The Full Wiki

More info on 2004 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

2004 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The 2004 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (2004 WJHC) was held between December 26, 2003 and January 5, 2004 in Helsinkimarker and Hämeenlinnamarker, Finlandmarker. The United Statesmarker won its first ever gold medal, defeating Canadamarker 4-3 in the Final.

Final standings

Group A

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
United Statesmarker 4 4 0 0 21 4 8
Slovakiamarker 4 2 1 1 9 7 5
Russiamarker 4 2 1 1 11 10 5
Swedenmarker 4 1 3 0 13 10 2
Austriamarker 4 0 4 0 1 24 0


All games at Hämeenlinnamarker unless otherwise stated

December 26

  • Slovakia 2-2 Russia
  • United States 8-0 Austria


December 27

  • Sweden 7-0 Austria

December 28

  • Russia 5-3 Sweden (at Helsinki)
  • United States 5-0 Slovakia

December 29

  • Russia 3-1 Austria

December 30

  • United States 4-3 Sweden
  • Slovakia 6-0 Austria

December 31

  • United States 4-1 Russia
  • Slovakia 1-0 Sweden


Group B

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Canadamarker 4 4 0 0 25 4 8
Finlandmarker 4 3 1 0 19 6 6
Czech Republicmarker 4 2 2 0 14 9 4
Switzerlandmarker 4 1 3 0 14 11 2
Ukrainemarker 4 0 4 0 1 43 0


All games at Helsinkimarker unless otherwise noted

December 26

  • Czech Republic 8-0 Ukraine (4-0, 4-0, 0-0)
  • Canada 3-0 Finland


December 27

  • Switzerland 11-0 Ukraine

December 28

  • Canada 7-2 Switzerland
  • Finland 3-2 Czech Republic (at Hämeenlinna)

December 29

  • Canada 10-0 Ukraine

December 30

  • Czech Republic 2-1 Switzerland
  • Finland 14-1 Ukraine

December 31

  • Canada 5-2 Czech Republic
  • Finland 2-0 Switzerland


Relegation Round

(all games at Hämeenlinnamarker)

January 2

  • Sweden 4-0 Ukraine
  • Switzerland 6-2 Austria

January 3

  • Austria 2-2 Ukraine
  • Sweden 4-3 Switzerland


Austria and Ukraine are relegated to Division I for the 2005 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Playoff round

(all games at Helsinkimarker)

Quarter-finals

January 2
  • Czech Republic 4-2 Slovakia
  • Finland 4-3 Russia


Semi-finals

January 3
  • United States 2-1 Finland
  • Canada 7-1 Czech Republic


5th place game

January 4
  • Russia 3-2 Slovakia


Bronze medal game

January 5
  • Finland 2-1 Czech Republic


Gold medal game

January 5
  • United States 4-3 Canada


Scoring leaders

  G A Pts
Nigel Dawes 6 5 11
Zach Parise 5 6 11
Anthony Stewart 5 6 11
Valtteri Filppula 4 5 9
Sami Lepistö 4 4 8


Awards

All-Star Team

Goaltender: Al Montoya

Defense: Dion Phaneuf, Sami Lepistö

Forwards: Zach Parise, Valtteri Filppula, Jeff Carter

Most Valuable Player

Zach Parise


The Division I Championships were played December 14-December 20, 2003 in Berlinmarker, Germanymarker (Group A) and December 13-December 19, 2003 in Brianconmarker, Francemarker (Group B)

Division I Standings

Group A

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Germanymarker 5 3 0 2 29 10 8
Denmarkmarker 5 3 1 1 23 16 7
Sloveniamarker 5 3 2 0 18 19 6
Latviamarker 5 2 1 2 35 19 6
5 1 3 1 16 19 3
Hungarymarker 5 0 5 0 8 46 0


Group B

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Belarusmarker 5 5 0 0 34 11 10
Norwaymarker 5 3 2 0 21 10 6
Francemarker 5 3 2 0 22 16 6
Italymarker 5 3 2 0 15 18 6
Estoniamarker 5 1 4 0 9 33 2
Japanmarker 5 0 5 0 9 22 0


Germany and Belarus advance to the 2005 World Junior Championships, Hungary and Japan are relegated to Division II


The Division II Championships were played December 28, 2003-January 3, 2004 in Sosnowiecmarker, Polandmarker (Group A) and January 5-January 11, 2004 in Kaunasmarker and Elektrenaimarker, Lithuaniamarker (Group B)

Division II Standings

Group A

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Polandmarker 5 5 0 0 59 4 10
Romaniamarker 5 3 1 1 44 16 7
Netherlandsmarker 5 3 2 0 32 19 6
Spainmarker 5 2 2 1 21 32 5
Belgiummarker 5 1 4 0 16 31 2
Icelandmarker 5 0 5 0 10 80 0


Group B

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
United Kingdommarker 5 5 0 0 38 5 10
South Koreamarker 5 4 1 0 45 7 8
Croatiamarker 5 2 3 0 18 18 4
Serbia and Montenegro 5 2 3 0 15 21 4
Lithuaniamarker 5 2 3 0 12 25 4
South Africa 5 0 5 0 4 56 0


Poland and the United Kingdom advance to the 2005 Division I Championships, Iceland and South Africa are relegated to the 2005 Division III Championships'


The Division III Championships were held January 5-January 11, 2004 in Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker

Division III Standings

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Australia 5 5 0 0 42 13 10
People's Republic of Chinamarker 5 4 1 0 41 20 8
Mexicomarker 5 3 2 0 25 16 6
Turkeymarker 5 1 4 0 10 38 2
Bulgariamarker 5 1 4 0 13 34 2
New Zealandmarker 5 1 4 0 10 30 2


Australia and the People's Republic of China advance to 2005 Division II Championships

See also


Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message