The Full Wiki

More info on 2002 FIBA World Championship

2002 FIBA World Championship: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The 2002 FIBA World Championship was an international basketball tournament held by the International Basketball Federation in Indianapolismarker, Indianamarker, USAmarker from August 29 to September 8, 2002.

Venues

Indianapolismarker Indianapolismarker
Conseco Fieldhousemarker
Capacity: 18,345
RCA Domemarker
Capacity: 57,980


Squads

Competing nations

The following nations' teams competed:

Group A Group B Group C Group D
 Angola 
Canada
Spain
FR Yugoslavia
 Brazil 
Lebanon
Puerto Rico
Turkey
 Algeria 
China
Germany
United States
 Argentina 
New Zealand
Russia
Venezuela


Preliminary rounds

Competing teams
top three teams in each group advance to the second preliminary rounds, into either Group E or F. The fourth place team in each group moves onto the Thirteenth-to-sixteenth playoffs.

Group A

Team Pts Pld W L PF PA Diff
Spain 6 3 3 0 244 187 +57
FR Yugoslavia 5 3 2 1 279 205 +74
Angola 4 3 1 2 202 276 –74
Canada 3 3 0 3 199 255 –56


August 29, 2002
FR Yugoslavia 113–63 Angola Conseco Fieldhousemarker
Canada 54–85 Spain


August 30, 2002
Angola 84–74 Canada RCA Domemarker
Spain 71–69 FR Yugoslavia


August 31, 2002
Angola 55–88 Spain RCA Domemarker
Canada 71–87 FR Yugoslavia Conseco Fieldhousemarker


Group B

Team Pts Pld W L PF PA Diff
Brazil 6 3 3 0 280 245 +35
Puerto Rico 5 3 2 1 263 253 +10
Turkey 4 3 1 2 268 246 +22
Lebanon 3 3 0 3 230 308 –78


August 29, 2002
Brazil 102–73 Lebanon RCA Domemarker
Puerto Rico 78–75 Turkey


August 30, 2002
Lebanon 77–99 Puerto Rico Conseco Fieldhousemarker
Turkey 86–88 Brazil


August 31, 2002
Lebanon 80–107 Turkey Conseco Fieldhousemarker
Puerto Rico 86–90 Brazil


Group C

Team Pts Pld W L PF PA Diff
United States 6 3 3 0 309 212 +97
Germany 5 3 2 1 277 250 +27
China 4 3 1 2 237 254 –17
Algeria 3 3 0 3 212 308 –96


August 29, 2002
China 76–88 Germany RCA Domemarker
United States 110–60 Algeria


August 30, 2002
Germany 87–104 United States RCA Domemarker
Algeria 82–96 China Conseco Fieldhousemarker


August 31, 2002
Algeria 70–102 Germany Conseco Fieldhousemarker
China 65–84 United States RCA Domemarker


Group D

Team Pts Pld W L PF PA Diff
Argentina 6 3 3 0 319 238 +81
New Zealand 5 3 2 1 273 278 –5
Russia 4 3 1 2 248 259 –11
Venezuela 3 3 0 3 226 291 –65


August 29, 2002
New Zealand 90–81 Russia Conseco Fieldhousemarker
Argentina 107–72 Venezuela


August 30, 2002
Venezuela 85–98 New Zealand RCA Domemarker
Russia 81–100 Argentina Conseco Fieldhousemarker


August 31, 2002
Venezuela 69–86 Russia RCA Domemarker
New Zealand 85–112 Argentina


Second preliminary rounds

In this stage, the results in the preliminary rounds combined and the teams meet before are not play for second time. The teams advanced from Group A and Group B combined into Group E and teams advanced from Group C and Group D combined into Group F.

The top four from each group advance to the knockout stages; the bottom two advance to the Ninth-to-twelfth-place playoffs.

Group E

Team Pts P W L PF PA Diff
Puerto Rico# 11 6 5 1 510 488 +22
Spain 11 6 5 1 480 391 +89
FR Yugoslavia# 10 6 4 2 562 437 +125
Brazil 10 6 4 2 502 502 0
Turkey 8 6 2 4 496 509 –13
Angola 7 6 1 5 438 537 –99


# better in head to head record

September 2, 2002
Puerto Rico 85–83 FR Yugoslavia Conseco Fieldhousemarker
Turkey 64–87 Spain RCA Domemarker
Brazil 86–83 Angola Conseco Fieldhousemarker


September 3, 2002
Angola 66–86 Turkey Conseco Fieldhousemarker
Spain 65–73 Puerto Rico RCA Domemarker
FR Yugoslavia 90–69 Brazil RCA Domemarker


September 4, 2002
Puerto Rico 89–87 Angola RCA Domemarker
Turkey 78–110 FR Yugoslavia Conseco Fieldhousemarker
Brazil 67–84 Spain RCA Domemarker


Group F

Team Pts Pld W L PF PA Diff
Argentina 12 6 6 0 587 466 +121
United States 11 6 5 1 605 443 +162
Germany 10 6 4 2 541 485 +56
New Zealand 9 6 3 3 493 560 –67
Russia 8 6 2 4 520 536 –16
China 7 6 1 5 464 538 –74


September 2, 2002
New Zealand 64–84 Germany RCA Domemarker
Russia 82–106 United States Conseco Fieldhousemarker
Argentina 95–71 China RCA Domemarker


September 3, 2002
China 68–95 Russia RCA Domemarker
United States 110–62 New Zealand Conseco Fieldhousemarker
Germany 77–86 Argentina Conseco Fieldhousemarker


September 4, 2002
New Zealand 94–88 China Conseco Fieldhousemarker
Russia 85–103 Germany RCA Domemarker
Argentina 87–80 United States Conseco Fieldhousemarker


Knockout stages

Classification

Fifth-to-eighth-place playoffs

Ninth-to-twelfth-place playoffs

Thirteenth-to-sixteenth playoffs

Awards

Tournament MVP
Dirk Nowitzki


Final Game MVP
Dejan Bodiroga


Final standings

Rank Team Record
1 Yugoslavia 7-2
2 Argentina 8-1
3 Germany 6-3
4 New Zealand 4-5
5 Spain 7-2
6 United States 6-3
7 Puerto Rico 6-3
8 Brazil 4-5
9 Turkey 4-4
10 Russia 3-5
11 Angola 2-6
12 China 1-7
13 Canada 2-3
14 Venezuela 1-4
15 Algeria 1-4
16 Lebanon 0-5


All tournament team

Guard Center Forward
 Manu Ginóbili 
Predrag Stojaković
 Yao Ming 
 Dirk Nowitzki 
Pero Cameron


Top scorers (ppg)

  1. Dirk Nowitzki (Germany) 24
  2. Victor Díaz (Venezuela) 22
  3. Yao Ming (China) 21
  4. Marcelo Machado (Brazil) 20.8
  5. Paul Pierce (USA) 19.7
  6. Pau Gasol (Spain) 19.1
  7. Larry Ayuso (Puerto Rico) 18.7
  8. Predrag Stojaković (Yugoslavia) 18.7
  9. Phil Jones (New Zealand) 18.2
  10. Fadi El Khatib (Lebanon) 17.6


Notes




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message