The Full Wiki

More info on BC Sports Hall of Fame

BC Sports Hall of Fame: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The BC Sports Hall of Fame was founded in 1966 by Eric Whitehead and other groups of sports minded individuals in British Columbiamarker. It was established to honour and to show tribute to British Columbia's outstanding athletes, teams, builders and pioneers of sport. The BC Sports Hall of Fame and Museum was opened in 1983 at BC Place Stadiummarker, which is located at 777 Pacific Boulevard South, Vancouvermarker. The Hall of Fame can be found inside the stadium at Gate "A"-Level 300. It is open seven days a week from 10:00a.m. to 5:00p.m.

BC Sports Hall of Fame inductees

A

All Round

  • Capozzi, Herb was inducted as a Builder in 2007.
  • Chandler, Bill was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Clarkson, Reg was inducted as a Athlete in 1974.
  • Eccleston, Faye (Burnham) was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Gillis, John Hugh (Jack) was inducted as a Pioneer in 2006.
  • Hindmarch, Bob was inducted as a Builder in 2006.
  • Hume, Fred was inducted as a Builder in 1966.
  • Hunt, Ted was inducted as a Athlete in 1972.
  • Mayers, Wallace was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • McCulloch, Colleen was inducted as a Athlete in 2001.
  • Moro, Lou was inducted as a Builder in 1995.
  • Osborne, Robert was inducted as a Builder in 1967.
  • Peden, Doug was inducted as a Athlete in 1967.
  • Pomfret, Jack was inducted as a Athlete in 1971.
  • Pomfret, Marilyn was inducted as a Builder in 2004
  • Robertson, Sandy was inducted as a Athlete in 1971.
  • Smith, Stanley was inducted as a Builder in 1966.
  • Topley, Shirly Ann was inducted as a Athlete in 1998.
  • Webster, Peter was inducted as a Builder in 2007.
  • Wilson, Ruth was inducted as a Builder in 1966.
  • Whitehead, Eric was inducted as a Builder in 1977.
  • Whyte, Eleanor (Cave) was inducted as a Builder in 1987.


Archery

  • Lidstone, Dorothy (Wagar) was inducted as a Athlete in 1981.


B

Badminton

  • Lovett, Claire (Ehman) was inducted as a Athlete in 1975.
  • Macdonnell, Wayne was inducted as a Athlete in 1993.
  • Samis, John was inducted as a Athlete in 1972.
  • Sharpe, Claire (Backhouse) was inducted as a Athlete in 1997.
  • Thompson, Daryl was inducted as a Builder in 1984.
  • Turner, Margaret (Taylor) was inducted as a Athlete in 1967.
  • Underhill, Jack (John) was inducted as a Athlete in 1969.
  • Underhill, Eileen (George) was inducted as a Athlete in 1970.


Baseball

  • Bilesky, Andy was inducted as a Builder in 1994.
  • Bowsfield, Ted was inducted as a Athlete in 1980.
  • Brown, Bob was inducted as a Builder in 1966.
  • Hallgren, Arnold (Arnie) was inducted as a Athlete in 2005.
  • Asahi Tigers was inducted as a Pioneer in 2005.


Basketball

  • 1930 UBC Senior A (Women) was inducted as a Team in 1981.
  • 1936-1937 UBC Thunderbirds (Men) was inducted as a Team in 1980.
  • 1944-1945 Hedlunds (Women) was inducted as a Team in 1989.
  • 1945-1946 UBC Thunderbirds (Men) was inducted as a Team in 1984.
  • 1945-1946 Victoria Dominoes (Men) was inducted as a Team in 1978.
  • 1948-1949 Vancouver Clover Leafs (Men) was inducted as a Team in 1993.
  • 1954-1955 Vancouver Eilers was inducted as a Team in 1991.
  • 1955 Alberni Athletic (Men) was inducted as a Team in 2001.
  • 1966 IGA Grocers (Men) was inducted as a Team in 1997.
  • Andrews, George "Porky" was inducted as an Athlete in 1967.
  • Baker, Norm was inducted as an Athlete in 1966.
  • Bardsley, Jim was inducted as an Athlete in 1978.
  • Bell, Rita (Panasis) was inducted as an Athlete in 1975.
  • Chapman, Art was inducted as an Athlete in 1969.
  • Chapman, Chuck was inducted as an Athlete in 1968.
  • Gloag, Norm was inducted as a Builder in 1975.
  • Eli Pasquale was inducted as an Athlete in 2004.
  • Phipps, Roy was inducted as an Athlete in 1966.
  • Smith, Bev was inducted as an Athlete in 2003.
  • Willox, J.A. "Wink" was inducted as a Builder in 1985.
  • Wright, Ken was inducted as a Builder in 1983.


Boxing

  • Lowes, Herbert A. was inducted as a Builder in 1990.
  • Mann, Harold was inducted as a Athlete in 2006.
  • McLarnin, Jimmy was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Paonessa, Tom was inducted as a Pioneer in 2001.
  • Townsend, William was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Walters, Dale was inducted as a Athlete in 2006.
  • Walters, Len was inducted as a Athlete in 1995.


C

Canoeing

  • Fisher, Hugh was inducted as a Athlete in 1985.


Curling

  • 1948 "Frenchy" D'Amour Rink (Men) was inducted as a Team in 1980.
  • 1964 Lyall Dagg Rink (Men) was inducted as a Team in 1976.
  • 1985 Linda Moore Rink (Women) was inducted as a Team in 1990.
  • 1987 Pat Sanders Rink (Women) was inducted as a Team in 1996.
  • 1994 Rick Folk Rink (Men) was inducted as a Team in 1995.
  • 2000 Kelley Law & Greg McAulay Curling Teams were both inducted as Teams in 2002.
  • Avery, Frank was inducted as a Builder in 1970.
  • Sparkes, Bernie was inducted as a Athlete in 1995.
  • Stone, Reg was inducted as a Athlete in 1984.
  • Stone, Roy was inducted as a Athlete in 1984.


Cycling

  • Atkinson, Lorne "Ace" was inducted as a Builder in 1997.
  • Davies, Jim was inducted as a Builder in 1972.
  • Peden, William "Torchy" was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Robinson, Morris was inducted as a Pioneer in 2002.
  • Sumner, Roger was inducted as a Builder in 2003.
  • Walton, Brian was inducted as a Athlete in 2006.


D

Diving

  • Athans, George was inducted as a Athlete in 1968.
  • Dinsley, Tom was inducted as a Athlete in 1979.
  • Hunt, Lynda (Adams) was inducted as a Builder in 1970.
  • MacDonald, Irene was inducted as a Athlete in 1972.


F

Field Hockey

  • Colbourne, Moira (Christie) was inducted as a Builder in 1985.
  • Schrodt, Barbara "Bim" was inducted as a Builder in 1999.
  • Warren, Harry was inducted as a Builder in 1990.


Figure Skating

  • Brauckmann, Linda (Scharfe) was inducted as a Builder in 1997.
  • Cella, Karen was inducted as a Athlete in 1972.
  • Kraatz, Victor was inducted as a Athlete in 2004.
  • Mitchell, E.V. "Billie" was inducted as a Builder in 1998.
  • Soper Ice Dance Pair (Barry and Louise Soper) was inducted as Athletes and as a Team in 1979.
  • Wilson, Tracey was inducted as a Athlete in 1991.


Football



G

Golf

  • 1994 Dunhill Cup Team was inducted as a Team in 1999.
  • Black, David was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Black, Ken was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Brown, Ernest Edgar was inducted as a Builder in 2003.
  • Johnston, John was inducted as a Athlete in 1971.
  • Leonard, Stan was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Mawhinney, Bill was inducted as a Athlete in 1970.
  • McElroy, Walter was inducted as a Athlete in 1980.
  • Moore, Gail was inducted as a Athlete in 2004.
  • Roxburgh, Doug was inducted as a Athlete in 1995.
  • Sweeny, Violet (Pooley) was inducted as a Athlete in 1974.
  • Todd, Margaret was inducted as a Athlete in 1973.


Gymnastics

  • Delesalle, Philip was inducted as a Athlete in 1994.
  • Hartley, Gladys was inducted as a Builder in 2002.


H

High Jump

  • Olafsson, Shirley was inducted as a Pioneer in 2004.


Horse Racing



Hydroplane Racing

  • Hutchison, Jim was inducted as a Builder in 1984..


I

Ice Hockey

  • 1914-1915 Vancouver Millionaires was inducted as a Team in 1979.
  • 1924-1925 Victoria Cougars was inducted as a Team in 1977.
  • 1935-1936 Kimberley Dynamiters was inducted as a Team in 1976.
  • 1938-1939 Trail Smoke Eaters was inducted as a Team in 1976.
  • 1954-1955 Penticton V's was inducted as a Team in 1976.
  • 1960-1961 Trail Smoke Eaters was inducted as a Team in 1976.
  • 1968-1969 Vancouver Canucks was inducted as a Team in 2006.
  • 2002 Canadian Olympic Hockey Team (Men) was inducted as a Team in 2003.
  • Anderson, Glenn was inducted as a Athlete in 2001.
  • Buckna, Mike was inducted as a Builder in 1989.
  • Ferguson, John, Sr. was inducted as a Athlete in 1978.
  • Fredrickson, Frank was inducted as a Athlete in 1983.
  • Gare, Danny was inducted as a Athlete in 2008
  • Gilmour, Lloyd was inducted as a Builder in 2002.
  • Kurtenbach, Orland was inducted as a Athlete in 1997.
  • Mackay, Duncan "Mickey" was inducted as a Athlete in 1989.
  • Maniago, Cesare was inducted as a Athlete in 1996.
  • Martin, Seth was inducted as a Athlete in 1988.
  • McLelland, Ivan was inducted as a Athlete in 2005.
  • Moog, Andy was inducted as a Athlete in 2003.
  • Morris, Jim was inducted as a Athlete in 1974.
  • Neely, Cam was inducted as a Athlete in 2000.
  • Page, Fred was inducted as a Builder in 2001.
  • Patrick, Frank was inducted as a Builder in 1966.
  • Patrick, Joseph was inducted as a Pioneer in 1998.
  • Patrick, Lester was inducted as a Builder in 1966.
  • Patrick, Lynn was inducted as a Athlete in 1968.
  • Patrick, Murray "Muzz" was inducted as a Athlete in 1968.
  • Rota, Darcy was inducted as a Athlete in 2002.
  • Smyl, Stan was inducted as a Athlete in 2005.
  • Snepsts, Harold was inducted as a Athlete in 2006.
  • Taylor, Fred "Cyclone" was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Temple, Ivan was inducted as a Builder in 1984.
  • Watson, Jim was inducted as a Athlete in 2002.
  • Watson, Joe was inducted as a Athlete in 2002.


J

Judo

  • Rogers, Doug was inducted as a Athlete in 1976.
  • Sasaki, Steve was inducted as a Builder in 1995.


L

Lacrosse

  • 1908 New Westminster Salmonbellies Field Lacrosse Team was inducted as a Team in 2003.
  • 1936's North Shore Indians was inducted as a Team in 1999.
  • 1964 Vancouver Carling Lacrosse Club was inducted as a Team in 2005.
  • Bionda, Jack was inducted as a Athlete in 1998.
  • Crookall, John was inducted as a Athlete in 1967.
  • Dickinson, William was inducted as a Builder in 1967.
  • Dickson, Bill was inducted as a Builder in 1967.
  • Douglas, James was inducted as a Athlete in 1967.
  • Ferguson, Merv was inducted as a Builder in 1978.
  • Fletcher, Douglas was inducted as a Builder in 1968.
  • Goss, Wayne was inducted as a Athlete in 1989.
  • Spring, Cliff "Doughy" was inducted as a Athlete in 1967.
  • Turnbull, Alex "Dad" was inducted as a Athlete in 1967.


M

Media

  • Armitage, Steve was inducted in 2006.
  • Coleman, Jim was inducted in 1998.
  • Cox, Jim was inducted in 2004.
  • Good Sr, Bill was inducted in 2002.
  • Kearney, Jim was inducted in 1999.
  • Loranger, Clancy was inducted in 2003.
  • Reynolds, Ted was inducted in 1998.
  • Robson, Jim was inducted in 2000.
  • Short, Jack was inducted in 2001.
  • Taylor, Jim was inducted in 2005.


Motor Cycling

  • Deeley, Trevor was inducted as a Athlete in 2000.


Motor Sports



R

Rhythmic Gymnastics

  • Methorst, Lori Fung was inducted as a Athlete in 1985.


Rodeo

  • Hyland, Mel was inducted as a Athlete in 1999.
  • McLean, Ken was inducted as a Athlete in 1973.


Rowing

  • 1924 VRC Coxless Fours (Men) was inducted as a Team in 1977.
  • 1932 VRC Double Sculls (Men) was inducted as a Team in 1980.
  • 1954 UBC/VRC Eights (Men) was inducted as a Team in 1966.
  • 1956 UBC/VCR Coxless Fours (Men) was inducted as a Team in 1966.
  • 1956 UBC/VCR Eights (Men) was inducted as a Team in 1976.
  • 1960 UBC/VCR Eights (Men) was inducted as a Team in 1977.
  • 1984 Olympic Eights was inducted as a Team in 1985.
  • 1992 BC Members, Olympic Teams (Men & Women) was inducted as a Team in 1994.
  • Heddle, Kathleen was inducted as a Athlete in 2003.
  • Hungerford, George was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Johnston, Bob was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Laumann, Silken was inducted as a Athlete in 2004.
  • McClure, Dick was inducted as a Builder in 1999.
  • Porter, Derek was inducted as a Athlete in 1996.
  • Read, Frank was inducted as a Builder in 1996.
  • Smith, Tricia was inducted as a Athlete in 1992.
  • Stacey, Nelles was inducted as a Builder in 1966.


Rugby

  • Bain, Jack was inducted as a Builder in 1977.
  • Burgess, Don was inducted as a Builder in 2000.
  • Burnham, Barrie was inducted as a Athlete in 1998.
  • De Goede, Hans was inducted as a Athlete in 2007.
  • Moore, Douglas (Buzz) was inducted as a Builder in 1967.
  • Spray, Robert was inducted as a Builder in 1975.
  • Woodward, Reginald was inducted as a Builder in 1967.


S

Sailing

  • 1972 Olympic Sailing Crew was inducted as a Team in 1989.
  • 1994 Star Class Crew was inducted as a Team in 1998.


Shooting

  • Opsal, Frank was inducted as a Athlete in 1976.
  • Westling, Gunnar was inducted as a Athlete in 1974.Winner of Queens prize in 1960.


Ski Jumping

  • Nelsen, Nels was inducted as a Athlete in 1984.


Skiing

  • Boyd, Rob was inducted as a Athlete in 2003.
  • Irwin, Dave was inducted as a Athlete in 1989.
  • Lee-Gartner, Kerrin was inducted as a Athlete in 1994.
  • Lenihan, Gerry (Sorensen) was inducted as a Athlete in 1986.
  • Murray, Dave was inducted as a Athlete in 1987.
  • Raine, Nancy (Greene) was inducted as a Athlete in 1969.


Snooker

  • Thorburn, Cliff was inducted as a Athlete in 1995.


Snowboarding



Soccer

  • 1928-29 New Westminster Royals was inducted as a Team in 1979.
  • 1946-47 St. Andrews was inducted as a Team in 1987.
  • 1979 Vancouver Whitecaps was inducted as a Team in 1988.
  • 1989 Vancouver '86ers was inducted as a Team in 2004.
  • 2004 Vancouver Whitecaps Women's Soccer Team was inducted as a Team in 2007.
  • Cowan, Jack was inducted as a Athlete in 1974.
  • Forrest, Craig was inducted as a Athlete in 2007.
  • Fryatt, David was inducted as a Builder in 1983.
  • Harvey, Trevor was inducted as a Athlete in 1985.
  • Kulai, Dan was inducted as a Builder in 1970.
  • Lenarduzzi, Bobby was inducted as a Athlete in 1992.
  • Pears, Ken was inducted as a Athlete in 1986.
  • Philley, Brian was inducted as a Athlete in 1997.
  • Richardson, John was inducted as a Builder in 1966.
  • Russell, John was inducted as a Builder in 1966.
  • Sanford, Aubrey was inducted as a Builder in 1971.
  • Spencer, Jimmy was inducted as a Athlete in 1973.
  • Stewart, Gordon "Gogie" was inducted as a Athlete in 1988.
  • Stronge, Stan was inducted as a Builder in 1980.
  • Turner, David was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Wilson, Bruce was inducted as a Athlete in 1990.
  • Yip, Quene was inducted as a Pioneer in 1998.


Softball

  • 1976 Victoria Bate Construction (Men) was inducted as a Team in 1990.
  • Fuller, Rosemary was inducted as an Athlete in 1991.
  • Bernard "Buster" Moberg was inducted as an Athlete by winning over 100 games as a pitcher.


Speed Skating

  • Green, Eden Donatelli was inducted as a Athlete in 2000.
  • Marshall, Neal was inducted as a Athlete in 2002.


Squash

  • Morfitt, George was inducted as a Builder in 1988.


Swimming

  • Cliff, Leslie was inducted as a Athlete in 1978.
  • Firby, Howard was inducted as a Builder in 1977.
  • Gate, George was inducted as a Builder in 1986.
  • Gurr, Donna-Marie was inducted as a Athlete in 1987.
  • Hindmarch, Bob was inducted as a Builder in 2006.
  • Hogg, Wendy (Cook) was inducted as a Athlete in 1990.
  • Hunt, Helen (Stewart) was inducted as a Athlete in 1968.
  • Hutton, Ralph was inducted as a Athlete in 1973.
  • Jacks, Ron was inducted as a Athlete in 1992.
  • Kieran, Audrey (Griffin) was inducted as a Athlete in 1971.
  • Lay, Marion was inducted as a Builder in 2005.
  • Mahony, Bill was inducted as a Athlete in 1980.
  • McIlwaine, Mary (Stewart) was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • McKinnon, Archie was inducted as a Builder in 1966.
  • McLagan, Joan (Langdon) was inducted as a Athlete in 1988.
  • Meraw, Ann (Mundigel) was inducted as a Builder in 1985.
  • Norman, Percy was inducted as a Builder in 1967.
  • Rai, Pamela was inducted as a Athlete in 1993.
  • Robertson, Bruce was inducted as a Athlete in 1978.
  • Salmon, Peter was inducted as a Athlete in 1984.
  • Smith, Shannon was inducted as a Athlete in 1983.
  • Snelling, Deryk was inducted as a Builder in 2006.
  • Tanner, Elaine was inducted as a Athlete in 1969.


Synchronized Swimming

  • Smith, Donalda was inducted as a Builder in 1992.


T

Tennis

  • Bardsley, Tony was inducted as a Athlete in 2007.
  • Cardinall, Edward was inducted as a Builder in 1966.
  • Connell, Grant was inducted as a Athlete in 1999.
  • Leeming, Marjorie was inducted as a Athlete in 1977.
  • Main, Lorne was inducted as a Athlete in 1975.
  • Schwengers, Bernie was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Wright, Jack was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.


Track and Field

  • Alderson, Lillian (Palmer) was inducted as a Athlete in 1969.
  • Berkun, Stephanie (Berto) was inducted as a Athlete in 1989.
  • Brill, Debbie was inducted as a Athlete in 1989.
  • Cavallin, Isabell was inducted as a Builder in 1996.
  • Chalmers, Angela was inducted as a Athlete in 2004.
  • Chandler, William was inducted as a Athlete in 1966
  • Clement, Doug was inducted as a Builder in 2004.
  • Crooks, Charmaine was inducted as a Athlete in 2003.
  • Dalziel, Patricia (Jones) was inducted as a Athlete in 1991.
  • Fell, Graeme was inducted as a Athlete in 2004.
  • Gillis, Duncan was inducted as a Athlete in 1967.
  • Harrison, Jack was inducted as a Pioneer in 2000.
  • Humber, Bruce was inducted as a Builder in 1969.
  • Jerome, Harry was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Joy, Greg was inducted as a Athlete in 1986.
  • Krause, Willi was inducted as a Builder in 1981.
  • Loverock, Patty was inducted as a ? in 1986.
  • McNaughton, Duncan was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Parnell, Bill was inducted as a Athlete in 1970.
  • Piotrowski, Irene was inducted as a Athlete in 1993.
  • Rowell, Frederick was inducted as a Builder in 1992.
  • Steen, Dave was inducted as a Athlete in 1991.
  • Steen, Don was inducted as a Builder in 2003.
  • Swan, Jane was inducted as a Builder in 2005.
  • Swindells, Lloyd was inducted as a Builder in 1976.
  • Thomasson, Mary (Frizzell) was inducted as a Pioneer in 2007.
  • Williams, Lynn (Kanuka) was inducted as a Athlete in 1999.
  • Williams, Percy was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.
  • Wright, Harold was inducted as a Builder in 1979.
  • Wright, Thelma was inducted as a Athlete in 2000.


Triathlon

  • Ritchie, Jo-Anne was inducted as a Athlete in 2001.
  • Whitfield, Simon was inducted as a Athlete in 2002.


V

Volleyball

  • Bishop, Carole was inducted as a Athlete in 1988.
  • Lindal, Victor was inducted as a Athlete in 2001.


W

Water Skiing

  • Athans, George, Jr. was inducted as a Athlete in 1976.


Weightlifting

  • Hepburn, Doug was inducted as a Athlete in 1966.


Wheelchair Athletics

  • Hansen, Rick was inducted as a Athlete in 2007.
  • Reimer, Eugene was inducted as a Athlete in 2002.


Wheelchair Basketball

  • Abbott, Marni was inducted as a Athlete in 2007.


Whitewater/slalom Kayaking

  • Ford, David was inducted as a Athlete in 2005.


Wrestling

  • Igali, Daniel was inducted as a Athlete in 2001.
  • Molle, Bob was inducted as a Athlete in 1999.
  • Nemeth, Paul was inducted as a Builder in 1990.
  • Wilson, Chris was inducted as a Athlete in 1998.


W.A.C. Bennett Award

  • Bailey, Nat was the recipient of the award in 2003.
  • Bentley Peter J.G. was the recipient of the award in 1999.
  • Cunningham, Bill was the recipient of the award in 1983.
  • Diamond, Jack was the recipient of the award in 1989.
  • Fox, Terry was the recipient of the award in 1980.
  • Furlong, Tom was the recipient of the award in 2004.
  • Griffiths, Frank, Sr. was the recipient of the award in 1997.
  • Hansen, Rick was the recipient of the award in 1987.
  • Poole, John Wilson (Jack) was the recipient of the award in 2005.
  • Reimer, Eugene D. was the recipient of the award in 1993.
  • Wilhelmsen, Franz was the recipient of the award in 1998.
  • Woodward, Chunky was the recipient of the award in 1986.


External links

References


Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message