The Full Wiki

More info on Athletics at the 1978 All-Africa Games

Athletics at the 1978 All-Africa Games: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The third All-Africa Games were held in July 1978 in Algiersmarker, Algeriamarker.

New events were added to the program; Decathlon and pentathlon, for men and women respectively, as well as men's 20 km road walk.The men's Decathlon and 20 kilometre road walk and the women's Pentathlon. Three nations also won their first medals at these championships these being Tunisiamarker, Sudanmarker and Upper Volta.

Malian discus thrower Namakoro Niaré won his third title, being the only athlete to do so. Four athletes, two male and two female, won more than one event:





Medal summary

Men's events

100 metres Amadou Meité

10.35 Peter Okodogbe

10.45 Ohene Karikari

10.46
200 metres El Kashief Hassan

20.77 Patrice Ouré

20.90 Roland Joe Siai-Siai

20.98
400 metres El Kashief Hassan

45.32 Dele Udo

45.65 Cyril Etoori

45.65
800 metres James Maina

1:47.14 Amar Brahmia

1:47.54 Peter Lemashon

1:47.83
1500 metres Filbert Bayi

3:36.21 Wilson Waigwa

3:36.48 Amar Brahmia

3:37.33
5000 metres Yohannes Mohamed

13:44.39 Mike Musyoki

13:44.79 Suleiman Nyambui

13:49.60
10000 metres Henry Rono

27:58.90 Mike Musyoki

28:05.20 Mohamed Kedir

28:42.00
Marathon Richard Mabuza

2:21:53 Dereje Nedi

2:23:08 Girma Guebre

2:27:35
3000 metre steeplechase Henry Rono

8:15.82 James Munyala

8:25.68 Kip Rono

8:26.38
110 metres hurdles Fatwell Kimaiyo

13.89 Philip Sang

14.02 Thomas Nnakwe

14.35
400 metres hurdles Daniel Kimaiyo

49.48 John Akii-Bua

49.55 Peter Rwamuhanda

50.18
High jump Paul Ngadjadoum

2.16 Hamid Sahil

2.14 Amadou Dia Bâ

2.08
Pole vault Lakhdar Rahal

5.00 Ahmed Rezki

4.80 Mohamed Bensaad

4.80
Long jump Charlton Ehizuelen

7.92 Fidelis Ndyabagye

7.75 Emmanuel Mifetu

7.57
Triple jump Charlton Ehizuelen

16.51 Abdoulaye Diallo

16.29 Saïd Saad

15.93
Shot put Youssef Nagui Asaad

18.88 Namakoro Niaré

17.16 Emad Fayez

16.93
Discus throw Namakoro Niaré

58.02 Abderrazak Ben Hassine

55.74 Tiékité Somet

51.86
Hammer throw Youssef Ben Abid

54.90 Abdellah Boubekeur

54.74 Noureddine Bendifallah

52.20
Javelin throw Justin Arop

76.94 Ali Memmi

71.28 John Mayaka

70.76
Decathlon Mohamed Bensaad

7338 Brown Ebewele

6876 Alain Smaïl

6822
20 kilometre road walk Benamar Kachkouche

1:39:21 Hunde Ture

1:39:51 Elisha Kasuka

1:43:21
4 x 100 metres relay 39.24 39.39 39.79
4 x 400 metres relay 3:03.24 3:04.20 3:05.92


Women's events

100 metres Hannah Afriyie

11.50 Utifon Ufon Oko

11.55 Kemi Sandgodeyi

11.92
200 metres Hannah Afriyie

23.01 Kehinde Vaughan

23.70 Ruth Waithera

23.91
400 metres Kehinde Vaughan

53.86 Ruth Kyalisima

54.49 Georgina Aidou

54.84
800 metres Tekla Chemabwai

2:04.84 Sakina Boutamine

2:05.64 Célestine N'Drin

2:06.08
1500 metres Sakina Boutamine

4:16.43 Anna Kiprop

4:19.59 Rose Thomson

4:20.07
100 metres hurdles Judy Bell-Gam

13.67 Ruth Kyalisima

13.92 Bella Bell-Gam

13.99
High jump Modupe Oshikoya

1.77 Kawther Akrémi

1.73 Emilia Blavo

1.68
Long jump Modupe Oshikoya

6.32 Jeanette Yawson

6.29 Bella Bell-Gam

6.12
Shot put Joyce Aciro

14.47 Veronica Baawah

12.88 Herina Malit

12.70
Discus throw Fathia Jerbi

46.56 Helen Alyek

45.90 Martha Jugah

45.02
Javelin throw Eunice Nekesa

51.58 Agnès Tchuinté

49.16 Constance Rwabiryagye

45.52
Pentathlon Bella Bell-Gam

3709 Margaret Bisereko

3788 Madeleine Bonzi

3427
4 x 100 metres relay 44.63 45.19 46.77
4 x 400 metres relay 3:35.55 3:39.27 3:39.94


Medal table

1 9 6 6 21
2 7 7 8 22
3 4 5 5 14
4 4 3 4 11
5 2 7 5 14
6 2 3 0 5
7 2 0 0 2
8 1 1 2 4
8 1 1 2 4
10 1 1 1 3
11 1 1 0 2
12 1 0 1 2
13 1 0 0 1
1 0 0 1
15 0 1 1 2
16 0 1 0 1
17 0 0 1 1
0 0 1 1


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message