The Full Wiki

More info on 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA)

1998 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA): Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



Listed below are the dates and results for the 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification rounds for the European zone (UEFA).

A total of 50 UEFA teams entered the competition. The European zone was allocated 15 places (out of 32) in the final tournament. , the hosts, qualified automatically, leaving 14 spots open for competition between 49 teams.

The 49 teams were divided into nine groups, four groups of six teams and five groups of five teams. The teams would play against each other on a home-and-away basis. The group winners would qualify. The runners-up would be ranked according to their records against the 1st, 3rd and 4th-placed team in their groups, and the team with the best record would also qualify. The other runners-up would advance to the UEFA Play-offs.

In the play-offs, the 8 teams were paired up to play knockout matches on a home-and-away basis. The winners would qualify.

Group 1

Key:
  • Teams highlighted in green qualified for the finals.
  • Teams highlighted in orange qualified for the Play-offs.



Table

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 17 8 5 2 1 14 6 8
2 15 8 4 3 1 17 12 5
3 14 8 4 2 2 11 4 7
4 9 8 3 0 5 9 14 -5
5 1 8 0 1 7 5 20 -15


Results

April 24, 1996, Athensmarker, Greecemarker - 2 - 0

September 1, 1996, Kalamatamarker, Greecemarker - 3 - 0

September 1, 1996, Ljubljanamarker, Sloveniamarker - 0 - 2

October 8, 1996, Bolognamarker, Italymarker - 1 - 4

October 9, 1996, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker - 2 - 1

November 10, 1996, Ljubljanamarker, Sloveniamarker - 1 - 2

November 10, 1996, Zagrebmarker, Croatiamarker - 1 - 1

March 29, 1997, Splitmarker, Croatiamarker - 1 - 1

April 2, 1997, Sarajevomarker, Bosnia & Herzegovinamarker - 0 - 1

April 2, 1997, Splitmarker, Croatiamarker - 3 - 3

April 30, 1997, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker - 4 - 0

April 30, 1997, Thessalonikimarker, Greecemarker - 0 - 1

June 8, 1997, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker - 2 - 0

August 20, 1997, Sarajevomarker, Bosnia & Herzegovinamarker - 3 - 0

September 6, 1997, Zagrebmarker, Croatiamarker - 3 - 2

September 6, 1997, Ljubljanamarker, Sloveniamarker - 0 - 3

September 10, 1997, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker - 3 - 1

September 10, 1997, Sarajevomarker, Bosnia & Herzegovinamarker - 1 - 0

October 11, 1997, Ljubljanamarker, Sloveniamarker - 1 - 3

October 11, 1997, Athensmarker, Greecemarker - 0 - 0

Group 2

Table

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 19 8 6 1 1 15 2 13
2 18 8 5 3 0 11 1 10
3 10 8 3 1 4 10 12 -2
4 10 8 3 1 4 7 9 -2
5 0 8 0 0 8 2 21 -19


Results

September 1, 1996, Chişinăumarker, Moldovamarker - 0 - 3

October 5, 1996, Chişinăumarker, Moldovamarker - 1 - 3

October 9, 1996, Londonmarker, Englandmarker - 2 - 1

October 9, 1996, Perugiamarker, Italymarker - 1 - 0

November 9, 1996, Tbilisimarker, Georgiamarker - 0 - 2

November 10, 1996, Katowicemarker, Polandmarker - 2 - 1

February 12, 1997, Londonmarker, Englandmarker - 0 - 1

March 29, 1997, Triestemarker, Italymarker - 3 - 0

April 2, 1997, Chorzówmarker, Polandmarker - 0 - 0

April 30, 1997, Naplesmarker, Italymarker - 3 - 0

April 30, 1997, Londonmarker, Englandmarker - 2 - 0

May 31, 1997, Chorzówmarker, Polandmarker - 0 - 2

June 7, 1997, Batumimarker, Georgiamarker - 2 - 0

June 14, 1997, Chorzówmarker, Polandmarker - 4 - 1

September 10, 1997, Londonmarker, Englandmarker - 4 - 0

September 10, 1997, Tbilisimarker, Georgiamarker - 0 - 0

September 24, 1997, Chişinăumarker, Moldovamarker - 0 - 1

October 7, 1997, Chişinăumarker, Moldovamarker - 0 - 3

October 11, 1997, Tbilisimarker, Georgiamarker - 3 - 0

October 11, 1997, Romemarker, Italymarker - 0 - 0

Group 3

Table

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 20 8 6 2 0 21 2 19
2 12 8 3 3 2 10 8 2
3 11 8 3 2 3 11 12 -1
4 10 8 3 1 4 11 12 -1
5 3 8 1 0 7 3 22 -19


Results

June 2, 1996, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker - 5 - 0

August 31, 1996, Bakumarker, Azerbaijanmarker - 1 - 0

September 1, 1996, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker - 1 - 0

October 6, 1996, Helsinkimarker, Finlandmarker - 2 - 3

October 9, 1996, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker - 3 - 0

November 10, 1996, Bernemarker, Switzerlandmarker - 0 - 1

November 10, 1996, Bakumarker, Azerbaijanmarker - 0 - 3

April 2, 1997, Bakumarker, Azerbaijanmarker - 1 - 2

April 30, 1997, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker - 1 - 1

April 30, 1997, Zürichmarker, Switzerlandmarker - 1 - 0

June 8, 1997, Helsinkimarker, Finlandmarker - 3 - 0

June 8, 1997, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker - 1 - 1

August 20, 1997, Helsinkimarker, Finlandmarker - 0 - 4

August 20, 1997, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker - 1 - 1

September 6, 1997, Bakumarker, Azerbaijanmarker - 0 - 1

September 6, 1997, Lausannemarker, Switzerlandmarker - 1 - 2

September 10, 1997, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker - 5 - 0

September 10, 1997, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker - 3 - 1

October 11, 1997, Helsinkimarker, Finlandmarker - 1 - 1

October 11, 1997, Zürichmarker, Switzerlandmarker - 5 - 0

Group 4

Table

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 25 10 8 1 1 17 4 13
2 23 10 7 2 1 15 3 12
3 21 10 7 0 3 16 9 7
4 10 10 3 1 6 10 14 -4
5 4 10 1 1 8 4 16 -12
6 4 10 1 1 8 5 21 -16


Results

June 1, 1996, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker - 5 - 1

August 31, 1996, Minskmarker, Belarusmarker - 1 - 0

August 31, 1996, Viennamarker, Austriamarker - 0 - 0

September 1, 1996, Rigamarker, Latviamarker - 1 - 2

October 5, 1996, Tallinnmarker, Estoniamarker - 1 - 0

October 5, 1996, Rigamarker, Latviamarker - 0 - 2

October 9, 1996, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker - 0 - 1

October 9, 1996, Minskmarker, Belarusmarker - 1 - 1

November 9, 1996, Viennamarker, Austriamarker - 2 - 1

November 10, 1996, Glasgowmarker, Scotlandmarker - 1 - 0

February 11, 1997, Monacomarker - 0 - 0
This match was a replay ordered by FIFA after Estonia failed to arrive for the original fixture on October 9, 1996, which was abandoned after 3 seconds.


March 29, 1997, Kilmarnockmarker, Scotlandmarker - 2 - 0

April 2, 1997, Glasgowmarker, Scotlandmarker - 2 - 0

April 30, 1997, Rigamarker, Latviamarker - 2 - 0

April 30, 1997, Gothenburgmarker, Swedenmarker - 2 - 1

April 30, 1997, Viennamarker, Austriamarker - 2 - 0

May 18, 1997, Tallinnmarker, Estoniamarker - 1 - 3

June 8, 1997, Minskmarker, Belarusmarker - 0 - 1

June 8, 1997, Rigamarker, Latviamarker - 1 - 3

June 8, 1997, Tallinnmarker, Estoniamarker - 2 - 3

August 20, 1997, Tallinnmarker, Estoniamarker - 0 - 3

August 20, 1997, Minskmarker, Belarusmarker - 1 - 2

September 6, 1997, Rigamarker, Latviamarker - 1 - 0

September 6, 1997, Viennamarker, Austriamarker - 1 - 0

September 7, 1997, Aberdeenmarker, Scotlandmarker - 4 - 1

September 10, 1997, Minskmarker, Belarusmarker - 0 - 1

September 10, 1997, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker - 1 - 0

October 11, 1997, Viennamarker, Austriamarker - 4 - 0

October 11, 1997, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker - 1 - 0

October 11, 1997, Glasgowmarker, Scotlandmarker - 2 - 0

Group 5

Table

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 18 8 6 0 2 18 9 9
2 17 8 5 2 1 19 5 14
3 13 8 4 1 3 9 7 2
4 10 8 3 1 4 10 15 -5
5 0 8 0 0 8 2 22 -20


Results

September 1, 1996, Ramat Ganmarker, Israelmarker - 2 - 1

September 1, 1996, Moscowmarker, Russiamarker - 4 - 0

October 8, 1996, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker - 1 - 2

October 9, 1996, Ramat Ganmarker, Israelmarker - 1 - 1

November 10, 1996, Limassolmarker, Cyprusmarker - 2 - 0

November 10, 1996, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker - 0 - 4

December 14, 1996, Limassolmarker, Cyprusmarker - 1 - 3

December 15, 1996, Ramat Ganmarker, Israelmarker - 1 - 0

March 29, 1997, Paralimnimarker, Cyprusmarker - 1 - 1

March 31, 1997, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker - 0 - 3

April 2, 1997, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker - 4 - 1

April 30, 1997, Ramat Ganmarker, Israelmarker - 2 - 0

April 30, 1997, Moscowmarker, Russiamarker - 3 - 0

June 8, 1997, Moscowmarker, Russiamarker - 2 - 0

June 8, 1997, Burgasmarker, Bulgariamarker - 4 - 0

August 20, 1997, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker - 1 - 0

September 7, 1997, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker - 1 - 3

September 10, 1997, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker - 1 - 0

October 11, 1997, Limassolmarker, Cyprusmarker - 2 - 0

October 11, 1997, Moscowmarker, Russiamarker - 4 - 2

Group 6

Table

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 26 10 8 2 0 26 6 20
2 23 10 7 2 1 29 7 22
3 16 10 5 1 4 16 6 10
4 16 10 5 1 4 18 14 4
5 6 10 2 0 8 10 31 -21
6 0 10 0 0 10 2 37 -35


Results

April 24, 1996, Belgrademarker, Yugoslaviamarker - 3 - 1

June 2, 1996, Belgrademarker, Yugoslaviamarker - 6 - 0

August 31, 1996, Toftirmarker, Faroe Islandsmarker - 1 - 2

September 4, 1996, Toftirmarker, Faroe Islandsmarker - 2 - 6

September 18, 1996, Teplicemarker, Czech Republicmarker - 6 - 0

September 22, 1996, Bratislavamarker, Slovakiamarker - 6 - 0

October 6, 1996, Toftirmarker, Faroe Islandsmarker - 1 - 8

October 9, 1996, Praguemarker, Czech Republicmarker - 0 - 0

October 23, 1996, Bratislavamarker, Slovakiamarker - 3 - 0

November 10, 1996, Belgrademarker, Yugoslaviamarker - 1 - 0

November 13, 1996, Santa Cruz de Tenerifemarker, Spainmarker - 4 - 1

December 14, 1996, Valenciamarker, Spainmarker - 2 - 0

December 18, 1996, Vallettamarker, Maltamarker - 0 - 3

February 12, 1997, Alicantemarker, Spainmarker - 4 - 0

March 31, 1997, Vallettamarker, Maltamarker - 0 - 2

April 2, 1997, Praguemarker, Czech Republicmarker - 1 - 2

April 30, 1997, Vallettamarker, Maltamarker - 1 - 2

April 30, 1997, Belgrademarker, Yugoslaviamarker - 1 - 1

June 8, 1997, Toftirmarker, Faroe Islandsmarker - 2 - 1

June 8, 1997, Belgrademarker, Yugoslaviamarker - 2 - 0

June 8, 1997, Valladolidmarker, Spainmarker - 1 - 0

August 20, 1997, Teplicemarker, Czech Republicmarker - 2 - 0

August 24, 1997, Bratislavamarker, Slovakiamarker - 2 - 1

September 6, 1997, Toftirmarker, Faroe Islandsmarker - 0 - 2

September 10, 1997, Bratislavamarker, Slovakiamarker - 1 - 1

September 24, 1997, Vallettamarker, Maltamarker - 0 - 1

September 24, 1997, Bratislavamarker, Slovakiamarker - 1 - 2

October 11, 1997, Vallettamarker, Maltamarker - 0 - 5

October 11, 1997, Praguemarker, Czech Republicmarker - 3 - 0

October 11, 1997, Gijón, Spainmarker - 3 - 1

Group 7

Table

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 19 8 6 1 1 26 4 22
2 18 8 6 0 2 20 11 9
3 14 8 4 2 2 21 9 12
4 7 8 2 1 5 20 21 -1
5 0 8 0 0 8 0 42 -42


Results

June 2, 1996, City of San Marinomarker, Republic of San Marinomarker - 0 - 5

August 31, 1996, Cardiffmarker, Walesmarker - 6 - 0

August 31, 1996, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker - 2 - 1

October 5, 1996, Cardiffmarker, Walesmarker - 1 - 3

October 9, 1996, City of San Marinomarker, Republic of San Marinomarker - 0 - 3

November 9, 1996, Eindhovenmarker, Netherlandsmarker - 7 - 1

November 10, 1996, Istanbulmarker, Turkeymarker - 7 - 0

December 14, 1996, Cardiffmarker, Walesmarker - 0 - 0

December 14, 1996, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker - 0 - 3

March 29, 1997, Cardiffmarker, Walesmarker - 1 - 2

March 29, 1997, Amsterdammarker, Netherlandsmarker - 4 - 0

April 2, 1997, Bursamarker, Turkeymarker - 1 - 0

April 30, 1997, Istanbulmarker, Turkeymarker - 1 - 3

April 30, 1997, City of San Marinomarker, Republic of San Marinomarker - 0 - 6

June 7, 1997, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker - 6 - 0

August 20, 1997, Istanbulmarker, Turkeymarker - 6 - 4

September 6, 1997, Rotterdammarker, Netherlandsmarker - 3 - 1

September 10, 1997, City of San Marinomarker, Republic of San Marinomarker - 0 - 5

October 11, 1997, Amsterdammarker, Netherlandsmarker - 0 - 0

October 11, 1997, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker - 3 - 2

Group 8

Table

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 28 10 9 1 0 37 4 33
2 18 10 5 3 2 22 8 14
3 17 10 5 2 3 11 8 3
4 13 10 4 1 5 22 18 4
5 9 10 2 3 5 11 16 -5
6 0 10 0 0 10 3 52 -49


Results

April 24, 1996, Skopjemarker, Macedoniamarker - 3 - 0

June 1, 1996, Reykjavíkmarker, Icelandmarker - 1 - 1

August 31, 1996, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker - 3 - 0

August 31, 1996, Eschenmarker, Liechtensteinmarker - 0 - 5

October 5, 1996, Vilniusmarker, Lithuaniamarker - 2 - 0

October 9, 1996, Reykjavíkmarker, Icelandmarker - 0 - 4

October 9, 1996, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker - 3 - 0

October 9, 1996, Vilniusmarker, Lithuaniamarker - 2 - 1

November 9, 1996, Eschenmarker, Liechtensteinmarker - 1 - 11

November 10, 1996, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker - 0 - 0

December 14, 1996, Skopjemarker, Macedoniamarker - 0 - 3

March 29, 1997, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker - 8 - 0

April 2, 1997, Skopjemarker, Macedoniamarker - 3 - 2

April 2, 1997, Vilniusmarker, Lithuaniamarker - 0 - 1

April 30, 1997, Eschenmarker, Liechtensteinmarker - 0 - 2

April 30, 1997, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker - 1 - 0

May 21, 1997, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker - 5 - 0

June 7, 1997, Skopjemarker, Macedoniamarker - 1 - 0

June 11, 1997, Reykjavíkmarker, Icelandmarker - 0 - 0

August 20, 1997, Eschenmarker, Liechtensteinmarker - 0 - 4

August 20, 1997, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker - 4 - 2

August 20, 1997, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker - 0 - 0

September 6, 1997, Reykjavíkmarker, Icelandmarker - 2 - 4

September 6, 1997, Eschenmarker, Liechtensteinmarker - 1 - 8

September 6, 1997, Vilniusmarker, Lithuaniamarker - 2 - 0

September 10, 1997, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker - 4 - 0

September 10, 1997, Vilniusmarker, Lithuaniamarker - 1 - 2

October 11, 1997, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker - 1 - 1

October 11, 1997, Reykjavíkmarker, Icelandmarker - 4 - 0

October 11, 1997, Skopjemarker, Macedoniamarker - 1 - 2

Group 9

Table

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 22 10 6 4 0 23 9 12
2 20 10 6 2 2 10 6 4
3 19 10 5 4 1 12 4 8
4 8 10 1 5 4 8 17 -9
5 7 10 1 4 5 6 10 -4
6 4 10 1 1 8 7 20 -13


Results

August 31, 1996, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker - 0 - 1

August 31, 1996, Yerevanmarker, Armeniamarker - 0 - 0

October 5, 1996, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker - 1 - 1

October 5, 1996, Kievmarker, Ukrainemarker - 2 - 1

October 9, 1996, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker - 0 - 3

October 9, 1996, Yerevanmarker, Armeniamarker - 1 - 5

November 9, 1996, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker - 1 - 1

November 9, 1996, Nurembergmarker, Germanymarker - 1 - 1

November 9, 1996, Portomarker, Portugalmarker - 1 - 0

December 14, 1996, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker - 2 - 0

December 14, 1996, Lisbonmarker, Portugalmarker - 0 - 0

March 29, 1997, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker - 0 - 0

March 29, 1997, Granadamarker, Spainmarker - 0 - 1

April 2, 1997, Kievmarker, Ukrainemarker - 2 - 1

April 2, 1997, Granadamarker, Spainmarker - 2 - 3

April 30, 1997, Yerevanmarker, Armeniamarker - 0 - 0

April 30, 1997, Bremenmarker, Germanymarker - 2 - 0

May 7, 1997, Kievmarker, Ukrainemarker - 1 - 1

June 7, 1997, Portomarker, Portugalmarker - 2 - 0

June 7, 1997, Kievmarker, Ukrainemarker - 0 - 0

August 20, 1997, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker - 1 - 3

August 20, 1997, Setúbalmarker, Portugalmarker - 3 - 1

August 20, 1997, Kievmarker, Ukrainemarker - 1 - 0

September 6, 1997, Yerevanmarker, Armeniamarker - 3 - 0

September 6, 1997, Berlinmarker, Germanymarker - 1 - 1

September 10, 1997, Zürichmarker, Switzerlandmarker - 1 - 0

September 10, 1997, Dortmundmarker, Germanymarker - 4 - 0

October 11, 1997, Hannovermarker, Germanymarker - 4 - 3

October 11, 1997, Yerevanmarker, Armeniamarker - 0 - 2

October 11, 1997, Lisbonmarker, Portugalmarker - 1 - 0

Ranking of runners-up

Record against the 1st, 3rd and 4th-placed team in their groups.

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
13 6 4 1 1 8 2 6
12 6 3 3 0 5 0 5
12 6 4 0 2 11 11 0
11 6 3 2 1 12 5 7
11 6 3 2 1 11 8 3
11 6 3 2 1 7 5 2
8 6 2 2 2 8 6 2
8 6 2 2 2 5 5 0
6 6 1 3 2 4 7 -3


Play-offs

October 29, 1997, Zagrebmarker, Croatiamarker - 2 - 0

November 15, 1997, Kievmarker, Ukrainemarker - 1 - 1

Croatia qualified by the aggregate score of 3-1.

October 29, 1997, Moscowmarker, Russiamarker - 1 - 1

November 15, 1997, Naplesmarker, Italymarker - 1 - 0

Italy qualified by the aggregate score of 2-1.

October 29, 1997, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker - 1 - 1

November 15, 1997, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker - 2 - 1

Belgium qualified by the aggregate score of 3-2.

October 29, 1997, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker - 1 - 7

November 15, 1997, Belgrademarker, Yugoslaviamarker - 5 - 0

Yugoslavia qualified by the aggregate score of 12-1.

See also




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message