The Full Wiki

More info on Athletics at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Athletics at the 1998 Commonwealth Games: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

At the 1998 Commonwealth Games, the athletics events were held at the National Stadium, Bukit Jalilmarker, from the 16–21 September 1998.

Medal winners

Track

100 m men Ato Boldon, Trinidad & Tobago, 9.88 s Frankie Fredericks, Namibia, 9.96 s Obadele Thompson, Barbados, 10.00 s
100 m women Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 11.06 s Philomena Mensah, Canada, 11.19 s Tania Van-Heer, Australia, 11.29 s
100 m hurdles women Gillian Russell, Jamaica, 12.70 s Mohotti Kwawansha, Sri Lanka, 12.95 s Katie Anderson, Canada, 13.04 s
110 m hurdles men Tony Jarrett, England, 13.47 s Steve Brown, Trinidad & Tobago 13.48 s Shaun Bownes, South Africa, 13.53 s
200 m men Julian Golding, England, 20.18 s Christian Malcolm, Wales, 20.29 s John Regis, England, 20.40 s
200 m women Nova Peris-Kneebone, Australia, 22.77 s Juliet Campbell, Jamaica, 22.79 s Lauren Hewitt, Australia, 22.83 s
400 m men Iwan Thomas, Wales, 44.52 s Mark Richardson, England, 44.60 s Sugath Thilakaratne, Sri Lanka, 44.64 s
400 m women Sandie Richards, Jamaica, 50.17 s Allison Curbishley, Scotland, 50.71 s Donna Fraser, England, 51.01 s
400 m hurdles men Dinsdale Morgan, Jamaica, 48.28 s Rohan Robinson, Australia, 48.99 s Kenneth Harnden, Zimbabwe 49.06 s
400 m hurdles women Andrea Blackett, Barbados, 53.91 s Gowry Retchakan-Hodge, England, 55.25 s Karlene Houghton, Canada, 55.53 s
800 m men Japheth Kimutai, Kenya, 1:43.82 Hezekiel Sepeng, South Africa, 1:44.44 Johan Botha, South Africa, 1:44.57
800 m women Maria de Lurdes Mutola, Mozambique, 1:57.60 Argentina Paulino, Mozambique, 1:58.39 Diane Modahl, England, 1:58.81
1500 m men Laban Rotich, 3:39.49 John Mayock, England, 3:40.46 Anthony Whiteman, England, 3:40.70
1500 m women Jackline Maranga, Kenya, 4:05.27 Kelly Holmes, England, 4:06.10 Julia Sakara, Zimbabwe, 4:07.82
3,000 m steeplechase men John Kosgei, Kenya, 8:15.34 Bernard Barmasai, Kenya, 8:15.37 Kipkurui Misoi, Kenya, 8:18.24
5,000 m men Daniel Komen, Kenya, 13:22.57 Tom Nyariki, Kenya, 13:28.09 Richard Limo, Kenya, 13:37.42
5,000 m women Kate Anderson, Australia, 15:52.74 Andrea Whitcombe, England, 15:56.85 Samukeliso Moyo, Zimbabwe, 15:57.57
10,000 m men Simon Maina, Kenya, 28:10.00 s Kalya William, Kenya, 29:01.68 Stephen Moneghetti, Australia, 29:02.76
10,000 m women Esther Wanjiru, Kenya, 33:40.13 Kylie Risk, Australia, 33:42.11 Clair Fearney, Australia, 33:52.13
Marathon men Thabiso Moqhali, Lesotho, 2:19.15 Simon Mrashani, Tanzania, 2:19.42 Andea Geway Suja, Tanzania, 2:19.50
Marathon women Heather Turland, Australia, 2:41.24 Lisa Dick, Australia, 2:41.48 Elizabeth Mongudhi, Namibia, 2:43.28
10 km walk women Jane Saville, Australia, 43:57 Kerry Saxby-Junna, Australia, 44:27 Lisa Kahler, England, 45:03
20 km walk men Nick A’Hern, Australia, 1:24.59 Arturo Huerta, Canada, 1:25.49 Nathan Deakes, Australia, 1:26.06
50 km walk men Govindasamy Saravanan, Malaysia, 4:10.05 Duane Cousins, Australia, 4:10.30 Dominic McGrath, Australia, 4:12.52
4 x 100 m relay men England, 38.20 s Canada, 38.46 s Australia, 38.69 s
4 x 100 m women Australia, 43.39 s Jamaica, 43.69 s England, 43.69 s
4 x 400 m men Jamaica, 2:59.03 England, 3:00.82 Wales, 3:01.86
4 x 400 m women Australia, 3:27.28 England, 3:29.28 Canada, 3:29.27


Field

Long jump men Peter Burge, Australia, 8.22 m Jai Taurima, Australia, 8.22 m Wendell Williams, Trinidad and Tobago, 7.95 m
Long jump women Joanne Wise, England, 6.63 m Jacqueline Edwards, Bahamas, 6.59 m Nicole Boegman, Australia, 6.58 m
Triple jump men Onochie Achike, England, 17.10 m Andrew Owusu, Ghana, 17.03 m Remmy Kimutai Limo, Kenya, 16.89 m
Triple jump women Ashia Hansen, England, 14.32 m Francoise Mbango, Cameroon, 13.95 m Connie Henry, England, 13.94 m
High jump men Dalton Grant, England, 2.31 m Benjamin Challenger, England, 2.28 m Timothy Forsyth, Australia, 2.28 m
High jump women Hestrie Storbeck, South Africa, 1.91 m Joanne Jennings, England, 1.91 m Alison Inverarity, Australia, 1.88 m
Javelin throw men Marius Corbett, South Africa, 88.75 m Steve Backley, England, 87.38 m Mick Hill, England, 83.80 m
Javelin throw women Louise McPaul, Australia, 66.96 m Karen Martin, England, 57.82 m Kirsty Morrison, England, 56.34 m
Discus men Robert Weir, England, 64.42 m Frantz Kruger, South Africa, 63.93 m Jason Tunks, Canada, 62.22 m
Discus women Beatrice Faumuina, New Zealand, 65.92 m Lisa Marie Vizaniari, Australia, 62.14 m Alison Lever, Australia, 59.80 m
Hammer men Stuart Rendel, Australia, 74.71 m Mick Jones, England, 74.02 m Chris Harmse, South Africa, 72.83 m
Hammer women Deborah Sosimenko, Australia, 66.56 m Lorraine Shaw, England, 62.66 m Caroline Whittrin, Canada, 61.67
Shot put men Burger Lambrechts, South Africa, 20.01 m Michalis Louca, Cyprus, 19.52 m Shaun Pickering, Wales, 19.33 m
Shot put women Judy Oakes, England, 18.83 m Myrtle Augee, England, 17.16 m Johanna Abrahamse, South Africa, 16.52 m
Pole vault men Riaan Botha, South Africa, 5.60 m Paul Bergess, Australia, 5.50 m Kersley Gardenne, Mauritius, 5.35 m
Pole vault women Emma George, Australia, 4.20 m Elmarie Geryts, South Africa, 4.15 m Trista Bernier, Canada, 4.15 m
Heptathlon women Denise Lewis, England, 6513 points Jane Jamieson, Australia, 6354 points Joanne Henry, New Zealand, 6096
Decathlon men Jagan Hames, Australia, 8490 points Scott Ferrier, Australia, 8307 points Mike Smith, Canada, 8143 points


References




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message