The Full Wiki

More info on 1999 World Youth Championships in Athletics

1999 World Youth Championships in Athletics: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The 1999 World Youth Championships in Athletics was the first edition of the World Youth Championships in Athletics. It was held in Bydgoszczmarker, Polandmarker.

Results

Boys

100 m Mark Lewis-Francis

10.40 Bryan Sears

10.42 Omar Brown

10.43
200 m Timothy Benjamin

20.72 Omar Brown

21.09 Bryan Sears

21.16
400 m William Mandla Nkosi

46.94 Dutel Glaudel Garzon

47.00 Mark van Soest

47.19
800 m Nicholas Wachira

1:50.70 Berhanu Alemu

1:50.79 Mohammad M. Al Azemi

1:51.24
1500 m Cornelius Chirchir

3:44.02 Michael Too

3:44.70 Osman Yusif

3:45.53
3000 m Pius Muli

8:08.16 Kenenisa Bekele

8:09.89 Anouar Assila

8:13.54
2000 m St. Cheruiyot Cherono

5:31.89 Luleseged Wale

5:32.61 Philip Simbolei

5:41.77
110 m H 91.4cm Ladji Doucoure

13.26 Nassim Brahimi

13.36 Paul Whitty

13.59
400 m H 84.0cm Marthinus Kritzinger

49.86 Sergio Castellanos Hierrezuelo

49.95 Kumo Kiilu

51.50
10,000 m track walk Evgueni Demkov

42:26.07 Aleksandr Strokov

42:36.52 Takayuki Tanii

42:40.86
4 x 100 metres relay
Winston Smith
Michael Frater
Davaon Spence
Omar Brown



40.03
Yosuke Tahara
Kazuya Kitamura
Yoshitaka Kaneko
Yusuke Omae



40.14
Johannes Fischer
Christoph Lehner
Norman Grittke
Andre Streese



41.13
Medley Relay
Jonathan Lott
Bryan Sears
Travon Walton
Ivory McCann



1:51.29
William Mandla Nkosi
Warren October
Marthinus Kritzinger
Mark van Soest



1:52.49
Toshio Imura
Takeshi Yoneda
Masakatsu Tanaka
Tsutomu Takahashi



1:54.10
High jump Jacques Freitag

2.16 Cui Kai

2.13 Andrei Chubsa

2.13
Pole vault Sebastien Homo

5.20 Oleksandr Korchmyd

5.10 Rico Tepper

5.00
Long jump Shang Yapeng

7.80 Yoelmis Pacheco Herrera

7.62 Nicolaas Grimbeeck

7.59
Triple jump Ibrahim Mahmedin

15.96 Yoandris Francis Betanzas

15.83 Viktor Yastrebov

15.74
Shot put 5 kg Robert Haggblom

19.76 Dmitri Gorchkov

19.69 Khalid Al Suwaidi

19.44
Discus 1.500 kg Ming-Huang Chang

64.14 Zhang Huabing

58.36 Raine Munukka

56.52
Hammer 5 kg Krisztian Pars

74.76 Oleksandr Lutsenko

73.68 Alexei Elisseev

73.68
Javelin 700g Joachim Kiteau

79.65 Saku Kuusisto

78.73 Alexandre Ivanov

78.65


Girls

100 m Veronica Campbell

11.49 Lisa Sharpe

11.52 Adriana Lamalle

11.66
200 m LaShauntea Moore

23.38 Melanie Walker

23.72 Ana Garcia Lopez

23.97
400 m Monique Henderson

52.28 Helen Okpanachi

52.38 Norma Gonzalez

52.39
800 m Georgina Clarke

2:05.90 Tetyana Petlyuk

2:06.97 Mihaela Olaru

2:08.20
1500 m Zanelle Grobler

4:23.06 Chibiwott Kibet

4:24.43 Elaine Du Plessis

4:24.59
3000 m Alice Timbilil

9:01.99 Meseret Defar

9:02.08 Vivian Cheruiyot

9:04.42
100 m H 76.2cm Adriana Lamalle

13.08 Maren Freisen

13.42 Anay Quesada Tejeda

13.45
400 m H Jana Pittman

57.87 Ya Wu Jie

58.32 Patricia Hall

58.67
5000 m track walk Tatiana Kozlova

22:31.93 Maryna Tsikhanava

22:37.54 Ekaterina Dergounova

22:54.59
4 x 100 metres relay
Nadine Palmer
Melanie Walker
Veronica Campbell
Lisa Sharpe



44.30
Virginia Powell
Ashley Mitchell
Raasin McIntosh
Stephanie Durst



45.40
Dorota Wojtczak
Dorota Dydo
Malgorzata Flejszar
Anita Hennig



45.49
Medley Relay
Stephanie Durst
LaShauntea Moore
Christy Fairley
Monique Henderson



2:07.71
Malgorzata Flejszar
Dorota Wojtczak
Hanna Wardowska
Magdalena Uzarska



2:09.19
Ganna Bordyugova
Viktoriya Lofitska
Maryna Maydanova
Tetyana Petlyuk



2:11.13
High jump Anna Tchitchirova

1.89 Renata Medgyesova

1.83 Gaelle Niare

1.79
Pole vault Yelena Isinbayeva

4.10 Floe Kuhnert

4.05 Vanessa Boslak

4.00
Long jump Zhou Yangxia

6.29 Jenniina Halkoaho

6.24 Alina Militaru

6.22
Triple jump Mabel Tamayo Gay

13.82 Anastassia Ilina

13.59 Yusmay Planas Bicet

13.58
Shot put Hong Mei

15.57 Ntallia Kharaneka

15.57 Chiara Rosa

14.64
Discus Hong Mei

52.18 Julia Bremser

51.83 Deborah Lovely

49.14
Hammer Kamila Skolimowska

63.94 Yunaska Roger Graffor

57.56 Ivana Brkljacic

55.69
Javelin Olivia Norris

52.03 Xenia Frajka

49.76 Halina Kakhava

49.62


Medals table

Medal count
# Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 5 2 3 10
2 4 3 3 10
3 4 3 0 7
4 4 2 1 7
5 4 1 3 8
6 4 0 3 7
7 3 3 2 8
8 2 0 1 3
9 2 0 0 2
10 1 5 3 9
11 1 3 2 6
12 1 2 1 4
13 1 1 1 3
1 1 1 3
15 1 1 0 2
16 1 0 0 2
17 0 4 0 4
18 0 3 2 5
19 0 2 2 4
20 0 1 2 3
21 0 1 0 1
0 1 0 1
23 0 0 2 2
24 0 0 1 1
0 0 1 1
0 0 1 1
0 0 1 1
0 0 1 1
0 0 1 1
0 0 1 1


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message