The Full Wiki

More info on Cedar Creek Union order of battle

Cedar Creek Union order of battle: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The following Union Army units and commanders fought in the Battle of Cedar Creekmarker of the American Civil War. The Confederate order of battle is listed separately.

Abbreviations Used

Military Rank

Other

  • w = wounded
  • mw = mortally wounded
  • k = killed


Army of the Shenandoah

MG Philip Sheridan

MG Horatio Wright

VI Corps

BG James B. Ricketts (w)
BG George W.

Getty


Division Brigade Regiments and Others
First Division
    
BG Frank Wheaton
1st Brigade (First New Jersey Brigade)
  
Col William Henry Penrose
  • 4th New Jersey: Cpt Baldwin Hufty
  • 10th New Jersey: Maj Lambert Boeman
  • 15th New Jersey: Ltc Edward L. Campbell
2nd Brigade
  
Col Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
3rd Brigade
  
Col Oliver Edwards
  • 37th Massachusetts: Ltc George L. Montague
  • 40th Pennsylvania: Ltc Baynton J. Hickman
  • 82nd Pennsylvania: Col Isaac C. Bassett
  • 119th Pennsylvania: Ltc Gideon Clark
  • 2nd Rhode Island (Battalion): Cpt Elisha Hunt Rhodes
  • 5th Wisconsin (Battalion): Maj Charles W. Kempf
  • 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry: Maj Coe Durland
Second Division
    
BG George W. Getty
    
BG Lewis A. Grant
1st Brigade
  
Col James M. Warner
  • 62nd New York: Ltc Theodore B. Hamilton
  • 93rd Pennsylvania: Cpt David C. Keller
  • 98th Pennsylvania: Ltc John B. Kohler
  • 102nd Pennsylvania: Maj James Patchell
  • 139th Pennsylvania: Ltc John G. Parr
2nd Brigade
  
BG Lewis A. Grant
  
Col George P. Foster
3rd Brigade
  
BG Daniel D. Bidwell (k)
  
LtCol Winsor B. French
  • 1st Maine
  • 43nd New York
  • 49th New York
  • 77th New York
  • 122d New York
  • 61st Pennsylvania: Col George F. Smith
Third Division
    
Col J. Warren Keifer
1st Brigade
  
Col William Emerson
2nd Brigade
  
Col William H. Ball
Artillery Brigade
  
Col Charles H. Tompkins
  • 5th Maine Artillery
  • 1st New York Artillery
  • Batteries C & G, 1st Rhode Island Artillery
  • Battery M, 5th U.S. Artillery


Army of West Virginia

BG George Crook

Division Brigade Regiments and Others
First Division
    
Col Joseph Thoburn (k)
1st Brigade
  
Ltc Thomas F. Wildes
  • 34th Massachusetts
  • 5th New York Heavy Artillery
  • 116th Ohio
  • 123rd Ohio
3rd Brigade
  
Col Thomas M. Harris
Second "Kanawha" Division
    
Col Rutherford B. Hayes
1st Brigade
  
Col Hiram F. Duval
2nd Brigade
  
Ltc Benjamin F. Coates
Artillery Brigade
  
Cpt Henry A. du Pont
  • Battery L, 1st Ohio Artillery
  • Battery D, 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery
  • Battery B, 5th U.S. Artillery
Provisional Division
  
Col J. Howard Kitching (mw)
  • 6th New York Heavy Artillery
  • 10th New York Heavy Artillery
  • Miscellaneous Elements


XIX Corps

BG William H. Emory

Division Brigade Regiments and Others
First Division
    
BG James W. McMillan
1st Brigade
  
Col Edwin P. Davis
  • 29th Maine
  • 30th Massachusetts
  • 90th New York
  • 114th New York
  • 116th New York
  • 153rd New York
2nd Brigade
  
Col Stephen Thomas
  • 12th Connecticut
  • 160th New York
  • 47th Pennsylvania
  • 8th Vermont
Division Artillery
  • 5th New York Artillery
Second Division
    
BG Cuvier Grover
1st Brigade
  
BG Henry W. Birge
  • 9th Connecticut
  • 12th Maine
  • 14th Maine
  • 26th Massachusetts
  • 14th New Hampshire
  • 75th New York
2nd Brigade
  
Col Edward L. Molineux
  • 13th Connecticut
  • 3rd Massachusetts Cavalry (dismounted)
  • 11th Indiana
  • 22nd Iowa
  • 131st New York
  • 159th New York
3rd Brigade
  
Col Daniel Macauley
  • 38th Massachusetts
  • 128th New York
  • 156th New York
  • 175th New York
  • 176th New York
4th Brigade
  
Col David Shunk
  • 8th Indiana
  • 18th Indiana
  • 24th Iowa
  • 28th Iowa
Division Artillery
  
Maj Albert W. Bradbury
  • 1st Battery, Maine Light Artillery
  • Battery D, 1st Rhode Island Light Artillery
  • 17th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery


Cavalry Corps

MG Alfred T. A. Torbert

Division Brigade Regiments and Others
First Division
    
BG Wesley Merritt
1st Brigade
  
Col James H. Kidd
  • 1st Michigan Cavalry
  • 5th Michigan Cavalry
  • 6th Michigan Cavalry
  • 7th Michigan Cavalry
  • 25th New York Cavalry
  • 6th New York Battery
2nd Brigade
  
BG Thomas C. Devin
  • 4th New York Cavalry
  • 6th New York Cavalry
  • 9th New York Cavalry
  • 19th New York Cavalry
  • Batteries K & L, 1st U.S. Artillery
Reserve Brigade
  
Col Charles Russell Lowell
Division Artillery
  • 6th Battery, New York Light Artillery
  • Batteries C & E, 4th U.S. Artillery
Second Division
    
Col William H. Powell
1st Brigade
  
Col Alpheus S. Moore
2nd Brigade
  
Col Henry Capehart
Division Artillery
  • Battery L, 5th U.S. Artillery
Third Division
    
BG George Armstrong Custer
1st Brigade
  
Col Alexander Cummings McWhorter Pennington, Jr.
  • 1st Connecticut Cavalry
  • 3rd New Jersey Cavalry
  • 2nd New York Cavalry
  • 5th New York Cavalry
  • 2nd Ohio Cavalry
  • 18th Pennsylvania Cavalry
2nd Brigade
  
Col William Wells
  • 3rd Indiana Cavalry
  • 1st New Hampshire Cavalry
  • 8th New York Cavalry
  • 22nd New York Cavalry
  • 1st Vermont Cavalry
Horse Artillery
  • Batteries B & L, 2nd U.S. Artillery
  • Batteries C, F & K, 2nd U.S. Artillery


Source




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message