The Full Wiki

More info on 2008 African Championships in Athletics

2008 African Championships in Athletics: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The 16th African Championships in Athletics was held in Addis Ababamarker, the capital city of Ethiopiamarker from April 30 to May 4, 2008. The competition venue was the Addis Ababa Stadiummarker. It is the largest Athletics event held in Ethiopia to date. African Championships in Athletics are held in Eastern Africa for the first time, even though the region has been highly successful in long distance running for decades.

Men's results

Track

100 m Olusoji Fasuba

10.10 SB Uchenna Emedolu

10.21 SB Hannes Dreyer

10.24 PB
Fasuba and Emedolu repeated the places at the last 2006 African Championships
200 m Thuso Mpuang

20.53 PB Stéphan Buckland

20.62 SB Samuel Kenosi

20.72 NR
400 m Ali Babiker Nagmeldin

45.64 SB Isaac Makwala

45.64 PB James Godday

45.77 SB
800 m David Rudisha

1:44.20 SB Ismail Ahmed Ismail

1:45.41 SB Asbel Kiprop

1:46.02
1500 m Haron Keitany

3:43.47 Gideon Gathimba

3:43.56 Juan van Deventer

3:43.63
5000 m Kenenisa Bekele

13:49.67 Isaac Songok

13:49.91 Ali Abdosh

13:50.64
10 000 m Gebregziabher Gebremariam

28:17.11 SB Ibrahim Jeilan

28:30.66 SB Eshetu Wondemu

28:56.36 SB
April 30: After a 35-minute delay due to weather, the Ethiopians dominated the podium and the race, with the missed absence of world champion Kenenisa Bekele
110 m H Hennie Kotze

13.95 Samuel Okon

14.08 Selim Nurudeen

14.27
400 m H LJ van Zyl

48.91 SB Abderahmane Hammadi

49.84 NR Ibrahima Maïga

49.84 SB
3000 m s'chase Richard Mateelong

8:31.61 Michael Kipyego

8:32.94 Willy Komen

8:41.98


20 km Walk Moahmed Ameur

1:22.55 PB Hichem Medjeber

1:23.29 PB Hassanine Sbaï

1:23.58 SB
4 x 100 m Hannes Dreyer
Corne Du Plessis
Sergio Mullins
Thuso Mpuang




38.75 Togoh Victor
Akrong Allah Laryea
Seth Amoo
Eric Nkansah




40.30 Idrissa Adam
François Belinga
Alain Olivier Nyounai
Joseph Batangdon




40.60
4 x 400 m Pieter Smith
Ockert Cilliers
Sibusiso Sishi
LJ van Zyl




3:03.58 Rabah Yusif
Ali Babiker Nagmeldin
Ahmad Ismail
Abubaker Kaki




3:04.00 NR Mamadou Kasse Hann
Seth Mbow
Mamadou Gueye
Nouha Badji




3:05.93


Field

High jump Kabelo Kgosiemang

2.34 NR Mohammed Benhadja

2.18 Boubacar Séré

2.18 SB
Long jump Yahya Berrabah

8.04 SB Jonathan Chimier

7.99 SB Stephan Louw

7.98
Pole vault Mouhsin Cheouari

4.80 PB Larbi Bouraada

4.50 Willem Coertzen

4.00 PB
Triple jump Ndiss Kaba Badji

17.07 NR Hugo Mamba

16.92 NR Tareq Bougtaib

16.82
Shot put Abdu Moaty Moustafa

18.06 Yasser Ibrahim

17.39 Janus Robberts

16.44
Discus Hannes Hopley

56.98 Yasser Ibrahim

56.06 SB Nabil Kiram

52.99
Javelin Mohamed Ali Kbabou

74.20 PB Kenechukwu Ezeofor

72.53 PB Sammy Keskeny

69.84 SB
Hammer Chris Harmse

77.72 SB Mohamed Hicham Al-Gamal

69.70 Ahmed Abd El Raouf

68.15
Decathlon Larbi Bourada

7574 PB Willem Coertzen

7374 Boualem Lamri

6919 SB


Women's results

Track

100 m Damola Osayomi

11.22 Vida Anim

11.43 Delphine Atangana

11.46
200 m Isabel le Roux

22.69 PB Kadiatou Camara

22.70 NR Damola Osayomi

22.83 PB
400 m Amantle Montsho

49.83 NR,CR Sade Abugan

50.89 Racheal Nachula

51.39 NR, NJR
800 m Pamela Jelimo

1:58.70 NJR Maria de Lurdes Mutola

2:00.47 SB Agnes Samaria

2:00.62 SB
1500 m Gelete Burka

4:08.25 Maskerem Assefa

4:10.40 Agnes Samaria

4:13.91
5000 m Meselech Melkamu

15:49.81 Meseret Defar

15:50.19 Grace Momanyi

15:50.19
10 000 m Tirunesh Dibaba

32:49.08 Ejegayehu Dibaba

32:50.36 Wude Ayalew

32:55.17
100 m H Fatmata Fofanah

13.10 NR Toyin Augustus

13.12 Carole Kaboud Mebam

13.52
400 m H Joke Odumosu

55.92 SB Lamia El Habz

56.07 PB Aïssata Soulama

56.13 SB
3000 m s'chase Zemzem Ahmed

9:44.58 PB Mekdes Bekele

9:59.52 SB Ruth Bosibori

10:00.18 SB
20 km Walk Grace Wanjiru

1:39.50 NR Ararissa Abissa Asnakch

1:40.12 NR Mary Njoki

1:41.15 PB
4 x 100 m Endurance Ojokolo
Gloria Kemasuode
Susan Akene
Damola Osayomi




43.79 Gifty Addy
Elizabeth Amolofo
Esther Dankwah
Vida Anim




44.12 Tsholofelo Thipe
Isabel le Roux
Christine Ras
Geraldine Pillay




44.28
4 x 400 m Oluoma Nwoke
Sade Abugan
Endurance Abinuwa
Joy Eze




3:30.07 Florence Wasike
Charity Wandia
Joyce Zakari
Pamela Jelimo




3:37.67 Fatou Diabaye
Mame Fatou Faye
Maty Salame
Souma Fatou




3:38.42


Field

High jump Anika Smit

1.88 Marcoleen Pretorius

1.84 Marizca Gertenbach

1.84
Pole vault Leila Ben Youssef

4.00 Nisrine Dinar

3.80 Laetitia Berthier

3.70
Long jump Janice Josephs

6.64 Chinaza Amadi

6.31 Patricia Soman

6.13
Triple jump Françoise Mbango

14.76 SB Yamilé Aldama

14.36 SB Chinonye Ohadugha

14.14 SB
Shot put Vivian Chukwuemeka

17.50 Kasey Onmuchekwa

16.29 Veronica Abrahamse

16.00
Discus Elizna Naude

55.34 Suzanne Kragbé

49.52 Simoné du Toit

47.10
Hammer Marwa Hussein

62.26 Florence Ezeh

61.26 Funke Adeoye

57.02
Javelin Sunette Viljoen

55.17 Lindy Leveau-Agricole

52.92 SB Hana'a Hassan Omar

52.32
Heptathlon Patience Okoro

4906 Florence Wasike

4867 Nadege Essama Foe

4470


Medals table

1 12 2 8 22
2 7 7 5 19
3 6 6 3 15
4 5 5 6 16
5 2 4 1 7
6 2 3 2 7
7 2 2 2 6
8 2 1 1 4
9 2 0 1 3
10 1 3 0 4
11 1 1 4 6
12 1 0 2 3
13 1 0 0 1
14 0 3 0 3
15 0 2 0 2
16 0 1 1 2
16 0 1 1 2
18 0 1 0 1
18 0 1 0 1
18 0 1 0 1
21 0 0 3 3
22 0 0 2 2
23 0 0 1 1
23 0 0 1 1
Total 44 44 44 132


See also



External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message