The Full Wiki

More info on Archery at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Archery at the 1972 Summer Olympics: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

Archery at the 1972 Summer Olympics consisted of two medal events, one for men and one for women.

Each event was composed of two FITA rounds. Each of those FITA rounds consisted of the archers shooting 36 arrows at targets at 4 different distances, for a total of 144 arrows. The distances were 90, 70, 50, and 30 metres for men and 70, 60, 50, and 30 metres for women.

18 nations competed in both the men's and women's events, while 3 competed in only the women's and 6 competed only in the men's.

Medallists

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Men's individual: John Williams, United Statesmarker Gunnar Jervill, Swedenmarker Kyösti Laasonen, Finlandmarker
Women's individual: Doreen Wilber, United States Irena Szydłowska, Polandmarker Emma Gaptchenko, Soviet Unionmarker


Medal table

1 2 0 0 2
2 0 1 0 1
0 1 0 1
4 0 0 1 1
0 0 1 1


Results

Women

21 nations sent 40 athletes to compete in the women's archery competition. The United States, the Soviet Union, and Poland proved themselves dominant, splitting the top six spots between them as each country earned a medal.

Final Rank Name Nation Round 1
Score
Round 1
Rank
Round 2
Score
Round 2
Rank
Total Score
1 Doreen Wilber United Statesmarker 1198 4 1226 (OR) 1 2424 (OR)
2 Irena Szydłowska Polandmarker 1224 (OR) 1 1183 9 2407
3 Emma Gaptchenko Soviet Unionmarker 1201 2 1202 3 2403
4 Keto Lossaberidze Soviet Union 1195 6 1207 2 2402
5 Linda Myers United States 1200 3 1185 6 2385
6 Maria Mączyńska Poland 1173 12 1198 5 2371
7 Kim Ho-Gu Koreamarker 1195 6 1174 11 2369
8 Alla Peounova Soviet Union 1180 10 1184 7 2364
9 Terene Donovan Australia 1189 8 1167 13 2356
10 Francisca de Gutierrez Mexicomarker 1198 4 1155 16 2353
11 Mary Grant Canadamarker 1148 21 1202 3 2350
12 Ju Chun-Sam Korea 1179 11 1170 12 2349
13 Maria Teresa Romero Spainmarker 1169 13 1178 10 2347
14 Natjav Dariimaa Mongoliamarker 1189 8 1152 17 2341
15 Aurora Breton Mexico 1151 19 1184 7 2335
16 Lynne Evans Great Britainmarker 1156 18 1157 15 2313
17 Yoshiko Akayama Japanmarker 1162 15 1139 20 2301
18 Jadwiga Szoszler-Wilejto Poland 1165 14 1132 22 2297
19 Maj-Britt Johansson Swedenmarker 1157 16 1126 23 2283
20 Kim Hyang-Min Korea 1157 16 1118 25 2275
21 Carol Sykes Great Britain 1115 26 1158 14 2273
22 Hamvas Agnes Hajdene Hungarymarker 1151 19 1114 27 2265
23 Silvia de Tapia Mexico 1145 22 1113 28 2258
24 Nelly Wies-Weyrich Luxembourgmarker 1144 23 1108 33 2252
25 Pauline Edwards Great Britain 1106 29 1143 18 2249
26 Erna Rahbek Pedersen Denmarkmarker 1111 27 1133 21 2244
27 Herrad Frey Francemarker 1121 24 1109 30 2230
28* Maureen Bechdolt United States 1106 29 1112 29 2218
29* Lilli Lentz Denmark 1109 28 1109 30 2218
30 Ursula Bueschking West Germanymarker 1078 32 1122 24 2200
31 Pierrette Dame France 1056 35 1140 19 2196
32 Marjory Saunders Canada 1083 31 1109 30 2192
33 Sally Svendlin Switzerlandmarker 1119 25 1072 37 2191
34 Anna-Lisa Berglund Sweden 1070 34 1115 26 2185
35 Carla Nolpa West Germany 1074 33 1091 35 2165
36 Doljin Demberel Mongolia 1040 36 1102 34 2152
37 Tjoeij Lin Alienilin Indonesiamarker 1012 38 1088 36 2100
38 Shue Meei-Shya Republic of Chinamarker 1038 37 988 38 2026
39 Viola Muir Canada 981 40 974 39 1955
40 Brit Stav Norwaymarker 1003 39 926 40 1929


  • Note - Bechdolt won a tiebreaker against Lentz, 287-286, to take 28th place.


Men

24 nations sent 55 archers to compete in the men's section of the first modern Olympic archery competition. The United States completed its pair of golds as John Williams won both rounds of shooting to establish a 47-point victory over the next closest archer.

Final Rank Name Nation Round 1
Score
Round 1
Rank
Round 2
Score
Round 2
Rank
Total Score
1 John Williams United Statesmarker 1268 (OR) 1 1260 1 2528 (OR)
2 Gunnar Jervill Swedenmarker 1229 2 1252 3 2481
3 Kyoesti Laasonen Finlandmarker 1213 6 1254 2 2467
4 Robert Cogniaux Belgiummarker 1205 7 1240 5 2445
5 Edwin Eliason United States 1193 13 1245 4 2438
6 Donald Jackson Canadamarker 1225 3 1212 12 2437
7 Victor Sidorouk Soviet Unionmarker 1205 7 1222 7 2427
8* Arne Jacobsen Denmarkmarker 1188 20 1285 6 2423
9* Graeme Telford Australia 1224 4 1199 16 2423
10 Lucien Trepper Switzerlandmarker 1191 16 1218 8 2409
11 Dennis McComak United States 1199 9 1199 16 2398
12 Mikhail Peounov Soviet Union 1222 5 1175 24 2397
13 Herluf Andersen Denmark 1178 23 1216 10 2394
14 Siegfried Ortmann West Germanymarker 1175 24 1215 11 2390
15 Terence Reilly Australia 1193 13 1194 18 2387
16 Rolf Svensson Sweden 1179 22 1207 14 2386
17 Roy Matthews Great Britainmarker 1174 25 1211 13 2385
18 Andre Baeyens Belgium 1190 19 1193 20 2383
19 Hiroshi Kajikawa Japanmarker 1192 15 1189 22 2381
20 Olavi Laurila Finland 1155 31 1217 9 2372
21 Jacques Doyen France 1186 21 1183 23 2369
22 Jakob Wolfensberger Switzerland 1191 16 1176 25 2367
23 Jos Daman Belgium 1165 29 1200 15 2365
24 Mati Vaikiarv Soviet Union 1194 11 1169 30 2363
25 Elmer Ewert Canada 1194 11 1165 32 2359
26 John Snelling Great Britain 1195 10 1161 35 2356
27 Olov Bostroem Sweden 1168 27 1179 24 2347
28* Alfonso Jones Mexicomarker 1154 32 1190 21 2344
29* Masashi Hibino Japan 1150 33 1194 18 2344
30 Richard Krust West Germany 1172 26 1170 29 2342
31 Alfredo Massazza Italymarker 1189 19 1151 39 2340
32 Jan Erik Humlekjær Norwaymarker 1164 30 1175 26 2339
33 Giancarlo Ferrari Italy 1167 28 1155 36 2322
34 Bela Nagy Hungarymarker 1135 39 1167 31 2302
35 Sante Spigarelli Italy 1145 34 1155 36 2300
36* Johannes Akkerhaugen Norway 1133 40 1155 36 2288
37* Francisco Naranjilla Philippinesmarker 1117 44 1171 28 2288
38 Shinji Nakamoto Japan 1124 42 1163 34 2287
39 Marcel Balthasar Luxembourgmarker 1144 36 1141 43 2285
40 Jorma Sandelin Finland 1142 37 1136 45 2278
41 Wayne Pullen Canada 1145 34 1130 46 2275
42 Louis Lemirre France 1102 46 1164 33 2266
43 Galsan Biambaa Mongoliamarker 1112 45 1141 43 2253
44 Alain Convard France 1100 47 1151 39 2251
45 Ronald Bishop Great Britain 1138 38 1106 50 2244
46 Tomasz Leżański Polandmarker 1128 41 1109 48 2237
47 Jean-Pierre Heritier Switzerland 1123 43 1099 51 2222
48 Egil Borgen Johansen Norway 1076 50 1143 42 2219
49 Emilio Ramos Spainmarker 1092 48 1107 49 2199
50 Carlos Santos, Jr. Philippines 1062 52 1121 47 2183
51 Rafael Aveleira Mexico 1031 54 1147 41 2178
52 Jose Almanzor Mexico 1092 48 1083 52 2175
53 Robin Sampson New Zealandmarker 1060 53 1055 53 2115
54 Ramon Aldea Philippines 1067 51 1035 54 2102
55 Ferdinand Vega Puerto Rico 972 55 982 55 1954


  • Notes
    1. Jacobsen defeated Telford 76-70 in a tie-breaker to gain 8th place.
    2. Jones defeated Hibino 61-46 in a tie-breaker to gain 28th place.
    3. Akkerhaugen defeated Naranjilla 286-285 in a tie-breaker to gain 36th place.



Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message