The Full Wiki

More info on Football at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Football at the 1976 Summer Olympics: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

Final results for the Football competition at the 1976 Summer Olympics held in Montrealmarker, Torontomarker, Ottawamarker, and Sherbrookemarker. Groups A, C and D had only three teams instead of four, as Nigeria, Ghana and Zambia national teams adhered to African-led boycott of the Games against the participation of apartheid South Africa (which was announced only a day before the opening ceremony).

Venues



Qualification

The following thirteen teams qualified for the 1976 Olympics football tournament:





  • Europe (UEFA)
    • (automatically qualified as 1972 Olympic Champions)

  • Hosting nation


Match Officials

Asia

North and Central America

South America


Europe


Squads



Results

First round

Group A

  Pld W D L GF GA Pts
2 1 1 0 2 1 3
2 1 1 0 1 0 3
2 0 0 2 1 3 0
** 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


  • **Nigeria withdrew








Group B

  Pld W D L GF GA Pts
3 2 1 0 9 3 5
3 0 3 0 3 3 3
3 0 2 1 2 5 2
3 0 2 1 4 7 2

















Group C

  Pld W D L GF GA Pts
2 1 1 0 3 2 3
2 1 0 1 3 3 2
2 0 1 1 0 1 1
** 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


  • **Ghana withdrew








Group D

  Pld W D L GF GA Pts
2 2 0 0 5 1 4
2 1 0 1 3 4 2
2 0 0 2 2 5 0
** 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


  • **Zambia withdrew








Bracket

Quarter finals










Semi finals




Bronze Medal Match

Final

Medal Winners

Gold
----

Hans-Ulrich Grapenthin

Wilfried Gröbner

Jürgen Croy

Gerd Weber

Hans-Jürgen Dörner

Konrad Weise

Lothar Kurbjuweit

Reinhard Lauck

Gert Heidler

Reinhard Häfner

Hans-Jürgen Riediger

Bernd Bransch

Martin Hoffmann

Gerd Kische

Wolfram Löwe

Hartmut Schade

Dieter Riedel


Coach: Georg Buschner

Silver
----

Jan Tomaszewski

Piotr Mowlik

Antoni Szymanowski

Jerzy Gorgoń

Wojciech Rudy

Władysław Żmuda

Zygmunt Maszczyk

Grzegorz Lato

Henryk Wawrowski

Henryk Kasperczak

Roman Ogaza

Kazimierz Kmiecik

Kazimierz Deyna

Andrzej Szarmach

Henryk Wieczorek

Leslaw Cmikiewicz

Jan Benigier


Coach: Kazimierz Górski



Bronze
----

Vladimir Astapovsky

Anatoli Konkov

Viktor Matvienko

Mikhail Fomenko

Stefan Reshko

Vladimir Troshkin

David Kipiani

Vladimir Onishchenko

Viktor Kolotov

Vladimir Veremeev

Oleg Blokhin

Leonid Buryak

Vladimir Fyodorov

Aleksandr Minayev

Viktor Zvyagintsev

Leonid Nazarenko

Aleksandr Prokhorov
Coach:

References




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message