The Full Wiki

More info on 1998 World Junior Championships in Athletics

1998 World Junior Championships in Athletics: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The 1998 World Junior Championships in Athletics is the 1998 version of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held in Annecymarker, Francemarker.

Results

Men

100 m Christian Malcolm

10.12 WJL Amar Johnson

10.34 PB Dwight Thomas

10.40
200 m Christian Malcolm

20.44 WJL Jairo Duzant

20.92 NJR Russell Frye

20.94
400 m Nduka Awazie

45.54 PB Casey Vincent

45.55 PB Fawzi Al Shammari

45.89 NJR
800 m William Chirchir

1:47.23 Wilfred Bungei

1:47.53 Paskar Owor

1:48.20 PB
1500 m Adil Kaouch

3:42.43 Benjamin Kipkurui

3:42.67 Robert Witt

3:43.47
5000 m Million Wolde

13:47.49 Kipchumba Mitei

13:49.60 Ahmed Baday

13:49.86
10 000 m Benson Barus

29:24.28 Salim Kipsang

29:36.80 Alene Emere

29:47.60
110 m H Stanislav Olijar

13.51 Sharif Paxton

14.10 Florian Seibold

14.21
400 m H Periklis Iakovakis

49.82 WJL Osiris Martínez

50.17 PB Peter Bate

50.83
3000 m St. Reuben Kosgei

8:23.76 WJL Abraham Cherono

8:32.24 El Moustapha Mellour

8:34.91 PB
10000 m track walk Roman Rasskazov

41:55.95 Liu Yunfeng

42:01.11 Mario Iván Flores

42:04.55
4 X 100 m
Steve Slowly
Thomas Collin
Paul Thompson
Roy Bailey



39.70 WJL
Casey Combest
Dashaun McCullough
Amar Johnson
Russell Frye



39.71
Tobias Unger
Stefan Holz
Zapletal Jirka
Kevin Kuske



39.99
4 X 400 m
Daniel McFarlane
Daniel Batman
Aaron Russell
Casey Vincent



3:04.74 WJL
Tony Berrian
Kevin Baker
Brian Swarn
Andrew Pierce



3:05.06
Sanjay Ayre
Leroy Colquhoun
Omar Henry
Dwayne Miller



3:05.31
High jump Alfredo Deza

2.21 Yin Xueli

2.21 PB Aleksandr Veryutin

2.21 PB
Pole vault Pavel Gerasimov

5.55 PB Lars Börgeling

5.50 Paul Burgess

Adam Ptacek

Giuseppe Gibilisco





5.20
Long jump Petar Datchev

8.14 NJR Abdel Rahmane Al-Nubi

8.11 AJR Felipe Melis

7.91
Triple jump Ionut Punga

16.94 WJL Ivaylo Russinov

16.65 PB Gregory Yeldell

16.44 PB
Shot put Mikulas Konopka

18.50 Janus Robberts

18.15 Carl Myerscough

18.12
Discus Zoltan Kovago

59.36 Emeka Udechuku

57.99 Gabor Mate

56.96
Javelin David Parker

72.85 Gerhardus Pienaar

71.16 PB Yukifumi Murakami

70.72
Hammer Olli-Pekka Karjalainen

72.40 CR Yuriy Voronkin

69.66 Wojciech Kondratowicz

68.93
Decathlon Aki Heikkinen

7476 Thomas Poge

7332 PB Jaakko Ojaniemi

7246 PB


Women


-|| ->
100 m Shakedia Jones

11.19 Angela Williams

11.27 Joan Uduak Ekah

11.50
200 m Muriel Hurtis

23.22 Shakedia Jones

23.39 Sarah Wilhelmy

23.56
400 m Natalia Nazarova

52.02 Nakiya Johnson

52.09 PB Yupalis Díaz

52.39 NJR
800 m Olga Mikayeva

2:05.34 Jebet Langat

2:05.43 Naomi Misoi

2:05.77
1500 m Lan Lixin

4:10.05 Yimenashu Taye

4:11.97 PB Bouchra Benthami

4:12.76
3000 m Yin Lili

8:57.09 PB Yimenashu Taye

9:01.70 Edna Kiplagat

9:05.46
5000 m Yin Lili

15:29.65 CR Faith Jemutai

15:34.48 PB Meryma Hashim

15:39.57 PB
100 m H Julie Pratt

13.75 Sun Hong Wei

13.75 Susanna Kallur

13.77
400 m H Li Yu Lian

55.93 Allison Beckford

57.19 NJR Sun Hong Wei

57.43
5000 m track walk Sabine Zimmer

21:14.39 Jolanta Dukure

21:17.89 NJR Xue Ailing

21:28.57 PB
4 X 100 m
Angela Williams
Keyon Soley
Myra Combs
Shakedia Jones



43.52 WJL
Celine Thelamon
Muriel Hurtis
Nadia Imalouan
Anne Carole Rapp



44.07 NJR
Tulia Robinson
Aleen Bailey
Melanie Walker
Lisa Sharpe



44.61
4 X 400 m
Patricia Hall
Peta Gaye Gayle
Keasha Downer
Allison Beckford



3:32.29 WJL
Svetlana Pospelova
Olga Mikayeva
Olesya Zykina
Natalia Nazarova



3:32.35
Mikele Barber
Myra Combs
Demetria Washington
Nakiya Johnson



3:32.85
High jump Marina Kuptsova

1.88 Marie Norrman

1.88 PB Tatyana Efimenko

Nevena Lendjel



1.84
Pole vault Monika Gotz

4.20 María Mar Sánchez

Monika Pyrek



4.10 NJR
4.10 NJR
Long jump Peng Fengmei

6.59 Lu Xin

6.57 Maria Chiara Baccini

6.55 NJR
Triple jump Baya Rahouli

14.04 AJR Maria Solomon

13.75 PB Marija Martinovic

13.47
Shot put Nadzeya Astapchuk

18.23 WJL Du Xianhui

17.69 PB Nadine Banse

16.94
Discus Liu Fengying

60.66 Milina Robert Michon

55.01 Lacramioara Ionescu

54.64
Javelin Osleidys Menendez

68.17 WJL Liang Lili

61.72 PB Wei Jianhua

59.10
Hammer Bianca Achilles

62.22 CR Sini Poyry

61.76 NJR Maureen Griffin

60.14
Heptathlon Shen Shengfei

5815 Susanna Rajamaki

5721 Viorica Tigau

5720 PB


Medals table

Medal count
# Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 7 6 3 16
2 5 2 0 7
3 4 1 2 7
4 3 7 2 12
5 3 2 3 8
6 2 7 4 13
7 2 2 1 5
8 2 1 3 6
9 1 2 2 5
10 1 2 0 3
11 1 1 2 4
1 1 2 4
1 1 2 4
14 1 1 0 2
1 1 0 2
16 1 0 3 4
17 1 0 1 2
1 0 1 2
1 0 1 2
20 1 0 0 1
1 0 0 1
1 0 0 1
1 0 0 1
24 0 2 0 2
25 0 1 2 3
26 0 1 1 2
27 0 1 0 1
0 1 0 1
0 1 0 1
30 0 0 2 2
31 0 0 0 1
0 0 0 1
0 0 0 1
0 0 0 1
0 0 0 1
0 0 0 1
0 0 0 1
0 0 0 1


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message