The Full Wiki

More info on 2006 FIBA World Championship

2006 FIBA World Championship: Map

Advertisements
  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The 2006 FIBA World Championship was an international basketball competition hosted by Japanmarker from August 19 to September 3, 2006. It was co-organised by the International Basketball Federation (FIBA), Japan Basketball Association (JABBA) and the 2006 Organizing Committee. Badtz-Maru, a fellow character of Hello Kitty from Japanese company Sanrio, was the official 2006 mascot.

For the first time since 1986, the World Championship was contested by 24 nations, eight more than in 2002. As a result, group rounds were conducted in four different cities, with the knockout rounds being hosted by Saitama City.

The tournament was won by Spain, who, in the championship final, beat Greece, 70-47, to finish the tournament having won all nine games played. The bronze medal was won by the United States, who defeated Argentina, 96-81, in the third place game.

Competing nations

The following national teams competed:

Group A Group B Group C Group D
 Argentina
France
Lebanon
Nigeria
Serbia and Montenegro
Venezuela
 Angola
Germany
Japan
New Zealand
Panama
Spain
 Australia
Brazil
Greece
Lithuania
Qatar
Turkey
 China
Italy
Puerto Rico
Senegal
Slovenia
United States
Teams that entered qualification tournaments; Asia (purple), Africa (orange), Americas (green), Europe (blue) and Oceania (yellow) and automatic qualifiers (aqua)
Teams qualified


Japan qualified as the host country, and Italy, Puerto Rico, Serbia & Montenegro, and Turkey gained FIBA wild-card invitations. Argentina qualified as the champion of the 2004 Olympics. The remaining 18 countries qualified through their continents' qualifying tournaments (six from Europe, four from the Americas, three from each of Asia and Africa and two from Oceania).

The draw for 2006 World Championship was held in Tokyo on 15 January 2006. In the preliminary rounds, Group A played at Sendai, Group B at Hiroshima, Group C at Hamamatsu and Group D at Sapporo. The Medal Rounds were played at Saitama.

Squads

At the start of tournament, all 24 participating countries had 12 players on their roster.

Venues

City Arena Capacity
Hamamatsu Hamamatsu Arenamarker 5,100
Hiroshima Hiroshima Green Arenamarker 6,900
Sapporo Sapporo Arenamarker 6,400
Saitama Saitama Super Arenamarker 21,000
Sendai Sendai Gymnasiummarker 6,100


Preliminary rounds

Group A (Sendai)

Team Pts Pld W L PF PA Diff First Tiebreaker

Classification for Tied Teams
Argentina 10 5 5 0 464 339 +125 x
France 8 5 3 2 353 329 +24 x
Nigeria 7 5 2 3 371 393 -22 2W-0L
Serbia and Montenegro 7 5 2 3 409 352 +57 1W-1L
Lebanon 7 5 2 3 357 451 -94 0W-2L
Venezuela 6 5 1 4 336 426 -90 x


August 19, 2006
Venezuela 72–82 Lebanon
Serbia & Montenegro 75–82 Nigeria
Argentina 80–70 France


August 20, 2006
Nigeria 77–84 Venezuela
Lebanon 72–107 Argentina
France 65–61 Serbia & Montenegro


August 21, 2006
Argentina 96–54 Venezuela
Serbia & Montenegro 104–57 Lebanon
France 64–53 Nigeria


August 23, 2006
Nigeria 64–98 Argentina
Venezuela 65–90 Serbia & Montenegro
Lebanon 74–73 France


August 24, 2006
Serbia & Montenegro 79–83 Argentina
Lebanon 72–95 Nigeria
France 81–61 Venezuela


Group B (Hiroshima)

Team Pts Pld W L PF PA Diff
Spain 10 5 5 0 476 336 +140
Germany 9 5 4 1 421 384 +37
Angola 8 5 3 2 451 406 +45
New Zealand 7 5 2 3 345 393 -48
Japan 6 5 1 4 322 393 -71
Panama 5 5 0 5 326 429 -103


August 19, 2006
Germany 81–70 Japan
Angola 83–70 Panama
Spain 86–70 New Zealand


August 20, 2006
Japan 62–87 Angola
New Zealand 56–80 Germany
Panama 57–101 Spain


August 21, 2006
Angola 95–73 New Zealand
Germany 71–92 Spain
Japan 78–61 Panama


August 23, 2006
Spain 93–83 Angola
Panama 63–81 Germany
New Zealand 60–57 Japan


August 24, 2006
Angola 103–108 (3OT) Germany
New Zealand 86–75 Panama
Japan 55–104 Spain


Group C (Hamamatsu)

Team Pts Pld W L PF PA Diff
Greece 10 5 5 0 404 358 +46
Turkey 9 5 4 1 370 358 +12
Lithuania 8 5 3 2 413 353 +60
Australia 7 5 2 3 370 349 +21
Brazil 6 5 1 4 399 392 +7
Qatar 5 5 0 5 310 456 -146


August 19, 2006
Brazil 77–83 Australia
Greece 84–64 Qatar
Turkey 76–74 Lithuania


August 20, 2006
Qatar 66–97 Brazil
Australia 68–76 Turkey
Lithuania 76–81(OT) Greece


August 22, 2006
Lithuania 106–65 Qatar
Greece 72–69 Australia
Turkey 73–71 Brazil


August 23, 2006
Australia 57–78 Lithuania
Qatar 69–76 Turkey
Brazil 80–91 Greece


August 24, 2006
Australia 93–46 Qatar
Lithuania 79–74 Brazil
Greece 76–69 Turkey


Group D (Sapporo)

Team Pts Pld W L PF PA Diff First Tiebreaker

Classification for Tied Teams
Second Tiebreaker

Goal Average for Tied Teams
United States 10 5 5 0 543 428 +115 x x
Italy 9 5 4 1 386 367 +19 x x
Slovenia 7 5 2 3 434 433 +1 1W-1L (167/160, 1.0438)
China 7 5 2 3 424 455 -31 1W-1L (165/167, 0.9880)
Puerto Rico 7 5 2 3 432 440 -8 1W-1L (172/177, 0.9718)
Senegal 5 5 0 5 355 451 -96 x x


August 19, 2006
Puerto Rico 100–111 United States
Slovenia 96–79 Senegal
China 69–84 Italy


August 20, 2006
Senegal 79–88 Puerto Rico
Italy 80–76 Slovenia
United States 121–90 China


August 22, 2006
Puerto Rico 90–87 China
Italy 64–56 Senegal
Slovenia 95–114 United States


August 23, 2006
Senegal 83–100 China
Puerto Rico 82–90 Slovenia
United States 94–85 Italy


August 24, 2006
Slovenia 77–78 China
Italy 73–72 Puerto Rico
United States 103–58 Senegal


Knockout stage (Saitama)

All times local (UTC +9)

Fifth through eighth place

Awards

Most valuable player
Pau Gasol


All-tournament team



Top scorers (ppg)

  1. Yao Ming (China) 25.3
  2. Dirk Nowitzki (Germany) 23.2
  3. Pau Gasol (Spain) 21.25
  4. Carlos Arroyo (Puerto Rico) 21.2
  5. Larry Ayuso (Puerto Rico) 21.2
  6. Carmelo Anthony (USA) 19.8
  7. Dwyane Wade (USA) 19.2
  8. Fadi El Khatib (Lebanon) 18.8
  9. Igor Rakocevic (Serbia) 18.3
  10. Tiago Splitter (Brazil) 16.4
  11. Darko Miličić (Serbia) 16.1
  12. Serkan Erdoğan (Turkey) 15.4


Final

Scene from the final
Spain's Gold Medal ceremony
The final was an unexpectedly one-sided affair, with Spain dominating from the beginning and limiting Greece (exhibiting possible fatigue from its previous game with the U.S.) to just 47 points, fewer than the Greeks had scored in any single game in the tournament, and less than half what Greece had scored against the USA in the semifinals. Spain won despite having lost power forward Pau Gasol, ultimately named the tournament's most valuable player, to injury in a semifinal match against Argentina.

Final standings

  • Teams that were eliminated at the round of 16 are officially tied for 9th.
  • Teams that were 5th at their preliminary rounds are officially tied for 17th.
  • Teams that were 6th at their preliminary rounds are officially tied for 21st.
Rank Team Record
1 Spain 9-0
2 Greece 8-1
Failed to Reach Final
3 United States 8-1
4 Argentina 7-2
Failed to Reach Semi-Finals
5 France 6-3
6 Turkey 6-3
7 Lithuania 5-4
8 Germany 5-4
Failed to Reach Quarter-Finals Tiebreaker/Goal Average
9 Italy 4-2
10 Angola 3-3
11 Serbia and Montenegro 2-4 1.1025
12 Slovenia 2-4 0.9904
13 Australia 2-4 0.9589
14 Nigeria 2-4 0.9512
15 China 2-4 0.8873
16 New Zealand 2-4 0.8623
Failed to Reach Eight-Finals Tiebreaker/Goal Average
17 Puerto Rico 2-3 0.9818
18 Lebanon 2-3 0.7915
19 Brazil 1-4 1.0179
20 Japan 1-4 0.8193
21 Venezuela 1-4 0.7887
22 Senegal 0-5 0.7871
23 Panama 0-5 0.7599
24 Qatar 0-5 0.6798


Referees

For the World Championship, FIBA selected 40 professional referees.
Group A
  • Aibara, Nobuyasu
  • Ankaralı, Recep
  • Avanessian, Heros
  • Aylen, Michael
  • Chlif, Abdellilah
  • Dovidavičius, Virginijus
  • Facchini, Fabio
  • Jungebrand, Carl
  • Moore, Terry Matthew
  • Trías Iglesias, Álvaro Darío
Group B
  • Muhimua Joao, Abreu
  • Belošević, Ilija
  • Carrión, José Aníbal
  • Chiti, Alejandro César
  • Noujaim, Rabah
  • Ryzhyk, Borys
  • Sudek, Petr
  • Viator, Eddie
  • Yang Maogong
Group C
  • Arteaga, Juan Carlos
  • Cerebuch, Guerrino
  • Estévez, Pablo Alberto
  • Homsy, Mike Amir
  • Mercedes Sánchez, Reynaldo Antonio
  • Miyatake, Yosuke
  • Muhvić, Dubravko
  • Pukl, Saša
  • Rush, Eddie Fernanzo
  • Vázquez, Jorge
Group D
  • Bachar, Shmuel
  • Brazauskas, Romualdas
  • Butler, Scott Jason
  • Delgado Casadiego, Daniel Alfredo
  • Hirahara, Yuji
  • Jovčić, Milivoje
  • Maranho, Cristiano Jesus
  • Martín Bertrán, José Antonio
  • Simão, Domingos Francisco
  • Altındal, Mustafa


Notes

  1. Press Release no. 38: ITA, PUR, SCG and TUR receive Wild Cards


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message