The Full Wiki

More info on British West Indies at the 1960 Summer Olympics

British West Indies at the 1960 Summer Olympics: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



Athletes from the British West Indies Federation competed at the 1960 Summer Olympics in Romemarker, Italymarker. The short-lived nation only ever participated at these single Games, as Jamaicamarker and Trinidad and Tobagomarker competed independently again in 1964, and Barbadosmarker started competing at the 1968 Games.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
Athletics Men's 800 metres






Athletics Men's 4×400 metre relay


Results by event

Athletics

Event Name Result
Men's 100 metres Dennis Johnson Heats: 10.4 (2nd in heat)

Quarter-finals: 10.4 (4th, did not advance)
Men's 200 metres Clifton Bertrand Heats: 21.3 (3rd in heat)

Quarter-finals: 21.4 (6th, did not advance)
Dennis Johnson Heats: 21.2 (1st in heat)

Quarter-finals: 21.1 (3rd)

Semi-finals: 21.0 (5th, did not advance)
Men's 400 metres Malcolm Spence Heats: 47.6 (1st in heat)

Quarter-finals: 46.9 (3rd)

Semi-finals: 46.8 (5th, did not advance)
James Wedderburn Heats: 47.4 (2nd in heat)

Quarter-finals: 47.0 (4th, did not advance)
Men's 800 metres George Kerr Heats: 1:50.9 (1st in heat)

Quarter-finals: 1:49.4 (1st)

Semi-final: 1:47.1 (1st)

Final: 1:47.1 (→ )
Men's 4×400 metre relay George Kerr

James Wedderburn

Keith Gardner

Malcolm Spence
Heats: 3:09.1 (1st in heat)

Semi-final: 3:09.2 (2nd)

Final: 3:04.0 (→ )
Men's 110 metre hurdles Keith Gardner Heats: 14.3 (1st in heat)

Quarter-finals: 14.3 (2nd)

Semi-final: 14.2 (3rd)

Final: 14.4 (→ 5th place)
Men's long jump Paul Foreman Qualification: 7.42 m

Final: 7.26 m (→ 12th place)


Cycling

Event Name Result
Sprint Clyde Rimple Heats: 2nd of 2

Repechage: 1st of 2

Repechage final: 2nd of 3

Eighth-finals: 3rd of 3

Eighth-finals repechage: 2nd of 3 (did not advance)
1000 m time trial Clyde Rimple 1:16.08 (→ 23rd place)


Sailing

Event Name Result

Flying Dutchman class Richard John Bennett

Gerald Bird
893 points (→ 30th place)


Shooting

Event Name Result
50 m free pistol Anthony Bridge Qualification: 319 (→ 32nd in group, did not advance)
Keith De Casseres (retired)


Weightlifting

Event Name Result
Bantamweight (57 kg) Grantley Sobers Press: 97.5 kg (7th)

Snatch: 90.0 kg (12th)

Jerk: 120.0 kg (13th)

Total: 307.5 kg (→ 10th place)


References




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message