The Full Wiki

More info on Hurricane Festival

Hurricane Festival: Map

  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Hurricane Festival, also just Hurricane, is a music festival that takes place in Scheeßelmarker near Bremenmarker, Germanymarker, usually every June. It is promoted by German private music television channel VIVA, which belongs to Viacom, the MTV Network's parent company, as of 2004. The festival and its guests are generally associated with the alternative part of mainstream music, although the festival has been becoming more and more mainstream over the years.

The Southside Festivalmarker, often referred to as the daughter of Hurricane, takes place on the same three days in the very south of Germany (contrary to Hurricane, which is in the very north). Together they're a twin festival, since they are on the same days and usually have the same lineup with only few exceptions.

History

In 1973, the first festival was held in Scheeßelmarker, the place where today's Hurricane takes place. It was called "Es rockt in der Heide" at that time (literally translated: It's rocking the heath) and was attended by 52,000 people.

At the "First Rider Open Air" in 1977, fans caused damage of more than a million marks when riots broke out, because only five of the announced 23 bands could perform—a huge scandal was uncovered few days later. The organizer was forced to make a long pause.

In 1997 rock returned to Scheeßel in the form of the Hurricane Festival, with numerous bands performing in front of 20,000 guests. It has taken place on the Eichenring, a motorcycle sand racetrack, ever since. Audience size peaked in 2008 with about 75,000 guests; from 2002 to 2006 between 40,000 and 60,000 people came. By this time (2007 and 2008) about 75.000 (young) people watched the gigs.

Past lineups

(lineups partly differ from Southside)

Year Acts
1973 Argent, Buddy Miles, Chicago, Chuck Berry, Jerry Lee Lewis, East of Eden, Epitaph, Ian Carr with Nucleus Osibisa, Karthago, Lou Reed, Manfred Mann's Earth Band, Odin Bronco, Richie Havens, Soft Machine, Ten Years After, Vinegar Joe, Wishbone Ash
1997 16 Horsepower, 311, Ani DiFranco, Armageddon Dildos, Bad Religion, Chumbawamba, Cucumber Men, Daft Punk, Deine Lakaien, Element of Crime, Fischmob, Hip Young Things, INXS, L 7, Lamb, Lecker Fischbrät, The Levellers, Manbreak, Mansun, Neneh Cherry, Peter Bruntnell, Phish, Primus, Rammstein, Rekord, Sharon Stoned, Sheryl Crow, Son Volt, The Cardigans, The Inchtabokatables, The Jinxs, The Lightning Seeds, The Men They Couldn't Hang, Thumb, Tiamat, Weltempfänger
1998 Alaska feat. Bobo, Apocalyptica, Asian Dub Foundation, Beastie Boys, Bell, Book & Candle, Björk, Chumbawamba, Dave Matthews Band, Del Amitri, Die Sterne, Garbage, Guano Apes, Hazeldine, Heather Nova, Iggy Pop, Madonna Hip Hop Massaker, Matchbox Twenty, Megaherz, Money Mark, Oomph!, Oysterband, Pop Tarts, Pulp, Rancid, Readymade, Sonic Youth, Such A Surge, The Bates, The Mighty Mighty Bosstones, The Notwist, Tito & Tarantula, Tocotronic, Torn!, trieb, Two, Vivid, Ween, Widespread Panic
1999 Blumfeld, Blur, Built to Spill, Bush, Calexico, Catatonia, dEUS, Die Fantastischen Vier, Eat No Fish, Everlast, Faithless, Guano Apes, HIM, Hole, Ich-Zwerg, Kashmir, Liquido, Live, Marilyn Manson, Massive Attack, Miles, Molotov, Motorpsycho, Muse
2000 A, Ani DiFranco, Blind Passengers, Bomfunk MC's, Bush, Die Firma, Eat No Fish, Element of Crime, Emiliana Torrini, Fink, FM Einheit feat. Gry, Fu Manchu, Gentleman, Giant Sand, Gomez, Groove Armada, HIM, Laika, Live, Lotte Ohm, Macy Gray, Madrugada, Missing Link, Moby, Nine Inch Nails, Project Pitchfork, Rico, Rollins Band, Sandy Dillon, Skunk Anansie, Station 17, Surrogat, The Cranberries, The Tea Party, Therapy?, Tonic, Uncle Ho
2001 Fünf Sterne deluxe, American Hi-Fi, Ash, Backyard Babies, Blackmail, Blumfeld, Deftones, Die Toten Hosen, Donots, Faithless, Fantômas, Fink, Goldfinger, Grand Theft Audio, H-Blockx, Iggy Pop, Incubus, Jan Delay und die Sam Ragga Band, Jimmy Eat World, JJ72, Krezip, K's Choice, Last Days of April, Nashville Pussy, OPM, Paradise Lost, Phoenix, Placebo, Queens of the Stone Age, Stereo MCs, Superpunk, The Hellacopters, The Hives, The Offspring, The Weakerthans, Thomas D, Tool, Weezer, Wheatus
2002 …And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, 4Lyn, A, Beatsteaks, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Die Happy, Die Ärzte, Dover, Emil Bulls, Fettes Brot, Garbage, Gluecifer, Heyday, Jasmin Tabatabai, Kane, Lambretta, Less Than Jake, Lostprophets, Madrugada, Mercury Rev, Nelly Furtado, New Order, No Doubt, Queens of the Stone Age, Readymade, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Rival Schools, Simple Plan, Soulfly, Sportfreunde Stiller, Such A Surge, Television, The Noise Conspiracy, The Breeders, The Flaming Sideburns, The Notwist, The Promise Ring, Tocotronic, Zornik
2003 22-20s, Anouk, Apocalyptica, Asian Dub Foundation, Beth Gibbons and Rustin Man, Björk, Blackmail, Brendan Benson, Cellophane Suckers, Coldplay, Console, Counting Crows, Danko Jones, Fu Manchu, Goldfrapp, Good Charlotte, Grandaddy, Guano Apes, GusGus, International Pony, Interpol, Kettcar, Massive Attack, Millencolin, Moloko, Nada Surf, NOFX, Patrice, Pinkostar, Radiohead, Röyksopp, Seeed, Sigur Rós with Amina, Skin, Slut, Starsailor, Supergrass, The Datsuns, The Hellacopters, The Mighty Mighty Bosstones, The Roots, The Sounds, Therapy?, Tocotronic, Turbonegro, Underwater Circus, Underworld, Union Youth, Venus Hum
2004 Fünf Sterne deluxe, Air, Amplifier, Anti-Flag, Ash, Backyard Babies, Beatsteaks, Beginner, Billy Talent, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Breed 77, Bright Eyes, Colour of Fire, Cypress Hill, Danko Jones, David Bowie, Die Fantastischen Vier, Die Happy, Donots, Dropkick Murphys, Fireball Ministry, Franz Ferdinand, Gentleman & the Far East Band, Gluecifer, Graham Coxon, I Am Kloot, Ill Niño, Life of Agony, Mando Diao, Mclusky, Modest Mouse, Mogwai, Monster Magnet, Pixies, P J Harvey, Placebo, Sarah Bettens, Snow Patrol, Sportfreunde Stiller, The Noise Conspiracy, The Bones, The Cure, The Hives, Tiger Beat, Tomte, Wilco, Within Temptation
2005 3 Doors Down, …And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Ashton!, Audioslave, Beatsteaks, Beck, Boysetsfire, Brendan Benson, Broken Social Scene, Die Ärzte, Dinosaur Jr., Eagles of Death Metal, Fantômas, Feist, Flogging Molly, Ken, Kettcar, La Vela Puerca, Madrugada, Madsen, Millencolin, Moneybrother, New Order, Nine Inch Nails, Oasis, Olli Schulz, Phoenix, Queens of the Stone Age, Rammstein, Sarah Bettens, Ska-P, Slut, System of a Down, Team Sleep, The Dresden Dolls, The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster, The Stands, Turbonegro, Underøath (ausgefallen), Wir sind Helden
2006 Adam Green, Apocalyptica, Archive, Arctic Monkeys, Backyard Babies, Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals, Billy Talent, Blackmail, Boozed, Collective Soul, Death Cab for Cutie, dEUS, Donavon Frankenreiter, Duels, Eagles of Death Metal, Elbow, Element of Crime, Everlaunch, Fettes Brot, Gnarls Barkley (Cancelled due to bad weather), Gods of Blitz, Gogol Bordello, Hard-Fi, Karamelo Santo, Klee, Lagwagon, Live, Mad Caddies, Mando Diao, Manu Chao Radio Bemba Sound System, Maxïmo Park, Nada Surf, Muse (Cancelled due to bad weather), Ohrbooten, The Weepies, The Pale, Panteón Rococó, Pete Blume, Photonensurfer, Pretty Girls Make Graves, Scissors For Lefty, Serena Maneesh, Seeed, She-Male Trouble, Shout Out Louds, Sigur Rós, Skin, Smoke Blow, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, The Cardigans, The Cooper Temple Clause, The Feeling, The Gossip, The Answer, The Hives, The Kooks, The Raconteurs, The Sounds, The Strokes, Tomte, Two Gallants, Voltaire, Wir sind Helden, Within Temptation (Cancelled due to bad weather), Zebrahead
2007 Aereogramme, The Arcade Fire, Beastie Boys, Bloc Party, The Blood Brothers, The Bravery, Bright Eyes, Bromheads Jacket, Cold War Kids, Deichkind, Dropkick Murphys, Editors, Five O’Clock Heroes, Frank Black, Dendemann, Die Fantastischen Vier, The Films, Fotos, The Good, The Bad & The Queen, The Hold Steady, Howling Bells, Incubus, Interpol, Isis, Johnossi, Juliette and the Licks, Karpatenhund, Kings of Leon, La Vela Puerca, Less Than Jake, Manic Street Preachers, Marilyn Manson, Me First and the Gimme Gimmes, Mutemath, Modest Mouse, Mogwai, Ohrbooten, Pearl Jam, Placebo, Porcupine Tree, Queens of the Stone Age, Snow Patrol, Sonic Youth, State Radio, Sugarplum Fairy, Super 700, Tokyo Police Club, Virginia Jetzt!
2008 Apoptygma Berzerk, Bat For Lashes, Beatsteaks, Biffy Clyro, Billy Talent, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Blackmail, British Sea Power, Calexico, Deichkind, Die Mannequin, Digitalism, Does It Offend You, Yeah?, Donots, Elbow, Enter Shikari, Flogging Molly, Foals, Foo Fighters, Jaguar Love, Jan Delay & Disko No 1, Jason Mraz, Jennifer Rostock, Kaiser Chiefs, Kettcar, Krieger, Maxïmo Park, Millencolin, Monster Magnet, Nada Surf, NoFX, Oceansize, Operator Please, Panic at the Disco, Panteón Rococó, Patrice, Radiohead, Razorlight, Rise Against, Rodrigo y Gabriela, Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar, Sigur Rós, Slut, Tegan and Sara, The Beautiful Girls, The Chemical Brothers, The Cribs, The Enemy, The Noise Conspiracy, The Kooks, The Pigeon Detectives, The Notwist, The Subways, The Weakerthans, The Wombats, Tocotronic, Turbostaat and Xavier Rudd.


2009 Festival

2009 (June 19 & June 20 & June 21)

Friday 19th June

Green Stage Blue Stage Coca-Cola Soundwave Tent
16.15 - 16.50: The Horrors

17.15 - 18.00: Johnossi

18.30 - 19.15: The Sounds

19.45 - 20.45: Editors

21.15 - 22.30: Franz Ferdinand

23.00 - 00.30: Kings Of Leon
15.30 - 16.10: Bosse

16.50 - 17.30: Glasvegas

18.00 - 18.45: The Ting Tings

19.15 - 20.00: Katy Perry

20.45 - 21.45: Duffy

22.30 - 23.45: Moby

00.30 - 02.00: Kraftwerk
18.45 - 19.15: Datarock

19.45 - 20.50: The Dø

21.00 - 21.45: Nneka

22.15 - 23.00: Dendemann

23.30 - 00.30: Karamelo Santo

01.00 - 02.00: Culcha Candela


Saturday 20th June

Green Stage Blue Stage Coca-Cola Soundwave Tent
12.00 - 12.20 Die Fischer

12.50 - 13.30: Silversun Pickups

14.00 - 14.45: Less Than Jake

15.15 - 16.00: No Use For A Name

16.30 - 17.30: Ska-P

18.00 - 19.15: The Mars Volta

19.30 - 20.45: Pixies

21.15 - 22.30: Social Distortion

23.00 - 00.30: Faith No More
12.20 - 12.50: Aulettamarker

13.30 - 14.15: The Rakes

14.45 - 15.30: Blood Red Shoes

16.00 - 17.00: The Wombats

17.30 - 18.30: Paulo Nutini

19.15 - 20.15: Fleet Foxes

20.45 - 21.45: Clueso

22.30 - 23.45: Ben Harper and Relentless7

00.30 - 02.00: Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds
17.30 - 18.00: The Alexandria Quartet

18.30 - 19.15: Frank Turner

19.45 - 20.30: Joshua Radin

21.00 - 21.45: Portugal. The Man

22.15 - 23.00: Lykke Li

23.30 - 00.30: Get Well Soon

01.00 - 02.00: Tomte


Sunday 21st June

Green Stage Blue Stage Coca-Cola Soundwave Tent
12.00 - 12.30: Eskimo Joe

13.00 - 13.40: The Living End

14.10 - 14.50: The Gaslight Anthem

15.20 - 16.15: Gogol Bordello

16.45 - 17.45: Lily Allen

18.15 - 19.15: Keane

20.15 - 21.30: Fettes Brot

22.00 - 00.00: Die Ärzte
12.30 - 13.00: Everlaunch

13.40 - 14.20: Lovedrug

14.50 - 15.40: Brand New

16.15 - 17.10: Anti-Flag

17.45 - 18.45: Eagles Of Death Metal

19.15 - 20.30: Disturbed

21.00 - 22.30: Nine Inch Nails
17.30 - 18.00: Just Jack

18.30 - 19.15: The Asteroids Galaxy Tour

19.45 - 20.30: Ladyhawke

21.00 - 22.00: The Whip

22.30 - 23.30: Friendly Fires


External links




Embed code:






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message