The Full Wiki

More info on Alabama House of Representatives

Alabama House of Representatives: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The Alabama House of Representatives is the lower house of the Alabama Legislature, the state legislature of the U.S. state of Alabamamarker. The House is composed of 105 members representing an equal amount of districts, with each constituency containing at least 42,380 citizens. There are no term limits in the House. The House is also one of the five lower houses of state legislatures in the United Statesmarker that is elected every four years. Virtually all other lower houses, including the United States House of Representatives, are elected for a two-year term.

The House meets at the Alabama State Housemarker in Montgomerymarker.

Leadership of the House

The Speaker of the House presides over the House of Representatives. The Speaker is elected by the majority party caucus followed by confirmation of the full House through the passage of a House Resolution. In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker is also the chief leadership position and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. Other House leaders, such as the majority and minority leaders, are elected by their respective party caucuses relative to their party's strength in the chamber.



Makeup of the House

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Vacant
End of previous legislature 61 43 104 1
Begin 62 43 105 0
February 24, 2009 61 104 1
June 2, 2009 60 103 2
June 30, 2009 59 102 3
July 14, 2009 44 103 2
October 26, 2009 58 102 3
November 3, 2009 59 103 2
November 10, 2009 60 104 1
Latest voting share 57.7% 42.3%


House roster

District Name Party Residence First elected Counties represented
1 Tammy Irons Democratic Florencemarker 2006 Lauderdalemarker
2 Mike Curtis Democratic Florencemarker 2006 Lauderdalemarker
3 Marcel Black Democratic Tuscumbiamarker 1990 Colbertmarker
4 Micky Hammon Republican Decaturmarker 2002 Limestonemarker, Morganmarker
5 Henry White Democratic Athensmarker 2006 Limestone
6 Phil Williams Republican 2009 Madisonmarker
7 Jody Letson Democratic Hillsboromarker 1996 Lawrencemarker, Winstonmarker
8 Bill Dukes Democratic Decaturmarker 1994 Morganmarker
9 Ronald Grantland Democratic Hartsellemarker 1998 Morgan, Cullmanmarker
10 Mike Ball Republican Huntsvillemarker 2002 Madisonmarker
11 Jeremy Oden Republican Vinemont 1998 Blountmarker, Cullmanmarker, Morganmarker
12 James Fields Democratic Cullmanmarker 2008 Cullmanmarker
13 Tommy Sherer Democratic Jaspermarker 2002 Walkermarker
14 Ken Guin Democratic Carbon Hillmarker 1994 Tuscaloosamarker, Walker, Winstonmarker
15 Pat Moore Republican Pleasant Grovemarker 2006 Jeffersonmarker
16 William Thigpen Democratic Faytette 1998 Fayettemarker, Lamarmarker, Tuscaloosa
17 Mike Millican Democratic Hamiltonmarker 1990 Marionmarker, Winston
18 Johnny Mack Morrow Democratic Red Baymarker 1990 Colbertmarker, Franklinmarker
19 Laura Hall Democratic Huntsvillemarker 1993 Madisonmarker
20 Howard Sanderford Republican Huntsville 1989 Madison
21 Randy Hinshaw Democratic Meridianvillemarker 2002 Madison
22 Butch Taylor Democratic New Hopemarker 2007 Madison, Jacksonmarker
23 John Robinson Democratic Scottsboromarker 1994 Jackson
24 Todd Greeson Republican Idermarker 1998 DeKalbmarker
25 Mac McCutcheon Republican Capshaw 2006 Limestonemarker, Madison
26 W.F. (Frank) McDaniel Democratic Albertvillemarker 1990 DeKalbmarker, Marshallmarker
27 Jeffrey McLaughlin Democratic Guntersvillemarker 2001 Marshall
28 Craig Ford Democratic Gadsdenmarker 2000 Etowahmarker
29 Jack Page Democratic Gadsdenmarker 1993 DeKalbmarker, Etowah
30 Blaine Galliher Republican Gadsdenmarker 1994 Etowah, St. Clairmarker
31 Charles Barrett Mask Republican Wetumpkamarker 2006 Coosamarker, Elmoremarker
32 Barbara Boyd Democratic Annistonmarker 1994 Calhounmarker, Talladegamarker
33 Ronald Johnson Republican Sylacaugamarker 1978 Coosamarker, Talladegamarker
34 Elwyn Thomas Republican Oneontamarker 1998 Blountmarker, Jeffersonmarker
35 Steve Hurst Democratic Munfordmarker 1998 Etowahmarker, Talladegamarker
36 Randy Wood Republican Annistonmarker 2002 Calhoun, St. Clairmarker
37 Richard Laird Democratic Roanokemarker 1978 Chambersmarker, Claymarker, Randolphmarker
38 DuWayne Bridges Republican Valleymarker 2000 Chambers, Leemarker
39 Richard Lindsey Democratic Centremarker 1983 Cherokeemarker, Cleburnemarker, DeKalbmarker
40 Vacant Calhounmarker
41 Mike Hill Republican Columbianamarker 1986 Shelbymarker
42 James Martin Democratic Clantonmarker 1998 Chiltonmarker, Shelby
43 Mary Sue McClurkin Republican Pelhammarker 1998 Jeffersonmarker, Shelby
44 Arthur Payne Republican Trussvillemarker 1978 Jefferson
45 Owen Drake Republican Leedsmarker 2006 St. Clairmarker, Jefferson
46 Paul DeMarco Republican Homewoodmarker 2005 Jefferson
47 Jack Williams Republican Birminghammarker 2004 Jefferson
48 Greg Canfield Republican Vestavia Hillsmarker 2006 Jefferson, Shelby
49 Cam Ward Republican Alabastermarker 2002 Bibbmarker, Shelby
50 Jim McClendon Republican Springvillemarker 2002 St. Clairmarker, Shelby
51 Allen Treadaway Republican Morrismarker 2006 Jefferson
52 John Rogers Democratic Birminghammarker 1982 Jefferson
53 Demetrius Newton Democratic Birminghammarker 1986 Jefferson
54 Patricia Todd Democratic Birminghammarker 2006 Jefferson
55 Rod Scott Democratic Fairfieldmarker 2006 Jefferson
56 Lawrence McAdory Democratic 2009 Jefferson
57 Merika Coleman Democratic Birminghammarker 2002 Jefferson
58 Oliver Robinson Democratic Birminghammarker 1998 Jefferson
59 Mary Moore Democratic Birminghammarker 2002 Jefferson
60 Earl Hilliard, Jr. Democratic Birminghammarker 2006 Jefferson
61 Alan Harper Democratic Alicevillemarker 2006 Pickensmarker, Tuscaloosamarker
62 Gerald Allen Republican Tuscaloosamarker 1994 Tuscaloosa
63 Robert Bentley Republican Tuscaloosamarker 2002 Tuscaloosa
64 Harry Shiver Republican Bay Minettemarker 2006 Baldwinmarker, Conecuhmarker, Escambiamarker, Monroemarker
65 Elaine Beech Democrat Chatommarker 2009 Choctawmarker, Clarkemarker, Washingtonmarker
66 Alan Baker Republican Brewtonmarker 2006 Baldwin, Escambia
67 Yusuf Salaam Democratic Selmamarker 2002 Dallasmarker
68 Thomas Jackson Democratic Thomasvillemarker 1994 Choctaw, Clarke, Conecuh, Marengomarker, Monroemarker
69 James Thomas Democratic Camdenmarker 1982 Autaugamarker, Dallas, Lowndesmarker, Wilcoxmarker
70 Christopher England Democratic Tuscaloosamarker 2006 Tuscaloosa
71 Artis J. McCampbell Democratic Demopolismarker 2006 Greenemarker, Marengo, Sumtermarker, Tuscaloosa
72 Ralph Anthony Howard Democratic Greensboromarker 2005 Halemarker, Marengo, Perrymarker, Bibbmarker
73 David Grimes Republican Montgomerymarker 2002 Montgomerymarker
74 Jay Love Republican Montgomerymarker 2002 Montgomery
75 Greg Wren Republican Montgomerymarker 2006 Montgomery, Elmoremarker
76 Thad McClammy Democratic Montgomerymarker 1994 Montgomery
77 John Knight Democratic Montgomerymarker 1993 Montgomery
78 Alvin Holmes Democratic Montgomery 1974 Montgomery
79 Mike Hubbard Republican Auburnmarker 1998 Leemarker
80 Lesley Vance Democratic Phenix Citymarker 2006 Lee, Russellmarker
81 Betty Carol Graham Democratic Alexander Citymarker 1994 Lee, Tallapoosamarker
82 Pebblin Warren Democratic Tuskegee Institute 2005 Bullockmarker, Lee, Maconmarker
83 George Bandy Democratic Opelikamarker 1994 Lee, Russellmarker
84 Billy Beasley Democratic Claytonmarker 1998 Barbourmarker, Bullock, Russell
85 Locy Baker Democratic Abbevillemarker 1994 Henrymarker, Houstonmarker
86 Benjamin Lewis Republican   2006 Houstonmarker
87 Warren Beck Republican Genevamarker 2002 Genevamarker, Houston
88 Mac Gipson Republican Prattvillemarker 1994 Autaugamarker, Elmoremarker
89 Alan Boothe Democratic Troymarker 1998 Dalemarker, Pikemarker
90 Charles Newton Democratic Greenvillemarker 1989 Butlermarker, Conecuh, Crenshawmarker
91 Terry Spicer Democratic Elbamarker 1998 Coffeemarker
92 Seth Hammett Democratic Andalusiamarker 1978 Covingtonmarker, Escambia
93 Steve Clouse Republican Ozarkmarker 1994 Dalemarker, Houston
94 Joe Faust Republican Fairhopemarker 2004 Baldwin
95 Steve McMillan Republican Bay Minettemarker 1982 Baldwin
96 Randy Davis Republican Daphnemarker 2002 Baldwin, Mobilemarker
97 Yvonne Kennedy Democratic Mobilemarker 1982 Mobile
98 James O. Gordon Democratic Saralandmarker 2006 Mobile
99 James Buskey Democratic Mobile 1976 Mobile
100 Victor Gaston Republican Mobile 1982 Mobile
101 Jamie Ison Republican Mobile 2002 Mobile
102 Chad Fincher Republican Semmesmarker 2006 Mobile
103 Joseph Mitchell Democratic Mobile 1994 Mobile
104 Jim Barton Republican Mobile 2006 Mobile
105 Spencer Collier Republican Irvington 2002 Mobile


See also



References

  1. Democrat Sue Schmitz (D-6) resigned after being convicted of felonies.
  2. Democrat Marc Keahey (D-65) resigned after being elected to the State Senate.
  3. Democrat Priscilla Dunn (D-56) resigned after being elected to the State Senate.
  4. Republican Phil Williams elected to replace Schmitz
  5. Democrat Lea Fite (D-40) died
  6. Democrat Elaine Beech elected in special election (D-65) [1] [2]
  7. Democrat Lawrence McAdory elected in special election (D-56) [3]


Notes


Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message