The Full Wiki

More info on 2008 AFL season

2008 AFL season: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Australian Football League season of 2008 commenced on 20 March 2008 and concluded on 27 September 2008. The season marked the 150th anniversary of Australian rules football. The season consisted of 22 rounds finals games and 4 rounds of finals to determine the 2008 AFL Premier.

NAB Cup

St Kilda won the National Australia Bank Cup, defeating Adelaide at AAMI Stadiummarker in Adelaide in the Final on 8 March 2008. St Kilda won by the score (69) to (64).



Round 8



Preliminary Finals

Home team
Home team score
Away team
Away team score
Ground
Crowd
Date
Report
Adelaide
0.9.10 (64)
St Kilda
2.7.9 (69)
AAMI Stadiummarker
26,823
Saturday, 8 March
AFL.com.au

Premiership season

Round 1 (Season Launch/Easter)

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Carlton 11.13 (79) Richmond 17.7 (109) MCGmarker 72,552 Thursday, 20 March AFL.com.au
Port Adelaide 14.12 (96) Geelong 15.15 (105) AAMI Stadiummarker 28,206 Thursday, 20 March AFL.com.au
Collingwood 16.15 (111) Fremantle 13.7 (85) MCGmarker 45,383 Saturday, 22 March AFL.com.au
West Coast Eagles 14.8 (92) Brisbane Lions 11.10 (76) Subiacomarker 39,591 Saturday, 22 March AFL.com.au
St Kilda 6.15 (51) Sydney Swans 6.13 (49) Telstra Domemarker 36,614 Saturday, 22 March AFL.com.au
Western Bulldogs 19.12 (126) Adelaide 18.15 (123) Telstra Domemarker 24,835 Sunday, 23 March AFL.com.au
Hawthorn 23.16 (154) Melbourne 6.14 (50) MCGmarker 40,141 Sunday, 23 March AFL.com.au
North Melbourne 9.13 (67) Essendon 19.8 (122) Telstra Domemarker 48,100 Monday, 24 March AFL.com.au

Round 2

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Brisbane Lions 13.18 (96) Collingwood 13.16 (94) The Gabbamarker 33,867 Friday, 28 March AFL.com.au
Melbourne 9.12 (66) Western Bulldogs 24.17 (161) MCGmarker 27,821 Saturday, 29 March AFL.com.au
Adelaide 21.7 (133) West Coast Eagles 8.9 (57) AAMI Stadiummarker 38,162 Saturday, 29 March AFL.com.au
Fremantle 14.13 (97) Hawthorn 16.16 (112) Subiacomarker 38,022 Saturday, 29 March AFL.com.au
St Kilda 19.11 (125) Carlton 12.13 (85) Telstra Domemarker 43,396 Saturday, 29 March AFL.com.au
Sydney Swans 22.14 (146) Port Adelaide 11.12 (78) SCGmarker 44,700 Sunday, 30 March AFL.com.au
Geelong 22.18 (150) Essendon 6.15 (51) Telstra Domemarker 50,636 Sunday, 30 March AFL.com.au
Richmond 13.8 (86) North Melbourne 20.7 (127) MCGmarker 39,292 Sunday, 30 March AFL.com.au

Round 3 (Rivalry Round)

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Western Bulldogs 19.11 (125) St Kilda 13.9 (87) Telstra Domemarker 38,667 Friday, 4 April AFL.com.au
North Melbourne 13.8 (86) Hawthorn 15.12 (102) Telstra Domemarker 39,816 Saturday, 5 April AFL.com.au
West Coast Eagles 10.13 (73) Fremantle 12.15 (87) Subiacomarker 39,027 Saturday, 5 April AFL.com.au
Brisbane Lions 10.11 (71) Sydney Swans 13.10 (88) The Gabbamarker 29,061 Saturday, 5 April AFL.com.au
Essendon 23.12 (150) Carlton 21.8 (134) MCGmarker 64,388 Saturday, 5 April AFL.com.au
Geelong 16.16 (112) Melbourne 12.10 (82) Skilled Stadiummarker 23,569 Sunday, 6 April AFL.com.au
Richmond 11.12 (78) Collingwood 18.14 (122) MCGmarker 70,802 Sunday, 6 April AFL.com.au
Adelaide 12.13 (85) Port Adelaide 11.13 (79) AAMI Stadiummarker 45,524 Sunday, 6 April AFL.com.au

Round 4

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Essendon 14.14 (98) Western Bulldogs 19.14 (128) Telstra Domemarker 47,641 Friday, 11 April AFL.com.au
St Kilda 13.16 (94) Geelong 21.10 (136) Telstra Domemarker 44,368 Saturday, 12 April AFL.com.au
North Melbourne 18.19 (127) Melbourne 11.13 (79) MCGmarker 23,427 Saturday, 12 April AFL.com.au
Sydney Swans 16.11 (107) West Coast Eagles 5.15 (45) ANZ Stadiummarker 44,235 Saturday, 12 April AFL.com.au
Port Adelaide 16.8 (104) Brisbane Lions 18.16 (124) AAMI Stadiummarker 35,205 Saturday, 12 April AFL.com.au
Hawthorn 17.12 (114) Adelaide 10.10 (70) Aurora Stadiummarker 15,124 Sunday, 13 April AFL.com.au
Carlton 17.9 (111) Collingwood 13.10 (88) MCGmarker 77,873 Sunday, 13 April AFL.com.au
Fremantle 10.13 (73) Richmond 20.17 (137) Subiacomarker 37,541 Sunday, 13 April AFL.com.au

Round 5

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
St Kilda 18.15 (123) Essendon 14.3 (87) Telstra Domemarker 46,792 Friday, 18 April AFL.com.au
Geelong 16.18 (114) Sydney Swans 10.12 (72) Skilled Stadiummarker 24,368 Saturday, 19 April AFL.com.au
Adelaide 12.16 (88) Fremantle 10.11 (71) AAMI Stadiummarker 39,554 Saturday, 19 April AFL.com.au
Brisbane Lions 17.16 (118) Hawthorn 19.16 (130) The Gabbamarker 30,019 Saturday, 19 April AFL.com.au
Collingwood 15.15 (105) North Melbourne 16.16 (112) MCGmarker 51,990 Saturday, 19 April AFL.com.au
Melbourne 9.14 (68) Carlton 15.11 (101) MCGmarker 44,759 Sunday, 20 April AFL.com.au
Western Bulldogs 19.16 (130) Richmond 20.10 (130) Telstra Domemarker 37,767 Sunday, 20 April AFL.com.au
West Coast Eagles 16.8 (104) Port Adelaide 19.14 (128) Subiacomarker 38,302 Sunday, 20 April AFL.com.au

Round 6 (ANZAC Round)

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Collingwood 23.16 (154) Essendon 12.9 (81) MCGmarker 88,999 Friday, 25 April AFL.com.au
Fremantle 13.10 (88) Geelong 13.11 (89) Subiacomarker 38,022 Friday, 25 April AFL.com.au
Carlton 11.15 (81) Adelaide 16.15 (111) MCGmarker 41,033 Saturday, 26 April AFL.com.au
Western Bulldogs 20.14 (134) West Coast Eagles 11.8 (74) Telstra Domemarker 29,927 Saturday, 26 April AFL.com.au
Port Adelaide 12.10 (82) St Kilda 9.7 (61) AAMI Stadiummarker 20,517 Saturday, 26 April AFL.com.au
Brisbane Lions 19.23 (137) Melbourne 13.7 (85) The Gabbamarker 22,878 Sunday, 27 April AFL.com.au
North Melbourne 9.10 (64) Sydney Swans 8.16 (64) Telstra Domemarker 28,392 Sunday, 27 April AFL.com.au
Hawthorn 14.22 (106) Richmond 15.4 (94) MCGmarker 46,076 Sunday, 27 April AFL.com.au

Round 7

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
West Coast Eagles 10.14 (74) Carlton 17.9 (111) Subiacomarker 41,254 Friday, 2 May AFL.com.au
Geelong 15.15 (105) Brisbane Lions 11.12 (78) Skilled Stadiummarker 23,388 Saturday, 3 May AFL.com.au
Hawthorn 24.10 (154) Collingwood 13.11 (89) MCGmarker 76,048 Saturday, 3 May AFL.com.au
Richmond 16.11 (107) St Kilda 17.8 (110) Telstra Domemarker 40,585 Saturday, 3 May AFL.com.au
Adelaide 15.17 (107) North Melbourne 11.8 (74) AAMI Stadiummarker 41,898 Saturday, 3 May AFL.com.au
Sydney Swans 14.10 (94) Western Bulldogs 18.4 (112) SCGmarker 29,018 Sunday, 4 May AFL.com.au
Melbourne 17.17 (119) Fremantle 15.23 (113) MCGmarker 19,423 Sunday, 4 May AFL.com.au
Essendon 15.4 (94) Port Adelaide 24.14 (158) Telstra Domemarker 28,409 Sunday, 4 May AFL.com.au

AFL Hall of Fame Tribute Match

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Victoria 21.11 (137) Dream Team 18.12 (120) MCGmarker 69,294 Saturday, May 10 AFL.com.au
Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
St Kilda 14.10 (94) Collingwood 16.7 (103) Telstra Domemarker 48,417 Friday, 16 May AFL.com.au
Hawthorn 17.15 (117) Port Adelaide 15.12 (102) Aurora Stadiummarker 15,682 Saturday, 17 May AFL.com.au
Richmond 10.9 (69) Geelong 14.15 (99) MCGmarker 37,275 Saturday, 17 May AFL.com.au
Carlton 12.20 (92) Brisbane Lions 18.17 (125) Telstra Domemarker 38,675 Saturday, 17 May AFL.com.au
North Melbourne 13.11 (89) West Coast Eagles 12.11 (83) Gold Coast Stadiummarker 6,354 Saturday, 17 May AFL.com.au
Adelaide 22.18 (150) Melbourne 11.8 (74) AAMI Stadiummarker 35,649 Sunday, 18 May AFL.com.au
Sydney Swans 21.17 (143) Essendon 7.10 (52) ANZ Stadiummarker 34,904 Sunday, 18 May AFL.com.au
Fremantle 17.9 (111) Western Bulldogs 17.12 (114) Subiacomarker 35,624 Sunday, 18 May AFL.com.au

Round 9 (Indigenous Round)

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Collingwood 20.14 (134) Geelong 7.6 (48) MCGmarker 78,206 Friday, 23 May AFL.com.au
Carlton 14.13 (97) Fremantle 14.4 (88) Telstra Domemarker 28,955 Saturday, 24 May AFL.com.au
Port Adelaide 14.10 (94) Sydney Swans 16.9 (105) AAMI Stadiummarker 25,013 Saturday, 24 May AFL.com.au
Essendon 10.12 (72) Richmond 16.14 (110) MCGmarker 60,333 Saturday, 24 May AFL.com.au
West Coast Eagles 14.13 (97) Adelaide 5.17 (47) Subiacomarker 35,348 Saturday, 24 May AFL.com.au
Brisbane Lions 21.15 (141) St Kilda 14.11 (95) The Gabbamarker 27,566 Sunday, 25 May AFL.com.au
Melbourne 12.6 (78) Hawthorn 14.13 (97) MCGmarker 41,341 Sunday, 25 May AFL.com.au
Western Bulldogs 16.14 (110) North Melbourne 16.17 (113) Telstra Domemarker 35,471 Sunday, 25 May AFL.com.au

Round 10

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Adelaide 9.20 (74) Essendon 10.9 (69) AAMI Stadiummarker 41,897 Friday, 30 May AFL.com.au
Collingwood 27.11 (173) West Coast Eagles 10.13 (73) MCGmarker 52,968 Saturday, 31 May AFL.com.au
Hawthorn 12.2 (74) Western Bulldogs 15.16 (106) Aurora Stadiummarker 19,378 Saturday, 31 May AFL.com.au
Brisbane Lions 18.21 (129) North Melbourne 15.8 (98) The Gabbamarker 22,118 Saturday, 31 May AFL.com.au
Geelong 19.19 (133) Carlton 12.5 (77) Telstra Domemarker 46,231 Saturday, 31 May AFL.com.au
Sydney Swans 21.13 (139) Richmond 8.9 (57) SCGmarker 26,852 Sunday, 1 June AFL.com.au
St Kilda 19.15 (129) Melbourne 7.8 (50) Telstra Domemarker 27,854 Sunday, 1 June AFL.com.au
Fremantle 10.15 (75) Port Adelaide 16.7 (103) Subiacomarker 34,236 Sunday, 1 June AFL.com.au

Round 11 (Queens Birthday)

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
North Melbourne 17.12 (114) Geelong 19.13 (127) Telstra Domemarker 38,373 Friday, 6 June AFL.com.au
Richmond 14.12 (96) Adelaide 22.14 (146) MCGmarker 32,767 Saturday, 7 June AFL.com.au
Essendon 12.7 (79) Hawthorn 19.16 (130) Telstra Domemarker 46,377 Saturday, 7 June AFL.com.au
West Coast Eagles 11.12 (78) Sydney Swans 12.11 (83) Subiacomarker 38,802 Saturday, 7 June AFL.com.au
Brisbane Lions 14.12 (96) Fremantle 10.14 (74) The Gabbamarker 24,506 Sunday, 8 June AFL.com.au
St Kilda 11.13 (79) Western Bulldogs 15.16 (106) Telstra Domemarker 38,914 Sunday, 8 June AFL.com.au
Port Adelaide 8.15 (63) Carlton 10.15 (75) AAMI Stadiummarker 29,240 Sunday, 8 June AFL.com.au
Melbourne 13.17 (95) Collingwood 17.14 (116) MCGmarker 59,548 Monday, 9 June AFL.com.au

Round 12

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Essendon 16.17 (113) West Coast Eagles 13.13 (91) Telstra Domemarker 33,386 Friday, 13 June AFL.com.au
Western Bulldogs 19.17 (131) Brisbane Lions 10.8 (68) MCGmarker 39,320 Saturday, 14 June AFL.com.au
Fremantle 18.12 (120) North Melbourne 9.13 (67) Subiacomarker 34,105 Saturday, 14 June AFL.com.au
Sydney Swans 14.18 (102) St Kilda 9.13 (67) SCGmarker 25,996 Saturday, 14 June AFL.com.au
Adelaide 10.12 (72) Hawthorn 11.10 (76) AAMI Stadiummarker 44,559 Saturday, 14 June AFL.com.au
Geelong 15.18 (108) Port Adelaide 7.7 (49) Skilled Stadiummarker 21,642 Sunday, 15 June AFL.com.au
Collingwood 12.17 (89) Carlton 17.17 (119) MCGmarker 80,310 Sunday, 15 June AFL.com.au
Richmond 16.20 (116) Melbourne 14.10 (94) Telstra Domemarker 27,348 Sunday, 15 June AFL.com.au

Round 13

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
St Kilda 10.5 (65) Fremantle 8.9 (57) Telstra Domemarker 22,440 Friday, 20 June AFL.com.au
Hawthorn 10.16 (76) North Melbourne 15.13 (103) MCGmarker 42,508 Saturday, 21 June AFL.com.au
Port Adelaide 19.9 (123) Richmond 20.7 (127) AAMI Stadiummarker 20,923 Saturday, 21 June AFL.com.au
Brisbane Lions 11.17 (83) Adelaide 10.10 (70) The Gabbamarker 29,964 Saturday. 21 June AFL.com.au
West Coast Eagles 5.17 (47) Geelong 28.14 (182) Subiacomarker 38,414 Saturday, 21 June AFL.com.au
Melbourne 11.8 (74) Sydney Swans 17.12 (114) Manuka Ovalmarker 11,437 Sunday, 22 June AFL.com.au
Carlton 15.11 (101) Essendon 20.16 (136) MCGmarker 59,177 Sunday, 22 June AFL.com.au
Collingwood 13.11 (89) Western Bulldogs 15.9 (99) Telstra Domemarker 44,885 Sunday, 22 June AFL.com.au

Round 14 (Split Round)

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Hawthorn 18.18 (126) West Coast Eagles 9.15 (69) MCGmarker 29,138 Friday, 27 June AFL.com.au
Richmond 12.16 (88) Carlton 17.16 (118) MCGmarker 73,503 Saturday, 28 June AFL.com.au
North Melbourne 9.15 (69) St Kilda 12.12 (84) Gold Coast Stadiummarker 9,128 Saturday, 28 June AFL.com.au
Western Bulldogs 20.15 (135) Port Adelaide 11.15 (81) TIO Stadiummarker 11,373 Saturday, 28 June AFL.com.au
Melbourne 14.9 (93) Brisbane Lions 13.14 (92) MCGmarker 23,278 Sunday, 29 June AFL.com.au
Fremantle 13.13 (91) Essendon 14.11 (95) Subiacomarker 34,239 Sunday, 29 June AFL.com.au
Adelaide 8.8 (56) Geelong 18.16 (124) AAMI Stadiummarker 44,377 Friday, 4 July AFL.com.au
Sydney Swans 6.14 (50) Collingwood 11.13 (79) ANZ Stadiummarker 59,202 Saturday, 5 July AFL.com.au

Round 15

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Carlton 12.15 (87) St Kilda 18.11 (119) MCGmarker 55,658 Friday, 11 July AFL.com.au
Collingwood 15.16 (106) Adelaide 11.8 (74) MCGmarker 52,592 Saturday, 12 July AFL.com.au
Geelong 18.10 (118) Fremantle 6.8 (44) Skilled Stadiummarker 21,286 Saturday, 12 July AFL.com.au
Essendon 24.11 (155) Brisbane Lions 18.10 (118) Telstra Domemarker 40,053 Saturday, 12 July AFL.com.au
Port Adelaide 10.14 (74) North Melbourne 10.16 (76) AAMI Stadiummarker 19,851 Saturday, 12 July AFL.com.au
Hawthorn 15.16 (106) Sydney Swans 10.15 (75) MCGmarker 49,529 Sunday, 13 July AFL.com.au
Western Bulldogs 14.11 (95) Melbourne 9.10 (64) Telstra Domemarker 27,446 Sunday, 13 July AFL.com.au
West Coast Eagles 11.9 (75) Richmond 24.8 (152) Subiacomarker 37,085 Sunday, 13 July AFL.com.au

Round 16

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
North Melbourne 17.12 (114) Collingwood 14.12 (96) Telstra Domemarker 46,610 Friday, 18 July AFL.com.au
Geelong 19.17 (131) Western Bulldogs 10.10 (70) Skilled Stadiummarker 24,801 Saturday, 19 July AFL.com.au
Richmond 16.12 (108) Essendon 15.14 (104) MCGmarker 56,746 Saturday, 19 July AFL.com.au
Brisbane Lions 17.11 (113) West Coast Eagles 9.13 (67) The Gabbamarker 27,784 Saturday, 19 July AFL.com.au
St Kilda 18.11 (119) Hawthorn 13.11 (89) Telstra Domemarker 41,886 Saturday, 19 July AFL.com.au
Carlton 18.11 (119) Sydney Swans 18.13 (121) Telstra Domemarker 38,401 Sunday, 20 July AFL.com.au
Port Adelaide 13.14 (92) Adelaide 11.14 (80) AAMI Stadiummarker 31,662 Sunday, 20 July AFL.com.au
Fremantle 16.18 (114) Melbourne 10.8 (68) Subiacomarker 31,638 Sunday, 20 July AFL.com.au

Round 17

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Hawthorn 11.11 (77) Geelong 12.16 (88) MCGmarker 86,179 Friday, 25 July AFL.com.au
Essendon 19.14 (128) Collingwood 11.14 (80) MCGmarker 64,785 Saturday, 26 July AFL.com.au
West Coast Eagles 15.13 (103) St Kilda 12.14 (86) Subiacomarker 34,037 Saturday, 26 July AFL.com.au
Richmond 18.9 (117) Brisbane Lions 16.18 (114) Telstra Domemarker 31,275 Saturday, 26 July AFL.com.au
Sydney Swans 6.17 (53) Adelaide 11.11 (77) SCGmarker 26,260 Saturday, 26 July AFL.com.au
Port Adelaide 15.11 (101) Fremantle 20.9 (129) AAMI Stadiummarker 19,072 Sunday, 27 July AFL.com.au
Melbourne 10.10 (70) North Melbourne 14.14 (98) MCGmarker 21,330 Sunday, 27 July AFL.com.au
Western Bulldogs 15.8 (98) Carlton 18.18 (126) Telstra Domemarker 37,879 Sunday, 27 July AFL.com.au

Round 18

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Collingwood 8.14 (62) Hawthorn 17.14 (116) MCGmarker 58,307 Friday, 1 August AFL.com.au
Essendon 19.10 (124) Melbourne 17.6 (108) MCGmarker 46,334 Saturday, 2 August AFL.com.au
Adelaide 13.16 (94) Carlton 12.14 (86) AAMI Stadiummarker 40,730 Saturday, 2 August AFL.com.au
Geelong 20.14 (134) Richmond 10.11 (71) Telstra Domemarker 42,238 Saturday, 2 August AFL.com.au
North Melbourne 13.14 (92) Brisbane Lions 11.18 (84) Gold Coast Stadiummarker 10,037 Saturday, 2 August AFL.com.au
Western Bulldogs 17.11 (113) Sydney Swans 14.13 (0) Manuka Ovalmarker 13,550 Sunday, 3 August AFL.com.au
St Kilda 14.17 (101) Port Adelaide 14.9 (93) Telstra Domemarker 22,878 Sunday, 3 August AFL.com.au
Fremantle 17.14 (116) West Coast Eagles 12.11 (83) Subiacomarker 42,096 Sunday, 3 August AFL.com.au

Round 19 (Tom Wills Round)

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Melbourne 5.11 (41) Geelong 24.13 (157) MCGmarker 34,610 Friday, 8 August AFL.com.au
Carlton 18.24 (132) Port Adelaide 9.12 (66) Telstra Domemarker 29,696 Saturday, 9 August AFL.com.au
Hawthorn 16.14 (110) Brisbane Lions 5.11 (41) Aurora Stadiummarker 19,929 Saturday, 9 August AFL.com.au
Collingwood 14.13 (97) St Kilda 12.11 (83) MCGmarker 52,135 Saturday, 9 August AFL.com.au
Sydney Swans 17.10 (112) Fremantle 15.18 (108) SCGmarker 20,846 Saturday, 9 August AFL.com.au
North Melbourne 21.10 (136) Western Bulldogs 18.8 (116) Telstra Domemarker 31,957 Sunday, 10 August AFL.com.au
Adelaide 16.12 (108) Richmond 6.9 (45) AAMI Stadiummarker 37,562 Sunday, 10 August AFL.com.au
West Coast Eagles 17.11 (113) Essendon 16.7 (103) Subiacomarker 35,288 Sunday, 10 August AFL.com.au

Round 20

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Port Adelaide 10.15 (75) Collingwood 16.10 (106) AAMI Stadiummarker 23,694 Friday, 15 August AFL.com.au
Essendon 10.13 (73) Adelaide 19.15 (129) Telstra Domemarker 32,184 Saturday, 16 August AFL.com.au
Melbourne 11.13 (79) West Coast Eagles 5.15 (45) MCGmarker 17,958 Saturday, 16 August AFL.com.au
Brisbane Lions 13.12 (90) Western Bulldogs 10.19 (79) The Gabbamarker 27,315 Saturday, 16 August AFL.com.au
Sydney Swans 14.10 (94) Geelong 20.13 (133) ANZ Stadiummarker 44,955 Saturday, 16 August AFL.com.au
Richmond 16.9 (105) Hawthorn 10.16 (76) MCGmarker 44,523 Sunday, 17 August AFL.com.au
Carlton 14.6 (90) North Melbourne 22.9 (141) Telstra Domemarker 43,406 Sunday, 17 August AFL.com.au
Fremantle 9.15 (69) St Kilda 17.10 (112) Subiacomarker 34,014 Sunday, 17 August AFL.com.au

Round 21

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Western Bulldogs 23.13 (151) Essendon 15.15 (105) Telstra Domemarker 37,294 Friday, 22 August AFL.com.au
Richmond 15.15 (105) Fremantle 15.8 (98) MCGmarker 24,881 Saturday, 23 August AFL.com.au
Port Adelaide 18.21 (129) Melbourne 7.9 (51) AAMI Stadiummarker 18,875 Saturday, 23 August AFL.com.au
Brisbane Lions 16.13 (109) Carlton 18.7 (115) The Gabbamarker 34,327 Saturday, 23 August AFL.com.au
Collingwood 18.10 (118) Sydney Swans 10.13 (73) Telstra Domemarker 45,507 Saturday, 23 August AFL.com.au
Geelong 17.13 (115) North Melbourne 13.4 (82) Skilled Stadiummarker 24,288 Sunday, 24 August AFL.com.au
St Kilda 13.17 (95) Adelaide 6.11 (47) Telstra Domemarker 33,811 Sunday, 24 August AFL.com.au
West Coast Eagles 9.8 (62) Hawthorn 19.19 (133) Subiacomarker 37,040 Sunday, 24 August AFL.com.au

Round 22

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Report
Fremantle 12.8 (80) Collingwood 8.8 (56) Subiacomarker 35,106 Friday 29 August AFL.com.au
North Melbourne 10.12 (72) Port Adelaide 23.10 (148) MCGmarker 22,144 Saturday, 30 August AFL.com.au
Geelong 24.20 (164) West Coast Eagles 10.5 (65) Skilled Stadiummarker 21,752 Saturday, 30 August AFL.com.au
Adelaide 10.16 (76) Western Bulldogs 9.13 (67) AAMI Stadiummarker 37,545 Saturday, 30 August AFL.com.au
Carlton 12.9 (81) Hawthorn 24.15 (159) Telstra Domemarker 49,057 Saturday, 30 August AFL.com.au
Sydney Swans 17.12 (114) Brisbane Lions 6.17 (53) SCGmarker 24,076 Saturday, 30 August AFL.com.au
Melbourne 6.5 (41) Richmond 18.13 (121) MCGmarker 37,046 Sunday, 31 August AFL.com.au
Essendon 5.9 (39) St Kilda 21.21 (147) Telstra Domemarker 46,161 Sunday, 31 August AFL.com.au

Ladder

Finals Series

The 2008 Finals Series will be conducted according to the conventions of the AFL's Amended "Final Eight" system that the AFL instituted in the AFL season 2000.

Qualifying and Elimination Finals

Game
Home team
Home team score
Away team
Away team score
Ground
Crowd
Date
Broadcast
Report
Qualifying Final 2
Hawthorn
18.19 (127)
Western Bulldogs
11.10 (76)
MCGmarker
76,703
Friday, 5 September
Seven
AFL.com.au
Elimination Final 1
Adelaide
14.10 (94)
Collingwood
19.11 (125)
AAMI Stadiummarker
37,685
Saturday, 6 September
Ten
AFL.com.au
Elimination Final 2
Sydney Swans
17.8 (110)
North Melbourne
11.9 (75)
ANZ Stadiummarker
19,127
Saturday, 6 September
Ten
AFL.com.au
Qualifying Final 1
Geelong
17.17 (119)
St Kilda
8.13 (61)
MCGmarker
71,653
Sunday, 7 September
Seven
AFL.com.au

Semi Finals

Game
Home team
Home team score
Away team
Away team score
Ground
Crowd
Date
Broadcast
Report
Semi Final 2
Western Bulldogs
16.10 (106)
Sydney Swans
9.15 (69)
MCGmarker
42,731
Friday, 12 September
Seven
AFL.com.au
Semi Final 1
St Kilda
17.4 (106)
Collingwood
9.18 (72)
MCGmarker
76,707
Saturday, 13 September
Ten
AFL.com.au
Game
Home team
Home team score
Away team
Away team score
Ground
Crowd
Date
Broadcast
Report
Preliminary Final 1
Geelong
12.11 (83)
Western Bulldogs
7.12 (54)
MCGmarker
70,143
Friday, 19 September
Seven
AFL.com.au
Preliminary Final 2
Hawthorn
18.10 (118)
St Kilda
9.10 (64)
MCGmarker
77,002
Saturday, 20 September
Ten
AFL.com.au

Grand Final

Game
Team 1
Team 1 score
Team 2
Team 2 score
Ground
Crowd
Date
Broadcast
Report
Grand Final
Geelong
11.23 (89)
Hawthorn
18.7 (115)
MCGmarker
100,012
Saturday, 27 September
Seven
AFL.com.au




Game records

Statistics correct as at end of Round 22.

  • Highest Score: 28.14 (182) - Geelong v West Coast 5.17 (47), Round 13 [582011]
  • Lowest Score: 5.9 (39) - Essendon v St Kilda 21.21 (147),Round 22[582012]
  • Highest Losing Score: 21.8 (134) - Carlton v Essendon 23.12 (150), Round 3 [582013]
  • Lowest Winning Score: 6.15 (51) - St Kilda v Sydney 6.13 (49), Round 1[582014]
  • Greatest Margin: 135 points - Geelong 28.14 (182) v West Coast 5.17 (47), Round 13[582015]
  • Smallest Margin (excluding draws): 1 point -
    • Fremantle 13.10 (88) v Geelong 13.11 (89), Round 6
    • Melbourne 14.9 (93) v Brisbane 13.14 (92), Round 14[582016]
  • Highest Aggregate Score: 44.20 (284) - Essendon 23.12 (150) v Carlton 21.8 (134), Round 3[582017]
  • Lowest Aggregate Score: 12.28 (100) - St Kilda 6.15 (51) v Sydney 6.13 (49), Round 1[582018]
  • Best Accuracy: 85.71% - 12.2 (74) Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs 15.16 (106), Round 10[582019]
  • Worst Accuracy: 22.73% -
    • 5.17 (47) West Coast v Geelong 28.14 (182), Round 13
    • 5.17 (47) Adelaide v West Coast 14.13 (97), Round 9[582020]


Statistics leaders

Leading Goal-kickers and Coleman Medal

updated after ' grand final
The Coleman Medal was awarded to Lance Franklin for kicking the most goals at the end of the Home and Away season.



Disposals





Kicks









Handballs





Marks





Tackles





Hitouts





Awards



Rising Star Nominees

The AFL Rising Star awardfor 2008 was awarded to Rhys Palmerfrom the Fremantle Football Club. In the final voting he received maximum votes from eight of the nine judges to beat Hawthorn's Cyril Rioliby 7 votes. Trent Cotchinfrom Richmond was third with last years number 1 draft pick Matthew Kreuzerfourth and Palmer's Fremantle teammate Garrick Ibbotsonin fifth position. A total of 79 players who were eligible for the award played more than 5 games during the 2008 season.



Club Best and Fairests



Notable events

  • This was the first season since 1998 in which NMFC competed as "North Melbourne" instead of "Kangaroos", following the end of their decade-long experiment with home-away-from-home venues in Sydney, Canberra, and the Gold Coast.
  • The highest ever odds for an AFL–VFL game of $34 were offered for to beat in their Round 3 clash at Skilled Stadium. Geelong won by 30 points.
  • came back from a 37-point deficit from the Saints at quarter time to come back and win the game by 38 points to make a 75-point turnaround in Round 4.
  • produced its biggest ever comeback in Round 4 against when they were down by 47 points late in the third quarter to win by 20 points, a 67-point turnaround.
  • forward Barry Hall was suspended for seven weeks, the equal-longest suspension handed out since the tribunal was reconfigured, for striking defender Brent Staker with a clean punch to the head. Later in the season, 's Dean Solomon beat that record, being suspended for eight weeks after hitting 's Cameron Ling in the cheekbone with a reckless bump.
  • 's 73-point win over in round 6 was the biggest victory on an Anzac Day Match ever.
  • earned a controversial draw against at Telstra Domemarker in round six, after it was later revealed that the tying behind was scored with nineteen men on the field. As a direct consequence of this, the league amended the interchange laws in round nine.
  • won its first game for the season in Round 7 against by six points, after recovering from a 50-point half-time deficit, the second-largest half-time deficit ever overcome in VFL/AFL history.[582021] This was the second in a VFL/AFL-record string of five consecutive games which Fremantle lost after holding a three-quarter time lead.
  • suffered its worst ever loss at Subiaco Ovalmarker, and worst loss anywhere since 1989, in Round 13, losing to by 135 points.
  • Round 14 marked the first time all non-Victorian clubs lost in the same round since entered the competition in 1997. The feat was repeated in Round 15.
  • With its final-round victory, matched the 2000 record of 21 wins in a season. Ironically, also set the record for the highest average losing margin in a VFL/AFL season, with its only loss coming by 86 points at the hands of .
  • In the Round 22 match between and , Hawthorn forward Lance Franklin became the first player since Tony Lockett in 1998 to kick 100 goals in the Home & Away Season. Franklin became the 28th player in VFL/AFL history to reach this milestone, and the first indigenous player to do so.
  • In the same game, Brendan Fevola scored seven second-half goals to fall one goal short of the same milestone, becoming the first person in VFL/AFL history to be stranded on 99 goals for a season.
  • The final game of the season saw the 8th-placed requiring a win of 90+ points over to claim 4th place going into the finals. They recorded a 108-point victory which stole the Crows' 4th place.
  • On Monday 1 September, Leigh Matthews announced his resignation from his senior coaching position at the Brisbane Lions. Michael Voss has taken up this position despite committing to the West Coast Eagles for 2009.
  • The second elimination final between Sydney and North Melbourne was the lowest crowd number for a final outside Victoria with only 19,127 despite being at ANZ Stadium where Sydney have averaged 50,000 for finals.
  • The Grand Final between and drew a crowd of 100,012, the first crowd over 100,000 people since the 1986 Grand Final.
  • By losing the Grand Final after finishing with a home-and-away record of 21-1, broke the record set in 1935 and 1936 by South Melbourne (16-2) for best record by a non-premier, and the record for most wins by a non-premier held jointly by (1973) and (1991) (both 19 wins).
Australia will be taking on Ireland in the a two test International Rules series. This series will be played in Australia and the matches will be played at Subiaco oval, Perth, Friday night the 24 October. The second test will be played at the Melbourne Cricket Ground on Friday night 31 October. Last year the International Rules series was aborted by the Irish to their thought that the Australians were too rough in the previous series held in Ireland. However after discussions between the teams they have decided to go on with this year's series if the Australians decided to play fairly.The 25-man Australian squad led by Michael Malthouse includes:
  • Nathan Bock (Adelaide)
  • Matthew Boyd (Western Bulldogs)
  • Jared Brennan (Brisbane Lions)
  • Campbell Brown (Hawthorn)
  • Shaun Burgoyne (Port Adelaide)


Matt Campbell (North Melbourne)

Ryan Crowley (Fremantle)

Michael Firrito (North Melbourne)

Nathan Foley (Richmond)

Brent Harvey (North Melbourne)

Roger Hayden (Fremantle)

Leigh Montagna (St Kilda)

Daniel Motlop (Port Adelaide)

Marc Murphy (Carlton)

Michael Osborne (Hawthorn)

Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood)

Drew Petrie (North Melbourne)

David Rodan (Port Adelaide)

Max Rooke (Geelong)

Brad Sewell (Hawthorn)

Kade Simpson (Carlton)

Adam Selwood (West Coast)

Dale Thomas (Collingwood)

Scott Thompson (Adelaide)

Daniel Wells (North Melbourne)

Club leadership



Umpires

The AFL introduced an additional two boundary umpiresin Round 21 in order to reduce the error rate and enable the umpires to keep up with the play.

Brett Roseburywas appointed the 2008 All-Australianumpire, the first West Australian umpire to receive that honour. Controversially, however, he was not appointed to umpire the AFL Grand Final, with Scott McLaren, Michael Vozzoand Shaun Ryanselected ahead of Rosebury.

Scott McLarenumpired his 300th game in Round 4 and Shane McInerneyumpired his 250 game in Round 4. Experienced field umpires Martin Ellisand Matthew Headboth announced their retirements during the year.

Player changes

Debuts

A total of 84 players made their AFL debut in 2008, including 14 of the 17 first round draft selections from the 2007 AFL Draft. Hawthorn's Cyril Rioliwas the only debutant to play all 22 games in the Home and Away season.

Retirements



Sackings/Delistings



2008 Trade Week

In total only six trades were completed, with many players who requested trades, including Ryan O'Keefe, Andrew Lovett, Mark Seaby, Josh Carrand Daniel Harrisunable to finalise deals during the week. The lowest number of completed trades prompted calls by the AFLPAfor a form of free agencyto be introduced, although it could be explained as a one-off event due to a combination of the high regard for the players available in year's draft and the impending concessions to be given to the expansion teams, Gold Coastand Western Sydneyin the coming years.



Coaching changes

  • Surprising some, Leigh Matthews announced his retirement as coach of the Brisbane Lions two days after their final game of the season in what was reported as a move to make way for potential coaching candidate, Michael Voss.


  • Despite being newly signed for two years as Assistant Coach of the West Coast Eagles, as expected, former Brisbane Lions captain Michael Voss was appointed as coach of the Brisbane Lions, one day after Leigh Matthews resigned.


See also



Footnotes

References



External links



Player
Club
Games
Goals
Best Performance
Season
Finals
Total
Goals
Opponent(s)
Round(s)
1
Lance Franklin
25
102
11
113
9
Essendon
11
2
Brendan Fevola
22
99
-
99
8
Essendon, Collingwood
3, 11
3
Daniel Bradshaw
20
75
-
75
7
Hawthorn
5
4
Jarryd Roughead
24
66
9
75
6
Collingwood, West Coast
7, 14
5
Jonathan Brown
21
70
-
70
6
Carlton, St Kilda, North Melbourne
8, 9, 10
6
Matthew Pavlich
19
67
-
67
8
North Melbourne
12
7
Nick Riewoldt
24
56
9
65
6
Hawthorn
16
8
Matthew Lloyd
21
62
-
62
8
Melbourne
18
9
Stephen Milne
24
54
6
60
7
Richmond, Essendon
7, 22
10
Daniel Motlop
21
57
-
57
7
Essendon
7
Rank
Player
Team
Total
1
Joel Corey
583
2
Jimmy Bartel
552
3
Kane Cornes
551
4
Sam Mitchell
529
5
Adam Cooney
529
6
Andrew Carrazzo
517
7
Daniel Cross
513
8
Scott Thompson
507
9
Matthew Boyd
505
10
Luke Power
502
Rank
Player
Team
Total
1
Alan Didak
325
2
Marc Murphy
310
3
Dane Swan
302
4
Brent Harvey
299
5
Nathan Bock
298
6
Jimmy Bartel
298
7
Brent Stanton
295
7
Leigh Montagna
293
9
Jordan McMahon
293
10
Andrew Embley
283
Rank
Player
Team
Total
1
Daniel Cross
326
2
Kane Cornes
302
3
Joel Corey
300
4
Sam Mitchell
291
5
Shane Tuck
287
6
Adam Cooney
273
7
Cameron Bruce
264
8
Brett Deledio
264
9
Matthew Boyd
262
10
Brady Rawlings
260
Rank
Player
Team
Total
1
Matthew Richardson
206
2
Nick Riewoldt
188
3
Samuel Fisher
172
4
Robert Murphy
160
5
Cameron Mooney
155
6
Paul Medhurst
152
7
Nathan Bock
147
8
Brad Johnson
147
9
Andrew Embley
147
10
Brian Lake
141
Rank
Player
Team
Total
1
Brett Kirk
138
2
Domenic Cassisi
133
3
Jude Bolton
129
4
Lenny Hayes
128
5
Joel Corey
124
6
Jimmy Bartel
116
7
Luke Ball
107
8
James Kelly
107
9
Scott Thompson
106
10
Daniel Cross
102
Rank
Player
Team
Total
1
Aaron Sandilands
646
2
Dean Cox
570
3
Darren Jolly
530
4
Mark Blake
494
5
Jamie Charman
434
6
Dean Brogan
397
7
David Hille
364
8
Steven King
361
9
Troy Simmonds
359
10
Brendon Lade
349
Round
Player
Team
Votes
1
Bachar Houli
2
Josh Hill
3
Rhys Palmer
44
4
Kieran Jack
5
Ben McKinley
6
6
Cyril Rioli
37
7
Austin Wonaeamirri
1
8
Kurt Tippett
9
Garrick Ibbotson
7
10
Nathan J. Brown
3
11
Matthew Kreuzer
11
12
Trent Cotchin
21
13
Jarryd Morton
14
Colin Garland
15
Jack Riewoldt
16
Kyle Reimers
17
Brad Ebert
18
Gavin Urquhart
19
Shaun Grigg
20
Cale Morton
3
21
Bradd Dalziell
22
Alipate Carlile
2
Club
Award Name
Winner
Malcolm Blight Medal
Nathan Bock
Merrett-Murray Medal
Jonathan Brown
John Nicholls Medal
Chris Judd
Copeland Trophy
Dane Swan
Crichton Medal
David Hille
Doig Medal
Matthew Pavlich
Carji Greeves Medal
Joel Corey
Peter Crimmins Medal
Lance Franklin
Keith 'Bluey' Truscott Medal
Cameron Bruce
Syd Barker Medal
Brent Harvey
John Cahill Medal
Kane Cornes
Jack Dyer Medal
Brett Deledio
Trevor Barker Award
Samuel Fisher
Bob Skilton Medal
Jarrad McVeigh
Club Champion Award
Dean Cox
Charles Sutton Medal
Daniel Cross
Club
Coach
Captain(s)
Vice Captain(s)/Leadership Group
Neil Craig
Simon Goodwin
Nathan Bassett, Brett Burton, Tyson Edwards, Ben Rutten, Nathan van Berlo
Leigh Matthews
Simon Black, Jonathan Brown, Nigel Lappin, Luke Power
N/A
Brett Ratten
Chris Judd
Nick Stevens(vc), Andrew Carrazzo, Heath Scotland, Kade Simpson
Mick Malthouse
Scott Burns
Josh Fraser(vc), Tarkyn Lockyer, Nick Maxwell, Scott Pendlebury
Matthew Knights
Matthew Lloyd
Mark McVeigh, David Hille(vc)
Mark Harvey
Mathew Pavlich
Josh Carr (vc)
Mark Thompson
Tom Harley
Cameron Ling (vc), Cameron Mooney (dvc), Joel Corey, Paul Chapman, Max Rooke
Alastair Clarkson
Sam Mitchell
Luke Hodge (vc), Shane Crawford, Chance Bateman, Brad Sewell,
Dean Bailey
Cameron Bruce, James McDonald
Brock McLean, Brad Miller,
Dean Laidley
Adam Simpson
Brady Rawlings, Daniel Harris, Michael Firrito, Nathan Thompson, Drew Petrie, Corey Jones, Daniel Pratt, Brent Harvey
Mark Williams
Warren Tredrea
Brendon Lade(vc), Chad Cornes(vc), Shaun Burgoyne(vc), Michael Wilson, Kane Cornes and Dom Cassisi
Terry Wallace
Kane Johnson
Chris Newman (vc), Nathan Foley (vc), Nathan Brown, Troy Simmonds, Joel Bowden and Kayne Pettifer
Ross Lyon
Nick Riewoldt
Lenny Hayes
Paul Roos
Leo Barry, Craig Bolton, Brett Kirk
N/A
John Worsfold
Darren Glass
Dean Cox(vc), Tyson Stenglein(vc), Matt Priddis, Ashley Hansen, Adam Selwood
Rodney Eade
Brad Johnson
Scott West, Robert Murphy, Daniel Cross, Daniel Giansiracusa, Matthew Boyd, Dale Morris
Name
Club
Date Retired
Reason
Beau McDonald
14 February
Recent injuries forced him out of the game.
Danny Jacobs
12 March
Hip injury.
Hugh Minson
9 April
Knee problems.
David Neitz
19 May
Neck problems.
Matthew Carr
19 May
Leg problems.
Michael Braun
7 July (finished season)
Time is right.
Peter Bell
7 July
Time is right.
Andrew McDougall
17 July
Injury and non-selection.
Shaun McManus
29 July
Time is right.
Michael Wilson
5 August
Injury.
Robert Harvey
6 August (finished season)
Time is right.
Heath Black
6 August
Injury.
Mal Michael
15 August (finished season)
Time is right.
Rhett Biglands
18 August
Knee Injury.
Nigel Lappin
19 August
Achilles injury .
Mark Johnson
20 August (finished season)
Time is right.
Jason Johnson
25 August
Time is right.
Adam Ramanauskas
25 August
Time is right.
Shannon Grant
26 August (finished season)
Time is right.
Luke Webster
27 August
Injuries and club's future direction.
Nathan Bassett
27 August (finished season)
Health concerns.
Ben Holland
30 August
Time is right.
Jeff Farmer
2 September
Time is right.
Nathan Ablett
2 September
Pursue a career in the building industry.
Ben Mathews
2 September
Time is right.
Jess Sinclair
10 September
Time is right.
Peter Everitt
12 September
Time is right.
Fraser Gehrig
13 September
Unsuccessful attempt to relaunch his football career.
Ryan Lonie
15 September
Injury.
Shane Wakelin
15 September
Time is right.
Nathan Thompson
19 September
No offer for 2009
Scott Burns
22 September
Time is right
Ken McGregor
30 September
Time is right
Jason Saddington
13 October
Time is right
Shane Crawford
8 November
Time is right
Name
Club
Date Delisted
Courtney Johns
15 August
Damien Peverill
25 August
Jeff White
26 August
Adem Yze
26 August
Greg Tivendale
28 August
Ryley Dunn
3 September
Steven Armstrong
4 September
Chad Jones
4 September
James Thomson
4 September
Jace Bode
4 September
Isaac Weetra
4 September
Robert Copeland
19 September
Chris Schmidt
19 September
Wayde Mills
19 September
Haydn Kiel
19 September
Brodie Holland
23 September
Chris Egan
23 September
Sam Iles
23 September
Scott West
23 September
Peter Street
23 September
Nick Davis
12 October
Liam Bedford
15 October
Jason Davenport
15 October
Chris Kangars
15 October
Tim Clarke
16 October
Zac Dawson
16 October
Luke McEntee
16 October
Garry Moss
16 October
Jayden Attard
22 October
Matthew Ferguson
22 October
Michael Rix
22 October
Shane Birss
22 October
Charlie Gardiner
22 October
Glenn Chivers
22 October
Luke Van Rheenen
22 October
Aaron Fiora
31 October
Chris Johnson
31 October
Player
Original club
New club
Traded for
Farren Ray and Pick #48
Draft Pick #31
Rhyce Shaw and Pick #61
Draft Pick #46
Adam Thomson
Draft Pick #42
Anthony Corrie
Draft Pick #93
Brent Prismall
Draft Pick #39
Robert Warnock and Pick #69
Draft Picks #24,56 and 72

Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message