The Full Wiki

More info on 2005 Australian Football International Cup

2005 Australian Football International Cup: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The 2005 Australian Football International Cup was the second time that the Australian Football International Cup tournament, an international Australian rules football competition was held.

The event was hosted by both Melbournemarker and Wangarattamarker, Australia in 2005.

10 nations participated following the late withdrawal of both Nauru and Denmarkmarker and the introduction of Spainmarker.

All sides were scheduled to play 4 games, after which the top 4 sides played off in semi-finals for a berth in the Grand Final decider. The Grand Final was between Papua New Guineamarker and New Zealandmarker. Both sides went through the tournament undefeated. It was played as a curtain raiser to an official Australian Football League premiership season match and was replayed on Fox Sports and the Fox Footy Channel.

Tournament results

Round 1

(Wednesday 3 August 2005)

Japan
88 - 17
Spain
Stadium: Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
13
10
Goals
Behinds
2
5


Ireland
31 - 23
Canada
Stadium: Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
4
7
Goals
Behinds
3
5


United States
62 - 34
South Africa
Stadium: Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
9
8
Goals
Behinds
4
10


New Zealand
56 - 22
Great Britain
Stadium: Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
8
8
Goals
Behinds
3
4


Papua New Guinea
59 - 42
Samoa
Stadium: Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
8
11
Goals
Behinds
6
6


Round 2

(Friday 5 August 2005)

New Zealand
105 - 3
Spain
Stadium: Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
15
15
Goals
Behinds
0
3


Papua New Guinea
41 - 27
Canada
Stadium: Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
5
11
Goals
Behinds
4
3


USA
17 - 13
Ireland
Stadium: Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
2
5
Goals
Behinds
1
7


South Africa
30 - 28
Japan
Stadium: Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
4
6
Goals
Behinds
4
4


Samoa
78 - 8
Great Britain
Stadium: Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
12
6
Goals
Behinds
1
2



Round 3

(Sunday 7 August 2005)

Ireland
69 - 10
South Africa
Stadium: TEAC Ovalmarker, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
10
9
Goals
Behinds
1
4


USA
41 - 12
Spain
Stadium: TEAC Ovalmarker, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
5
11
Goals
Behinds
2
0


Samoa
46 - 42
Canada
Stadium: Optus Ovalmarker, Carlton, Victoriamarker
7
4
Goals
Behinds
6
6


New Zealand
79 - 6
Japan
Stadium: TEAC Ovalmarker, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
11
13
Goals
Behinds
1
0


Papua New Guinea
59 - 14
Great Britain
Stadium: Optus Ovalmarker, Carlton, Victoriamarker
8
11
Goals
Behinds
2
2



Round 4

(Tuesday 9 August 2005)



Ireland
53 - 6
Japan
Stadium: City Oval, Wangaratta, Victoriamarker
7
11
Goals
Behinds
1
0


Great Britain
25 - 23
Canada
Stadium: Wangaratta Showgrounds, Wangaratta, Victoriamarker
3
7
Goals
Behinds
3
5


Papua New Guinea
47 - 46
USA
Stadium: City Oval, Wangaratta, Victoriamarker
7
5
Goals
Behinds
7
4


South Africa
84 - 13
Spain
Stadium: City Oval, Wangaratta, Victoriamarker
12
12
Goals
Behinds
2
1


New Zealand
98 - 27
Samoa
Stadium: Wangaratta Showgrounds, Wangaratta, Victoriamarker
16
2
Goals
Behinds
4
3


Ladder after four rounds

TEAM W L PF PA %
1 New Zealandmarker 4 0 338 58 582.76
2 Papua New Guineamarker 4 0 206 129 159.69
3 Irelandmarker 3 1 166 56 296.42
4 USAmarker 3 1 166 106 156.60
5 Samoamarker 2 2 193 207 93.24
6 South Africa 2 2 158 172 91.86
7 Japanmarker 1 3 128 179 71.51
8 Great Britainmarker 1 3 69 216 31.94
9 Canadamarker 0 4 115 143 80.42
10 Spainmarker 0 4 45 318 14.15
Key: W = Won, L = Lost, PF = Points For, PA = Points Against, % = Goal average

Semifinals

(Thursday 11 August 2005)



New Zealand
64 - 46
USA
Stadium: Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
10
4
Goals
Behinds
7
4


Papua New Guinea
34 - 25
Ireland
Stadium: Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
5
4
Goals
Behinds
3
7



Qualifying finals round

(Thursday 11 August 2005)


Canada
Canada won by forfeit
Spain
Stadium: Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker


Great Britain
63 - 23
Japan
Stadium: Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
9
9
Goals
Behinds
3
5


Samoa
50 - 21
South Africa
Stadium: Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
7
8
Goals
Behinds
3
3



Minor placing finals

(Saturday 13 August 2005)


Seventh place

Canada
29 - 18
South Africa
Stadium: Optus Ovalmarker, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
4
5
Goals
Behinds
2
6

Fifth place

Samoa
27 - 15
Great Britain
Stadium: TEAC Ovalmarker, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
3
9
Goals
Behinds
2
3

Ninth place

Japan
73 - 13
Spain
Stadium: Optus Ovalmarker, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
11
7
Goals
Behinds
2
1

Third place

USA
65 - 30
Ireland
Stadium: TEAC Ovalmarker, Port Melbourne, Victoriamarker
10
5
Goals
Behinds
4
6



Grand final

(Saturday 13 August 2005)


New Zealand
50 - 32
Papua New Guinea
Stadium: Melbourne Cricket Groundmarker
Attendance: 48,287
7
8
Goals
Behinds
5
2


The Grand Final was replayed on Fox Sports and the Fox Footy Channel.

The Best and Fairest medal was awarded to New Zealand's James Bowden.

 Grand Final was played as a curtain raiser to the round 20 AFL match between Collingwood vs Carlton, so this figure is the total crowd for the match, although not all spectators were inside the stadium at the start or conclusion of the curtain raiser event.


Final standings

  1. New Zealand
  2. Papua New Guinea
  3. USA
  4. Ireland
  5. Samoa
  6. Great Britain
  7. Canada
  8. South Africa
  9. Japan
  10. Spain


2005 Australian Football International Cup All Stars Team

Like the All-Australian Team in the Australian Football League, a team selected from the best players in the International Cup was selected.

Player Nation Club Position
Navu Maha Papua New Guineamarker Centrals
David Gavara-Nanu Papua New Guineamarker New Ireland
Stanley Tapend Papua New Guineamarker Enga
Alister Sioni Papua New Guineamarker West New Britain
Richard Bradley New Zealandmarker Eastern Blues
Craig Ashton New Zealandmarker Takapuna Eagles
James Bowden New Zealandmarker Eastern Blues
Andrew Congalton New Zealandmarker Takapuna Eagles
Todd Danks New Zealandmarker North Shore Tigers
James Brunmeier United Statesmarker Milwaukee Bombers
Donnie Lucero United Statesmarker Orange County Bombers
Michito Sakaki Japanmarker Waseda Universitymarker
Mtutuzeli Hlomela South Africa Eldorado Park
Steven Malinga South Africa Itoseng
Clifford Richardson Irelandmarker Edinburgh Old Town Bloods
Mike Finn Irelandmarker
Rob Burgess Great Britainmarker Wandsworth Demons
Jose Francisco Lorente Spainmarker Madrid Bears
Fia Tootoo Samoamarker Moorabbin Kangaroos / Fasitoo-Uta Tigers
Mateta Kirisome Samoamarker Fasitoo-Uta Tigers
Rob McEwan Canadamarker Windsor Mariners
Paul Loghanne Canadamarker Mississauga Demons


Tournament Best & Fairest winners

Player Nation Club
Navu Maha Papua New Guineamarker Centrals
Fia Tootoo Samoamarker Moorabbin Kangaroos / Fasitoo-Uta Tigers


References



External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message