The Full Wiki

More info on Armed Forces (sports society)

Armed Forces (sports society): Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Armed Forces sports society ( ) was one of the largest sports societies in the USSRmarker. In the Soviet era all CSKA and SKA teams that resided in the Soviet Union belonged to the Armed Forces sports society. There was one SKA club in each Military district and naval fleet of the USSRmarker, and a central club - CSKA. SKAs maintained several teams for different sports disciplines, as did CSKA. Armed Forces sports society functioned under the leadership of the Sports Committee of the Ministry of Defence of the USSR and sports committees of military districts and naval fleets.

Members of the society at Olympics

City represented and sports discipline are given in parentheses.

Summer Olympics

1952 Summer Olympics

  1. Yuri Lituyev (Leningradmarker, athletics)
  2. Boris Tokaryev (Leningradmarker, athletics)
  3. Anatoly Konev (Moscowmarker, basketball)
  4. Aleksandr Moiseyev (Moscowmarker, basketball)
  5. Arkady Vorobyov (Sverdlovskmarker, weightlifting)


1956 Summer Olympics

  1. Yuri Lituyev (Moscowmarker, athletics)
  2. Yevgeni Maskinskov (Saranskmarker, athletics)
  3. Semyon Rzhishchin (Moscowmarker, athletics)
  4. Boris Tokaryev (Moscowmarker, athletics)
  5. Viktor Tsybulenko (Kievmarker, athletics)
  6. Vladimir Safronov (Chitamarker, boxing)
  7. Arkady Vorobyov (Sverdlovskmarker, weightlifting)


1960 Summer Olympics

  1. Gusman Kosanov (Kishinevmarker, athletics)
  2. Semyon Rzhishchin (Moscowmarker, athletics)
  3. Viktor Tsybulenko (Kievmarker, athletics)
  4. Yury Vlasov (Moscowmarker, weightlifting)
  5. Arkady Vorobyov (Sverdlovskmarker, weightlifting)


1964 Summer Olympics

  1. Oleg Fedoseyev (Moscowmarker, athletics)
  2. Gusman Kosanov (Alma-Atamarker, athletics)
  3. Edvins Ozolin (Leningradmarker, athletics)
  4. Oleg Grigoryev (Moscowmarker, boxing)
  5. Stanislav Stepashkin (Moscowmarker, boxing)
  6. Volodymyr Morozov (Krasnovodskmarker, canoeing)
  7. Grigory Kriss (Kievmarker, fencing)
  8. Oleg Stepanov (Moscowmarker, judo)
  9. Yury Vlasov (Moscowmarker, weightlifting)
  10. Leonid Zhabotinsky (Zaporozhyemarker, weightlifting)


1968 Summer Olympics

  1. Gennadiy Bliznetsov (Kharkovmarker, athletics)
  2. Galina Bukharina (Moscowmarker, athletics)
  3. Romuald Klim (Minskmarker, athletics)
  4. Jānis Lūsis (Rigamarker, athletics)
  5. Volodymyr Morozov (Kievmarker, canoeing)
  6. Valery Yardy (Moscowmarker, cycling)
  7. Grigory Kriss (Kievmarker, fencing)
  8. Viktor Sidyak (Lvovmarker, fencing)
  9. Leonid Zhabotinsky (Kievmarker, weightlifting)


1972 Summer Olympics

  1. Nadezhda Besfamilnaya (Moscowmarker, athletics)
  2. Galina Bukharina (Moscowmarker, athletics)
  3. Jānis Lūsis (Rigamarker, athletics)
  4. Veniamin Soldatenko (Alma-Atamarker, athletics)
  5. Sergei Belov (Moscowmarker, basketball)
  6. Ivan Edeshko (Moscowmarker, basketball)
  7. Alzhan Zharmukhamedov (Moscowmarker, basketball)
  8. Vyacheslav Lemeshev (Moscowmarker, boxing)
  9. Volodymyr Morozov (Kievmarker, canoeing)
  10. Valery Yardy (Cheboksarymarker, cycling)
  11. Grigory Kriss (Kievmarker, fencing)
  12. Viktor Sidyak (Minskmarker, fencing)
  13. Gennadiy Tsygankov (Moscowmarker, ice hockey)


1976 Summer Olympics

  1. Lidia Alfeyeva (Moscowmarker, athletics)
  2. Vera Anisimova (Moscowmarker, athletics)
  3. Jānis Lūsis (Rigamarker, athletics)
  4. Sergei Belov (Moscowmarker, basketball)
  5. Ivan Edeshko (Moscowmarker, basketball)
  6. Alzhan Zharmukhamedov (Moscowmarker, basketball)
  7. Viktor Sidyak (Minskmarker, fencing)
  8. Yevgeni Chernyshov (Moscowmarker, handball)
  9. Gennadiy Tsygankov (Moscowmarker, ice hockey)
  10. Vladimir Bure (Moscowmarker, swimming)
  11. Oleg Moliboga (Dnepropetrovskmarker, volleyball)


1980 Summer Olympics

  1. Yevgeni Chernyshov (Moscowmarker, handball)
  2. Anatoli Fedyukin (Moscowmarker, handball)


1988 Summer Olympics

  1. Dmitry Bilozerchev (Moscowmarker, artistic gymnastics)
  2. Gennadiy Avdeyenko (Odessamarker, athletics)


Winter Olympics

1956 Winter Olympics

  1. Fyodor Terentyev (Moscowmarker, cross-country skiing)
  2. Nikolay Gusakov (Moscowmarker, nordic combined)


1960 Winter Olympics

  1. Vladimir Melanin (Kirov, biathlon)
  2. Gennady Vaganov (Moscowmarker, cross-country skiing)
  3. Nikolay Gusakov (Leningradmarker, nordic combined)


1964 Winter Olympics

  1. Vladimir Melanin (Kirov, biathlon)
  2. Rita Achkina (Moscowmarker, cross-country skiing)
  3. Yevdokiya Mekshilo (Leningradmarker, cross-country skiing)
  4. Gennady Vaganov (Moscowmarker, cross-country skiing)
  5. Nikolay Gusakov (Leningradmarker, nordic combined)
  6. Nikolay Fyodorovich Kiselyov (Leningradmarker, nordic combined)


1968 Winter Olympics

  1. Rita Achkina (Moscowmarker, cross-country skiing)
  2. Vladimir Voronkov (Moscowmarker, cross-country skiing)
  3. Vladimir Belussov (Leningrad Oblastmarker, ski jumping)


1972 Winter Olympics

  1. Vladimir Voronkov (Moscowmarker, cross-country skiing)
  2. Irina Rodnina (Moscowmarker, figure skating)
  3. Alexei Ulanov (Moscowmarker, figure skating)


1976 Winter Olympics

  1. Zinaida Amosova (Novosibirskmarker, cross-country skiing)
  2. Nikolay Bazhukov (Syktyvkarmarker, cross-country skiing)
  3. Sergey Savelyev (Moscowmarker, cross-country skiing)
  4. Irina Rodnina (Moscowmarker, figure skating)
  5. Valery Muratov (Kolomnamarker, speed skating)


1980 Winter Olympics

1984 Winter Olympics

1988 Winter Olympics



Overall Olympic performance by the society

In the following table for team events number of team representatives, who received medals are counted, not "one medal for all the team", as usual. Because there were people from different sports societies in one team.

Summer Olympics

Olympics Athletes Total medals
1952 93 7 7 3 17
1956 80 12 11 15 38
1960 66 14 15 6 35
1964 112 27 29 12 68
1968 99 17 27 17 71
1972 104 33 18 18 69
1976 97 22 22 15 59


Winter Olympics

Olympics Athletes Total medals
1956 20 13 1 1 15
1960 18 2 0 9 11
1964 24 11 3 1 15
1968 23 13 2 1 16
1972 24 16 0 1 17
1976 20 16 1 2 19


See also



Sources

  • - for tables and lists on 1952-1976 Olympics



Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message