The Full Wiki

Departments of Argentina: Map

Advertisements
  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



Departments ( ) form the second level of administrative division in the provinces of Argentina. There are no departments in the city of Buenos Airesmarker, which has so far been divided into neighbourhoods (barrios) as its administrative divisions, but is to be divided now into communes ("comunas") by a recently passed local act. On the other side, Buenos Aires Provincemarker is divided into partidos, which means "parts" or "divisions".

Including the two departments in Tierra del Fuego Provincemarker that are only claimed, there are 376 departments, excluding the partidos of Buenos Aires Province. 32 department names are not unique within Argentina, leading to 75 departments that have same or similar name counterparts in at least one other Argentine province.

Departments with the same or similar names

Some departments have similar names:

Some departments in different provinces have the same name:
  1. Avellaneda Department
    1. Avellaneda Department, Río Negro
    2. Avellaneda Department, Santiago
  2. Belgrano Department
    1. Belgrano Department, San Luis
    2. Belgrano Department, Santa Fe
    3. Belgrano Department, Santiago
  3. Bermejo Department
    1. Bermejo Department, Chaco
    2. Bermejo Department, Formosa
  4. Capital 11x
  5. Chacabuco Department
    1. Chacabuco Department, Chaco
    2. Chacabuco Department, San Luis
  6. Colón Department
    1. Colón Department, Entre Ríos
    2. Colón Department, Córdoba
  7. General Alvear Department
    1. General Alvear Department, Corrientes
    2. General Alvear Department, Mendoza
  8. General Belgrano Department
    1. General Belgrano Department, Chaco
    2. General Belgrano Department, La Rioja
  9. General Güemes Department
    1. General Güemes Department, Chaco
    2. General Güemes Department, Salta
  10. General Roca Department
    1. General Roca Department, Córdoba
    2. General Roca Department, Río Negro
  11. General San Martín Department
    1. General San Martín Department, Salta
    2. General San Martín Department, La Rioja
  12. Independencia Department
    1. Independencia Department, Chaco
    2. Independencia Department, La Rioja
  13. Junín Department
    1. Junín Department, Mendoza
    2. Junín Department, San Luis
  14. La Paz Department
    1. La Paz Department, Catamarca
    2. La Paz Department, Entre Ríos
    3. La Paz Department, Mendoza
  15. Lavalle Department
    1. Lavalle Department, Corrientes
    2. Lavalle Department, Mendozamarker
  16. Libertador General San Martín Department
    1. Libertador General San Martín Department, Misiones
    2. Libertador General San Martín Department, Chaco
    3. Libertador General San Martín Department, San Luis
  17. Maipú Department
    1. Maipú Department, Chaco
    2. Maipú Department, Mendoza
  18. Minas Department
    1. Minas Department, Córdoba
    2. Minas Department, Neuquén
  19. Nueve de Julio Department
    1. Nueve de Julio Department, Chaco
    2. Nueve de Julio Department, Río Negro
    3. Nueve de Julio Department, San Juanmarker
    4. Nueve de Julio Department, Santa Fe
  20. Rawson Department
    1. Rawson Department, Chubutmarker
    2. Rawson Department, San Juanmarker
  21. Río Chico Department
    1. Río Chico Department, Tucumán
    2. Río Chico Department, Santa Cruz
  22. Rivadavia Department
    1. Rivadavia Department, Mendoza
    2. Rivadavia Department, Salta
    3. Rivadavia Department, San Juanmarker
    4. Rivadavia Department, Santiago
  23. San Antonio Department
    1. San Antonio Department, Jujuy
    2. San Antonio Department, Río Negro
  24. San Carlos Department
    1. San Carlos Department, Mendoza
    2. San Carlos Department, Salta
  25. San Javier Department
    1. San Javier Department, Córdoba
    2. San Javier Department, Misiones
    3. San Javier Department, Santa Fe
  26. San Justo Department
    1. San Justo Department, Córdoba
    2. San Justo Department, Santa Fe
  27. San Martín Department
    1. San Martín Department, Corrientes
    2. San Martín Department, Mendoza
    3. San Martín Department, San Juanmarker
    4. San Martín Department, Santiago del Estero
    5. San Martín Department, Santa Fe
  28. San Pedro Department
    1. San Pedro Department, Jujuy
    2. San Pedro Department, Misionesmarker
  29. Santa Rosa Department
    1. Santa Rosa Department, Catamarca
    2. Santa Rosa Department, Mendoza
  30. Sarmiento Department
    1. Sarmiento Department, Chubutmarker
    2. Sarmiento Department, San Juanmarker
    3. Sarmiento Department, Santiago del Estero
  31. Veinticinco de Mayo Department
    1. Veinticinco de Mayo Department, Chaco
    2. Veinticinco de Mayo Department, Misiones
    3. Veinticinco de Mayo Department, Río Negro
    4. Veinticinco de Mayo Department, San Juanmarker


List of departments

Department Capital Province
Adolfo Alsina Department Viedmamarker Río Negro
Aguirre Villa General Mitre Santiago
Albardón Departmentmarker Albardón San Juan
Alberdi Department Campo Gallo Santiago
Almirante Brown Department Pampa del Infierno Chaco
Aluminé Aluminémarker Neuquén
Ambato La Puertamarker Catamarca
Ancasti Departmentmarker Ancastimarker Catamarca
Andalgalá Department Andalgalá Catamarca
Angaco Departmentmarker Villa del Salvador San Juan
Anta Department Joaquín Víctor González Salta
Antofagasta de la Sierra Department Antofagasta de la Sierramarker Catamarca
Antártida Argentina Department Tierra del Fuego
Apóstoles Apóstoles Misiones
Arauco Departmentmarker Aimogasta La Rioja
Atamisqui Department Villa Atamisqui Santiago
Atreuco Department Macachín La Pampa
Avellaneda Choele Choelmarker Río Negro
Avellaneda Herrera Santiago
Ayacucho Department San Francisco de Monte de Oro San Luis
Añelo Department Añelomarker Neuquén
Banda Department La Banda Santiago
Bariloche Department San Carlos de Barilochemarker Río Negro
Belgrano Department, San Luis Villa General Roca San Luis
Belgrano Department, Santa Fe Las Rosas Santa Fe
Belgrano Bandera Santiago
Bella Vista Bella Vista Corrientes
Belén Departmentmarker Belén Catamarca
Bermejo Department, Formosa Laguna Yema Formosa
Bermejo Department La Leonesa Chaco
Berón de Astrada Department Berón de Astrada Corrientes
Biedma Departmentmarker Puerto Madryn Chubut
Burruyacú Department Burruyacú Tucumán
Cachi Department Cachi Salta
Cafayate Department Cafayate Salta
Cainguás Campo Grande Misiones
Calamuchita Department San Agustín Córdoba
Caleu Caleu Department La Adela La Pampa
Calingasta Departmentmarker Calingasta San Juan
Candelaria Santa Ana Misiones
Capayán Department Chumbicha Catamarca
Capital Posadas Misiones
Capital Corrientes Corrientes
Capital Córdobamarker Córdoba
Capital La Rioja La Rioja
Capital Mendozamarker Mendoza
Capital Salta Salta
Capital San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca Catamarca
Capital San Juanmarker San Juan
Capital San Miguel de Tucumánmarker Tucumán
Capital Santa Rosamarker La Pampa
Capital Santiago del Estero Santiago
Caseros Department Casilda Santa Fe
Castellanos Department Rafaela Santa Fe
Castro Barros Department Aminga La Rioja
Catan Lil Department Las Coloradasmarker Neuquén
Catriló Department Catriló La Pampa
Caucete Departmentmarker Caucetemarker San Juan
Cerrillos Department Cerrillos Salta
Chacabuco Charata Chaco
Chacabuco Department, San Luis Conquarán San Luis
Chalileo Department Santa Isabel La Pampa
Chamical Department Chamical La Rioja
Chapaleufú Department Intendente Alvear La Pampa
Chical Có Department Algarrobo del Aguila La Pampa
Chicligasta Concepción marker Tucumán
Chicoana Department Chicoanamarker Salta
Chilecito Department Chilecitomarker La Rioja
Chimbas Departmentmarker Villa Paula A. de Sarmiento San Juan
Chos Malal Department Chos Malalmarker Neuquén
Choya Department Fríasmarker Santiago
Cochinoca Department Abra Pampa Jujuy
Collón Curá Department Piedra del Aguilamarker Neuquén
Colón Colón Entre Ríos
Colón Department Jesús María Córdoba
Comandante Fernández Department Presidente Roque Sáenz Peña Chaco
Concepción Department Concepción Corrientes
Concepción de la Sierra Concepción de la Sierra Misiones
Concordia Concordia Entre Ríos
Conesa Department General Conesamarker Río Negro
Confluencia Department Neuquén Neuquén
Conhelo Department Eduardo Castexmarker La Pampa
Constitución Villa Constitución Santa Fe
Copo Department Monte Quemado Santiago
Coronel Felipe Varela Department Villa Unión La Rioja
Coronel Pringles Department La Toma San Luis
Corpen Aike Department Puerto Santa Cruz Santa Cruz
Cruz Alta Banda del Río Salímarker Tucumán
Cruz del Eje Department Cruz del Eje Córdoba
Curacó Department Puelches La Pampa
Curuzú Cuatía Department Curuzú Cuatía Corrientes
Cushamen Departmentmarker Leleque Chubut
Deseado Department Puerto Deseado Santa Cruz
Diamante Diamante Entre Ríos
Doce de Octubre Department General Pinedo Chaco
Doctor Manuel Belgrano Department San Salvador de Jujuy Jujuy
Dos de Abril Department Hermoso Campo Chaco
El Alto Department El Altomarker Catamarca
El Carmen Department El Carmen Jujuy
El Cuy Department El Cuy Río Negro
Eldorado Eldorado Misiones
Empedrado Empedrado Corrientes
Escalante Departmentmarker Comodoro Rivadavia Chubut
Esquina Esquina Corrientes
Famaillá Department Famaillá Tucumán
Famatina Department Famatina La Rioja
Federación Federación Entre Ríos
Federal Federal Entre Ríos
Figueroa Department La Cañada Santiago
Florentino Ameghino Departmentmarker Camarones Chubut
Formosa Formosa Formosa
Fray Justo Santa María del Oro Villa Sylvina Chaco
Fray Mamerto Esquiú San José, Catamarca Catamarca
Futaleufú Departmentmarker Esquel Chubut
Gaiman Departmentmarker Gaiman Chubut
Garaymarker Helveciamarker Santa Fe
Gastre Departmentmarker Gastre Chubut
General Alvear Alvear Corrientes
General Alvear Department, Mendoza General Alvear, Mendoza Mendoza
General Angel Vicente Peñaloza Tama La Rioja
General Belgrano Corzuela Chaco
General Belgrano Olta La Rioja
General Donovan Makallé Chaco
General Güemes Juan José Castelli Chaco
General Güemes General Güemes Salta
General Juan Facundo Quiroga Malazán La Rioja
General Lamadridmarker Villa Castellimarker La Rioja
General López Melincué Santa Fe
General Manuel Belgrano Bernardo de Irigoyen Misiones
General Obligado Reconquista Santa Fe
General Ocampo Milagro, La Rioja La Rioja
General Paz Nuestra Señora del Rosario de Caá Catí Corrientes
General Pedernera Villa Mercedes San Luis
General Roca General Roca Río Negro
General Roca Villa Huidobro Córdoba
General San Martín Villa María Córdoba
General San Martín Ulapes La Rioja
General San Martín Department Tartagal Salta
General Taboada Añatuya Santiago
Gobernador Dupuy Buena Esperanza San Luis
Godoy Cruz Department Godoy Cruz Mendoza
Goya Goya Corrientes
Graneros Department Granerosmarker Tucumán
Guachipas Department Guachipas Salta
Gualeguay Department Gualeguay Entre Ríos
Gualeguaychú Gualeguaychú Entre Ríos
Guaraní El Soberbio Misiones
Guasayán San Pedro de Guasayán Santiago
Guatraché Department Guatraché La Pampa
Guaymallén Villa Nueva Mendoza
Güer Aike Río Gallegos Santa Cruz
Huiliches Junín de los Andesmarker Neuquén
Humahuaca Department Humahuaca Jujuy
Huncal Bernasconi La Pampa
Iglesia Rodeo San Juan
Iguazú Puerto Esperanza Misiones
Independencia Department, La Rioja Patquía La Rioja
Independencia Campo Largomarker Chaco
Iriondo Cañada de Gómez Santa Fe
Iruya Department Iruyamarker Salta
Ischilín Deán Funes Córdoba
Islas del Atlántico Sur Tierra del Fuego
Itatí Itatí Corrientes
Ituzaingó Ituzaingó Corrientes
Jiménez Pozo Hondo Santiago
Juan Bautista Alberdi Juan Bautista Alberdi, Tucumán Tucumán
Juan Felipe Ibarra Suncho Corral Santiago
Junín Department Junín Mendoza
Junín Santa Rosa San Luis
Juárez Celman La Carlota Córdoba
Jácha Department San José de Jáchal San Juan
La Caldera Department La Caldera Salta
La Candelaria Department La Candelariamarker Salta
La Capital San Luis San Luis
La Capital Santa Fe Santa Fe
La Cocha Department La Cocha Tucumán
La Paz San Antonio Catamarca
La Paz La Paz, Argentina Entre Ríos
La Paz Department, Mendoza La Paz, Mendoza Mendoza
La Poma Department La Poma Salta
La Viña Department La Viña Salta
Lacar San Martín de los Andes Neuquén
Lago Argentinomarker El Calafate Santa Cruz
Lago Buenos Airesmarker Perito Moreno Santa Cruz
Laishí San Francisco de Laishí Formosa
Languiñeo Departmentmarker Tecka Chubut
Las Colonias Esperanza Santa Fe
Las Heras Department Las Heras Mendoza
Lavalle Department Lavalle Corrientes
Lavalle Department Lavalle Mendoza
Leales Bella Vista, Tucumán Tucumán
Leandro N. Alem Leandro N. Alem Misiones
Ledesma Libertador General San Martín Jujuy
Libertad Puerto Tirolmarker Chaco
Libertador General San Martín Department Libertador General San Martín San Luis
Libertador General San Martín Puerto Ricomarker Misiones
Libertador General San Martín General José de San Martín Chaco
Lihué Calel Cuchillo-Co La Pampa
Limay Mahuida Limay Mahuida La Pampa
Loncopué Department Loncopuémarker Neuquén
Loreto Department Loreto Santiago
Los Andes Department San Antonio de los Cobresmarker Salta
Los Lagos Department Villa La Angosturamarker Neuquén
Loventué Victorica La Pampa
Luján de Cuyo Department Luján de Cuyo Mendoza
Lules Department Lules Tucumán
Magallanes Puerto San Julián Santa Cruz
Maipú Department Maipú, Mendoza Mendoza
Mapoú Tres Isletasmarker Chaco
Malargüe Departmentmarker Malargüe Mendoza
Maracó General Picomarker La Pampa
Marcos Juárez Department Marcos Juárez Córdoba
Matacos Ingeniero Suárez Formosa
Mayor Luis Jorge Fontana Villa ngela Chaco
Mburucuyá Department Mburucuyá Corrientes
Mercedes Department Mercedesmarker Corrientes
Metán San José de Metán Salta
Minas Andacoyo Neuquén
Minas San Carlos, Córdoba Córdoba
Mitre Villa Unión Santiago
Molinos Department Molinos Salta
Monte Caseros Department Monte Caseros Corrientes
Montecarlo Montecarlo Misiones
Monteros Department Monteros Tucumán
Moreno Quimilí Santiago
Mártires Departmentmarker Las Plumas Chubut
Nogoyá Nogoyá Entre Ríos
Nueve de Julio Sierra Colorada Río Negro
Nueve de Juliomarker Nueve de Julio, San Juan San Juan
Nueve de Julio Tostado, Santa Fe Santa Fe
Nueve de Julio Las Breñasmarker Chaco
O'Higgins San Bernardomarker Chaco
Oberá Oberá Misiones
Ojo de Agua Villa Ojo de Agua Santiago
Orán San Ramón de la Nueva Orán Salta
Paclín La Mercedmarker Catamarca
Palpalá Palpalá Jujuy
Paraná Paraná Entre Ríos
Paso de Indios Departmentmarker Paso de Indios Chubut
Paso de los Libres Paso de los Libres Corrientes
Patiño Comandante Fontana Formosa
Pehuenches Buta Ranquil Neuquén
Pellegrini La Fragua Santiago
Pichi Mahiuda Río Coloradomarker Río Negro
Picunches Las Lajasmarker Neuquén
Picún Leufú Department Picún Leufúmarker Neuquén
Pilagás Espinillo Formosa
Pilcaniyeu Department Pilcaniyeu Río Negro
Pilcomayo Department Clorinda Formosa
Pirané Department Pirané Formosa
Pocho Salsacate Córdoba
Pocito Villa Alberastain San Juan
Pomán Departmentmarker Pomán Catamarca
Presidente Roque Sáenz Peña Laboulaye Córdoba
Presidente de la Plaza Presidente de la Plaza Chaco
Primero de Mayo Margarita Belénmarker Chaco
Puelén Veinticinco de Mayo La Pampa
Punilla Cosquín Córdoba
Quebrachos Sumampa Santiago
Quemú Quemú Department Quemú Quemú La Pampa
Quitilipi Quitilipimarker Chaco
Ramón Lista General Enrique Mosconi Formosa
Rancul Parera La Pampa
Rawson Department Rawson Chubut
Rawson Villa Krausemarker San Juan
Realicó Realicómarker La Pampa
Rinconada Department Rinconada Jujuy
Rivadavia Department, San Juanmarker Rivadavia San Juan
Rivadavia Selva Santiago
Rivadavia Department Rivadavia Mendoza
Rivadavia Rivadavia Salta
Robles Fernández Santiago
Rosario Department Rosariomarker Santa Fe
Rosario Vera Peñaloza Chepes La Rioja
Rosario de Lerma Rosario de Lerma Salta
Rosario de la Frontera Rosario de la Frontera Salta
Río Chico Department, Santa Cruz Gobernador Gregores Santa Cruz
Río Chico Aguilaresmarker Tucumán
Río Cuarto Department Río Cuarto Córdoba
Río Grande Río Grandemarker Tierra del Fuego
Río Hondo Termas de Río Hondo Santiago
Río Primeromarker Santa Rosa de Río Primero Córdoba
Río Seco Villa de María Córdoba
Río Segundo Villa del Rosario Córdoba
Río Senguer Departmentmarker Alto Río Senguer Chubut
Saladas Department Saladas Corrientes
Salavina Los Telares Santiago
San Alberto Villa Cura Brochero Córdoba
San Antonio Department San Antonio Oestemarker Río Negro
San Antonio Department San Antonio, Jujuy Jujuy
San Blas Department San Blas La Rioja
San Carlos Department San Carlos, Mendoza Mendoza
San Carlos San Carlos Salta
San Cosme Department San Cosme Corrientes
San Cristóbal San Cristóbal Santa Fe
San Fernando Resistencia Chaco
San Ignacio San Ignacio Misiones
San Javier Department Villa Dolores Córdoba
San Javier San Javier Misiones
San Javier San Javier Santa Fe
San Jerónimo Coronda Santa Fe
San José de Feliciano San José de Feliciano Entre Ríos
San Justo Department San Justo Santa Fe
San Justo San Francisco, Córdoba Córdoba
San Lorenzo Department San Lorenzo Santa Fe
San Lorenzo Villa Berthetmarker Chaco
San Luis del Palmar Department San Luis del Palmar Corrientes
San Martín La Cruz Corrientes
San Martín Department San Martín, Mendozamarker Mendoza
San Martínmarker Villa San Isidro San Juan
San Martín Department, Santiago del Estero Brea Pozo Santiago
San Martín Department Sastre Santa Fe
San Miguel San Miguel Corrientes
San Pedromarker San Pedro Misiones
San Pedro Department San Pedro, Jujuy Jujuy
San Rafael Department San Rafael, Mendoza Mendoza
San Roque Department San Roque Corrientes
Sanagasta Department Sanagasta La Rioja
Santa Bárbara Departmentmarker Palma Sola Jujuy
Santa Catalina Department Santa Catalina Jujuy
Santa Lucíamarker Santa Lucía San Juan
Santa María Santa María Catamarca
Santa María Alta Gracia Córdoba
Santa Rosa Bañado de Ovantamarker Catamarca
Santa Rosa Department, Mendoza Santa Rosa, Mendoza Mendoza
Santa Victoria Santa Victoria Salta
Santo Tomé Santo Tomé Corrientes
Sargento Cabral Colonia Elisamarker Chaco
Sarmiento Department Garza Santiago
Sarmiento Department Sarmiento Chubut
Sarmiento Villa Media Agua San Juan
Sauce Department Sauce Corrientes
Silípica Arraga Santiago
Simoca Department Simoca Tucumán
Sobremonte San Francisco del Chañar Córdoba
Susques Susques Jujuy
Tafí Viejo Department Tafí Viejo Tucumán
Tafí del Valle Department Tafí del Vallemarker Tucumán
Tala Rosario del Tala Entre Ríos
Tapenaga Charadaimarker Chaco
Tehuelches Departmentmarker José de San Martín Chubut
Telsen Departmentmarker Telsen Chubut
Tercero Arriba Oliva Córdoba
Tilcara Tilcara Jujuy
Tinogasta Department Tinogasta Catamarca
Toay Toay La Pampa
Totoral Villa del Totoral Córdoba
Trancas Department Trancas Tucumán
Trenel Trenel La Pampa
Tulumba Villa Tulumba Córdoba
Tumbaya Tumbaya Jujuy
Tunuyán Department Tunuyán Mendoza
Tupungato Department Tupungatomarker Mendoza
Ullum Departmentmarker Ullúm San Juan
Unión Bell Ville Córdoba
Uruguay Concepción del Uruguay Entre Ríos
Ushuaia Department Ushuaiamarker Tierra del Fuego
Utracán General Acha La Pampa
Valcheta Department Valcheta Río Negro
Valle Fértil San Agustín del Valle Fértil San Juan
Valle Grande Valle Grande Jujuy
Valle Viejo San Isidromarker Catamarca
Veinticinco de Mayo Machacai Chaco
Veinticinco de Mayo Alba Posse Misiones
Veinticinco de Mayo Department, Río Negro Maquinchao Río Negro
Veinticindo de Mayomarker Villa Santa Rosa San Juan
Vera Department Vera Santa Fe
Victoria Victoria Entre Ríos
Villaguay Villaguay Entre Ríos
Vinchina Department Vinchina La Rioja
Yavi La Quiacamarker Jujuy
Yerba Buena Department Yerba Buena, Tucumán Tucumán
Zapala Department Zapalamarker Neuquén
Zonda Departmentmarker Zonda San Juan
Ñorquin El Huecúmarker Neuquén
Ñorquinco Department Ñorquinco Río Negro



Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message