The Full Wiki

More info on Alberta general election, 1989

Alberta general election, 1989: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The Alberta general election of 1989 was the twenty-second general election for the Province of Albertamarker, Canadamarker. It was held on March 20 1989 to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta.

Many political observers were surprised by the early election call - less than three years had passed since the previous election. Premier Don Getty, in his second election as Progressive Conservative Party leader, led it to its sixth consecutive term in government, despite losing a significant share of the popular vote and two seats in the legislature, including his own seat of Edmonton-Whitemud to Liberal candidate Percy Wickman.

The New Democratic Party led by Ray Martin largely held its share of the popular vote, and also its 16 seats in the legislature.

The Liberal Party, under new leader Laurence Decore, was the principal beneficiary of the voters' continuing distrust of Don Getty. The Liberals' share of the popular vote increased to over 28%, more than the NDP, but the party's legislative caucus increased from four to only eight members.

The Representative Party, which had elected 2 candidates in the previous election, did not run any candidates in 1989 (although it remained registered) as one of their MLAs retired and the other crossed the floor to the Progressive Conservative Party. The party disbanded soon after the election.

Results

Party Party leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular vote
1986 Elected % Change # % % Change

Progressive Conservative
Don Getty
83 61 59 -3.3% 367,244 44.29% -7.11%

New Democrats
Ray Martin
83 16 16 - 217,972 26.29% -2.93%

Liberal
Laurence Decore
83 4 8 +100% 237,787 28.68% +16.46%

Social Credit
Harvey Yuill
6 * - * 3,939 0.47% *

Independent 10 - - - 2,162 0.26% -0.60%

Communist
Norman Brudy
2 - - - 85 0.01% -0.02%
Total 267 83 83 - 829,189 100%
 
Source: Elections Alberta


Note:

* Party did not nominate candidates in the previous election.

Members elected

For complete electoral history, see individual districts
  District Member Party

Athabasca-Lac La Biche Mike Cardinal Progressive Conservative

Banff-Cochrane Brian Evans Progressive Conservative

Barrhead Ken Kowalski Progressive Conservative

Bonnyville Ernie Isley Progressive Conservative

Bow Valley Tom Musgrove Progressive Conservative

Calgary Bow Bonnie Laing Progressive Conservative

Calgary Buffalo Sheldon Chumir Liberal

Calgary Currie Dennis Anderson Progressive Conservative

Calgary-Egmont David J. Carter Progressive Conservative

Calgary Elbow Ralph Klein Progressive Conservative

Calgary Fish Creek William Edward Payne Progressive Conservative

Calgary-Foothills Pat Black2 Progressive Conservative

Calgary Forest Lawn Barry Pashak NDP

Calgary-Glenmore Dianne Mirosh Progressive Conservative

Calgary McCall Stan Nelson Progressive Conservative

Calgary-McKnight Yolande Gagnon Liberal

Calgary Millican Gordon Shrake Progressive Conservative

Calgary Montrose Rick Orman Progressive Conservative

Calgary Mountain View Bob Hawkesworth NDP

Calgary North Hill Fred Stewart Progressive Conservative

Calgary North West Frank Bruseker Liberal

Calgary Shaw Jim Dinning Progressive Conservative

Calgary West Elaine McCoy Progressive Conservative

Camrose Ken Rostad Progressive Conservative

Cardston Jack Ady Progressive Conservative

Chinook Shirley McClellan Progressive Conservative

Clover Bar Kurt Gesell Progressive Conservative

Cypress-Redcliffe Alan Hyland Progressive Conservative

Drayton Valleymarker Tom Thurber Progressive Conservative

Drumheller Stanley Schumacher Progressive Conservative

Dunvegan Glen Clegg Progressive Conservative

Edmonton-Avonmore Marie Laing NDP

Edmonton-Belmont Tom Sigurdson NDP

Edmonton-Beverly Ed Ewasiuk NDP

Edmonton-Calder Christie Mjolsness NDP

Edmonton Centre William Roberts NDP

Edmonton-Glengarry Laurence Decore Liberal

Edmonton-Glenora Nancy Betkowski 1 Progressive Conservative

Edmonton-Gold Bar Bettie Hewes Liberal

Edmonton-Highlands Pam Barrett NDP

Edmonton Jasper Place John McInnis NDP

Edmonton Kingsway Alex McEachern NDP

Edmonton Meadowlark Grant Mitchell Liberal

Edmonton-Mill Woods Gerry Gibeault NDP

Edmonton Norwood Ray Martin NDP

Edmonton-Parkallen Doug Main Progressive Conservative

Edmonton-Strathcona Gordon Wright NDP

Edmonton-Whitemud Percy Wickman Liberal

Fort McMurray Norm Weiss Progressive Conservative

Grande Prairie Bob Elliott Progressive Conservative

Highwood Don Tannas Progressive Conservative

Innisfail Gary Severtson Progressive Conservative

Lacombe Ronald Moore Progressive Conservative

Lesser Slave Lake Pearl Calahasen Progressive Conservative

Lethbridge East Archibald D. Johnston Progressive Conservative

Lethbridge West John Gogo Progressive Conservative

Little Bow Raymond Speaker Progressive Conservative

Lloydminster Doug Cherry Progressive Conservative

Macleod LeRoy Fjordbotten Progressive Conservative

Medicine Hat Jim Horsman Progressive Conservative

Olds-Didsbury Roy Brassard Progressive Conservative

Peace River Al Adair Progressive Conservative

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest Frederick Deryl Bradley Progressive Conservative

Ponoka-Rimbey Halvar Jonson Progressive Conservative

Red Deer North Stockwell Day Progressive Conservative

Red Deer South John Oldring Progressive Conservative

Redwater-Andrew Steve Zarusky Progressive Conservative

Rocky Mountain House Ty Lund Progressive Conservative

Sherwood Park Peter Elzinga Progressive Conservative

Smoky River Walter Paszkowski Progressive Conservative

St. Albert Dick Fowler Progressive Conservative

St. Paul John Drobot Progressive Conservative

Stettler Brian C. Downey Progressive Conservative

Stony Plain Stan Woloshyn NDP

Taber-Warner Robert Bogle Progressive Conservative

Three Hillsmarker Connie Osterman Progressive Conservative

Vegreville Derek Fox NDP

Vermilion-Viking Steve West Progressive Conservative

Wainwright Robert Fischer Progressive Conservative

Westlock-Sturgeon Nicholas Taylor Liberal

West Yellowhead Jerry Doyle NDP

Wetaskiwin-Leduc Donald H. Sparrow Progressive Conservative

Whitecourt Peter Trynchy Progressive Conservative
Note:
  • 1 Nancy Betkowski later changed her last name to MacBeth
  • 2 Pat Black later changed her last name to Nelson


See also




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message