The Full Wiki

More info on Football at the 1956 Summer Olympics - Men's team squads

Football at the 1956 Summer Olympics - Men's team squads: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



Head coach: Richard Telfer
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
George Arthur 1925 ?
Alec Beattie ?
DF Bob Bignall Mar 14, 1922 34 ? Corrimal
Bill Harburn ?
GK Bill Henderson ?
Col Kitching ?
Jack Lennard Apr 2, 1930 26 ?
GK Ron Lord Aug 25, 1929 27 ? Auburn
MF Francis Loughran Jan 31, 1931 25 ? Moreland F.C.
Graham McMillan Jan 21, 1936 20 ?
Bruce Morrow May 5, 1936 20 ?
John Pettigrew 1934 ?
Col Purser ?
Alexander Rattray ?
Cliff Sander Nov 4, 1931 25 ?
Ted Smith Sep 24, 1935 21 ?
Pete Stone ?
Brian Vogler ?
Alwyn Warren Nov 1, 1931 25 ?
Robert Wemyss ?


Head coach: Stoyan Ormandjiev
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
MF Stefan Bozhkov Sep 20, 1923 23 ? CDNA
MF Todor Diev Sep 28, 1934 22 ? Spartak Plovdiv
FW Georgi Dimitrov 1931 ? CDNA
Milcho Goranov Nov 6, 1928 28 ? Slavia Sofia
FW Ivan Kolev Nov 1, 1930 26 ? CDNA
MF Nikola Kovachev Jun 4, 1934 22 ? CDNA
DF Manol Manolov Oct 22, 1926 30 ? CDNA
FW Dimitar Milanov Aug 25, 1929 27 ? CDNA
GK Georgi Naydenov Dec 21, 1931 20 ? CDNA
FW Panayot Panayotov Dec 30, 1930 26 ? CDNA
DF Kiril Rakarov May 24, 1932 24 ? CDNA
DF Gavril Stoyanov Jul 9, 1929 27 ? CDNA
FW Krum Yanev Jan 9, 1929 27 ? CDNA
GK Yosif Yosifov Aug 12, 1932 ? Slavia Sofia


Unified Team of Germany

Head coach: Sepp Herberger
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
MF Albert Brülls Mar 26, 1937 19 ? Borussia Mönchengladbach
GK Manfred Eglin Oct 10, 1935 21 ? Karlsruher FV
FW Rolf Geiger Oct 16, 1934 22 ? Stuttgarter Kickers
MF Willi Gerdau Feb 12, 1929 27 ? Heider SV
GK Albert Görtz Nov 18, 1933 23 ? Düsseldorfer SC 99
MF Ernst-Günter Habig Sep 14, 1935 21 ? Rapid Köln
DF Hermann Höfer Jul 17, 1934 22 ? Eintracht Frankfurt
DF Karl Hoffmann Oct 10, 1935 21 ? Fortuna Düsseldorf
MF Rudi Hoffmann Feb 11, 1935 21 ? Viktoria Aschaffenburg
DF Günter Jäger Dec 21, 1935 20 ? Fortuna Düsseldorf
FW Matthias Mauritz Nov 13, 1924 32 ? Fortuna Düsseldorf
MF Herbert Schäfer Oct 16, 1927 29 ? Sportfreunde Siegen
FW Max Schwall Sep 2, 1932 24 ? FV Daxlanden
MF Fritz Semmelmann Jul 24, 1928 18 ? SpVgg Bayreuth
FW Johann Zeitler Apr 30, 1927 29 ? VfB Bayreuth
Head coach: Creek
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
George Bromilow Dec 4, 1931 24 ? Southport F.C.marker
Herbert Dodkins Dec 20, 1929 26 ?
Leslie Thomas Farrer Dec 22, 1922 33 ?
Bob Hardisty Dec 1, 1921 34 ?
John Laybourne May 26, 1927 29 ?
Derek Lewin May 18, 1930 26 ? Bishop Auckland F.C.
FW James Lewis Jun 26, 1927 29 ? Chelsea F.C.
Stanley Prince Jan 24, 1927 29 ?
GK Harry Sharratt Dec 16, 1929 26 ? Bishop Auckland F.C.
Terence Robinson Aug 11, 1929 27 ?
Donald Stoker Dec 30, 1922 23 ?
Lawrence Topp Nov 11, 1923 33 ?
MF Charles Twissell Dec 16, 1932 23 ? Plymouth Argyle F.C.


Head coach: Abdul Rahim Syed
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
Husain Ahmed 1932 ?
Syed Khaja Aziz Jul 12, 1929 27 ?
Tulsidas Balamaran Nov 30, 1936 20 ?
FW Pradip Kumar Banerjee Oct 15, 1936 20 ? Mohun Bagan AC
Samar Banerjee 1932 ? Mohun Bagan AC
FW Neville D'Souza 1932 ?
Muhamed Kannayan 1932 ?
Muhamed Kempiah Feb 10, 1933 23 ?
Krishna Kittu 1932 ?
Shaikh Abdul Latif May 8, 1934 22 ?
Noor Mohammed 1925 ?
GK Subramaniam Narayan Nov 12, 1934 22 ?
Nikhil Nundy 1932 ?
Krishna Pal 1934 ?
DF Abdul Rahaman 1934 ? Mohun Bagan AC
Muhamed Abdus Salam 1931 ?
GK Peter Thangaraj Dec 24, 1935 20 ?


Head coach: Antun Pogačnik
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
Achad Arifin ?
Siregar Chaerudin ?
Ashari Danoe ?
Jasrin Jusron ?
Sik Kwee Kiat ?
GK Saela Maulwi ?
Rasjib Mohamad ?
Sian Long Phwa ?
Ramang ?
Houk TanLiong Houw ?
Tjiang Thio Him ?
Eddang Witarsa ?
Ramlam Yatim ?


Head coach: Shigemaru Takakoshi
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
GK Yoshio Furukawa Jul 5, 1934 22 ? Dunlop Japan
Ryuzo Hiraki Oct 7, 1931 25 ?
Isao Iwabuchi Nov 17, 1932 24 ?
Tadao Kobayashi Jul 7, 1930 26 ? Tokyo Marine
Waichiro Omura Jan 1, 1933 23 ? Tanabe Seiyaku
Michihiro Ozawa Dec 25, 1932 23 ?
Iroaki Sato Feb 5, 1932 24 ? NKK Corporation
Yasuo Takamori Mar 3, 1934 22 ?
Masanori Tokita Jun 24, 1925 31 ?
Masao Uchino Apr 21, 1934 22 ?
Shigeo Yaegashi Mar 24, 1933 23 ? Furukawa Electric


Head coach: V. Kong
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
GK Kasem Baikam ?
Samruay Chaiyonk ?
Pratheep Chermudhay ?
Sulsit Chitranukhroh ?
Suraphongs Chutimawongse ?
Sophon Hayachanta ?
Bamphen Luttimont ?
Sunshat Metugun ?
Vivathana Milinthachinda ?
Prasan Suvannasith ?
Wanchai Suvaree ?


Head coach: Jimmy Mills
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Svend Engedal Jun 23, 1928 28 0 1 0 90 0 0 0
2 DF Herman Wecke Mar 10, 1927 29 3 St. Louis Kutis S.C. 1 0 90 0 0 0
4 Bill Conterio Nov 29, 1929 27 0 Chicago Falcons 1 0 90 0 0 0
5 DF Harry Keough Nov 15, 1927 28 13 St. Louis Kutis S.C. 1 0 90 0 0 0
6 Jim Dorrian Mar 6, 1931 25 0 Danish F.C. 1 0 90 0 0 0
8 DF Zenon Snylyk Nov 14, 1933 23 0 Chicago Levy 1 0 90 0 0 0
9 MF Al Zerhusen Dec 4, 1931 25 0 1 1 90 0 0 0
10 FW Ruben Mendoza Jun 2, 1931 25 1 St. Louis Kutis S.C. 1 0 90 0 0 0
11 FW Lloyd Monsen May 7, 1931 25 2 New York Hakoah-Americans 1 0 90 0 0 0
12 FW William Looby Nov 11, 1931 25 5 St. Louis Kutis S.C. 1 0 90 0 0 0
13 FW Ed Murphy Nov 6, 1930 26 1 1 0 90 0 0 0
GK Ronald Coder 0 Armed Forces Service Team 0 0 0 0 0 0
John Carden Armed Forces Service Team 0 0 0 0 0 0
FW Dick Packer 0 Uhrik Truckers 0 0 0 0 0 0


Head coach: Gavril Kachalin
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
DF Anatoli Bashashkin Feb 23, 1924 32 ? PFC CSKA Moscow
MF Iosif Betsa Nov 6, 1929 27 ? PFC CSKA Moscow
FW Anatoli Ilyin Jun 27, 1931 25 ? FC Spartak Moscow
FW Anatoli Isayev Jul 14, 1932 24 ? FC Spartak Moscow
FW Valentin Ivanov Nov 19, 1934 22 ? FC Torpedo Moscow
DF Boris Kuznetsov Jul 14, 1928 28 ? FC Dynamo Moscow
DF Anatoli Maslyonkin Jun 29, 1930 26 ? FC Spartak Moscow
MF Igor Netto Jan 9, 1930 26 ? FC Spartak Moscow
DF Mikhail Ogonkov Jul 24, 1932 24 ? FC Spartak Moscow
MF Aleksei Paramonov Feb 21, 1925 21 ? FC Spartak Moscow
GK Boris Razinsky Jul 12, 1933 23 ? PFC CSKA Moscow
FW Vladimir Ryzhkin Dec 29, 1930 25 ? FC Dynamo Moscow
FW Sergei Salnikov Sep 13, 1925 31 ? FC Spartak Moscow
FW Nikita Simonyan Oct 12, 1926 30 ? FC Spartak Moscow
FW Eduard Streltsov Jul 21, 1937 19 ? FC Torpedo Moscow
FW Boris Tatushin Mar 31, 1933 23 ? FC Spartak Moscow
DF Nikolai Tishchenko Dec 10, 1926 29 ? FC Spartak Moscow
GK Lev Yashin Oct 22, 1929 27 ? FC Dynamo Moscow


Head coach: Milovan Ćirić
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
FW Sava Antić Mar 1, 1930 26 ? BSK Beograd
DF Ibrahim Biogradlić Mar 8, 1931 25 ? FK Sarajevo
DF Mladen Koščak Oct 16, 1936 20 ? NK Dinamo Zagreb
DF Dobrosav Krstić Feb 5, 1934 22 ? FK Vojvodinamarker
FW Luka Lipošinović May 12, 1933 23 ? NK Dinamo Zagreb
FW Muhamed Mujić Apr 25, 1932 24 ? FK Velež Mostar
FW Zlatko Papec Jan 17, 1934 22 ? Hajduk Split
MF Vladica Popović Mar 17, 1935 21 ? Red Star Belgrade
GK Petar Radenković Oct 1, 1934 22 ? BSK Beograd
Kruno Radiljević 1931 ? FK Velež Mostar
DF Nikola Radović Oct 20, 1932 24 ? Hajduk Split
DF Ivan Šantek Apr 23, 1932 24 ? NK Zagreb
MF Dragoslav Šekularac Nov 30, 1937 19 ? Red Star Belgrade
DF Ljubiša Spajić Mar 7, 1926 30 ? Red Star Belgrade
FW Todor Veselinović Oct 22, 1930 26 ? FK Vojvodinamarker
GK Blagoja Vidinić Jun 11, 1934 22 ? Radnički Beograd
FW Joško Vidošević 1935 ? Hajduk Split


References




Embed code: at The Full Wiki'>
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message