The Full Wiki

More info on Administrations of Danzig before April 1945

Administrations of Danzig before April 1945: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



Lord Mayors

Lord Mayors/Oberbürgermeister before 1862

  • 1342-1347 – Dettloff von der Osten
  • 1342-1354 – Henrich Burmeister der Aeltere
  • 1346-1355 – Steffen von der Osten
  • 1354-1374 – Hillebrand Müntzer
  • 1356-1360 – Johan von Stein
  • 1359-1372 – Johann Wallrabe der Aeltere
  • 1361-1362 – Casper Bock
  • 1362-1390 – Gottschalck Naase
  • 1368-1387 – Paul Jann
  • 1372-1385 – Johann Wallrabe der Jüngere
  • 1379-1386 – Johann Wackaw
  • 1381-1384 – Nicklaus Gottsknecht
  • 1384-1392 – Herman Rolberg
  • 1392-1405 – Reinhold Hittfeld
  • 1395-1399 – Lubbert Haacke
  • 1399-1404 – Peter Fürstenau
  • 1402-1418 – Tideman Huxer
  • 1405-1411 – Konrad Leczkow (Conrad Letzkau)
  • 1407-1410 – Peter Vorraht
  • 1408-1411 – Arend Hecht
  • 1411-1417 – Herman Hittfeld
  • 1412-1413 – Albrecht Dödorff
  • 1413-1430 – Gert von der Becke
  • 1415-1416 – Steffen Plötzker
  • (before 1436) – Nicklaus Rogge
  • 1419-1433 – Johann Beisener
  • 1430-1441 – Peter Holste
  • 1433-1446 – Lucas Meckelfeld
  • 1433-1443 – Heinrich Vorraht
  • 1436-1449 – Meinert Cölmer
  • 1442-1456 – Martin Cremon
  • 1445-1456 – Albrecht Hexer
  • 1447-1480 – Reinhold Niederhoff
  • 1452-1462 – Herman Stargardt
  • 1454-1461 – Wilhelm Jordan
  • 1457-1461 – Jacob Falcke
  • 1461-1475 – Johann von Scheren
  • 1462-1478 – Johann von Walde
  • 1462-1478 – Johann Veere
  • 1470-1438 – Philipp Bischoff
  • 1477-1483 – Johann Angermünde
  • 1479-1501 – Johann Ferber
  • 1483-1485 – Marten Bock
  • 1484-1502 – George Buck
  • 1484-1490 – Johann Schewecke
  • 1489-1505 – Henrich Falcke
  • 1492-1501 – Henrich von Süchten
  • 1502-1513 – George Mand
  • 1503-1512 – Johann Schewecke der Jüngere
  • 1504-1513 – Matthias Zimmerman
  • 1506-1507 – Antoni Backelman
  • 1510-1526 – Eberhard Ferber
  • 1513-1525 – Greger Brand
  • 1514-1524 – Henrich Wiese
  • 1517-1535 – Philipp Bischoff
  • 1524-1529 – Matthias Lange
  • 1525-1538 – Cordt von Süchten
  • 1526-1535 – Edward Niederhoff
  • 1526-1554 – Johann von Werden
  • 1531-1547 – George Schewecke
  • 1536-1539 – Peter Behme
  • 1538-1549 – Barthell Brand
  • 1540-1560 – Tiedemann Giese
  • 1548-1577 – Johann Brandes
  • 1550-1554 – Johann Stutte
  • 1555-1588 – Constantin Feber
  • 1557-1578 – Johann Proite
  • 1558-1576 – George Cleefeld
  • 1577-1585 – Reinhold Möllner
  • 1578-1592 – George Rosenberg
  • 1581-1619 – Johann von der Linde
  • 1586-1602 – Daniel Zierenberg
  • 1589-1605 – Constantin Giese
  • 1592-1612 – Gerhard Brandes
  • 1603-1611 – Johann Thorbecke
  • 1605-1614 – Bartłomiej Schachmann (Barthell Schachtman)
  • 1612-1616 – Andreas Borkman
  • 1612-1625 – Johann Speymann
  • 1615-1617 – Barthell Brandt
  • 1617-1629 – Arnold von Holten
  • 1618-1636 – Eggert von Kempen
  • 1619-1635 – Valentin von Bodeck
  • 1626-1620 – Ernst Kroll
  • 1630-1642 – Johann Zierenberg
  • 1630-1631 – Adrian von der Linde
  • 1632-1654 – Constantin Ferber
  • 1636-1644 – Hanss Rogge
  • 1637-1639 – Johans Ernst Schröder
  • 1640-1649 – Nicklas Pahl
  • 1643-1644 – Elert von Bobart
  • 1645-1646 – Daniel Falcke
  • 1645-1682 – Adrian von der Linde
  • 1647-1654 – Henrich Freder
  • 1650-1665 – Friederich Ehler
  • 1655-1663 – Nathanaël Schmieden
  • 1655-1673 – George von Bömelen
  • 1664-1675 – Nicklas von Bodeck
  • 1666-1685 – Gabriel Krumhausen
  • 1677-1701 – Christian Schröder
  • 1677-1686 – Daniel Proite
  • 1683-1700 – Barbiel Schuhman
  • 1686-1704 – Constantin Ferber
  • 1687-1691 – Constantin Ferber
  • 1692-1707 – Johann Ernst Schmieden
  • 1700-1707 – Constantin Ferber
  • 1702-1707 – Reinhold
  • 1704-1722 – Andreas Borkman
  • 1707-1716 – Friedrich Gottlieb Engelcke
  • 1708-1712 – Joachim Hoyge
  • 1708-1740 – Gabriel von Bömeln
  • 1712-1721 – Ernst von der Linde
  • 1716-1710 – Carl Ernst Bauer
  • 1720-1745 – Johann Gottfried von Disseldorff
  • 1722-1720 – Salomon Gabriel Schumann
  • 1723-1734 – Gottfried Bentzmann
  • 1730-1739 – Carl Groddeck
  • 1735-1757 – Johann Wahl
  • 1740-1753 – Carl Gottlieb Ehler
  • 1741-1746 – Joachim Jacob Schwacher
  • 1746-1748 – Johann Carl Schwartzwald
  • 1746-1755 – Nathanael Gottfried Ferber
  • 1750-1753 – Fridrich Krüger
  • 1754 – Christian Gabriel von Schröder
  • 1754 – Michael Schmidt
  • 1756 – Johann Kenner
  • ? – Johann Ernst von der Linde
  • 1762-1776 – Gottlieb G. Weickhmann
  • 1763-1767 – Daniel Gralath
  • 1777 – Schwarz
  • 1787 – Johann Bentzmann
  • 1790 – Zernecke
  • 1793 – Eduard Friedrich von Conradi
  • 1794 – von Lindenow
  • 1807-1808 – Carl Friedrich von Gralath
  • 1808-1810 – Gottlieb Hufeland
  • 1810-1814 – Johann Willhelm Wernsdorff
  • 1814-1849 – Joachim Heinrich von Weickhmann
  • 1850-1862 – Carl August von Groddeck


Lord Mayors/Oberbürgermeister before 1920

  • 1862-1890 - Leopold von Winter
  • 1891-1896 - Karl Adolf von Baumbach
  • 1896-1903 - Clemens G.ErnstDelbruck
  • 1903-1910 - Heinrich Otto Ehlers
  • 1910-1918 - Heinrich Scholtz
  • 1919-1920 - Heinrich Friedrich Wilhelm Martin Sahm


Chief Executive in 1920

Danziger Chief ExecutiveChairman of the Council of State

  • 1920 - Heinrich Friedrich Wilhelm Martin Sahm


Free City of Danzigmarker (Freie Stadt Danzig)

In 1920 Danzig became a Free and Sovereign City under the Protection of theLeague of Nations.

Heads of State

Presidents of the Senate / Senatspräsidenten (also in charge of foreign affairs):
  • 1920-1931 - Heinrich Friedrich Wilhelm Martin Sahm
  • 1931-1933 - Ernst Ziehm 1867 - 1962
  • 1933-1934 - Hermann Rauschning 1887 - 1982
  • 1934-1939 - Arthur Greiser 1897 - 1946


State President / Staatspräsident (3):

(3) The Senate, still headed by Greiser, continued to function as an executive body._____________________________________________________________________________

Senators

Senators of Home Affairs / Senatoren für Inneres

  • 1920-1924 - Wilhelm Schümmer
  • 1924-1928 - Hubert Schwartz 1883 - 1966
  • 1928-1929 - Friedrich Grünhagen 1876 - 1929
  • 1929-1931 - Franz Arczynski*
  • 1931-1933 - G. Hinz
  • 1933-1939 - Artur Greiser


Senators of Justice / Senatoren für Justiz

  • 1920-1925 - Albert Heinrich Frank
  • 1925-1928 - Hubert Schwartz
  • 1928-1931 - A. Evert
  • 1931-1933 - Fritz Dumont
  • 1933-1939 - Willibald Wiercinski-Keiser (since 1934 Wiers-Kaiser)


Senators of Finances / Senatoren für Finanzen

  • 1921-1928 - Ernst Volkmann
  • 1928-1931 - Bernhard Kamnitzer
  • 1931-1939 - Julius Hoppenrath





Allied Representatives

High Commissioner

Representatives of the League of Nations

High Commissioners

The High Commissioners appointed by the League of Nations did not intervene in the internal affairs of the Free City. Their main task was to settle problems which could arise between Poland and the Free City.

  • 1920 Col. Edward Lisle Strutt* (UK) 1874 - 1948
  • 1920-1921 - Bernardo Attolico (Italy) 1880 - 1942
  • 1921-1923 - Gen. Sir Richard Cyril Byrne Haking (UK) 1862 - 1945
  • 1923-1925 - Mervyn Sorley McDonnell (UK) 1880 - 1949
  • 1925-1929 - Joost Adriaan van Hamel (Neth.) 1880 - 1964
  • 1929-1932 - Manfredi, Conte di Gravina dei Principi di Ramacca (Italy) 1883 - 1932
  • 1932-1934 - Helmer Rostgaard GommesenRosting (Denmark) 1893 - 1945
  • 1934-1936 - Seán Lester (Irish Free State) 1888 - 1959
  • 1936-1937 - none
  • 1937-1939 - Carl Jakob Burckhardt (Switz.) 1891 - 1974


Presidents of the Harbor Council

The Harbor Council was in charge of the harbor and all waterways of Danzig.It comprised 10 members (5 Danziger and 5 Poles) and was presided by a Swisscitizen (Nederbragt was an exception. He was appointed as he had successfullyresolve an important traffic problem in Danzig the year before he was chosen.

  • 1921-1925 - James de Reynier (Switz.)
  • 1925-1931 - Hugens de Loes (Switz.)
  • 1931-1934 - Carl Josef Benziger (Switz.)
  • 1934-1939 - Johan A. Nederbragt (Neth.)


General Commissioners of the Polish Republic

Based on the Treaty of Versailles and on the Conventions of Paris and Warwaw (1919 - 1921), Poland received however some economic privileges safeguarding its free access to the Baltic Seamarker:

  • Polish civilian ships had free entry to the harbor,
  • Poland took over the administration of the Danziger railways, which were now administered by the Direction of the PKP Polish State Railways at Torun
  • Poland had the right to maintain a separate Post Office (since 1925)
  • Danzig and Poland were united in a customs union


  • The same treaties also transferred to Poland all diplomatic and consular representations of Danzig, which did however retain the right to conclude treaties, join international organizations, etc.


General Commissioners of the Polish Republic (4)Komisarze Generalni Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej

Polish delegates

  • 1919-1920 - Mieczysław Jałowiecki

Polish representatives

The Polish representatives were responsible for the liaison between the Senateand the Polish government.
  • 1920-1921 - Maciej Biesiadecki
  • 1921-1924 - Leon Pluciński
  • 1924-1932 - Henryk Leon Strasburger
  • 1932-1936 - Kazimierz Papée
  • 1936-1939 - Marian Chodacki



(2)
  • Later (in 1924, with effect from 1926) the League of Nations also allowed Poland to establish a munition depot on the Westerplatte peninsula and to maintain a small garrison (ca 90 men)


Polish Commanders of Westerplatte

  • 1926-1926 - Com. Ignacy Szaniawski
  • 1926-1927 - Com. Borys Mohuczy
  • 1927-1931 - Com. Józef Czechowicz
  • 1931-1934 - Capt. Jan Litynski
  • 1934-1938 - Maj. Stefan Fabiszewski (1896-1974)
  • 1938-1939 - Maj. Henryk Sucharski (1898-1946), captured by German Army


Other Officials

German Danzig 1939-1945

In 1939 the Free City of Danzig was annexed to the German Reich.After a brief transitional period, its territory became part of the restoredRegierungsbezirk Danzig in the Reichsgau Danzig-Westpreussen.

Chief Executives

Head of the Civil Administration of Danzig:
  • 1939 Albert Forster


Danzig(-Stadt) City County

Lord Mayor/Oberbürgermeister:
  • 1939-1945 - Georg Lippke


Danzig-Land (Rural) County

formed by the merger of Danziger-Höhe and part of Danziger Niederung

Supervisors/Landräte:
  • 1939-1943 - Erwin Johst
  • 1943-1945 - ...


Dirschau County

Supervisors/Landräte:
  • 1940-1943 - Reinhold Isendick
  • 1943-1945 - ...


Elbing-Land (Rural) County

Supervisors/Landräte:
  • 1926-1945 - Karl Cichorius


Grosses Werder County

formed by the merger of Marienburg and part of Danziger Niederung

Supervisors/Landräte:
  • 19..-1941 ...
  • 1941-1942 ... Jansson*
  • 1942-1944 Ernst Wallhöfer
  • 1944-1945 ...


Karthaus County

Supervisors/Landräte:
  • 1940-1945 - Herbert Busch


Neustadt County

Supervisors/Landräte:
  • 1939-1945 - Heinz Lorenz


Zoppot City County

Lord Mayors/Oberbürgermeister:
  • 1939-1941 - Erich Temp
  • 1942-1942 - ... Koss*
  • 1942-1943 - ... Schröder
  • 1943-1945 - ...




Administration after 1945

In 1945 Danzig was conquered by the Soviet 2nd Belorussian Front Army Groupcommanded by Konstantin Rokossovsky, Marshal of the Soviet Union (1896 - 1968). Soon afterwards the whole territory was returned toPoland, later becoming part of the Gdańsk Voivodship. (5) See: Administrations of Gdańsk since 1945.

(5) City President of Gdańsk / Prezydent Miasta Gdańska:
  • 1945-1946 - Franciszek Kotus-Jankowski
  • 1946-1949 – Bronisław Nowicki
  • 1949-1953 – Piotr Stolarek
  • 1953-1954 – Stanisław Schmidt
  • 1954-1958 – Julian Cybulski
  • 1958-1963 – Stanisław Schmidt
  • 1963-1969 – Tadeusz Bejm
  • 1969-1973 – Jan Nikołajew
  • 1973-1977 – Andrzej Kaznowski
  • 1977-1981 – Dr. Jerzy Młynarczyk
  • 1981-1989 – Kazimierz Rynkowski
  • 1989-1990 – Jerzy Pasiński
  • 1990-1991 – Jacek Starościak
  • 1991-1994 – Franciszek Jamroż
  • 1994-1998 – Tomasz Posadzki
  • 1998 - Paweł Adamowicz


Polish names :

  • Berent = Kościerzyna
  • Dirschau = Tczew
  • Elbing = Elblag
  • Gotenhafen (during Nazi occupation 1939-1945, earlier Gdingen) = Gdynia
  • Karthaus = Kartuzy
  • Neustadt = Wejherowo
  • Zoppot = Sopot



Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message