The Full Wiki

More info on Chicago Film Critics Association

Chicago Film Critics Association: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The Chicago Film Critics Association is an American film critic association.

Members

Current members include:
  • Lisa Alspector
  • Chris Barsanti
  • Mark Caro
  • Erik Childress
  • Roger Ebert
  • Adam Fendelman
  • David Kaplan
  • Jeanne Kaplan
  • Josh Larsen
  • Jonathan Lewis
  • J. Robert Parks
  • John Petrakis
  • Keith Phipps
  • Joshua Rothkopf
  • Ted Shen
  • Peter Sobczynski
  • Scott Tobias
  • Jeffrey Westhoff
  • Michael Wilmington


1989 - 1993 Winners

1989 Winners

  • Best Picture
Mississippi Burning
  • Best Actor
Jeremy Irons - Dead Ringers
  • Best Actress
Barbara Hershey - Shy People
  • Most Promising Actor
Eric Bogosian - Talk Radio
  • Most Promising Actress
Glenne Headly - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
  • Best Supporting Actor
Martin Landau - Tucker: The Man and His Dream
  • Best Supporting Actress
Frances McDormand - Mississippi Burning
  • Best Director
Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbit
  • Best Foreign Language Film
Au revoir les enfants

1990 Winners

  • Best Picture
Do the Right Thing
  • Best Actor
Tom Cruise - Born on the Fourth of July
  • Best Actress
Michelle Pfeiffer - The Fabulous Baker Boys
  • Emerging Actor
John Cusack - Say Anything...
  • Emerging Actress
Laura San Giacomo - Sex, Lies, and Videotape
  • Best Supporting Actor
Danny Aiello - Do the Right Thing
  • Best Supporting Actress
Laura San Giacomo
  • Best Director
Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing
  • Best Foreign Film
Henry V

1991 Winners

  • Best Picture
Goodfellas
  • Best Actor
Jeremy Irons - Reversal of Fortune
  • Best Actress
Kathy Bates - Misery
  • Emerging Actor
Macaulay Culkin - Home Alone
  • Emerging Actress
Penelope Ann Miller - The Freshman
  • Best Supporting Actor
Lorraine Bracco - Goodfellas

Joe Pesci - Goodfellas
  • Best Director
Martin Scorsese - Goodfellas
  • Best Screenplay
Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese - Goodfellas
  • Best Cinematography
Dances with Wolves - Dean Semler
  • Best Foreign Film
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover

1992 Winners

  • Best Picture
The Silence of the Lambs
  • Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins - The Silence of the Lambs
  • Best Actress
Jodie Foster - The Silence of the Lambs
  • Most Promising Actor
Ice Cube - Boyz n the Hood
  • Most Promising Actress
Juliette Lewis - Cape Fear
  • Best Supporting Actor
Harvey Keitel - Bugsy
  • Best Supporting Actress
Mercedes Ruehl - The Fisher King
  • Best Director
Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs
  • Best Screenplay
Ted Tally - The Silence of the Lambs
  • Best Cinematography
Barton Fink - Roger Deakins
  • Best Foreign Language Film
An Angel at My Table

1993 Winners

  • Best Picture
Malcolm X
  • Best Actor
Denzel Washington - Malcolm X
  • Best Actress
Emma Thompson - Howard's End
  • Most Promising Actor
Chris O'Donnell - Scent of a Woman
  • Most Promising Actress
Marisa Tomei - My Cousin Vinny
  • Best Supporting Actor
Jack Nicholson - A Few Good Men
  • Best Supporting Actress
Judy Davis - Husbands and Wives
  • Best Director
Spike Lee - Malcolm X
  • Best Screenplay
The Player - Michael Tolkin
  • Best Cinematography
Dracula - Michael Ballhaus
  • Best Foreign Language Film
The Crying Game

1994 - 1998 Winners

1994 Winners

  • Best Picture
Schindler's List
  • Best Actor
Liam Neeson - Schindler's List
  • Best Actress
Holly Hunter - The Piano
  • Emerging Actor
Leonardo Dicaprio - What's Eating Gilbert Grape
  • Emerging Actress
Ashley Judd - Ruby in Paradise
  • Best Supporting Actor
Ralph Fiennes - Schindler's List
  • Best Director
Steven Spielberg - Schindler's List
  • Best Screenplay
Steven Zaillian - Schindler's List
  • Best Cinematography
Schindler's List - Janusz Kaminski
  • Best Original Score
Michael Nyman - The Piano
  • Best Foreign Language Film
The Piano

1995 Winners

  • Best Picture
Hoop Dreams
  • Best Actor
Tom Hanks - Forrest Gump
  • Best Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh - Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
  • Most Promising Actor
Hugh Grant - Four Weddings and a Funeral
  • Most Promising Actress
Kirsten Dunst - Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
  • Best Supporting Actor
Martin Landau - Ed Wood
  • Best Supporting Actress
Dianne Wiest - Bullets Over Broadway
  • Best Director
Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction
  • Best Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, Roger Avary - Pulp Fiction
  • Best Original Score
The Lion King - Hans Zimmer
  • Best Foreign Language Film
Trois couleurs: Rouge

1996 Winners

  • Best Picture
Apollo 13
  • Best Actor
Nicolas Cage - Leaving Las Vegas
  • Best Actress
Elisabeth Shue - Leaving Las Vegas
  • Most Promising Actor
Greg Kinnear - Sabrina
  • Most Promising Actress
Minnie Driver - Circle of Friends
  • Best Supporting Actor
Kevin Spacey - The Usual Suspects
  • Best Supporting Actress
Joan Allen - Nixon
  • Best Screenplay
Christopher McQuarrie - The Usual Suspects
  • Best Director
Oliver Stone - Nixon
  • Best Cinematography
Seven - Darius Khondji
  • Best Score
Toy Story - Randy Newman
  • Best Foreign Language Film
Il postino

1997 Winners

  • Best Picture
Fargo
  • Best Actor
Billy Bob Thornton - Sling Blade
  • Best Actress
Frances McDormand - Fargo
  • Most Promising Actor
Edward Norton - Primal Fear, Everyone Says I Love You, The People vs. Larry Flynt
  • Most Promising Actress
Courtney Love - The People vs. Larry Flynt
  • Best Supporting Actor
Cuba Gooding Jr. - Jerry Maguire
  • Best Supporting Actress
Irma P. Hall - A Family Thing
  • Best Director
Joel Coen - Fargo
  • Best Screenplay
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen - Fargo
  • Best Cinematogrpahy
The English Patient - John Seale
  • Best Original Score
Fargo - Carter Burwell
  • Best Foreign Language Film
Dekalog

1998 Winners

  • Best Picture
L.A. Confidential
  • Best Actor
Robert Duvall - The Apostle
  • Best Actress
Judi Dench - Mrs. Brown
  • Most Promising Actor
Matt Damon - Good Will Hunting
  • Most Promising Actress
Joey Lauren Adams - Chasing Amy
  • Best Supporting Actor
Burt Reynolds - Boogie Nights
  • Best Supporting Actress
Debbi Morgan - Eve's Bayou
  • Best Director
Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential
  • Best Screenplay
Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential
  • Best Cinematography
Titanic - Russell Carpenter
  • Best Original Score
Titanic - James Horner

1999 - 2003 Winners

1999 Winners

  • Best Picture
Saving Private Ryan
  • Best Actor
Ian McKellan - Gods and Monsters
  • Best Actress
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth
  • Most Promising Actor
Joseph Fiennes - Shakespeare in Love
  • Most Promising Actress
Kimberly Elise - Beloved
  • Best Supporting Actor
Billy Bob Thornton - A Simple Plan
  • Best Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates - Primary Colors
  • Best Director
Terrence Malick - The Thin Red Line
  • Best Screenplay
Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard - Shakespeare in Love
  • Best Cinematography
The Thin Red Line - John Toll
  • Best Original Score
The Truman Show - Burkhard von Dallwitz
  • Best Foreign Language Film
Life is Beautiful

2000 Winners

  • Best Picture
American Beauty
  • Best Actor
Kevin Spacey - American Beauty
  • Best Actress
Hilary Swank - Boys Don't Cry
  • Most Promising Actor
Wes Bentley - American Beauty
  • Most Promising Actress
Julia Stiles - 10 Things I Hate About You

Émilie Dequenne - Rosetta
  • Best Supporting Actor
Tom Cruise - Magnolia
  • Best Supporting Actress
Chloë Sevigny - Boys Don't Cry
  • Best Director
Sam Mendes - American Beauty
  • Best Screenplay
Charlie Kaufman - Being John Malkovich
  • Best Cinematography
Snow Falling on Cedars - Robert Richardson
  • Best Original Score
South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut - Trey Parker, Marc Shaiman
  • Best Foreign Language Film
All About My Mother - Pedro Almodóvar

2001 Winners

  • Best Picture
Almost Famous
  • Best Actor
Tom Hanks - Cast Away
  • Best Actress
Ellen Burstyn - Requiem for a Dream
  • Most Promising Actor
Patrick Fugit
  • Most Promising Actress
Ziyi Zhang
  • Best Supporting Actor
Benicio Del Toro - Traffic
  • Best Supporting Actress
Frances McDormand - Almost Famous
  • Best Director
Steven Soderbergh - Traffic
  • Best Screenplay
Cameron Crowe - Almost Famous
  • Best Cinematography
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon - Peter Pau
  • Best Original Score
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon - Tan Dun
  • Best Foreign Film
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon - Ang Lee

2002 Winners

  • Best Picture
Mulholland Drive
  • Best Actor
Gene Hackman - The Royal Tenenbaums
  • Best Actress
Naomi Watts - Mulholland Drive
  • Most Promising Performer
Audrey Tautou
  • Best Suuporting Actor
Steve Buscemi - Ghost World
  • Best Supporting Actress
Cameron Diaz - Vanilla Sky
  • Best Director
David Lynch - Mulholland Drive
  • Best Screenplay
Christopher Nolan - Memento
  • Most Promising Director
Todd Field
  • Best Cinematography
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Andrew Lesnie
  • Best Original Score
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Howard Shore
  • Best Foreign Language Film
Amelie

2003 Winners

  • Best Picture
Far From Heaven
  • Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New York
  • Best Actress
Julianne Moore - Far From Heaven
  • Best Supporting Actor
Dennis Quaid - Far From Heaven
  • Best Supporting Actress
Meryl Streep - Adaptation
  • Best Director
Todd Haynes - Far From Heaven
  • Best Screenplay
Charlie Kaufman, Donald Kaufman - Adaptation
  • Most Promising Director
Dylan Kidd - Roger Dodger
  • Best Cinematography
Far from Heaven - Edward Lachman
  • Best Original Score
Far From Heaven - Elmer Bernstein
  • Best Foreign Language Film
Y tu mamá también
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Adaptation, Secretary, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind

2004 - 2009 Winners

2004 Winners

  • Best Picture
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Best Actor
Bill Murray - Lost in Translation
  • Best Actress
Charlize Theron - Monster
  • Best Supporting Actor
Tim Robbins - Mystic River
  • Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Clarkson - Pieces of April
  • Best Director
Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Best Screenplay
Sofia Coppola - Lost in Translation
  • Best Cinematography
Lost in Translation - Lance Acord
  • Best Original Score
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Howard Shore
  • Best Foreign Language Film
City of God
  • Best Newcomer
Keisha Castle-Hughes - Whale Rider
  • Most Promising Film-maker
Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini - American Splendor

2005 Winners

  • Best Picture
Sideways
  • Best Actor
Paul Giamatti - Sideways
  • Best Actress
Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake
  • Best Supporting Actor
Thomas Haden Church - Sideways
  • Best Supporting Actress
Virginia Madsen - Sideways
  • Best Director
Clint Eastwood - Million Dollar Baby
  • Best Screenplay
Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor - Sideways
  • Best New Director
Zach Braff - Garden State
  • Best Cinematography
The Aviator - Robert Richardson

Hero - Christopher Doyle
  • Best Original Score
The Aviator - Howard Shore
  • Best Foreign Language Film
A Very Long Engagement
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Catalina Sandino Moreno - Maria Full of Grace

2006 Winners

  • Best Picture
Crash
  • Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
  • Best Actress
Joan Allen - The Upside of Anger
  • Best Supporting Actor
Mickey Rourke - Sin City
  • Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bello - A History of Violence
  • Best Director
David Cronenberg - A History of Violence
  • Best Screenplay
Paul Haggis, Robert Moresco - Crash
  • Best Cinematography
Brokeback Mountain - Rodrigo Prieto
  • Best Original Score
Brokeback Mountain - Gustavo Santaolalla
  • Best Foreign Language Film
Caché
  • Most Promising Performer
Miranda July - Me and You and Everyone We Know
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Capote - Bennett Miller

2007 Winners

  • Best Picture
The Departed
  • Best Actor
Forrest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland
  • Best Actress
Helen Mirren - The Queen
  • Best Supporting Actor
Jackie Earle Haley - Little Children
  • Best Supporting Actress
Rinko Kikuchi - Babelmarker
  • Best Director
Martin Scorsese - The Departed
  • Best Original Screenplay
Peter Morgan - The Queen
  • Most Promising Director
Rian Johnson - Brick
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
William Monahan - The Departed
  • Best Cinematography
Children of Men - Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Best Original Score
The Fountain - Clint Mansell
  • Best Foreign Language Film
Letters from Iwo Jima
  • Most Promising Performer
Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat

2008 Winners

  • Best Picture
No Country for Old Men
  • Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
  • Best Actress
Ellen Page - Juno
  • Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
  • Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
  • Best Director
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
  • Best Original Screenplay
Diablo Cody - Juno
  • Best Cinematography
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - Roger Deakins
  • Best Original Score
Once - Glen Hansard, Markéta Irglová
  • Best Foreign Language Film
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
  • Most Promising Performer
Michael Cera - Juno
  • Most Promising Filmaker
Ben Affleck - Gone Baby Gone

2009 Winners

  • Best Picture
WALL-E
  • Best Actor
Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler
  • Best Actress
Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting Married
  • Best Supporting Actor
Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight
  • Best Supporting Actress
Kate Winslet - The Reader
  • Best Director
Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
Simon Beaufoy - Slumdog Millionaire
  • Best Original Screenplay
Dustin Lance Black - Milk
  • Best Cinematography
The Dark Knight - Wally Pfister
  • Best Original Score
WALL-E - Thomas Newman
  • Best Foreign Film
Let the Right One In
  • Most Promising Performer
Dev Patel - Slumdog Millionaire

References



External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message