The Full Wiki

Allan Cup: Map

Advertisements
  
  
  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The Allan Cup on display at the Hockey Hall of Fame
The Allan Cup is the trophy awarded to the national senior amateur men’s ice hockey champions of Canadamarker. The trophy was donated in 1909 by Sir H. Montagu Allan as a trophy for amateur teams, to replace the Stanley Cup, whose tournament had become a professional competition.

History

The trophy was originally presented to the Victoria Hockey Club of Montrealmarker to present to the champion of their league, who then could be challenged by champions of other leagues. The Victorias were founding members of the first season of the Inter-Provincial Amateur Hockey Union (IPAHU). The first IPAHU champion, and by extension, winners of the Cup were the Ottawamarker Cliffsides, and the first challengers (who were successful) were the Queen’s Universitymarker club of Kingston, Ontariomarker.

In the early years of the Cup its trustees quickly came to appreciate the difficulties of organizing a national competition in so large a country. In 1914, at the suggestion of one of the trustees, Claude Robinson, the Canadian Amateur Hockey Association (CAHA) was formed as a national governing body for the sport. One of the CAHA's first decisions, in 1915, was to replace the challenge system with a series of national playoffs. In 1928 the trustees turned over responsibility for the Cup to the CAHA. In 1994, the CAHA merged with the Canadian Hockey Association to form Hockey Canada.

Since 1984 the Cup has been competed for by teams in the Senior AAA category. The original Cup has been retired to the Hockey Hall of Famemarker, and a replica is presented to the champions.

The Cup has been won by teams from every province and from the Yukonmarker, as well as by two teams from the United Statesmarker which played in Canadian leagues. The city with the most Allan Cup championships is Thunder Baymarker with 10, including four won as Port Arthurmarker before the city's amalgamation.

2009 Tournament

Allan Cup championships

Challenges

Only listed are the final champions of the season, some teams may have carried the Allan Cup through winning challenges halfway through these seasons, but finishing the season with the trophy is what counted. For those teams who did not finish the season with the cup, they can be viewed by looking at articles for the first few Allan Cups.
Allan Cup Challenge Series
Year Final Champion Last Challenge Goal total Location
1909 Ottawa Cliffsides Awarded as IPAHU Champions
1909 Queen's Universitymarker Ottawa Cliffsides 5-4 (1 gm) Ottawamarker, Ontariomarker
1910 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Sherbrookemarker 8-3 (1 gm) Torontomarker, Ontariomarker
1911 Winnipeg Victorias Kenora Thistles 16-10 (2 gms) Winnipegmarker, Manitobamarker
1912 Winnipeg Victorias Regina Capitals 9-3 (1 gm) Winnipegmarker, Manitobamarker
1913 Winnipeg Hockey Club Edmonton Eskimos 18-8 (2 gms) Winnipegmarker, Manitobamarker
1914 Regina Victorias Grand-Mèremarker 10-5 (2 gms) Regina, Saskatchewanmarker
1915 Winnipeg Monarchs Melville Millionaires 7-6 (2 gms) Melville, Saskatchewanmarker
1916 Winnipeg 61st Battalion Regina Victorias 13-3 (2 gms) Winnipegmarker, Manitobamarker
1917 Toronto Dentals Winnipeg Victorias 13-12 (2 gms) Winnipegmarker, Manitobamarker
1918 Kitchener Greenshirts Winnipeg Ypres 6-4 (2 gms) Torontomarker, Ontariomarker


Playoffs

Allan Cup Final Series
Year Eastern Finalist Western Finalist Series Primary Location
1919 Hamilton Tigers Winnipeg Selkirks 7-6 (gls) Torontomarker, Ontariomarker
1920 University of Toronto Winnipeg Falcons 5-11 (gls) Torontomarker, Ontariomarker
1921 University of Toronto Brandonmarker 8-3 (gls) Winnipegmarker, Manitobamarker
1922 Toronto Granites Regina Victorias 13-2 (gls) Torontomarker, Ontariomarker
1923 Toronto Granites University of Saskatchewanmarker 11-2 (gls) Winnipegmarker, Manitobamarker
1924 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Winnipeg Selkirks 6-3 (gls) Torontomarker, Ontariomarker
1925 University of Toronto Port Arthur Bearcats 0-2 Winnipegmarker, Manitobamarker
1926 University of Toronto Port Arthur Bearcats 1-2-1 Torontomarker, Ontariomarker*
1927 University of Toronto Grads Fort William Thundering Herd 2-1-1 Vancouvermarker, British Columbiamarker
1928 Montreal Victorias University of Manitoba Bisons 1-2 Ottawamarker, Ontariomarker
1929 Montreal St-Francois Xavier Port Arthur Bearcats 0-2-1 Winnipegmarker, Manitobamarker
1930 Montreal Hockey Club Port Arthur Bearcats 2-0 Torontomarker, Ontariomarker
1931 Hamilton Tigers Winnipeg Hockey Club 0-2 Winnipegmarker, Manitobamarker
1932 Toronto National Sea Fleas Fort William Blues 2-0 Montrealmarker, Quebecmarker
1933 Moncton Hawks Saskatoon Quakers 2-0 Vancouvermarker, British Columbiamarker
1934 Moncton Hawks Fort William Beavers 2-1 Torontomarker, Ontariomarker
1935 Halifax Wolverines Port Arthur Bearcats 2-0 Halifaxmarker, Nova Scotiamarker
1936 Sudbury Falcons Kimberley Dynamiters 0-2 Winnipegmarker, Manitobamarker
1937 Sudbury Tigers North Battleford Beavers 3-2 Calgarymarker, Albertamarker
1938 Cornwall Flyers Trail Smoke Eaters 1-3 Calgarymarker, Albertamarker
1939 Royal Montreal Hockey Club Port Arthur Bearcats 1-3 Montrealmarker, Quebecmarker
1940 Kirkland Lake Blue Devils Calgary Stampeders 3-0 Torontomarker, Ontariomarker
1941 Sydney Millionaires Regina Rangers 2-3-1 Regina, Saskatchewanmarker
1942 Ottawa RCAF Flyers Port Arthur Bearcats 3-2 Ottawamarker, Ontariomarker*
1943 Ottawa Army Commandos Victoria Army 3-1 Calgarymarker, Albertamarker*
1944 Quebec Aces Port Arthur Shipbuilders 3-0 Quebec Citymarker, Quebecmarker
1944-45 Competition was Suspended due to World War II
1946 Hamilton Tigers Calgary Stampeders 1-4 Calgarymarker, Albertamarker*
1947 Royal Montreal Hockey Club Calgary Stampeders 4-3 Montrealmarker, Quebecmarker*
1948 Ottawa Senators Edmonton Flyers 1-4 Edmontonmarker, Albertamarker*
1949 Ottawa Senators Regina Capitals 4-1 Ottawamarker, Ontariomarker*
1950 Toronto Marlboros Calgary Stampeders 4-1 Calgarymarker, Albertamarker*
1951 Owen Sound Mercurys Fort Frances Canadians 4-3 Owen Soundmarker, Ontariomarker
1952 Stratford Indians Fort Frances Canadians 2-4 Fort Frances, Ontariomarker
1953 Kitchener-Waterloo Flying Dutchmen Penticton Vees 4-1 Kitchener, Ontariomarker
1954 Sudbury Wolves Penticton Vees 3-4 Pentictonmarker, British Columbiamarker*
1955 Kitchener-Waterloo Flying Dutchmen Fort William Beavers 4-1 Kitchener, Ontariomarker
1956 Chatham Maroons Vernon Canadians 1-4 Vernon, British Columbiamarker*
1957 Whitby Dunlops Spokane Flyers 4-0 Torontomarker, Ontariomarker
1958 Belleville McFarlands Kelowna Packers 4-3 Kelownamarker, British Columbiamarker*
1959 Whitby Dunlops Vernon Canadians 4-0 Torontomarker, Ontariomarker
1960 Chatham Maroons Trail Smoke Eaters 4-0-1 Trail, British Columbiamarker
1961 Galt Terriers Winnipeg Maroons 4-1 Galt, Ontariomarker
1962 Montreal Olympics Trail Smoke Eaters 1-4 Trail, British Columbiamarker
1963 Windsor Bulldogs Winnipeg Maroons 4-1 Windsor, Ontariomarker
1964 Woodstock Athletics Winnipeg Maroons 0-4 Winnipegmarker, Manitobamarker
1965 Sherbrooke Beavers Nelson Maple Leafs 4-0 Sherbrookemarker, Quebecmarker
1966 Sherbrooke Beavers Drumheller Miners 2-4 Calgarymarker, Albertamarker
1967 Drummondville Eagles Calgary Spurs 4-0 Drummondvillemarker, Quebecmarker
1968 Victoriaville Tigres St. Boniface Mohawks 4-1 Winnipegmarker, Manitobamarker
1969 Galt Hornets Calgary Stampeders 4-0 Galt, Ontariomarker
1970 Orillia Terriers Spokane Jets 2-4 Spokane, Washingtonmarker
1971 Orillia Terriers Calgary Stampeders 4-0 Galt, Ontariomarker
1972 Barrie Flyers Spokane Jets 2-4 Spokane, Washingtonmarker*
1973 Orillia Terriers St. Boniface Mohawks 4-1 Orillia, Ontariomarker
1974 Barrie Flyers Cranbrook Royals 4-2 Cranbrook, British Columbiamarker
1975 Barrie Flyers Thunder Bay Twins 2-4 Thunder Baymarker, Ontariomarker
1976 Barrie Flyers Spokane Flyers 0-4 Spokane, Washingtonmarker
1977 Brantford Alexanders Spokane Flyers 4-1 Brantford, Ontariomarker
1978 Brantford Alexanders Kimberley Dynamiters 1-4 Kimberley, British Columbiamarker
1979 Petrolia Squires Steinbach Huskies 4-1 Sarnia, Ontariomarker
1980 Cambridge Hornets Spokane Flyers 0-4 Spokane, Washingtonmarker
1981 Allan Cup was a Round Robin
1982 Petrolia Squires Cranbrook Royals 1-4 Cranbrook, British Columbiamarker
1983 Cambridge Hornets St. Boniface Mohawks 4-0 Cambridge, Ontariomarker
1984 Cambridge Hornets Thunder Bay Twins 1-4 Thunder Baymarker, Ontariomarker
1985 Corner Brook Royals Thunder Bay Twins 3-4 Corner Brookmarker, Newfoundlandmarker
1986 Corner Brook Royals Nelson Maple Leafs 4-0 Nelson, British Columbiamarker
1987 Brantford Motts Clamatos Nelson Maple Leafs 4-0 Bramptonmarker, Ontariomarker
1988 Charlottetown Islanders Thunder Bay Twins 0-4 Thunder Baymarker, Ontariomarker
1989 Allan Cup was a Round Robin
1990 Montreal-Chomedy Construction Abbottsford Flyers 4-2 Vaudreuil, Quebecmarker
1991 Charlottetown Islanders Thunder Bay Twins 4-0 Thunder Baymarker, Ontariomarker
{*} denotes event held in multiple locations. Applicable locations are listed on the event's specific article.

Round Robins

Allan Cup Round Robins
Year Champion Runner-Up Final Score Location
1981 Petrolia Squires St. Boniface Mohawks 5-1 Thunder Baymarker, Ontariomarker
Allan Cups 1982 through 1988 were playoffs
1989 Thunder Bay Twins St. Boniface Mohawks 2-0 (Best-of-3) Thunder Baymarker, Ontariomarker
Allan Cups 1990 and 1991 were playoffs
1992 Saint John Vito's Stony Plain Eagles 6-2 Saint John, New Brunswickmarker
1993 Whitehorse Huskies Quesnel Kangeroos 7-4 Quesnel, British Columbiamarker
1994 Warroad Lakers St. Boniface Mohawks 5-2 Warroad, Minnesotamarker
1995 Warroad Lakers Stony Plain Eagles 3-2 Stony Plain, Albertamarker
1996 Warroad Lakers Stony Plain Eagles 6-1 Unity, Saskatchewanmarker
1997 Powell River Regals Warroad Lakers 7-3 Powell River, British Columbiamarker
1998 Truro Bearcats London Admirals 6-1 Truro, Nova Scotiamarker
1999 Stony Plain Eagles Powell River Regals 6-3 Stony Plain, Albertamarker
2000 Powell River Regals Lloydminster Border Kings 4-1 / Lloydminstermarker, Saskmarker/Altamarker
2001 Lloydminster Border Kings Petrolia Squires 7-2 Sarnia, Ontariomarker
2002 St-Georges Garaga Stony Plain Eagles 4-2 Powell River, British Columbiamarker
2003 Ile des Chenes North Stars Stony Plain Eagles 3-2 (2OT) Dundas, Ontariomarker
2004 St-Georges Garaga Ministikwan Islanders 5-0 Saint-Georges, Quebecmarker
2005 Thunder Bay Bombers Montmagny Sentinelles 4-3 / Lloydminstermarker, Saskmarker/Altamarker
2006 Powell River Regals Whitby Dunlops 7-1 Powell River, British Columbiamarker
2007 Lloydminster Border Kings Whitby Dunlops 4-3 Stony Plain, Albertamarker
2008 Brantford Blast Bentley Generals 3-1 Brantford, Ontariomarker
2009 Bentley Generals Southeast Prairie Thunder 4-3 (2OT) Steinbach, Manitobamarker
2010 Fort St. John, British Columbiamarker
2011 Kenora, Ontariomarker


Most Championships by Province

This is a list of champions by province, territory, or state. Since 1909, the Allan Cup has been awarded 101 times.
Allan Cups by Province/State
Rank Region Championships
1 Ontariomarker 48
2 British Columbiamarker 11
3 Manitobamarker 10
4 Quebecmarker 9
5 Albertamarker 4
- Saskatchewanmarker 4*
- Washingtonmarker 4
8 Minnesotamarker 3
- New Brunswickmarker 3
10 Nova Scotiamarker 2
11 Newfoundland and Labradormarker 1
- Prince Edward Islandmarker 1
- Yukonmarker 1
(*) Saskatchewanmarker totals include championships won by teams from Lloydminstermarker.

External links



See also




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message