The Full Wiki

More info on 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification (CONCACAF)

1998 FIFA World Cup qualification (CONCACAF): Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification, CONCACAF zone ran from March 1996 to November 1997 in order to determine the three CONCACAF representatives at the 1998 FIFA World Cup. For an overview of the qualification rounds, see 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification.

A total of 30 CONCACAF teams entered the competition. Mexico, the USA, Costa Rica, Honduras, El Salvador and Canada, the six highest-ranked teams according to FIFA, received byes and advanced to the semi-finals directly. The remaining 24 teams were divided into two zones, based on geographical locations, as follows:
  • Caribbean Zone: The 20 teams played in three rounds of knockout matches on a home-and-away basis to determine four winners advancing to the semi-finals.
  • Central American Zone: The four teams were paired up to play knockout matches on a home-and-away basis. The winners would advance to the semi-finals.


In the semi-finals, the 12 teams were divided into three groups of four teams each. They played against each other on a home-and-away basis. The group winners and runners-up would advance to the final round.

In the final round, the six teams played against each other on a home-and-away basis. The top three teams would qualify.

First round

Group A

March 24, 1996, Santo Domingomarker, Dominican Republicmarker - 3 - 2

March 31, 1996, Oranjestadmarker, Arubamarker - 1 - 3

Dominican Republic advanced to the second round by the aggregate score of 6-3.

Group B

March 29, 1996, Georgetownmarker, Guyanamarker - 1 - 2

April 7, 1996, St. George'smarker, Grenadamarker - 6 - 0

Grenada advanced to the second round by the aggregate score of 8-1.

Group C

 withdrew, so   advanced to the second round automatically.


Group D

March 10, 1996, Roseaumarker, Dominicamarker - 3 - 3

March 31, 1996, Saint John'smarker, Antigua and Barbudamarker - 1 - 3

Dominica advanced to the second round by the aggregate score of 6-4.

Second round

Group 1

March 31, 1996, Paramaribomarker, Surinamemarker - 0 - 1

April 21, 1996, Kingstonmarker, Jamaicamarker - 1 - 0

Jamaica advanced to the third round by the aggregate score of 2-0.

Group 2

May 4, 1996, Santo Domingomarker, Dominican Republicmarker - 2 - 1

May 11, 1996, Willemstadmarker, Netherlands Antillesmarker - 0 - 0

Dominican Republic advanced to the third round by the aggregate score of 2-1.

Group 3

May 4, 1996, Bayamónmarker, Puerto Rico - 1 - 2

May 12, 1996, Kingstownmarker, Saint Vincent and the Grenadinesmarker - 7 - 0

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines advanced to the third round by the aggregate score of 9-1.

Group 4

May 12, 1996, Georgetownmarker, Cayman Islandsmarker - 0 - 1

May 14, 1996, Georgetownmarker, Cayman Islandsmarker - 5 - 0
Both matches were played in Cayman Islands.


Cuba advanced to the third round by the aggregate score of 6-0.

Group 5

May 5, 1996, Basseterremarker, Saint Kitts and Nevismarker - 5 - 1

May 19, 1996, Castriesmarker, Saint Luciamarker - 0 - 1

Saint Kitts and Nevis advanced to the third round by the aggregate score of 6-1.

Group 6

May 12, 1996, Port au Princemarker, Haitimarker - 6 - 1

May 18, 1996, St. George'smarker, Grenadamarker - 0 - 1

Haiti advanced to the third round by the aggregate score of 7-1.

Group 7

May 14, 1996, Roseaumarker, Dominicamarker - 0 - 1

May 19, 1996, Bridgetownmarker, Barbadosmarker - 1 - 0

Barbados advanced to the third round by the aggregate score of 2-0.

Group 8

 withdrew, so   advanced to the third round automatically.


Third round

Caribbean Zone

Group A

June 23, 1996, Port of Spainmarker, Trinidad and Tobagomarker - 6 - 1
This match was played on neutral ground instead of in Cuba.


June 30, 1996, Port au Princemarker, Haitimarker - 1 - 1

Cuba advanced to the semi-finals by the aggregate score of 7-2.

Group B

June 15, 1996, Santo Domingomarker, Dominican Republicmarker - 1 - 4

June 23, 1996, Port of Spainmarker, Trinidad and Tobagomarker - 8 - 0

Trinidad and Tobago advanced to the semi-finals by the aggregate score of 12-1.

Group C

June 23, 1996, Bridgetownmarker, Barbadosmarker - 0 - 1

June 30, 1996, Kingstonmarker, Jamaicamarker - 2 - 0

Jamaica advanced to the semi-finals by the aggregate score of 3-0.

Group D

June 23, 1996, Basseterremarker, Saint Kitts and Nevismarker - 2 - 2

June 30, 1996, Kingstownmarker, Saint Vincent and the Grenadinesmarker - 0 - 0

The aggregate score was tied 2-2, and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines advanced to the semi-finals due to the away goals rule.

Central American Zone

Group E

May 5, 1996, Diriambamarker, Nicaraguamarker - 0 - 1

May 10, 1996, Guatemala Citymarker, Guatemalamarker - 2 - 1

Guatemala advanced to the semi-finals by the aggregate score of 3-1.

Group F

June 2, 1996, Belize Citymarker, Belizemarker - 1 - 2

June 9, 1996, Panama Citymarker, Panamamarker - 4 - 1

Panama advanced to the semi-finals by the aggregate score of 6-2.

Semi-finals

Group 1

September 1, 1996, Port of Spainmarker, Trinidad and Tobagomarker - 0 - 1

October 6, 1996, Port of Spainmarker, Trinidad and Tobagomarker - 1 - 1

November 3, 1996, Washingtonmarker, USAmarker - 2 - 0

November 10, 1996, Richmondmarker, USAmarker - 2 - 0

November 17, 1996, San Josémarker, Costa Ricamarker - 3 - 0

November 24, 1996, Port of Spainmarker, Trinidad and Tobagomarker - 0 - 1

November 24, 1996, Los Angelesmarker, USAmarker - 1 - 0

December 1, 1996, San Josémarker, Costa Ricamarker - 2 - 1

December 8, 1996, Los Angelesmarker, USAmarker - 2 - 1

December 14, 1996, Palo Altomarker, USAmarker - 2 - 1

December 21, 1996, San Josémarker, Costa Ricamarker - 2 - 1

December 21, 1996, San Salvadormarker, El Salvadormarker - 2 - 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 6 4 1 1 10 5 5 13
2 6 4 0 2 9 5 4 12
3 6 2 2 2 6 9 -3 8
4 6 0 1 5 3 9 -6 1


USA and Costa Rica advanced to the final round.

Group 2

Cuba played all their matches away from home.

August 30, 1996, Edmontonmarker, Canadamarker - 3 - 1

September 8, 1996, San Salvadormarker, El Salvadormarker - 0 - 5

September 22, 1996, Panama Citymarker, Panamamarker - 3 - 1

October 6, 1996, Panama Citymarker, Panamamarker - 1 - 1

October 10, 1996, Edmontonmarker, Canadamarker - 2 - 0

October 13, 1996, Edmontonmarker, Canadamarker - 0 - 2

October 27, 1996, Panama Citymarker, Panamamarker - 0 - 0

November 3, 1996, Vancouvermarker, Canadamarker - 1 - 0

November 10, 1996, San Salvadormarker, El Salvadormarker - 3 - 2

December 1, 1996, San Salvadormarker, El Salvadormarker - 3 - 0

December 15, 1996, Panama Citymarker, Panamamarker - 3 - 1

December 15, 1996, San Salvadormarker, El Salvadormarker - 0 - 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 6 5 1 0 10 1 9 16
2 6 3 1 2 12 6 6 10
3 6 1 2 3 8 11 -3 5
4 6 1 0 5 4 16 -8 3


Canada and El Salvador advanced to the final round.

Group 3

September 15, 1996, Kingstonmarker, Jamaicamarker - 3 - 0

September 15, 1996, Kingstownmarker, Saint Vincent and the Grenadinesmarker - 0 - 3

September 21, 1996, San Pedro Sulamarker, Hondurasmarker - 2 - 1

September 23, 1996, Kingstownmarker, Saint Vincent and the Grenadinesmarker - 1 - 2

October 13, 1996, Kingstownmarker, Saint Vincent and the Grenadinesmarker - 1 - 4

October 16, 1996, Mexico Citymarker, Mexicomarker - 2 - 1

October 27, 1996, San Pedro Sulamarker, Hondurasmarker - 0 - 0

October 30, 1996, Mexico Citymarker, Mexicomarker - 5 - 1

November 6, 1996, Mexico Citymarker, Mexicomarker - 3 - 1

November 10, 1996, Kingstonmarker, Jamaicamarker - 5 - 0

November 17, 1996, Kingstonmarker, Jamaicamarker - 1 - 0

November 17, 1996, San Pedro Sulamarker, Hondurasmarker - 11 - 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 6 4 1 1 12 3 9 13
2 6 4 0 2 14 6 8 12
3 6 3 1 2 18 11 7 10
4 6 0 0 6 6 30 -24 0


Jamaica and Mexico advanced to the final round.

Final round

March 2, 1997, Mexico Citymarker, Mexicomarker - 4 - 0

March 2, 1997, Kingstonmarker, Jamaicamarker - 0 - 0

March 16, 1997, Palo Altomarker, USAmarker - 3 - 0

March 16, 1997, San Josémarker, Costa Ricamarker - 0 - 0

March 23, 1997, San Josémarker, Costa Ricamarker - 3 - 2

April 6, 1997, Vancouvermarker, Canadamarker - 0 - 0

April 13, 1997, Mexico Citymarker, Mexicomarker - 6 - 0

April 20, 1997, Foxboromarker, USAmarker - 2 - 2

April 27, 1997, Vancouvermarker, Canadamarker - 0 - 0

May 4, 1997, San Salvadormarker, El Salvadormarker - 2 - 1

May 11, 1997, San Josémarker, Costa Ricamarker - 3 - 1

May 18, 1997, Kingstonmarker, Jamaicamarker - 1 - 0

June 1, 1997, Edmontonmarker, Canadamarker - 1 - 0

June 8, 1997, San Salvadormarker, El Salvadormarker - 0 - 1

June 29, 1997, San Salvadormarker, El Salvadormarker - 1 - 1

August 10, 1997, San Josémarker, Costa Ricamarker - 0 - 0

September 7, 1997, Portlandmarker, USAmarker - 1 - 0

September 7, 1997, Kingstonmarker, Jamaicamarker - 1 - 0

September 14, 1997, Kingstonmarker, Jamaicamarker - 1 - 0

September 14, 1997, San Salvadormarker, El Salvadormarker - 4 - 1

October 3, 1997, Washingtonmarker, USAmarker - 1 - 1

October 5, 1997, Mexico Citymarker, Mexicomarker - 5 - 0

October 12, 1997, Edmontonmarker, Canadamarker - 2 - 2

November 2, 1997, Mexico Citymarker, Mexicomarker - 0 - 0

November 9, 1997, Vancouvermarker, Canadamarker - 0 - 3

November 9, 1997, San Salvadormarker, El Salvadormarker - 2 - 2

November 9, 1997, Mexico Citymarker, Mexicomarker - 3 - 3

November 16, 1997, Kingstonmarker, Jamaicamarker - 0 - 0

November 16, 1997, San Josémarker, Costa Ricamarker - 3 - 1

November 16, 1997, Foxboromarker, USAmarker - 4 - 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 10 4 6 0 23 7 16 18
2 10 4 5 1 17 9 8 17
3 10 3 5 2 7 12 -5 14
4 10 3 3 4 13 12 1 12
5 10 2 4 4 11 16 -5 10
6 10 1 3 6 5 20 -15 6


Mexico, USA and Jamaica qualified.

See also




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message