The Full Wiki

Golden Bear: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Golden Bear (German Goldener Bär) is the highest prize awarded for the best film at the Berlin International Film Festival.

Golden Bear winners

Year Film Director Country of origin
1952 One Summer of Happiness Arne Mattsson Swedenmarker
1953 The Wages of Fear Henri-Georges Clouzot Francemarker/Italymarker
1954 Hobson's Choice David Lean United Kingdommarker
1955 The Rats Robert Siodmak Federal Republic of Germanymarker
1956 Invitation to the Dance Gene Kelly United Statesmarker
1957 12 Angry Men Sidney Lumet United Statesmarker
1958 Wild Strawberries Ingmar Bergman Swedenmarker
1959 The Cousins Claude Chabrol Francemarker
1960 El Lazarillo de Tormes César Ardavin Spainmarker
1961 The Night Michelangelo Antonioni Italymarker/Francemarker
1962 A Kind of Loving John Schlesinger United Kingdommarker
1963 The Devil Gian Luigi Polidoro Italymarker
1964 Reflections Metin Erksan Turkeymarker
1965 Alphaville Jean-Luc Godard Francemarker/Italymarker
1966 Cul-de-Sac Roman Polanski United Kingdommarker
1967 Le départ Jerzy Skolimowski Belgiummarker
1968 Who Saw Him Die? Jan Troell Swedenmarker
1969 Early Works Želimir Žilnik Yugoslavia
1970 N/A N/A N/A
1971 The Garden of the Finzi-Continis Vittorio De Sica Italymarker/W.marker Germanymarker
1972 The Canterbury Tales Pier Paolo Pasolini Italymarker
1973 Distant Thunder Satyajit Ray Indiamarker
1974 The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz Ted Kotcheff Canadamarker
1975 Adoption Márta Mészáros Hungarymarker
1976 Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson Robert Altman United Statesmarker
1977 The Ascent Larisa Shepitko Soviet Unionmarker
1978 Trout José Luis García Sánchez Spainmarker
Ascensor Tomas Munoz Spainmarker
The Words of Max Emilio Martínez Lázaro Spainmarker
1979 David Peter Lilienthal West Germanymarker
1980 Heartland Richard Pearce United Statesmarker
Palermo or Wolfsburg Werner Schroeter West Germanymarker
1981 Hurry, Hurry! Carlos Saura Spainmarker ( with Francemarker)
1982 Veronika Voss Rainer Werner Fassbinder West Germanymarker
1983 Ascendancy Edward Bennett United Kingdommarker
The Beehive Mario Camus Spainmarker
1984 Love Streams John Cassavetes United Statesmarker
1985 Die Frau und der Fremde Rainer Simon East Germanymarker
Wetherby David Hare United Kingdommarker
1986 Stammheim Reinhard Hauff West Germanymarker
1987 The Theme Gleb Panfilov Soviet Unionmarker
1988 Red Sorghum Zhang Yimou Chinamarker
1989 Rain Man Barry Levinson United Statesmarker
1990 Music Box Costa-Gavras United Statesmarker
Larks on a String Jiri Menzel Czechoslovakiamarker
1991 The House of Smiles Marco Ferreri Italymarker
1992 Grand Canyon Lawrence Kasdan United Statesmarker
1993 Woman Sesame Oil Maker Xie Fei Chinamarker
The Wedding Banquet Ang Lee Taiwanmarker/United Statesmarker
1994 In the Name of the Father Jim Sheridan UKmarker/Irelandmarker
1995 The Bait Bertrand Tavernier Francemarker
1996 Sense and Sensibility Ang Lee United Statesmarker/United Kingdommarker
1997 The People vs. Larry Flynt Miloš Forman United Statesmarker
1998 Central Station Walter Salles Brazilmarker (with Francemarker)
1999 The Thin Red Line Terrence Malick United Statesmarker
2000 Magnolia Paul Thomas Anderson United Statesmarker
2001 Intimacy Patrice Chéreau UKmarker (with Francemarker, Germanymarker, Spainmarker)
2002 Spirited Away Hayao Miyazaki Japanmarker
Bloody Sunday Paul Greengrass UKmarker/Irelandmarker
2003 In This World Michael Winterbottom United Kingdommarker
2004 Head-On Fatih Akin Germanymarker/Turkeymarker
2005 U-Carmen eKhayelitsha Mark Dornford-May South Africa
2006 Grbavica Jasmila Žbanić Bosnia and Herzegovinamarker (with Austriamarker, Germanymarker, Croatiamarker)
2007 Tuya's Marriage Wang Quan'an Chinamarker
2008 The Elite Squad José Padilha Brazilmarker
2009 The Milk of Sorrow Claudia Llosa Perumarker


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message