The Full Wiki

Advertisements

More info on Divisional Secretariats of Sri Lanka

Divisional Secretariats of Sri Lanka: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:





The districts of the Sri Lankamarker are divided into administrative sub-units known as divisional secretariats. These were originally based on the feudal counties, the korales and ratas. They were formerly known as 'D.R.O. Divisions' after the 'Divisional Revenue Officer'. Later the D.R.O.s became 'Assistant Government Agents' and the Divisions were known as 'A.G.A. Divisions'. Currently, the Divisions are administered by a 'Divisional Secretary', and are known as a 'D.S. Divisions'.

The divisions are listed below, by district:

Central Provincemarker

Kandy Districtmarker

  • Akurana
  • Doluwa
  • Delthota
  • Ganga Ihala Korale
  • Hatharaliyadda
  • Harispattuwa
  • Kundasale
  • Kandy Four Gravets & Gangawata Korale
  • Minipe
  • Medadumbara/Teldeniya
  • Pasbage Korale
  • Pathadumbara
  • Pathahewaheta
  • Poojapitiya
  • Panvila
  • Thumpane
  • Udapalatha
  • Udunuwara
  • Udadumbara
  • Yatinuwara


Matale Districtmarker

  • Ambanganga Korale
  • Dambulla
  • Galewela
  • Laggala-Pallegama
  • Matale
  • Naula
  • Pallepola
  • Rattota
  • Ukuwela
  • Wilgamuwa
  • Yatawatta


Nuwara Eliya Districtmarker

  • Ambagamuwa
  • Hanguranketha
  • Kothmale
  • Nuwara Eliya
  • Walapane


Eastern Provincemarker

Ampara Districtmarker

  • Akkaraipattu
  • Alayadiwembu
  • Ampara
  • Addalachchenai
  • Dehiattakandiya
  • Damana
  • Eragama
  • Karativu
  • Kalmunai
  • Lahugala
  • Mahaoya
  • Ninthavur
  • Navithanveli
  • Pothuvil
  • Padiyathalawa
  • Samanthurai
  • Sainthamarathu
  • Thirukkovil
  • Uhana


Batticaloa Districtmarker

  • Eravur Town
  • Eravur Pattu
  • Koralai Pattu (Valachchenai)
  • Koralai Pattu North
  • Koralai Pattu West (Oddamavadi)
  • Kattankudy
  • Manmunai Pattu (Araipattai)
  • Manmunai South & Eruvil Pattu
  • Manmunai South-West
  • Manmunai West
  • Manmunai North
  • Porativu Pattu (1)


Trincomalee Districtmarker

  • Gomarankadawala
  • Kinniya
  • Kuchchaveli
  • Kantalai
  • Muttur
  • Morawewa
  • Padavi Sri Pura
  • Seruvila
  • Trincomalee Town and Gravets
  • Thambalagamuwa
  • Verugal/ Echchilampattai


North Central Provincemarker

Anuradhapura Districtmarker

  • Galnewa
  • Galenbindunuwewa
  • Horowpothana
  • Ipalogama
  • Kebithigollewa
  • Kekirawa
  • Kahatagasdigiliya
  • Medawachchiya
  • Mihinthale
  • Maha Vilachchiya
  • Nuwaragam Palatha East
  • Nachchadoowa
  • Nochchiyagama
  • Nuwaragam Palatha Central
  • Palagala
  • Palugaswewa
  • Padaviya
  • Rambewa
  • Rajanganaya
  • Thambuttegama
  • Thirappane
  • Thalawa


Polonnaruwa Districtmarker

  • Dimbulagala
  • Elahera
  • Hingurakgoda
  • Lankapura
  • Medirigiriya
  • Thamankaduwa
  • Welikanda
  • Minneria


Northern Provincemarker

Jaffna Districtmarker

  • Delft
  • Island North (Kaytsmarker)
  • Island South (Velanai)
  • Jaffna
  • Nallur
  • Thenmaradchi (Chavakachcherimarker)
  • Vadamaradchi East
  • Vadamaradchi North (Point Pedromarker)
  • Valikamam East (Kopay)
  • Valikamam North (Thellipalai)
  • Valikamam South (Uduvil)
  • Valikamam South -West (Sandilipay)
  • Valikamam West (Chankanai)
  • Vadamaradchi South-west (Karavaddy)
  • Karainagar


Kilinochchi Districtmarker

  • Karachchi
  • Kandavalai
  • Poonakary
  • Pachchilaipalli


Mannar Districtmarker

  • Mannar Town
  • Manthai West
  • Musalai
  • Madhu
  • Nanaddan


Mullaitivu Districtmarker

  • Maritimepattu
  • Manthai East
  • Oddusuddan
  • Puthukudiyiruppu
  • Thunukkai
  • Thunalverny


Vavuniya Districtmarker

  • Vavuniya North
  • Vavuniya South
  • Vengalacheddikulam
  • Vavuniya


North Westernmarker

Kurunegala Districtmarker

  • Ambanpola
  • Alawwa
  • Bingiriya
  • Bamunakotuwa
  • Ehetuwewa
  • Ganewatta
  • Giribawa
  • Galgamuwa
  • Ibbagamuwa
  • Kobeigane
  • Kotavehera
  • Kuliyapitiya East
  • Kuliyapitiya West
  • Kurunegala
  • Katupotha
  • Mallawapitiya
  • Maspotha
  • Mawathagama
  • Maho
  • Nikaweratiya
  • Narammala
  • Pannala
  • Polgahawela
  • Polpithigama
  • Panduwasnuwara
  • Rideegama
  • Rasnayakapura
  • Udubaddawa
  • Weerambugedara
  • Wariyapola


Puttalam Districtmarker

  • Arachchikattuwa
  • Anamaduwa
  • Chilaw
  • Dankotuwa
  • Karuwalagaswewa
  • Kalpitiya
  • Mahakumbukkadawala
  • Mahawewa
  • Mundel
  • Madampe
  • Nawagattegama
  • Nattandiya
  • Puttalam
  • Pallama
  • Vanathavilluwa
  • Wennappuwa


Sabaragamuwa

Kegalle Districtmarker

  • Aranayaka
  • Bulathkohupitiya
  • Deraniyagala
  • Dehiovita
  • Galigamuwa
  • Kegalle
  • Mawanella
  • Ruwanwella
  • Rambukkana
  • Warakapola
  • Yatiyanthota


Ratnapura Districtmarker

Southernmarker

Galle District

  • Ambalangoda
  • Akmeemana
  • Balapitiya
  • Benthota
  • Bope-Poddala
  • Baddegama
  • Elpitiyamarker
  • Galle Four Gravets
  • Hikkaduwa
  • Habaraduwa
  • Imaduwa
  • Karandeniya
  • Neluwa
  • Niyagama
  • Nagoda
  • Thawalama
  • Welivitiya-Divithura
  • Yakkalamulla


Hambantota Districtmarker

  • Angunakolapelessa
  • Ambalantota
  • Beliatta
  • Hambantota
  • Katuwana
  • Lunugamvehera
  • Okewela
  • Sooriyawewa
  • Thissamaharama
  • Tangalle
  • Weeraketiya


Matara Districtmarker

  • Athuraliya
  • Akuressa
  • Dickwella
  • Devinuwara
  • Hakmana
  • Kirinda Puhulwella
  • Kotapola
  • Kamburupitiya
  • Matara Four Gravets
  • Mulatiyana
  • Malimbada
  • Pitabeddara
  • Pasgoda
  • Thihagoda
  • Welipitiya
  • Weligama


Uva

Badulla Districtmarker



Moneragala Districtmarker

  • Bibile
  • Buttala
  • Badalkumbura
  • Katharagama
  • Medagama
  • Moneragala
  • Madulla
  • Siyambalanduwa
  • Sevanagala
  • Thanamalvila
  • Wellawaya


Westernmarker

Colombo Districtmarker

  • Colombo
  • Dehiwala
  • Rathmalana
  • Homagama
  • Hanwella
  • Kesbewa
  • Piliyandala
  • Kolonnawa
  • Kaduwela
  • Moratuwa
  • Maharagama
  • Padukka
  • Sri Jayawardanapura Kotte
  • Thimbirigasyaya


Gampaha Districtmarker

  • Attanagalla
  • Biyagama
  • Dompe
  • Divulapitiya
  • Gampaha
  • Ja-Ela
  • Kelaniya
  • Katana
  • Minuwangoda
  • Mirigama
  • Mahara
  • Negombo
  • Wattala


Kalutara Districtmarker

  • Agalawatta
  • Beruwala
  • Bulathsinhala
  • Bandaragama
  • Dodangoda
  • Horana
  • Ingiriya
  • Kalutara
  • Mathugama
  • Millaniya
  • Madurawala
  • Panadura
  • Palindanuwara
  • Walallavita


See also



External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message