The Full Wiki

More info on 1998 UEFA European Under-21 Football Championship

1998 UEFA European Under-21 Football Championship: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The UEFA U-21 Championship 1998, which spanned two years (1996-98), had 46 entrants. Before the quarter-finals stage, Romania were chosen as the hosts of the final stages, comprising of four matches in total.

The exclusion (for political reasons) of the team from Serbia and Montenegro, then known as the Federal Republic of Yugoslaviamarker ended. Bosnia and Herzegovina was another former state of Yugoslavia who competed, for the first time. Spain won the competition for the second time.

The 46 national teams were divided into nine groups (eight groups of 5 + one group of 6). The records of the nine group winners were compared, and the eighth and ninth ranked teams played-off against each other for the eight quarter finals spot. One of the eight quarter-finalist were then chosen to host the remaining fixtures.

Qualifying

Group 1

Qualifying Group 1 P W D L F A Pts
1 8 5 1 2 12 7 16
2 8 5 1 2 16 9 16
3 8 4 0 4 13 9 12
4 8 3 0 5 9 13 9
5 8 1 2 5 6 18 5
  • Greece 0-2 Slovenia
  • Greece 1-0 Bosnia & Herz.
  • Slovenia 0-3 Denmark
  • Bosnia & Herz. 3-1 Croatia
  • Denmark 1-3 Greece
  • Slovenia 2-0 Bosnia & Herz.
  • Croatia 0-1 Greece
  • Croatia 2-0 Denmark
  • Bosnia & Herz. 0-0 Greece
  • Croatia 2-0 Slovenia
  • Greece 2-0 Croatia
  • Denmark 2-1 Slovenia
  • Denmark 5-0 Bosnia & Herz.
  • Bosnia & Herz. 1-1 Denmark
  • Croatia 6-1 Bosnia & Herz.
  • Slovenia 1-3 Greece
  • Denmark 1-0 Croatia
  • Bosnia & Herz. 1-2 Slovenia
  • Greece 2-3 Denmark
  • Slovenia 1-2 Croatia

qualify as group winners
Greece (16pts) Denmark (16pts) head-to-head:
1-3 in DEN, 2-3 in GRE
.: Greece better (5-4 on aggregate)





Group 2

Qualifying Group 2 P W D L F A Pts
1 8 5 3 0 7 1 18
2 8 3 3 2 10 10 12
3 8 3 2 3 17 6 11
4 8 1 5 2 10 15 8
5 8 1 1 6 5 17 4
  • Moldova 0-2 England
  • Moldova 0-3 Italy
  • England 0-0 Poland
  • Italy 6-0 Georgia
  • Georgia 0-1 England
  • Poland 1-3 Moldova
  • England 1-0 Italy
  • Italy 6-0 Moldova
  • Poland 1-1 Italy
  • England 0-0 Georgia
  • Italy 1-1 Poland
  • Poland 1-1 England
  • Georgia 1-0 Moldova
  • Poland 2-2 Georgia
  • England 1-0 Moldova
  • Georgia 2-0 Italy
  • Moldova 0-0 Georgia
  • Moldova 2-3 Poland
  • Georgia 5-1 Poland
  • Italy 0-1 England

qualify as group winners

Group 3

Qualifying Group 3 P W D L F A Pts
1 8 5 2 1 22 10 17
2 8 4 3 1 13 8 15
3 8 2 3 3 13 17 9
4 8 2 3 3 8 10 9
5 8 1 1 6 9 20 4
6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • Norway 1-1 France
  • Hungary 0-1 Finland
  • Finland 1-1 Switzerland
  • Norway 4-1 Hungary
  • Switzerland 3-7 Norway
  • France 2-0 Hungary
  • France 1-0 Switzerland
  • Norway 3-0 Finland
  • Switzerland 4-1 Hungary
  • France 2-1 Finland
  • Finland 1-1 France
  • Hungary 2-0 Norway
  • Hungary 2-2 Switzerland
  • Finland 0-0 Norway
  • Switzerland 2-1 Finland
  • Hungary 2-4 France
  • Norway 4-1 Switzerland
  • Finland 3-1 Hungary
  • Switzerland 0-0 France
  • France 2-3 Norway

qualify as group winners


Group 4

Qualifying Group 4 P W D L F A Pts
1 10 9 0 1 30 6 27
2 10 6 2 2 21 12 20
3 10 6 2 2 17 7 20
4 10 2 2 6 6 18 8
5 10 2 1 7 10 20 7
6 10 1 1 8 4 25 4
  • Sweden 1-3 Belarus
  • Austria 4-0 Scotland
  • Belarus 3-1 Estonia
  • Latvia 0-2 Sweden
  • Estonia 1-1 Belarus
  • Latvia 0-0 Scotland
  • Estonia 0-1 Scotland
  • Sweden 4-1 Austria
  • Belarus 2-0 Latvia
  • Austria 0-0 Latvia
  • Scotland 1-4 Sweden
  • Scotland 4-0 Estonia
  • Scotland 1-2 Austria
  • Latvia 0-3 Belarus
  • Austria 7-1 Estonia
  • Sweden 2-1 Scotland
  • Estonia 0-1 Latvia
  • Belarus 1-0 Scotland
  • Latvia 1-3 Austria
  • Estonia 0-2 Sweden
  • Belarus 0-1 Sweden
  • Estonia 0-1 Austria
  • Latvia 0-1 Estonia
  • Austria 0-4 Sweden
  • Scotland 0-3 Belarus
  • Belarus 1-1 Austria
  • Sweden 5-0 Latvia
  • Sweden 5-0 Estonia
  • Scotland 2-4 Latvia
  • Austria 2-0 Belarus

qualify as group winners



Group 5

Qualifying Group 5 P W D L F A Pts
1 8 6 1 1 27 7 19
2 8 5 2 1 17 9 17
3 8 4 0 4 16 12 12
4 8 3 1 4 16 15 10
5 8 0 0 8 3 36 0
  • Russia 2-1 Cyprus
  • Israel 2-0 Bulgaria
  • Israel 1-0 Russia
  • Luxembourg 0-4 Bulgaria
  • Luxembourg 1-7 Russia
  • Cyprus 1-1 Israel
  • Cyprus 3-0 Bulgaria
  • Israel 2-1 Luxembourg
  • Cyprus 0-4 Russia
  • Luxembourg 0-5 Israel
  • Bulgaria 3-1 Cyprus
  • Russia 8-0 Luxembourg
  • Israel 4-3 Cyprus
  • Bulgaria 3-0 Luxembourg
  • Russia 1-1 Israel
  • Bulgaria 3-1 Israel
  • Luxembourg 1-2 Cyprus
  • Bulgaria 1-2 Russia
  • Russia 3-2 Bulgaria
  • Cyprus 5-0 Luxembourg

qualify as group winners

Group 6

Qualifying Group 6 P W D L F A Pts
1 8 7 1 0 18 6 22
2 8 6 0 2 14 3 18
3 8 3 1 4 16 10 10
4 8 3 0 5 13 13 9
5 8 0 0 8 0 29 0
  • Yugoslavia 1-0 Malta
  • Czech Rep. 4-0 Malta
  • Slovakia 3-0 Malta
  • Czech Rep. 1-2 Spain
  • Yugoslavia 3-0 Czech Rep.
  • Spain 1-1 Slovakia
  • Spain 1-0 Yugoslavia
  • Malta 0-3 Spain
  • Spain 1-0 Malta
  • Malta 0-6 Slovakia
  • Czech Rep. 0-1 Yugoslavia
  • Yugoslavia 1-2 Spain
  • Yugoslavia 1-0 Slovakia
  • Spain 4-0 Czech Rep.
  • Slovakia 0-1 Czech Rep.
  • Slovakia 0-1 Yugoslavia
  • Malta 0-5 Czech Rep.
  • Slovakia 3-4 Spain
  • Czech Rep. 2-3 Slovakia
  • Malta 0-6 Yugoslavia

qualify as group winners
 did not enter



Group 7

Qualifying Group 7 P W D L F A Pts
1 8 6 1 1 26 5 19
2 8 5 0 3 16 8 15
3 8 4 1 3 16 12 13
4 8 4 0 4 9 9 12
5 8 0 0 8 2 35 0
  • San Marino 0-3 Wales
  • Wales 4-0 San Marino
  • Belgium 1-2 Turkey
  • Wales 0-2 Netherlands
  • San Marino 1-5 Belgium
  • Netherlands 0-1 Wales
  • Turkey 3-0 San Marino
  • Wales 0-3 Turkey
  • Belgium 2-2 Netherlands
  • Netherlands 6-0 San Marino
  • Wales 1-0 Belgium
  • Turkey 0-1 Netherlands
  • Turkey 1-2 Belgium
  • San Marino 0-7 Netherlands
  • Belgium 3-0 San Marino
  • Turkey 3-0 Wales
  • Netherlands 5-2 Belgium
  • San Marino 1-4 Turkey
  • Netherlands 3-0 Turkey
  • Belgium 1-0 Wales

qualify as group winners

Group 8

Qualifying Group 8 P W D L F A Pts
1 8 8 0 0 18 4 24
2 8 4 1 3 10 10 13
3 8 3 0 5 11 7 9
4 8 3 0 5 8 12 9
5 8 1 1 6 3 17 4
  • Iceland 2-0 R.Macedonia
  • Romania 2-1 Lithuania
  • Lithuania 0-3 Iceland
  • Ireland 4-0 R.Macedonia
  • Iceland 2-3 Romania
  • Ireland 0-1 Iceland
  • R.Macedonia 0-1 Romania
  • Lithuania 1-2 Romania
  • R.Macedonia 0-4 Ireland
  • Romania 1-0 Ireland
  • R.Macedonia 1-1 Iceland
  • Iceland 0-2 Lithuania
  • Ireland 2-0 Lithuania
  • Romania 3-0 R.Macedonia
  • Iceland 1-0 Ireland
  • Lithuania 1-0 R.Macedonia
  • Lithuania 2-1 Ireland
  • Romania 4-0 Iceland
  • Ireland 0-2 Romania
  • R.Macedonia 2-1 Lithuania

qualify as group winners
 did not enter



Group 9

Qualifying Group 9 P W D L F A Pts
1 8 6 2 0 20 3 20
2 8 5 1 2 14 4 16
3 8 4 2 2 20 11 14
4 8 1 1 6 6 19 4
5 8 1 0 7 8 31 3
  • Armenia 3-4 Portugal
  • Ukraine 1-0 Portugal
  • Albania 2-4 Portugal
  • Armenia 0-1 Germany
  • Albania 3-2 Armenia
  • Portugal 1-0 Ukraine
  • Portugal 1-2 Germany
  • Albania 0-3 Ukraine
  • Albania 0-4 Germany
  • Germany 2-0 Ukraine
  • Ukraine 7-0 Armenia
  • Ukraine 1-1 Germany
  • Portugal 1-1 Albania
  • Ukraine 1-0 Albania
  • Portugal 8-1 Armenia
  • Germany 1-1 Portugal
  • Armenia 2-0 Albania
  • Germany 7-0 Armenia
  • Armenia 0-1 Ukraine
  • Germany 2-0 Albania

qualify as group winners
  • did not enter.


Group winners

Group Winners P W D L F A Pts
1 6 6 0 0 14 4 18
2 6 5 1 0 14 6 16
3 6 5 0 1 18 4 15
4 6 4 2 0 18 7 14
5 6 4 2 0 12 3 14
6 6 4 1 1 13 5 13
7 6 4 1 1 12 6 13
8 6 4 0 2 11 7 12
9 6 3 3 0 4 1 12
List of qualifying group winners. Teams 1-7 qualify automatically. Teams 8 & 9 play-off for the eighth spot. Only results between top four teams in group are used.

Qualification Playoff
  • Greece 2-0 England
  • England 4-2 Greece

4-4: Greece win 2-0 on away goals qualify


Knockout stages

Held in Romaniamarker, May 23-31, 1998.

Squads

See 1998 UEFA European Under-21 Football Championship squads

Quarter Finals
  • Germany 0-1 Greece through
    to semi-finals

  • Netherlands 2-1 Romania through
    to semi-finals

  • Spain 1-0 Russia through
    to semi-finals

  • Norway 1-0 Sweden through
    to semi-finals
Semi Finals
  • Netherlands 0-3 Greece through to final

  • Spain 1-0 Norway through to final

Consolation Round
  • Romania 0-1 Germany
  • Russia 0-2 Sweden
5th Place Match
  • Germany 2-1 Sweden
 finish fifth
finish sixth


7th Place Match
  • Romania 1-2 Russia
 finish seventh
finish eighth


Final
  • Greece 0-1 Spain
finish as Champions
finish as runners-up


3rd Place Match
  • Netherlands 0-2 Norway
 finish third
finish fourth


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message