The Full Wiki

More info on Colombia at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Colombia at the 2000 Summer Olympics: Map

  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



Colombiamarker competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydneymarker, Australia. Colombia won its first ever gold medal at these Olympic Games.

Medalists

Gold



Results by event

Athletics

Men's Competition

Men's 200m
* Round 1 — 21.42 (→ did not advance)


Men's High Jump
* Qualifying — 2.20 (→ did not advance)


Men's marathon
* Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)


Women's Competition

Women's 200m
* Round 1 — 23.08
* Round 2 — 23.19
* Semifinal — 23.11 (→ did not advance)


Women's 400m
* Round 1 — 53.34 (→ did not advance)


Women's 4x100m
* Round 1 — 44.08
* Semifinal — 44.37 (→ did not advance)


Women's Javelin Throw
* Qualifying — 49.16 (→ did not advance)


Women's Marathon
* Final — 2:47:26 (→ 40th place)


Boxing

Men's Featherweight (– 57kg)
*Round 1 — Lost to Somluck Kamsing of Thailand (→ did not advance)


Men's Lightweight (– 60kg)
*Round 1 — Defeated Giovanni Michael Frontin of Mauritius
*Round 2 — Lost to Almazbek Raimkulov of Kyrgyzstan (→ did not advance)


Men's Welterweight (– 67kg)
*Round 1 — Bye
*Round 2 — Lost to Oleg Saitov of Russia (→ did not advance)


Cycling

Cross Country Mountain Bike

Men's Mountain Bike
* Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)


Women's Mountain Bike
* Final — 2:03:17.10 (→ 24th place)


Road Cycling

Men's Individual Time Trial
* Final — 1:01:10 (→ 24th place)


Men's Road Race
* Final — 5:30:46 (→ 31st place)


* Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)


* Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)


* Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)


* Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)


Track Cycling

Men's Competition
Men's Point Race
*Points — 0
*Laps Down — 2 (→ 21st place)


Women's Competition
Women's Individual Pursuit
*Qualifying — 03:44.395 (→ did not advance)


Women's Point Race
*Points — 2 (→ 11th place)


Diving

Men's 3 Metre Springboard
* Preliminary — 308.1 (→ did not advance, 41st place)


Men's 10 Metre Platform
* Preliminary — 333.93 (→ did not advance, 27th place)


Women's 3 Metre Springboard
* Preliminary — 220.68 (→ did not advance, 34th place)


Swimming

Men's 50m Freestyle
* Preliminary Heat — 23.63 (→ did not advance)


Men's 100m Freestyle
* Preliminary Heat — 52.24 (→ did not advance)


Men's 200m Freestyle
* Preliminary Heat — 1:54.17 (→ did not advance)


Men's 100m Backstroke
* Preliminary Heat — 59.94 (→ did not advance)


Men's 200m Backstroke
* Preliminary Heat — 02:03.43 (→ did not advance)


Men's 400m Individual Medley
* Preliminary Heat — 04:29.42 (→ did not advance)


Women's 100m Breaststroke
* Preliminary Heat — 01:11.90 (→ did not advance)


Women's 200m Breaststroke
* Preliminary Heat — 02:34.09 (→ did not advance)


Triathlon

Women's Competition:

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Nelson Castro – 56 kg 110.0 115.0 117.5 140.0 145.0 145.0 260.0 11

Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
María Isabel Urrutia – 75 kg 105.0 110.0 110.0 132.5 135.0 137.5 245.0
Carmenza Delgado + 75 kg 110.0 115.0 115.0 140.0 145.0 147.5 260.0 4


See also



References







Embed code:






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message