The Full Wiki

More info on 2006 FIFA World Cup qualification (CONCACAF)

2006 FIFA World Cup qualification (CONCACAF): Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

Listed below are the dates and results for the 2006 FIFA World Cup qualification rounds for North, Central America and Caribbean. A total of 34 teams took part (out of 35 eligible – only Puerto Rico declined to participate), competing for 3.5 places in the World Cup.

The qualification process was divided in three Rounds. In the Preliminary Round, the 34 teams were divided in 10 groups of 3 teams each and 2 groups of 2 teams each. Groups with 3 teams had two rounds, with the best ranked team according to FIFAmarker in each group entering the competition in the second round. In each group, teams were paired 2-by-2 and played home-and-away matches.

The 12 winners of the Preliminary Round advanced to the Semifinal Round, where they were divided in 3 groups of 4 teams each. Teams in each group would play against each other home-and-away, and the two teams with most points in each group would advance to the Final Round.

In the Final Round, also known as the "Hexagonal", the six teams were put in a single group, and played against each other home-and-away. The three teams with most points qualified to the World Cup. The fourth placed team advanced to the Asia-CONCACAF playoff against the winner of a play-off between third placed teams in the Third Round of Asia.

Tiebreakers

Preliminary Round

Group 1

Round One


February 28, 2004, St. George'smarker, Grenadamarker

March 14, 2004, Blairmont, Guyanamarker

Grenada advanced to the next round by the aggregate score of 8-1.

Round Two


June 13, 2004, Columbusmarker, USAmarker

June 20, 2004, St. George'smarker, Grenadamarker

United States advanced to the Semifinal Round by the aggregate score of 6-2.

Group 2

Round One


February 29, 2004, Hamiltonmarker, Bermudamarker

March 21, 2004, Plymouthmarker, Montserratmarker

Bermuda advanced to the next round by the aggregate score of 20-0.

Round Two


June 13, 2004, San Salvadormarker, El Salvadormarker

June 20, 2004, Hamiltonmarker, Bermudamarker

El Salvador advanced to the Semifinal Round by the aggregate score of 4-3.

Group 3

Round One


February 18, 2004, Miamimarker, USAmarker

February 21, 2004, Hialeahmarker, USAmarker

Haiti advanced to the next round by the aggregate score of 7-0.

Round Two


June 12, 2004, Miamimarker, USAmarker

June 20, 2004, Kingstonmarker, Jamaicamarker

Jamaica advanced to the Semifinal Round by the aggregate score of 4-1.

Group 4

Round One


February 22, 2004, Tortolamarker, British Virgin Islandsmarker

February 28, 2004, Vieux Fortmarker, Saint Luciamarker

Saint Lucia advanced to the next round by the aggregate score of 10-0.

Round Two


June 13, 2004, Panama Citymarker, Panamamarker

June 20, 2004, Vieux Fortmarker, Saint Luciamarker

Panama advanced to the Semifinal Round by the aggregate score of 7-0.

Group 5

Round One


February 22, 2004, George Townmarker, Cayman Islandsmarker

February 27, 2004, Havanamarker, Cubamarker

Cuba advanced to the next round by the aggregate score of 5-1.

Round Two


June 12, 2004, Havanamarker, Cubamarker

June 20, 2004, Alajuelamarker, Costa Ricamarker

The aggregate score was tied 3-3, and Costa Rica advanced to the Semifinal Round due to the away goals rule (2-1).

Group 6

Round One


February 28, 2004, Oranjestadmarker, Arubamarker

March 27, 2004, Paramaribomarker, Surinamemarker

Suriname advanced to the next round by the aggregate score of 10-2.

Round Two


June 12, 2004, Paramaribomarker, Surinamemarker

June 20, 2004, Guatemala Citymarker, Guatemalamarker

Guatemala advanced to the Semifinal Round by the aggregate score of 4-2.

Group 7

Round One


February 18, 2004, Saint John'smarker, Antigua and Barbudamarker

March 31, 2004, Willemstadmarker, Netherlands Antillesmarker

Netherlands Antilles advanced to the next round by the aggregate score of 3-2.

Round Two


June 12, 2004, Willemstadmarker, Netherlands Antillesmarker

June 19, 2004, San Pedro Sulamarker, Hondurasmarker

Honduras advanced to the Semifinal Round by the aggregate score of 6-1.

Group 8

June 13, 2004, Kingstonmarker, Canadamarker

June 16, 2004, Kingstonmarker, Canadamarker

Canada advanced to the Semifinal Round by the aggregate score of 8-0.

Group 9

Round One


March 26, 2004, Nassaumarker, Bahamasmarker

March 28, 2004, Nassaumarker, Bahamasmarker

Dominica advanced to the next round by the aggregate score of 4-2.

Round Two


June 19, 2004, San Antoniomarker, USAmarker

June 27, 2004, Aguascalientesmarker, Mexicomarker

Mexico advanced to the Semifinal Round by the aggregate score of 18-0.

Group 10

Round One


February 18, 2004, Saint Thomasmarker, U.S.marker Virgin Islandsmarker

March 31, 2004, Basseterremarker, Saint Kitts and Nevismarker

Saint Kitts and Nevis advanced to the next round by the aggregate score of 11-0.

Round Two


June 13, 2004, Bridgetownmarker, Barbadosmarker

June 19, 2004, Basseterremarker, Saint Kitts and Nevismarker

Saint Kitts and Nevis advanced to the Semifinal Round by the aggregate score of 5-2.

Group 11

Round One


March 19, 2004, Santo Domingomarker, Dominican Republicmarker

March 21, 2004, Santo Domingomarker, Dominican Republicmarker

Dominican Republic advanced to the next round by the aggregate score of 6-0.

Round Two


June 13, 2004, Santo Domingomarker, Dominican Republicmarker

June 20, 2004, Marabellamarker, Trinidad and Tobagomarker

Trinidad and Tobago advanced to the Semifinal Round by the aggregate score of 6-0.

Group 12

June 13, 2004, Diriambamarker, Nicaraguamarker

June 20, 2004, Kingstownmarker, Saint Vincent and the Grenadinesmarker

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines advanced to the Semifinal Round by the aggregate score of 6-3.

Semifinal Round

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
6 3 3 0 13 3 +10 12
6 2 2 2 8 11 -3 8
6 1 4 1 7 5 +2 7
6 1 1 4 2 11 -9 4


August 18, 2004, San Salvadormarker, El Salvadormarker

August 18, 2004, Kingstonmarker, Jamaicamarker

September 4, 2004, Kingstonmarker, Jamaicamarker

September 4, 2004, Foxboromarker, USAmarker

September 8, 2004, Panama Citymarker, Panamamarker

September 8, 2004, San Salvadormarker, El Salvadormarker

October 9, 2004, San Salvadormarker, El Salvadormarker

October 9, 2004, Panama Citymarker, Panamamarker

October 13, 2004, Washington DCmarker, USAmarker

October 13, 2004, Kingstonmarker, Jamaicamarker

November 17, 2004, Columbusmarker, USAmarker

November 17, 2004, Panama Citymarker, Panamamarker

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
6 3 1 2 12 8 +4 10
6 3 1 2 7 9 -2 10
6 1 4 1 9 7 +2 7
6 1 2 3 4 8 -4 5


August 18, 2004, Alajuelamarker, Costa Ricamarker

August 18, 2004, Vancouvermarker, Canadamarker

September 4, 2004, Edmontonmarker, Canadamarker

September 4, 2004, Guatemala Citymarker, Guatemalamarker

September 8, 2004, San Josémarker, Costa Ricamarker

September 8, 2004, San Pedro Sulamarker, Hondurasmarker

October 9, 2004, San Pedro Sulamarker, Hondurasmarker

October 9, 2004, San Josémarker, Costa Ricamarker

October 13, 2004, Guatemala Citymarker, Guatemalamarker

October 13, 2004, Vancouvermarker, Canadamarker

November 17, 2004, Guatemala Citymarker, Guatemalamarker

November 17, 2004, San Pedro Sulamarker, Hondurasmarker

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
6 6 0 0 27 1 +26 18
6 4 0 2 12 9 +3 12
6 2 0 4 5 12 -7 6
6 0 0 6 2 24 -22 0


August 18, 2004, Kingstownmarker, Saint Vincent and the Grenadinesmarker

September 4, 2004, Basseterremarker, Saint Kitts and Nevismarker

September 8, 2004, Port of Spainmarker, Trinidad and Tobagomarker

September 10, 2004, Kingstownmarker, Saint Vincent and the Grenadinesmarker

October 6, 2004, Pachucamarker, Mexicomarker

October 10, 2004, Kingstownmarker, Saint Vincent and the Grenadinesmarker

October 10, 2004, Marabellamarker, Trinidad and Tobagomarker

October 13, 2004, Pueblamarker, Mexicomarker

October 13, 2004, Basseterremarker, Saint Kitts and Nevismarker

November 13, 2004, Miamimarker, USAmarker

November 17, 2004, Monterreymarker, Mexicomarker

November 17, 2004, Port of Spainmarker, Trinidad and Tobagomarker

Final Round

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
* 10 7 1 2 16 6 +10 22
10 7 1 2 22 9 +13 22
10 5 1 4 15 14 +1 16
10 4 1 5 10 15 -5 13
10 3 2 5 16 18 -2 11
10 0 2 8 4 21 -17 2


* Due to tiebreaking criteria.




























































































Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message