The Full Wiki

More info on Handball at the 2006 Asian Games

Handball at the 2006 Asian Games: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The handball events at the 2006 Asian Gamesmarker were held in Dohamarker, Qatarmarker between 3 December and 14 December 2006. It was the seventh time handball was included at the Asian Games.

All matches were held in the Al-Gharrafa Indoor Hall.

Medal winners

Men
Saad Al-Azemi
Ali Al-Haddad
Faisal Al-Mutairi
Hamad Al-Rashidi
Yousef Al-Fadhli
Ali Abdulredha
Husain Al-Shamari
Ali Al-Mithin
Meshal Al-Enezi
Saleh Al-Jaimaz
Mahdi Al-Qallaf
Torki Al-Khalidi
Abdulaziz Al-Zoabi
Fahad Mohammad
Bader Ali
Abdullah Al-Theyab
















Abdulla Saad Al-Saad
Mohamed Hafed Bajawi
Ahmed Saad Al-Saad
Mohsin Mohammed Yafai
Khalid Aifan Al-Hashmi
Anas Mohammad Al-Suweidan
Fawaz Abdulla Al-Moadhadi
Samir Hashim Ali
Khalid Rahid Al-Marri
Badi Johar Abdulla
Mohammad Walid Ghazal
Mubarak Bilal Al-Ali
Rashid Fadel Al-Remaihi
Yousef Abduljabbar Al-Maalem
Adnan Mohamed Al-Ali
Yousef Hussein Ashoor
















Farid Alimoradi
Alireza Rabie Dolatabadi
Mostafa Sadati
Iman Ehsannejad
Hossein Shahabi
Ali Akbar Khoshnevis
Masoud Zohrabi
Peiman Sadeghi
Hojjat Rahshenas
Saeid Pourghasemi
Mohammad Reza Jafarnia
Hani Zamani
Mohammad Reza Rajabi
Allahkaram Esteki
Rasoul Dehghani














Women
Moon Kyeong-Ha
Kim Cha-Youn
Choi Im-Jeong
Lee Min-Hee
Moon Pil-Hee
Woo Sun-Hee
Kang Ji-Hey
Myoung Bok-Hee
An Jung-Hwa
Huh Young-Sook
Huh Soon-Young
Park Chung-Hee
Yoon Hyun-Kyung
Kwon Geun-Hae
Lee Gong-Joo
Yu Ji-Yeong
















Natalya Yakovleva
Lyazzat Kilibayeva
Anastassiya Batuyeva
Marina Pikalova
Yevgeniya Nikolayeva
Yelena Portova
Olga Travnikova
Yulya Goncharova
Yana Vassilyeva
Yelena Kozlova
Irina Borechko
Marina Buzmakova
Natalya Kubrina
Alexandra Yefimova
Olga Ajiderskaya
Gulnar Mendybayeva
















Mami Tanaka
Aiko Hayafune
Mariko Komatsu
Akiko Kinjo
Kimiko Hida
Sachiko Katsuda
Hitomi Sakugawa
Kaori Onozawa
Hisayo Taniguchi
Noriko Omae
Akie Uegaki
Yuko Arihama
Eiko Yamada
Keiko Mizuno
Tomoko Sakamoto
Kazusa Nagano

















Men

Preliminary round

Group A

Team Pts Pld W L GF GA GD
6 3 3 0 130 56 +74
5 3 2 1 125 70 +55
4 3 1 2 80 110 −30
3 3 0 3 37 136 −99


December 3
53 – 11
49 – 19


December 4
31 – 14


December 5
47 – 30
52 – 12


December 6
25 – 29


Group B

Team Pts Pld W L GF GA GD
6 3 3 0 105 68 +37
5 3 2 1 85 74 +11
4 3 1 2 78 83 −5
3 2 0 3 64 105 −41


December 3
25 – 27


December 4
30 – 23
31 – 22


December 5
18 – 36
33 – 23


December 6
41 – 23


Group C

Team Pts Pld W L GF GA GD
6 3 3 0 110 77 +33
5 3 2 1 115 76 +39
4 3 1 2 95 94 +1
3 3 0 3 80 153 −73


December 3
56 – 30
33 – 29


December 4
25 – 26
27 – 46


December 5
34 – 20


December 6
23 – 51


Group D

Team Pts Pld W L GF GA GD
4 2 2 0 83 65 +18
3 2 1 1 73 66 +7
2 2 0 2 57 82 −25


December 3
38 – 36


December 4
37 – 28


December 5
45 – 29


Main round

Group A

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
6 3 3 0 0 99 78 +21
4 3 1 1 1 95 87 +8
4 3 1 1 1 75 85 −10
3 3 0 0 3 81 100 −19


December 7
35 – 24
43 – 29


December 8
32 – 28
26 – 26


December 9
32 – 26
25 – 24


Group B

Team Pts Pld W L GF GA GD
6 3 3 0 66 45 +21
5 3 2 1 80 71 +9
4 3 1 2 80 84 −4
3 3 0 3 44 72 −28


December 7
27 – 24
25 – 34


December 8
29 – 21
19 – 28


December 9
10 – 0
25 – 30


Classification matches

December 10 : Matches 34 through 36
28 – 42
28 – 31
35 – 46


December 11 : Matches for 11th and 13th place
32 – 35 13th place match
33 – 34 11th place match


December 12 : Match for 7th and 9th place

29 – 31 9th place match
32 – 31 7th place match


December 13 : Match for 5th place

31 – 34 5th place match


Knockout tournament

Semi-finals

December 11
31 – 22
40 – 28


Bronze medal match

December 14
31 – 27


Final

December 14
24 – 27

Women

Preliminary round

Group A

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
6 3 3 0 0 93 54 +39
4 3 2 0 1 127 70 +57
2 3 1 0 2 58 93 −35
0 3 0 0 3 60 123 −63


December 6
23 – 12
56 – 19


December 8
38 – 17
46 – 17


December 10
32 – 25
24 – 29


Group B

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
6 3 3 0 0 117 52 +65
4 3 2 0 1 92 61 +31
2 3 1 0 2 67 99 −32
0 3 0 0 3 51 115 −64


December 7
45 – 14
31 – 20


December 9
44 – 17
40 – 13


December 10
28 – 21
24 – 30


Classification matches

December 12
20 – 43 7th place match
25 – 26 5th place match


Knockout tournament

Semi-finals

December 11
32 – 28
34 – 32


Bronze medal match

December 13
25 – 22


Final

December 13
22 – 29


References




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message