Scotland
  • Scotland 3-1 Hungary win 4-3
    on aggregate


  • Germany 0-0 France
  • France 4-1 Germany win 4-1
    on aggregate


  • Spain 2-1 Czech Republic
  • Czech Republic 1-2 Spain win 4-2
    on aggregate


  • Portugal 1-0 Italy
  • Italy 2-0 Portugal win 2-1
    on aggregate
Semi Finals
  • Scotland 1-2 Spainin Barcelonamarker go into final

Third Place Match
 finish third 
finish fourth
Final
  • Italy 1-1 (aet) Spainin BarcelonamarkerItaly win 5-4 on penalties
finish as Champions
finish as runners-up


Olympic qualifiers

  • France, Italy and Spain qualify for Olympic Games finals.
  • Best losing quarter-finalists Hungary and Portugal also qualify.
  • Scotland do not compete in the Olympic Football Tournament (See United Kingdom national football team).


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message