The Full Wiki

2005 NHL Entry Draft: Map

Advertisements
  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The 2005 NHL Entry Draft was the 43rd NHL Entry Draft.

As a lockout cancelled the 2004–05 NHL season, the draft order was determined by lottery on July 22, 2005. Teams were assigned 1 to 3 balls based on their playoff appearances and first overall draft picks from the past three years. According to the draft order, the selection worked its way up to 30 as usual; then instead of repeating the order as in past years, the draft "snaked" back down to the team with the first pick. Therefore the team with the first pick overall would not pick again until the 60th pick. The team with the 30th pick would also get the 31st pick. The draft was only seven rounds in length, compared to nine rounds in years past. The labor dispute caused the shortened draft.

The Pittsburgh Penguins won the draft lottery and, as expected, selected Sidney Crosby. The lottery associated with the draft has colloquially been referred to as the Sidney Crosby Sweepstakes.

The draft was held at the Westin Hotel in Ottawamarker, Canada, on July 30, 2005, and unlike normal drafts it was not open to the public. The draft was originally supposed to be held at the Corel Centremarker beginning June 25, 2005, but was cancelled due to the lockout. The Corel Centre was available for the new date, but it would not have been possible to use it on such short notice. Only the top 20 prospects attended the draft.

As a result of the cancellation and scaling-back of this draft, what is now called ScotiaBank Place hosted the 2008 draft.

Lottery

Three balls

Two balls

One ball

Final central scouting rankings

North America Europe
Skaters
  1. Sidney Crosby
  2. Benoit Pouliot
  3. Bobby Ryan
  4. Jack Johnson
  5. Gilbert Brule
  6. Luc Bourdon
  7. Kenndal McArdle
  8. Ryan Parent
  9. Marc Staal
  10. Devin Setoguchi
Goaltenders
  1. Carey Price
  2. Pier-Olivier Pelletier
  3. Tyler Plante
Skaters
  1. Anze Kopitar
  2. Martin Hanzal
  3. Jakub Vojta
  4. Denis Istomin
  5. Nicklas Bergfors
  6. Vyacheslav Buravchikov
  7. Ilya Zubov
  8. Petr Kalus
  9. Anton Krysanov
  10. Andrei Zubarev
Goaltenders
  1. Tuukka Rask
  2. Ondrej Pavelec
  3. Jakub Lev


Selections by round

† = All-Star. Players are identified as a All Stars if they were selected for the All-Star game at any time in their career.

≈ = Deceased



Round one

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
1 Sidney Crosby (Centre) † Pittsburgh Penguins Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
2 Bobby Ryan (Right wing) Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
3 Jack Johnson (Defence) Carolina Hurricanes U.S. National Team Development Program
4 Benoît Pouliot (Left wing) Minnesota Wild Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
5 Carey Price (Goaltender) † Montreal Canadiens Tri-City Americans (WHL)
6 Gilbert Brule (Centre) Columbus Blue Jackets Vancouver Giants (WHL)
7 Jack Skille (Right wing) Chicago Blackhawks U.S. National Team Development Program
8 Devin Setoguchi (Right wing) † San Jose Sharks
(from Atlanta Thrashers)
Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
9 Brian Lee (Defence) Ottawa Senators Moorhead High School (USHS, MN)
10 Luc Bourdon (Defence) ≈ Vancouver Canucks Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL)
11 Anze Kopitar (Centre) † Los Angeles Kings Södertälje SK Jr. (Sweden)
12 Marc Staal (Defence) New York Rangers
(from San Jose Sharks)
Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
13 Marek Zagrapan (Centre) Buffalo Sabres Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
14 Sasha Pokulok (Defence) Washington Capitals Cornell Universitymarker (ECAC)
15 Ryan O'Marra (Centre) New York Islanders Erie Otters (OHL)
16 Alex Bourret (Right wing) Atlanta Thrashers
(from New York Rangers)
Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)
17 Martin Hanzal (Centre) Phoenix Coyotes Budějovice Jr. (Czech)
18 Ryan Parent (Defence) Nashville Predators Guelph Storm (OHL)
19 Jakub Kindl (Defence) Detroit Red Wings Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
20 Kenndal McArdle (Left wing) Florida Panthers
(from Philadelphia Flyers)
Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
21 Tuukka Rask (Goaltender) Toronto Maple Leafs Ilves Jr. (Finland)
22 Matt Lashoff (Defence) Boston Bruins Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
23 Nicklas Bergfors (Right wing) New Jersey Devils Södertälje SK Jr. (Sweden)
24 T. J. Oshie (Centre) St. Louis Blues Warroad High School (USHS, MN)
25 Andrew Cogliano (Centre) Edmonton Oilers St. Michael's Buzzers (OPJHL)
26 Matt Pelech (Defence) Calgary Flames Sarnia Sting (OHL)
27 Joe Finley (Defence) Washington Capitals
(from Colorado Avalanche)
Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
28 Matt Niskanen (Defence) Dallas Stars Virginia High School (USHS, MN)
29 Steve Downie (Right wing) Philadelphia Flyers
(from Florida Panthers)
Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
30 Vladimir Mihalik (Defence) Tampa Bay Lightning Prešov II (Slovakia)


Round two

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
31 Brendan Mikkelson (Defence) Mighty Ducks of Anaheim
(from Tampa Bay Lightning)
Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
32 Tyler Plante (Goaltender) Florida Panthers Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
33 James Neal (Left wing) Dallas Stars Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
34 Ryan Stoa (Centre) Colorado Avalanche U.S. National Team Development Program
35 Marc-Edouard Vlasic (Defence) San Jose Sharks
(from Calgary Flames)
Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
36 Taylor Chorney (Defence) Edmonton Oilers Shattuck-St. Mary'smarker (USHS, MN)
37 Scott Jackson (Defence) St. Louis Blues Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
38 Jeff Frazee (Goaltender) New Jersey Devils U.S. National Team Development Program
39 Petr Kalus (Centre) Boston Bruins HC Vitkovice (Czech)/Regina Pats (WHL)
40 Michael Sauer (Defence) New York Rangers
(from Toronto Maple Leafs)
Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
41 Ondrej Pavelec (Goaltender) Atlanta Thrashers
(from Philadelphia Flyers)
HC Rabat Kladno (Czech)
42 Justin Abdelkader (Left wing) Detroit Red Wings Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (USHL)
43 Michael Blunden (Right wing) Chicago Blackhawks
(from Nashville Predators)
Erie Otters (OHL)
44 Paul Stastny (Centre) † Colorado Avalanche
(from Phoenix Coyotes)
University of Denvermarker (WCHA)
45 Guillaume Latendresse (Right wing) Montreal Canadiens
(from New York Rangers)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
46 Dustin Kohn (Defence) New York Islanders Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
47 Tom Fritsche (Left wing) Colorado Avalanche
(from Washington Capitals)
Ohio State Universitymarker (CCHA)
48 Philipp Gogulla (Winger) Buffalo Sabres Kölner Haie (Germany)
49 Chad Denny (Defence) Atlanta Thrashers
(from San Jose Sharks)
Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)
50 Dany Roussin (Left wing) Los Angeles Kings Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
51 Mason Raymond (Left wing) Vancouver Canucks Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)
52 Chris Durand (Centre) Colorado Avalanche
(from Ottawa Senators)
Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
53 Andrew Kozek (Winger) Atlanta Thrashers South Surrey Eagles (BCHL)
54 Dan Bertram (Right wing) Chicago Blackhawks Boston Collegemarker (Hockey East)
55 Adam McQuaid (Defence) Columbus Blue Jackets Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
56 Marc-Andre Cliche (Right wing) New York Rangers
(from Montreal Canadiens)
Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)
57 Matt Kassian (Left wing) Minnesota Wild Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
58 Nate Hagemo (Defence) Carolina Hurricanes University of Minnesotamarker (WCHA)
59 Pier-Olivier Pelletier (Goaltender) Phoenix Coyotes
(from Mighty Ducks of Anaheim)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
60 T. J. Fast (Defence) Los Angeles Kings Tri-City Americans (WHL)
61 Michael Gergen (Defence) Pittsburgh Penguins Shattuck-St. Mary'smarker (USHS, MN)


Round three

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
62 Kristopher Letang (Defence) Pittsburgh Penguins Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL)
63 Jason Bailey (Right wing) Mighty Ducks of Anaheim U.S. National Team Development Program
64 Joe Barnes (Centre) Carolina Hurricanes Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
65 Kristofer Westblom (Goaltender) Minnesota Wild Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
66 Brodie Dupont (Centre) New York Rangers
(from Montreal Canadiens)
Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
67 Kris Russell (Defence) Columbus Blue Jackets Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
68 Evan Brophey (C/LW) Chicago Blackhawks Belleville Bulls (OHL)
69 Gord Baldwin (Defence) Calgary Flames
(from Atlanta Thrashers)
Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
70 Vitaly Anikeenko (Defence) Ottawa Senators Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
71 Richard Clune (Left wing) Dallas Stars
(from Vancouver Canucks)
Sarnia Sting (OHL)
72 Jon Quick (Goaltender) Los Angeles Kings Avon Old Farms (USHS, CT)
73 Radek Smolenak (Left wing) Tampa Bay Lightning
(from San Jose Sharks)
Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
74 Dan Ryder (Centre) Calgary Flames
(from Buffalo Sabres)
Peterborough Petes (OHL)
75 Perttu Lindgren (Centre) Dallas Stars
(from Washington Capitals)
Ilves Jr. (Finland)
76 Shea Guthrie (Winger) New York Islanders St. George's School (USHS)
77 Dalyn Flatt (Defence) New York Rangers Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
78 Teemu Laakso (Defence) Nashville Predators
(from Phoenix Coyotes)
HIFK Jr. (Finland)
79 Cody Franson (Defence) Nashville Predators Vancouver Giants (WHL)
80 Christofer Lofberg (Centre) Detroit Red Wings Djurgårdens IF Hockey
81 Danny Syvret (Defence) Edmonton Oilers
(from Philadelphia Flyers)
London Knights (OHL)
82 Phil Oreskovic (Defence) Toronto Maple Leafs Brampton Battalion (OHL)
83 Mikko Lehtonen (Right wing) Boston Bruins Blues Jr. (Finland)
84 Mark Fraser (Defence) New Jersey Devils Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
85 Ben Bishop (Goaltender) St. Louis Blues Texas Tornado (NAHL)
86 Robby Dee (C/W) Edmonton Oilers Breck School (USHS)
87 Marc-Andre Gragnani (Defence) Buffalo Sabres
(from Calgary Flames)
P.E.I. Rocket (QMJHL)
88 T. J. Hensick (Centre) Colorado Avalanche University of Michiganmarker (CCHA)
89 Chris Lawrence (Centre) Tampa Bay Lightning
(from Dallas Stars)
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
90 Dan Collins (Right wing) Florida Panthers Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
91 Oskars Bartulis (Defence) Philadelphia Flyers
(from Tampa Bay Lightning)
Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)


Round four

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
92 Marek Bartanus (Right wing) Tampa Bay Lightning HC Košice (Slovakia)
93 Olivier Legault (Left wing) Florida Panthers Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)
94 Jakub Vojta (Defence) Carolina Hurricanes
(from Dallas Stars)
HC Sparta Praha Jr. (Czech)
95 Cody Bass (Centre) Ottawa Senators
(from Colorado Avalanche)
Mississauga IceDogs (OHL)
96 Chris Butler (Defence) Buffalo Sabres
(from Calgary Flames)
Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
97 Chris Vande Velde (Centre) Edmonton Oilers Moorhead High School (USHS, MN)
98 Ilya Zubov (Centre) Ottawa Senators
(from St. Louis Blues)
Chelyabinskmarker (Russia)
99 Patrick Davis (Left wing) New Jersey Devils Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
100 Jonathan Sigalet (Defence) Boston Bruins Bowling Green State University (CCHA)
101 Jared Boll (Right wing) Columbus Blue Jackets
(from Toronto Maple Leafs)
Lincoln Stars (USHL)
102 Blair Jones (Centre) Tampa Bay Lightning
(from Philadelphia Flyers)
Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
103 Mattias Ritola (C/W) Detroit Red Wings Leksandmarker Jr. (Sweden)
104 Matt Duffy (Defence) Florida Panthers
(from Nashville Predators)
New Hampshire Jr Monarchs (EJHL)
105 Keith Yandle (Defence) Phoenix Coyotes Cushing Academy (USHS, MA)
106 Vladimir Sobotka (C/W) Boston Bruins HC Slavia Praha Jr. (Czech)
107 Tom Pyatt (Centre) New York Rangers Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
108 Niklas Hjalmarsson (Defence) Chicago Blackhawks
(from New York Islanders)
HV 71 Jr. (Sweden)
109 Andrew Thomas (Defence) Washington Capitals University of Denvermarker (WCHA)
110 Kyle Bailey (Centre) Minnesota Wild
(from Buffalo Sabres)
Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
111 J. D. Watt (Right wing) Calgary Flames Vancouver Giants (WHL)
112 Alex Stalock (Goaltender) San Jose Sharks Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (USHL)
113 Nathan Davis (C/LW) Chicago Blackhawks
(from Los Angeles Kings)
Miami Universitymarker (CCHA)
114 Alexandre Vincent (Goaltender) Vancouver Canucks Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
115 Janne Kolehmainen (Left wing) Ottawa Senators SaiPa (SM-liiga)
116 Jordan LaVallee (Left wing) Atlanta Thrashers Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
117 Denis Istomin (Right wing) Chicago Blackhawks Chelyabinskmarker (Russia)
118 Patrick McNeill (Defence) Washington Capitals
(from Boston Bruins)
Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
119 Jeremy Duchesne (Goaltender) Phoenix Coyotes
(from Columbus Blue Jackets)
Halifax Mooseheads (QML)
120 Slava Trukhno (Centre) Edmonton Oilers P.E.I. Rocket (QMJHL)
121 Juraj Mikus (C/W) Montreal Canadiens Skalica HK 36 Jr. (Slovakia)
122 Morten Madsen (C/W) Minnesota Wild Frölunda HC Jr. (Sweden)
123 Ondrej Otcenas (C/W) Carolina Hurricanes Trenčínmarker Jr. (Slovakia)
124 Ray Macias (Defence) Colorado Avalanche
(from Mighty Ducks of Anaheim)
Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
125 Tommi Leinonen (Defence) Pittsburgh Penguins Kärpät Jr. (Finland)


Round five

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
126 Tim Crowder Pittsburgh Penguins South Surrey Eagles (BCHL)
127 Bobby Bolt Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
128 Kevin Lalande Calgary Flames
(from Carolina Hurricanes)
Belleville Bulls (OHL)
129 Anthony Aiello Minnesota Wild Thayer Academy (USHS)
130 Mathieu Aubin Montreal Canadiens Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)
131 Tomas Popperle Columbus Blue Jackets HC Sparta Praha (Czech)
132 Darren Helm Detroit Red Wings Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
133 Stanislav Lascek Tampa Bay Lightning Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
134 Brennan Turner Chicago Blackhawks Notre Dame Hounds (SJHL)
135 Tomas Pospisil Atlanta Thrashers Trinec Jr. (Czech Jr.)
136 Tomas Kudelka Ottawa Senators Zlin Jr. (Czech Jr.)
137 Johan Ryno Detroit Red Wings Kumla Jr. (Sweden Jr.)
138 Matt Butcher Vancouver Canucks Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL)
139 Patrik Hersley Los Angeles Kings Malmo Jr. (Sweden Jr.)
140 Taylor Dakers San Jose Sharks Kootenay Ice (WHL)
141 Brian Salcido Mighty Ducks of Anaheim
(from San Jose Sharks)
Colorado College (WCHA)
142 Nathan Gerbe Buffalo Sabres U.S. National Team Development Program
143 Daren Machesney Washington Capitals Brampton Battalion (OHL)
144 Masi Marjamaki New York Islanders Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
145 Tim Kunes Carolina Hurricanes New England Jr. Falcons (EJHL)
146 Tom Wandell Dallas Stars Södertälje SK Jr. (Sweden)
147 Trevor Koverko New York Rangers Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
148 Anton Krysanov Phoenix Coyotes HC Lada Togliatti (Russia)
149 Derek Joslin San Jose Sharks Ottawa 67's (OHL)
150 Cal O'Reilly Nashville Predators Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
151 Jeff May Detroit Red Wings Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
152 Josh Beaulieu Philadelphia Flyers London Knights (OHL)
153 Alex Berry Toronto Maple Leafs Bruins Jr. (EJHL)
154 Wacey Rabbit Boston Bruins Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
155 Mark Fayne New Jersey Devils Noble and Greenough (USHS)
156. Ryan Reaves St. Louis Blues Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
157. Fredrik Pettersson Edmonton Oilers Frölunda HC Jr. (Sweden Jr.)
158. Matt Keetley Calgary Flames Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
159. Risto Korhonen Carolina Hurricanes
(from Colorado Avalanche)
Kärpät Jr. (Finnish Jr.)
160. Matt Watkins Dallas Stars Vernon Vipers (BCHL)
161. Brian Foster Florida Panthers New Hampshire Jr Monarchs (EJHL)
162. P. J. Fenton San Jose Sharks
(from Tampa Bay Lightning)
University of Massachusetts Amherst (Hockey East)


Round six

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
163 Marek Kvapil Tampa Bay Lightning Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
164 Roman Derlyuk Florida Panthers Spartak-St. Pete. (Russia)
165 Kevin Beech Tampa Bay Lightning
(from Dallas Stars)
Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
166 Jason Lynch Colorado Avalanche Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
167 Joe Fallon Chicago Blackhawks
(from Calgary Flames)
University of Vermontmarker (ECAC)
168 Justin Mercier Colorado Avalanche
(from Edmonton Oilers)
U.S. National Team Development Program
169 Mike Gauthier St. Louis Blues Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
170 Sean Zimmerman New Jersey Devils Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
171 Nick Drazenovic St. Louis Blues Prince George Cougars (WHL)
172 Lukas Vantuch Boston Bruins Liberec Jr. (CZE JR.)
173 Johan Dahlberg Toronto Maple Leafs Modo Jr. (Sweden)
174 John Flatters Philadelphia Flyers Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
175 Juho Mielonen Detroit Red Wings Ilves (Finland Jr.)
176 Ryan Maki Nashville Predators Harvard Universitymarker (ECAC)
177 Derek Reinhart Columbus Blue Jackets
(from Phoenix Coyotes)
Regina Pats (WHL)
178 Greg Beller New York Rangers Lake of the Woods (USHS, MN)
179 Brett Sutter Calgary Flames Kootenay Ice (WHL)
180 Tyrell Mason New York Islanders Salmon Arm Silverbacks (BCHL)
181 Tim Kennedy Washington Capitals Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
182 Adam Dennis Buffalo Sabres London Knights (OHL)
183 Will Colbert San Jose Sharks Ottawa 67's (OHL)
184 Ryan McGinnis Los Angeles Kings Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
185 Kris Fredheim Vancouver Canucks Notre Dame Hounds (SJHL)
186 Dmitri Megalinsky Ottawa Senators Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
187 Andrei Zubarev Atlanta Thrashers Salavat Yulayev (Russia 2)
188 Joe Charlebois Chicago Blackhawks Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
189 Kirill Starkov * Columbus Blue Jackets Frolunda Jr. (Sweden Jr.)
190 Matt D'Agostini Montreal Canadiens Guelph Storm (OHL)
191 Vyacheslav Buravchikov Buffalo Sabres
(from Minnesota Wild)
Krylia (Russia 2)
192 Nicolas Blanchard Carolina Hurricanes Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
193 Tony Lucia San Jose Sharks
(from Mighty Ducks of Anaheim)
Wayzata (USHS, MN)
194 Jean-Philippe Paquet Pittsburgh Penguins Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)


* Kirill Starkov became a Danish citizen in the summer of 2006. [159697]

Round seven

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
195 Joe Vitale Pittsburgh Penguins Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
196 Nick Tuzzolino New York Islanders Sarnia Sting (OHL)
197 Jean-Philippe Levasseur Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
198 Kyle Lawson Carolina Hurricanes U.S. National Team Development Program
199 Riley Emmerson Minnesota Wild Tri-City Americans (WHL)
200 Sergei Kostitsyn Montreal Canadiens HK Gomel (Belarus)
201 Trevor Hendrikx Columbus Blue Jackets Peterborough Petes (OHL)
202 David Kuchejda Chicago Blackhawks HC České Budějovice (Czech Republic)
203 Adam Hobson Chicago Blackhawks
(from Atlanta Thrashers)
Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
204 Colin Greening Ottawa Senators Upper Canada Collegemarker (CISAA)
205 Mario Bliznak Vancouver Canucks HK Spartak ZTS Dubnica (Slovakia)
206 Josh Meyers Los Angeles Kings Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
207 Myles Stoesz Atlanta Thrashers
(from San Jose Sharks)
Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
208 Matt Generous Buffalo Sabres New England Junior Falcons (EJHL)
209 Viktor Dovgan Washington Capitals CSKA Jr. (Russia)
210 Luciano Aquino New York Islanders Brampton Battalion (OHL)
211 Ryan Russell New York Rangers Kootenay Ice (WHL)
212 Pat Brosnihan Phoenix Coyotes Worcester Academymarker (USHS, MA)
213 Scott Todd Nashville Predators Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
214 Bretton Stamler Detroit Red Wings Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
215 Matt Clackson Philadelphia Flyers Chicago Steel (USHL)
216 Anton Stralman Toronto Maple Leafs Skovde (Sweden 2)
217 Brock Bradford Boston Bruins Omaha Lancers (USHL)
218 Alexander Sundstrom New Jersey Devils IF Björklöven (Sweden 2)
219 Nikolay Lemtyugov St. Louis Blues CSKA Moscow (Russia)
220 Matt Glasser Edmonton Oilers Fort McMurray Oil Barons (AJHL)
221 Myles Rumsey Calgary Flames Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
222 Kyle Cumiskey Colorado Avalanche Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
223 Pat McGann Dallas Stars Illinois Midgets (USMHL)
224 Zach Bearson Florida Panthers Waterloo Blackhawks (USHL)
225 John Wessbecker Tampa Bay Lightning Blake (USHS)
226 John Seymour Los Angeles Kings Brampton Battalion (OHL)
227 Andrew Orpik Buffalo Sabres Thayer Academy (USHS)
228 David Snellburg Toronto Maple Leafs US National Team Development Program
229 Philippe Paquet Montreal Canadiens Salisbury (USHS)
230 Patric Hornqvist Nashville Predators Vasby (Sweden 2)


Draftees based on nationality

Rank Country Number Percent
North America 172 74.8%
1 109 47.4%
2 63 27.4%
Europe 58 25.2%
3 12 5.2%
3 12 5.2%
5 11 4.9%
6 9 3.9%
7 8 3.5%
8 2 0.9%
9 1 0.4%
9 1 0.4%
9 1 0.4%
9 1 0.4%


See also



References




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message