The Full Wiki

More info on Athletics at the 1951 Asian Games

Athletics at the 1951 Asian Games: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The 1951 Asian Games were held in New Delhimarker, Indiamarker.

Medal summary

Men's events

100 metres Levy Pinto

10.8 Toshihiro Ohashi

11.0 Tomio Hosoda

11.1
200 metres Levy Pinto

22.0 M. Gabriel

22.5 Tomio Hosoda

22.6
400 metres Eitaro Okano

50.7 A. Bakshi

50.8 Govind Singh

51.4
800 metres Ranjit Singh

1:59.3 Kulwant Singh

1:59.7 Kikuo Moriya

2:00.6
1500 metres Nikka Singh

4:04.1 Susumu Takahashi

4:04.4 Kikuo Moriya

4:05.4
5000 metres Ali Baghbanbashi

15:54.2 Pritam Singh

15:57.8 Soichi Tamoi

15:59.0
10000 metres Soichi Tamoi

33:49.6 Ryosuke Takasugi

34:32.0 Gurbachan Singh

34:58.8
Marathon Chota Singh

2:42:59 Katsuo Nishida

2:49:03 Surat Singh Matur

2:53:50
3000 metre steeplechase Susumu Takahashi

9:30.4 Ali Baghbanbashi

9:31.8 Ajit Singh

9:37.8
110 metres hurdles Huang Liang Chang

15.2 Michitaka Kinami

15.3 Lloyd Valberg

15.7
400 metres hurdles Eitaro Okano

54.2 Teja Singh

56.9 Ng Lian Chiang

57.6
High jump Andres Franco

1.93 Yukio Ishikawa

1.91 Maram Sudamodjo

1.89
Pole vault Bunkichi Sawada

4.11 M.A. Akbar

3.69 Shuhei Nishida

3.61
Long jump Masaji Tajima

7.14 Baldev Singh

6.99 Takashi Aso

6.98
Triple jump Yoshio Iimura

15.18 Takashi Aso

14.25 Hendarsin

14.24
Shot put Madan Lal

13.78 Sukeo Denda

13.40 Norimo Sato

12.83
Discus throw Makhan Singh

39.92 Norimo Sato

39.29 Aurelio Amante

38.14
Hammer throw Fumio Kamamoto

46.65 Som Nath

43.35 Kishen Singh

42.32
Javelin throw Haruo Nagayasu

63.97 Parsa Singh

50.38 A.F. Matulessy

48.99
Decathlon Fumio Nishiuchi

6138 Bunkichi Sawada

5848 Khursid Ahmed

5089
10000 metre track walk Mahabir Prasad

52:31.4 Takeo Sato

52:34.8 Kesar Singh

52:54.0
50 kilometre road walk Bakhtawar Singh

5:44:08 B. Das

5:44:17 Takeo Sato

5:54:48
4 x 100 m relay 42.7 42.8 43.9
4 x 400 m relay 3:24.2 3:24.4 3:35.8


Women's events

100 metres Kiyoko Sugimura

12.6 Roshan Mistry

12.8 Kimiko Okamoto

12.9
200 metres Kimiko Okamoto

26.0 Lorenza Dowdeswell

27.2 Mary D'Souza

28.0
80 metres hurdles Koyoko Yoneda

12.8 Lorenza Dowdeswell

13.2 Taeko Sato

13.5
High jump Koyoko Yoneda

1.49 Taeko Sato

1.44 Marie Semoes

1.37
Long jump Kiyoko Sugimura

5.91 Ayako Yoshikawa

5.18 Sylvia Gauntlet

4.52
Shot put Tayoko Yoshino

11.90 Fumio Kojima

10.42 Barbara Webster

9.02
Discus throw Tayoko Yoshino

42.10 Fumio Kojima

35.51 Anny Salamun

25.43
Javelin throw Tayoko Yoshino

36.25 Miyoko Kato

35.33 Barbara Webster

26.70
4 x 100 m relay 51.4 51.9 54.4


Medal table

1 20 17 11 48
2 10 12 12 34
3 1 2 2 5
4 1 1 0 2
5 1 0 3 4
6 0 1 0 1
7 0 0 5 5


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message